Amanta Healthcare Q2 FY27: PAT up to ₹4.86 Cr, margins expand YoY as SteriPort ramps
PAT +302.6% YoY · revenue +17.3% · margins expanding
₹83.13 Cr
+17.3% YoY
₹4.86 Cr
+302.6% YoY
5.79%
+4.1pp YoY
₹1.25
Amanta Healthcare's standalone Q2 FY27 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026) revenue rose 17.3% YoY and 20.8% QoQ to ₹83.13 Cr, with PAT at ₹4.86 Cr. The reported YoY PAT jump (+302.6%) is flattered by a weak year-ago base that carried a ₹2.63 Cr one-off IPO-listing expense (note 4 of the filing); adjusting for that, underlying PAT growth was ~26.7% YoY — still ahead of revenue growth, consistent with margin expansion rather than a one-off print. NPM rose to 5.80% from 1.70% a year ago, and OPM (PBT + finance cost + depreciation − other income, over revenue) improved to 20.69% from 16.96% YoY, though it eased marginally from 21.13% in Q1 FY27 — a sequential plateau rather than a reversal. No analyst consensus or brokerage preview for this quarter could be located (the stock is a September 2025 IPO with limited formal coverage), so the print cannot be graded against street expectations.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
On management's own prior guidance (FY27 baseline ~₹370 Cr plus ~₹70 Cr from SteriPort Line 3 over 7 months, totalling ~₹440 Cr, with Line 3 commissioning flagged for late August), the picture is mixed: the company's own capex-utilisation note shows 95.7% (₹67.02 Cr of ₹70 Cr) of the SteriPort Line 3 budget deployed as of Sep 30, 2026, but the same note flags a residual delay in machinery placement pending finalisation of supplier commercial terms, with ₹2.98 Cr still unutilised. H1 FY27 revenue of ₹151.94 Cr is about 34.5% of the ~₹440 Cr full-year guide, implying a steep H2 step-up is still required — too early to call the guidance met or missed. No separate management press release accompanied this filing; the only color available is the regulatory notes above.
The stock went into the print at ₹174, down 9.4% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
What the summary numbers don't show
EPS ₹1.25 (not annualised) vs ₹0.31 YoY and ₹0.85 QoQ
FY27 baseline ~₹370 Cr + SteriPort Line 3 contribution ₹70 Cr (7 months) = ~₹440 Cr. FY28 revenue ₹425 Cr at full utilization; EBITDA margins 25-26%. SteriPort Line 3 commissioned late August; SVP facility March 2027. Interest expense FY27 ₹21 Cr, FY28 ₹18-19 Cr.
Away from the P&L, total borrowings fell to ₹194.56 Cr from ₹234.42 Cr at FY26-end even as the company spent ₹37.60 Cr on capex in H1, funded partly by running cash down to ₹1.67 Cr from ₹81.01 Cr (post-IPO balance). Separately, the company disclosed (note 5) that lenders holding ₹91.92 Cr of term loans have a call option exercisable from April 15, 2027, which forced reclassification of that amount to current liabilities even though management doesn't expect an actual cash outflow. COO Anil Rathi resigned on Oct 30, 2026, three days before this result — a governance change that coincides with, but isn't explained by, the quarter's numbers.
W1
H2 FY27 revenue run-rate against management's ~₹440 Cr full-year guide — H1 delivered ₹151.94 Cr, so H2 needs roughly ₹288 Cr
W2
Completion of the remaining ₹2.98 Cr SteriPort Line 3 capex flagged as delayed on supplier/machinery terms
W3
₹91.92 Cr term loan carrying a lender call option exercisable from April 15, 2027 — refinancing/liquidity watch
Only standalone statement filed (no consolidated section). Figures in Rs. lakhs, converted to Rs. Cr. Year-ago quarter (Q2 FY26) carried a ₹2.6288 Cr exceptional charge (IPO listing-related issue expense, note 4) depressing its base — adjusted YoY PAT growth excludes this. PBT−tax (₹4.863 Cr) vs reported PAT (₹4.8609 Cr) differs by an immaterial ₹0.0020 Cr rounding gap.
Revenue Momentum Meets Margin Reality at BMW Ventures
BMW posted 45.7% revenue growth, but a 1.4% net profit margin and a quarter-over-quarter PAT decline reveal deep structural cost pressures that offset the top-line strength. The real story is execution risk in fabrication and razor-thin profitability.
₹731.3 Cr
+45.7% YoY, +20.1% QoQ
₹10.5 Cr
+48.1% YoY, −0.4% QoQ
1.4%
Dangerously thin for distribution-fabrication mix
11%
vs Revenue 45.7%—deleverage signal
On the headline, BMW delivered a blowout quarter: 45.7% revenue growth and 48% profit growth beat any reasonable expectation. But the margin story contradicts the earnings story. A 1.4% net profit margin and flat quarter-over-quarter PAT growth despite 20.1% revenue expansion reveal that the company is wrestling with structural cost pressures, not riding a profitability wave. This is the tension that defines the quarter.
Where the margin went
Revenue expanded to ₹731.3 Cr, but operating profit remained thin. EBITDA grew only 11% year-over-year—a fraction of revenue growth. Management attributes the compression to a ₹2 crore loss on equipment sold from a failed Uttarkhand fabrication trial (machines bought, sat idle 6 months, sold at a loss). Strip out that hit, and EBITDA likely reached ~₹24 Cr, still only 20% year-over-year—half the revenue growth rate. Depreciation and a cost base consuming 88% of revenue signal that BMW remains a thin-margin distribution business with limited pricing power and few levers to pull.
Revenue grew 46% in Q2 FY27
Delivered ₹731.3 Cr vs ₹502 Cr Q2 FY26 = 45.7% growth
Supported
PAT grew 48% YoY to ₹10.5 Cr
Delivered ₹10.5 Cr (₹7.1 Cr prior year) = 48% growth; but NPM only 1.4%
Supported, but margin unsustainable
Fabrication to contribute 5–7% revenue, 10% EBITDA by FY28
Target stated; capacity at 25% utilization (500 tons vs 2000 tons), prior ₹2 Cr equipment loss
Overstated—execution risk high
EBITDA margins healthy
OPM 3.0% delivered; EBITDA margin suppressed by ₹2 Cr loss and depreciation
Contradicted—structural deleverage
What changed on this call
Three shifts emerged. First, fabrication is now a pillar. The company secured a ₹76.5 Cr order book (₹50.8 Cr in pre-engineered beams for Tata Steel and structural work; ₹25.7 Cr in railway RDSO-approved units). This is real traction and material revenue forward, but execution must follow. Second, capacity constraints are exposed. At 500 tons per month of a 2,000-ton capacity, the plant sits at 25% utilization—management framed this as 'giving it 25%' (demand-driven), but 75% idle capacity raises questions about demand pull or operational bottlenecks. Third, land development ambitions were elevated but remain undefined. A 43-acre industrial park in Purnea and 17 acres for housing are earmarked, but 'nothing has been finalized for 43 acres yet.' Monetization path and timeline are opaque. Taken together: strong order book, weak near-term capacity pull, long-term real-estate optionality with undefined execution.
How the street is reading it
The stock closed at ₹64.78, down 14.89% from its all-time high of ₹76.11, yet up 34.96% from the 52-week low. The decline from peak likely reflects the market pricing in margin compression and execution risk revealed on this call. Institutional interest is minimal. FII ownership stands at 0.00% (no foreign institutional capital), and DII at 1.17%—domestic institutions have largely stayed away. Volume trends are decreasing, signaling no accumulation. Promoter ownership remains locked at 73.02%, ruling out insider selling pressure. The RSI at 58.5 is neutral—neither overbought nor oversold, but drifting lower on indifference. This aligns with the fundamental story: a mid-cap with real revenue growth but structural margin challenges and execution risk is not attracting institutional capital. The market is waiting for proof that fabrication can deliver.
The bull-bear ledger
45.7% revenue growth is real, repeatable, and dealer-driven (1,200 dealers across Bihar)
Fabrication order book (₹76.5 Cr) and railway RDSO approval unlock government contract pipeline
Welding electrode plant and nails production launching Q3 FY27; margin expansion targeted
Credit rating upgraded to A− (CRISIL) in FY27—financial strength signaled
Government infrastructure tailwind (PM GatiShakti, railways, highways) supports multi-year demand
Net profit margin of 1.4% is dangerously thin; operating leverage is absent despite scale
EBITDA growth (11% YoY) lags revenue (45.7%)—structural deleverage, not one-time
QoQ PAT fell 0.4% despite 20.1% revenue growth—cost pressures or hidden one-time charges
Fabrication capacity utilization at 25% despite ₹76.5 Cr order book—demand pull or operational constraint unclear
Prior ₹2 Cr equipment loss on Uttarkhand trial; new unit's execution track record unproven
66% of revenue via Tata Steel dealer network; pricing power ceded, margin is warehouse-only
Guidance vague ('average 25% revenue growth,' '20% profit increase') vs. delivered 45.7% and 48%—signals hedging
Land monetization (Purnea) undefined; 43 acres industrial 'nothing finalized yet'—value is speculative
Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder
Margin compression is structural, not cyclical
HIGHPAT margin 1.4%, OPM 3.0%, EBITDA growth 11% vs. revenue 45.7% signal that cost base consumes 88–97% of revenue. Without a step-change in pricing power or operating leverage, profitability will remain thin even as revenue scales. The ₹2 Cr equipment loss is a symptom, not root cause.
Fabrication execution risk is material
HIGHCapacity utilization at 25% despite ₹76.5 Cr order book raises questions about demand pull or operational constraints. Prior ₹2 Cr equipment loss on Uttarkhand trial signals execution missteps. If the new unit fails to ramp to 60–70% utilization or margins underwhelm (target 9–11% EBITDA by FY28), the growth thesis breaks.
Tata Steel concentration and margin pass-through
MEDIUM66% of revenue flows through Tata Steel's dealer retail network. Tata sets prices; BMW maintains warehouse margins only. Any shift in Tata's distribution strategy or market share loss to competitors directly hits profitability. Fabrication diversification is underway but nascent.
Railway payment cycle and bureaucratic delays
MEDIUM₹25.7 Cr railway RDSO order book is material, but railway payment cycles are notoriously long. Management stated it is 'not taking bridge orders yet,' signaling hesitation on largest contracts. Cash conversion risk is real and could delay profitability recognition.
Land monetization timelines undefined
MEDIUM43 acres in Purnea earmarked for industrial park; 17 acres for housing. But 'nothing finalized for 43 acres yet.' Real estate is slow, capital-intensive, and government-approval-dependent. This is medium-term optionality, not a near-term earnings driver.
The debate
What to watch next
1 · Q3 FY27 fabrication ramp and capacity utilization
Welding electrode plant in Purnea starts commercial production in November 2026. Railway RDSO orders and Tata Steel project should be in execution. Key metric: has capacity utilization moved beyond 25%? If still <35%, execution risk is confirmed and the margin thesis cracks.
2 · EBITDA growth trajectory
Q3 EBITDA growth must approach revenue growth (currently 11% vs. 45.7%). If EBITDA remains in single digits while revenue grows 30%+, margin compression is structural and the stock has limited upside without major restructuring (cost cuts or pricing power gains).
3 · Land monetization and Purnea industrial park
Any concrete progress on government approvals, housing pre-sales, or industrial park finalization would unlock medium-term value. 'Nothing finalized yet' cannot persist as the status update; the street will lose patience.
4 · Guidance confirmation or upgrade
If management repeats '25% revenue, 20% profit growth' guidance in Q3, it signals no surprise expected and confirms near-term deceleration. An upgrade would indicate confidence in fabrication ramp and margin recovery.
BMW Ventures delivered a strong headline quarter—45.7% revenue growth and 48% profit growth are genuine. But beneath the surface, the real story is one of margin compression, execution risk in fabrication, and structural cost pressures that prevent profitability from scaling with revenue. The company is not broken; it is trapped in a thin-margin distribution model with a nascent, unproven fabrication unit that must ramp fast. The stock is down 14.89% from its all-time high, but this is not a 'buy the dip' moment. It is a 'wait for evidence' moment. Until fabrication capacity utilization moves beyond 25%, EBITDA growth approaches revenue growth, and land monetization shows concrete progress, the fundamentals do not support upside. The stock deserves a 'Hold' at ₹65 per share. The single number to track: fabrication's actual EBITDA margin in Q3 and Q4 FY27. Management's target of 9–11% by FY28 is ambitious. If margins emerge at 5–7%, the thesis holds and the stock can re-rate higher. If margins stay sub-5%, the diversification story fails and BMW remains a thin-margin distributor with limited upside. The data will tell.
Strong revenue momentum, but margin compression signals execution risk
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
No prior guidance exists on record. FY27 guidance of 25% average revenue growth is vague; delivered 45.7% YoY on this quarter alone, suggesting guidance may be conservative or covers the full year. EBITDA margin miss due to ₹2 Cr equipment loss—acknowledged, but timing was poor.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Revenue growth of 45.7% YoY is real and driven by strong steel distribution (1,200 dealers) and fabrication traction. However, PAT margin of just 1.4% and QoQ PAT decline of 0.4% despite 20.1% revenue growth reveal margin compression. Fabrication capacity sits at 25% utilization despite ₹76.5 Cr order book, signaling execution risk. Key risk: fabrication contribution assumptions (5-7% revenue by FY28) depend on unproven margin profiles and low current throughput.
₹731.3 Cr
Revenue · +45.7% YoY₹10.5 Cr
Reported PAT · +48.1% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
Revenue grew 46% in Q2 FY27
METDelivered ₹731.3 Cr vs ₹502 Cr Q2 FY26 = 45.7% growth
EBITDA grew 11% YoY to ₹22.1 Cr
METEBITDA growth of 11% is far below revenue growth of 45.7%, signals margin compression
PAT grew 48% YoY to ₹10.5 Cr
METDelivered ₹10.5 Cr (₹7.1 Cr prior year) = 48% growth; but NPM only 1.4%, extremely thin
Fabrication order book ₹76.5 Cr with ₹50.8 Cr PEB, ₹25.7 Cr railway
METSpecific breakdown provided; capacity 2000 tons/month, currently at 25% utilization
EBITDA margin healthy at 3%
MISSDelivered OPM 3.0% but EBITDA margin not disclosed; machine sale loss of ₹2 Cr depressed Q2
Fabrication to contribute 5-7% revenue, 10% EBITDA by FY28
OVERSTATEDTarget stated; but currently 25% capacity utilization and ₹2 Cr loss on prior equipment disposal raises execution risk
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Fabrication segment traction accelerating
UpgradeOrder book grew to ₹76.5 Cr (₹50.8 Cr PEB, ₹25.7 Cr railway RDSO-approved units). Railway demand described as 'immense' and 'lot of government focus.' No prior call exists for comparison, but management's emphasis signals this is now a key pillar.
EBITDA margin compression acknowledged
DowngradeManagement admitted EBITDA margin decline due to ₹2 Cr equipment loss and depreciation impact. EBITDA growth of 11% YoY is far below revenue growth of 45.7%, indicating operational deleveraging, not strength.
Capacity utilization risk exposed
DowngradeFabrication capacity at only 25% utilization (500 tons/month of 2000 tons capacity). Management framed this as demand-driven ('we are giving it 25%'), but low throughput limits operating leverage and suggests demand uncertainty.
Land development ambitions elevated but unfinalized
New43 acres in Purnea earmarked for industrial park (government subsidies available), 17 acres for housing (to be sold to customers). But 'nothing has been finalized for 43 acres yet'—monetization path and timeline uncertain.
The Q&A
Moderate. Analysts pressed hard on margin decline (Harshil Patel, Madhur Rathi) and received qualitative reassurances ('margins will improve with fabrication,' 'depreciation impact temporary') rather than firm numbers. Management held firm on long-term opportunity but hedged near-term visibility. No aggressive challenges to strategy, but credibility of execution claims was tested.
Demand & pricing environment — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital
AnsweredSteel prices on uptrend, coking coal rising, no price drop expected near term. ₹2,500/ton price increases monthly. Demand strong due to infrastructure growth. Prices expected to continue rising.
Sales pricing strategy — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital
Answered66% of revenue through Tata Steel dealer retail; Tata fixes prices, we supply accordingly while maintaining warehouse margins. Project sales priced competitively by demand and scale. HR, CR, GP sheets follow Tata's structured pricing.
PEB/fabrication revenue contribution — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital
PartialGoal to scale fabrication revenue up to 10% of total from PEB and railway segments. We are executing orders for Tata Steel, railway projects, expanding manufacturing. Revenue estimate: 10% material + without material we average to reach ₹200 crores. 65% steel material, 30-35% copper.
Fabrication margin sustainability — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital
PartialIn fabrication, 10 to 12 rupees per kilo depending on product mix. If steel material, margin less. If more steel, margin less. Long vs flat: flat yields slightly better margins. Blended margins healthy. Will try to increase margin going forward. Not just distribution—we are build-to-ship, cut HR to customer size, offer solutions.
Competitive moat vs larger peers — Madhur Rathi, CCIPL
AnsweredTata Steel connected us for 25-30 years through dealer network. We give dealers gifts, trips, branding, support. Tata dealers rank us #2 in India after Chennai. We are the backbone. Distribution network is the strength. We have all product types, big volume, and first profit to dealers.
Base business margin expectations — Madhur Rathi, CCIPL
PartialLong products have less margin, flat products more. Blended margins remain healthy. With fabrication, margin will improve. We are doing transportation services for customers as well. Margin will not decrease; it will increase.
Working capital and credit facility — Madhur Rathi, CCIPL
AnsweredWorking capital limit ₹400 Cr minus AIV. Government loans ₹350 Cr included. 1,200 dealers get 6x credit multiple. 350 Cr avg booking, 3 months 45-day inventory, 45-day booking average. BBB rating upgraded to A minus from CRISIL this year.
Growth guidance and forward outlook — Dhruv Patel, Vertex Capital
PartialKey business is distribution. Will start welding rod production (200-300 tons/month). Production of 300 tons/month. Railway work at Lucknow for BHEL 300 tons/month. Will also work for Iris Wire, Adani plant in Khargone. Thermal power plant demand high. Expect to reach 10% fabrication revenue by next year.
Revenue and profit guidance specifics — Dhruv Patel, Vertex Capital
Partial38% growth last year. Hope to see average 25% growth this year. Also 20% increase in profit from last year. Average growth 25% in revenue, PBT, PAT. Cannot say EBITDA growth yet, but rest will see growth.
Railway payment cycle risk — Dhruv Patel, Vertex Capital
AnsweredRailway orders: contractors build entire bridge, steel fabrication done by us. Design approved by RDSO. No direct interaction with railway. Supply steel grade or buy it. Railway engineers inspect, certify, paint, assemble, check, deliver. 3 inspections. Total responsibility is ours. Not taking bridge orders yet; order is big contract and subcontracting.
Fabrication capacity expansion capex — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital
AnsweredAround 5 crore capex as we already have land parcel. If requirement, for machines. One more thing: in fabrication, whether for PEB or railway, 70-80% machines can be used on either side. In that case, machine used optimally on machine only.
Capacity expansion timeline — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital
PartialApproximately within 2-3 years. Utilization 60-70%, within next 2-3-6 months we will reduce capacity, then capex in advance. Order book has delivery time. Main reason: in Indian contracts, delivery time is late. We give on-time or before-time delivery. Land parcel available. Investment in machines quickly.
Land monetization in Purnea — Akshi Chauhan, Velora Capital
Partial43 acres total. Remaining 50 acres target to be acquired. Government funds available for industrial park. If opportunity exists, we can think of anything. Industrial plot and housing plot. 17 acres for housing, 49 acres in 5-6 acres will sell industrial plots. Out of 46 acres, 7 acres registered land. Industrial plot in Purnea—waiting for registration. Housing and industrial—two plans. Will sell and give details.
East India geographic expansion — Mahesh Gupta, Gupta Advisory
PartialCannot go into distribution, right? In fabrication, thinking if utilization completed here, then land in Calcutta. There is land registered already. 15 acres land. No final decision on what to do. If understand expansion, can put fabrication unit there.
Tata Steel relationship exclusivity — Ketan Patel, Kheman Advisors
DodgedHow?
PEB/railway strategy and growth — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital (follow-up)
PartialLot of work done by government department. Lot of opportunity. Orders getting good. No shortage. No growth. This growth will be there going forward.
EBITDA margin compression drivers — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital (follow-up)
PartialEBITDA margin declined. Because of machines we sold, EBITDA margin has declined. Rest before tax, after tax, it's good growth. Growth will be there going forward.
Fabrication margin expansion path — Harshil Patel, Strata Capital (follow-up)
PartialWe will be in an increasing trend. There is a margin in fabrication and there is a margin in fabrication. For example, fixed cost 500 tons, fixed cost 2000 tons. In case of fabrication, we will be able to improve the margin. Fixed cost of purchasing from other people. Because direct from Tata Steel, raw material available not available to other party. Because they cannot purchase directly from Tata Steel. Either purchase from dealer or distributor. Edge there.
Guidance
Average 25% revenue growth for FY27
LowVague phrasing ('average growth of 25%'). Delivered 45.7% YoY in Q2, so full-year 25% implies deceleration. No quarterly or H2-specific target.
Profit growth 20% (PBT & PAT) for FY27
LowDelivered PAT +48.1% in Q2, so 20% full-year profit growth implies deceleration and margin compression ahead.
Fabrication margin 9-11% EBITDA by FY28
MediumAspirational. Currently achieving 10-12 rupees per kilo (unquantified %). Depends on 60-70% capacity utilization, which is 2-3+ years away.
~₹5 Cr capex for fabrication expansion
MediumLand already owned in Purnea. Capex only for machinery. Timing: within 2-3 years, to be finalized once 60-70% utilization reached.
Risks the call surfaced
Execution risk (fabrication)
HighFabrication business showing signs of execution challenges: ₹2 Cr loss on Uttarkhand equipment (bought, remained idle 6 months, sold at loss); current capacity utilization only 25%. Scaling to 60-70% by FY28 is unproven.
Margin compression
HighPAT margin collapsed to 1.4% (extreme for distribution). EBITDA growth (11%) far below revenue growth (45.7%), signaling operational deleveraging. QoQ PAT declined 0.4% despite revenue +20.1%, indicating cost pressures offsetting volume gains.
Concentration risk (Tata Steel)
Medium66% of revenue flows through Tata Steel dealer retail network. Pricing power is ceded to Tata; BMW is a pure volume player. Any shift in Tata's distribution strategy or pricing would directly impact profitability.
Land monetization uncertainty
Medium43 acres in Purnea earmarked for industrial park; 17 acres for housing. But 'nothing finalized for 43 acres yet.' Government subsidy approval, registration, and sales timeline all undefined. Real estate is a slow, capital-intensive path to value.
Railway payment cycle risk
Medium₹25.7 Cr railway RDSO-approved order book is material. Railway contractor payment cycles are notoriously long and subject to bureaucratic delays. Management acknowledged this risk but claims subcontracting shields them from direct interaction with railways.
Management
Score 6/10. Moderate clarity; management is willing to discuss challenges (machine losses, margin compression, low utilization) but hedges forward guidance. Vague on specific metrics (25% revenue growth 'average,' margins 10-12 per kilo without product mix clarity). NDA shields prevent disclosure of customer names or large orders. Mixed track record. Revenue growth 45.7% YoY is strong and repeatable (volume-driven via dealer network). Profit growth 48% is solid but mask thin margins. Fabrication trial in Uttarkhand failed (₹2 Cr loss); now showing early success (₹76.5 Cr order book) but capacity utilization very low (25%), suggesting demand pull or operational constraints.
1 · Q3 FY27
Welding electrode plant in Purnea starts commercial production in November 2026
2 · Q3 FY27
Nails manufacturing scale-up under own brand (currently small scale)
3 · H2 FY27
Tata Steel Project brackets/parts orders ramp, targeting ₹200 Cr fabrication revenue eventually
Key risk: fabrication contribution assumptions (5-7% revenue by FY28) depend on unproven margin profiles and low current throughput.