Expansion on track, margins reset lower—60% growth comes at cost of near-term pain
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Missed margin guidance (33%+ → 29.3%). H1 delivered 12.8% revenue growth but Q2 was flat QoQ. Capex plan on track; funding confirmed.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Borosil is executing a credible 60% capacity expansion (600-TPD plant, ₹1,100 Cr capex, Q4 FY27 commissioning) with real demand tailwinds in solar glass. However, Q2 delivered EBITDA margin of 29.3% falls short of prior 33%+ guidance, management has reset expectations to 31%-32%, and Q2 revenue contracted 2.2% QoQ. Near-term (FY27-H1 FY28) is pressured by furnace maintenance downtime and cost inflation; long-term opportunity is genuine but execution risk and margin reset warrant a Hold pending new plant ramp.
₹396.7 Cr
Revenue · +4.7% YoY₹68.8 Cr
Reported PAT · +11.7% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: OverstatedDid the claims hold up?
EBITDA margin consistently above 33%
OVERSTATEDQ2 consolidated EBITDA margin 29.3%, down from 33%+ guidance
Production dipped 4.5% due to maintenance but recovery underway
MISSRevenue declined 2.2% QoQ; solar glass volumes down vs Q1 FY27
60% sales growth expected post new plant commissioning Q4 FY27
METUnverified; depends on demand absorption and utilization
Capex ₹1,100 Cr fully funded internally + ₹300 Cr debt
METManagement confirmed ₹800 Cr internal + ₹300 Cr debt already arranged
Solar rooftop targeting ₹100 Cr revenue in FY27
PartialEarly stage; distributors appointed in 4 states; projects signed but revenue unproven
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
EBITDA margin guidance reset lower
DowngradeFrom 33%+ (Q1 call) to 31%-32% (Q2 call), floor 30%. Q2 delivered 29.3%. Clear step-down; management expects recovery but cautious.
Capex increased ₹150 Cr
UpgradeNew plant capex revised from ~₹950 Cr to ₹1,100 Cr. Exchange impact ~20%, additional cost redundancy for power failure. But full funding confirmed (internal + debt).
Furnace maintenance impact quantified
NewManagement disclosed 75-day shutdown for 2 existing furnaces in H1 FY28; estimated ₹15 Cr revenue loss but offset by new plant.
Rooftop business ₹100 Cr target upsized
UpgradeFrom implied ₹36 Cr (Q1 call) to ₹100 Cr in FY27 end. Early response 'extremely good'; distributors in 4 states, projects signed. But unproven at scale.
Cost inflation acknowledged but pass-through limited
DowngradeSoda ash +10%, imported limestone/dolomite +10% from freight/China tariffs. Pass-through to customers limited; gross margin erosion persists.
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on furnace downtime (Sanyam Dhoka: can 60% growth survive 75 days?), cost inflation (Pankaj Kumar: raw material cost pass-through?), and rooftop profitability (Adit: how sustainable?). Management held firm on capex plan and demand, but conceded margin pressure temporary; some evasion on rooftop unit economics and specific FY28 milestones. Pressure was medium; management articulate but occasionally speculative.
Production disruption revenue impact — Deepak Purswani, SVAN Investments
AnsweredEstimated ₹15 Cr revenue loss from 4.5% production dip. Capex revised up ₹150 Cr due to exchange (20%) and redundancy for power supply—fully funded internally + ₹300 Cr debt already arranged.
Realization and furnace timeline — Kaushal Sharma, Equinox Capital Ventures
AnsweredCurrently ₹155.9/mm, targeting ₹160/mm by Q3 FY27. Two furnaces to fire in February and March respectively; on track to deliver by end of FY27.
60% growth feasibility with furnace downtime — Sanyam Dhoka, Front Wave Research
PartialNew plant comes online end of Q4 FY27, offsetting old furnace downtime. New plant production 600 TPD will more than compensate; no net output loss expected.
Capex funding structure and debt — Saket Kapoor, Kapoor & Co.
Answered₹800 Cr from internal accruals, ₹300 Cr debt already committed (no further debt needed). Equity already raised via warrant/preferential issuance. Fully funded; no increase in debt post-commissioning.
Rooftop business scalability and profitability — Adit, AG Capital
PartialVery early stage; leveraging Borosil brand and distributor network. Early response 'extremely good' from customers. Margins will be low initially (trading model) but improve as operations scale. ₹100 Cr revenue target for FY27-end; full profitability and scale plan TBD by end of year.
Raw material cost and gross margin decline — Pankaj Kumar, Kotak Neo
AnsweredSoda ash prices up 10% but negotiated; dolomite/limestone imported at 10% higher cost due to China tariffs and freight. Limited pass-through model due to market pricing. Plan to increase domestic sourcing (currently 30-40%, target ~60%) and productivity gains to offset.
Capacity utilization and future capex — P. K. Kheruka (closing remarks)
AnsweredCompany well-positioned in solar glass due to skill and cost efficiency. For now, focus on commissioning the 600-TPD plant and achieving 1,600 TPD total capacity. Exploring other specialty glass options by end of year; no committed capex beyond the announced ₹1,100 Cr.
Warrant dilution and pending liabilities — Saket Kapoor (final question)
AnsweredAll warrants fully resolved. Promoters paid in full by February 2025. SEBI-compliant; no pending dilution. Equity issuance already accounted for.
Guidance
60% sales growth expected post 600-TPD plant commissioning Q4 FY27
MediumNew plant adds ~600 TPD; at current ex-factory price ₹155-160/mm, annualized revenue potential ~₹800-1,000 Cr. Overall 1,600 TPD capacity by FY28 can support 50-60% growth if demand absorbed and pricing held.
Rooftop business ₹100 Cr revenue target by end of FY27
LowVery early stage (4-state entry, projects signed). Extremely optimistic given typical solar rooftop project ramp; likely to be partially deferred to FY28.
EBITDA margin 31%-32% for FY27 and FY28; floor 30%
MediumReset down from 33%+ (prior call). Q2 delivered 29.3%. Management expects recovery with Oct production ramp and fuel surcharge stabilization by Q3.
Additional 2%-3% EBITDA margin leverage from new facility operational leverage (60% revenue increase on 600 TPD)
MediumDistribution of overheads over larger production base; achievable if volume absorbed and pricing maintained. But depends on market absorption and cost inflation trajectory.
₹1,100 Cr capex for 600-TPD expansion; ₹349 Cr spent to date (Sep 2026)
HighBuilding ~complete; machinery delivery underway; installation to start end of Q4. Full capex expected by March 2027. Commissioning targeted Q4 FY27.
No further capex beyond announced; company to explore new segment options by end of FY27
HighCEO stated no recklessness; will expand in profitable directions. Focus now on 600-TPD ramp and furnace maintenance.
Risks the call surfaced
Execution risk (new plant)
Medium₹1,100 Cr capex could see further cost escalation (exchange, material, labor). New plant may not fire on time (Q4 FY27) if machinery delivery or installation delayed. 600 TPD ramp-up pace unproven.
Margin compression
HighRaw material costs (soda ash +10%, imported dolomite/limestone +10%) rising. Limited pass-through to customers due to market pricing. EBITDA margin guided 31%-32% vs delivered 29.3%. If cost inflation persists, margins could stay below 30%.
Furnace downtime H1 FY28
MediumExisting furnaces (SG1, SG2, 7 years old) require 75-day rebuild each in H1 FY28. Management claims new plant will offset; but if new plant delay or ramp slower than expected, output gap opens.
Rooftop business execution
Medium₹100 Cr revenue target for rooftop solar business by end of FY27 is aspirational. Only 4 states launched; early-stage distributor model untested at scale. Margins likely low (trading model); profitability path unclear.
Customer concentration / demand absorption
LowWhile supply gap exists (62 GW demand vs 18 GW domestic supply), absorbing 600 TPD additional volume at current or higher prices is not guaranteed. Module manufacturers may vertically integrate glass in-house.
Management
Score 8/10. Clear and structured presentation; management fielded most questions directly. Provided specific numbers on capex, timeline, cost drivers. Some evasion on rooftop profitability specifics and speculative answers on 60% growth achievability. Strong track record on operational execution (furnace repair, production ramp in Oct). Capex tracking on schedule. Margin miss vs guidance (33%+ → 29.3%) and QoQ revenue decline are execution lags. H1 12.8% growth is solid but Q2 softness flags caution.
1 · Q3 FY27 (Oct–Dec 2026)
New furnaces (2x) fire in Feb-March; production ramp to record levels; margins recover to 30%+ target
2 · Q4 FY27 (Jan–Mar 2027)
600-TPD new plant commissioning expected; capex completion; revenue run-rate inflection
3 · H1 FY28 (Apr–Sep 2027)
Furnace 1 & 2 75-day maintenance shutdown; offset by new plant volume; growth remains 50-60%
Near-term (FY27-H1 FY28) is pressured by furnace maintenance downtime and cost inflation; long-term opportunity is genuine but execution risk and margin reset warrant a Hold pending new plant ramp.
Solar-glass margins and capacity prep: can Q1's 35% EBITDA hold into H2?
A quarter to watch capacity utilization ahead of the Dec '26 furnace-ramp—and whether Q1's stellar 35% standalone EBITDA margin holds as pricing pressures mount in solar glass.
The Setup: Margin Hold vs Capacity Timing
Borosil Renewables enters Q2 FY27 riding a dramatic margin expansion—standalone EBITDA of 35% in Q1, up from 27.9% a year ago—as solar-glass pricing normalised and the company bore down on cost efficiency. The Street's consensus target sits at ₹580 (JM Financial: ₹600 Buy; Kotak: ₹560 Neutral), a 51% premium to today's depressed ₹383.65, but execution risk looms: the flagship 600 TPD capacity expansion—originally due in December—has slipped to March 2027, shaving full-year utilization and pushing the revenue inflection to FY28. Watch whether Q2 sustains Q1's margin fireworks, or whether competitive solar-glass pricing and the utilization gap force a retrenchment.
~₹370–390 Cr
Q1 FY27 was ₹405.7 Cr (up 17.1% YoY); Q2 FY26 baseline ₹379 Cr. Expect mid-single-digit growth.
~32–35%
Q1 FY27 hit 35% (vs 27.9% YoY). Pricing normalisation and cost controls have lifted the floor, but watch for seasonal or competitive pressure.
~600 TPD baseline
Existing installed capacity. New furnaces pushed to Mar 2027, so no incremental throughput in Q2.
18% EBITDA margin target
Management aims for 18% EBITDA margin and ₹125–150 Cr capex for the year. On-plan if margins hold.
A strong Q2 would sustain Q1's margin momentum—30%+ standalone EBITDA with flat-to-modest revenue growth, showing that the 31% solar-glass margin from Q1 is durable, and that cost initiatives (furnace efficiency, raw-material yields) are structural wins, not a one-quarter bounce. A weak print would be margins compressing below 30%, signalling either competitive solar-glass pricing pressure or that some of Q1's margin beat was transient (favourable input costs, higher-margin product mix that couldn't repeat). Revenue misses south of ₹360 Cr would flag demand softness in the solar-sector order book.
On Track?
Borosil is tracking its trajectory: Q1 FY27 delivered ₹405.7 Cr revenue (17.1% YoY) and a consolidated swing from ₹203.5 Cr loss to ₹86.6 Cr PAT. Margins expanded sharply across both standalone (35% EBITDA) and consolidated lines. The company guided for an 18% EBITDA margin in FY27 and ₹125–150 Cr capex; Q1's 35% standalone easily clears that bar. The risk: the March 2027 slip on the 600 TPD expansion means FY27 benefits only modestly from new capacity (a few months of operation at best), pushing the full profit inflection to FY28. Guidance assumed Dec '26 commissioning; a shift to March is a 3-month headwind on the year-on-year growth, though the company has raised FY26–FY28 revenue expectations to ₹2,500+ Cr post-expansion.
What the Street Says
Since Last Quarter: The Filings Scan
1 · Capacity Expansion Slip (Sep 22, 2026)
The 600 TPD Bharuch expansion, originally planned for Dec 2026, now slips to Mar 2027—a 3-month delay. Original capex ₹1,100 Cr; this is the material headwind to FY27 revenue and margin inflection. No re-guidance has been issued, suggesting management sees the slip as manageable within FY27 guidance.
2 · Customs Fine (Oct 17, 2026)
Borosil received a redemption fine of ₹30 Cr + ₹30 L penalty (total ₹33.3 L) for incorrect customs classification. Non-material to Q2, but flag any broader compliance commentary on the call.
3 · Insider Trading Window Closure (Sep 25, 2026)
Trading window closed ahead of results. Routine, per SEBI rules; note it if there's material insider activity post-close.
4 · Warrant Conversions & Allotments (Jul–Aug 2026)
Ongoing warrant conversions (53.38 L shares in Aug, 12.5 L in Jul, 3.09 L in mid-Jul) adding ~69 L incremental shares. Dilution is factored into consensus EPS, but watch for any guidance on fully-diluted share count.
5 · Board Meeting Scheduled Oct 30, 2026
Q2 FY27 results expected on result day. The Oct 23 intimation confirmed a board meeting for unaudited results approval—on schedule.
Three Things to Watch on October 30
1. Can margins hold? The litmus test. 30%+ standalone EBITDA (vs 35% in Q1) signals durability; below 28% is a red flag that Q1's exceptional margin was transient or dependent on pricing benign conditions that have since shifted. 2. Capacity update. Management may re-guide on the Mar 2027 furnace commissioning—any further delays or revised capex outlook would reshape FY27–FY28 growth expectations. Listen for demand signals: is the delay tactical (deliberate hold pending solar-panel orders) or forced (supply-chain/project challenges)? 3. Consolidated margin & PAT.** Q1 swung to ₹86.6 Cr profit; watch whether Q2 sustains it or moderates as standalone profitability is offset by lower-margin legacy segments or higher depreciation from the capex ramp. A miss on PAT guidance could drag valuation even if EBITDA holds.
Borosil Renewables enters Q2 FY27 as a margin-expansion story—Q1's 35% EBITDA is exceptional and now the earnings bar to hold. The capacity expansion slip to March 2027 is a real headwind, shaving FY27 incremental revenue, but management has signalled confidence in full-year guidance and the long-term trajectory (₹2,500+ Cr revenue post-expansion). The Street sees ₹580 consensus value; getting there requires margin durability, on-time capacity commissioning, and credible FY28 pre-guidance. On October 30, watch the margin floor, the capacity update, and any restatement of FY27 PAT expectations—those will frame the next 12-month narrative.
60% Growth Set, Margins Reset Lower—Cost Inflation and Furnace Downtime the Near-Term Anchors
Borosil's ₹1,100 crore expansion (600-TPD plant, Q4 FY27 commissioning) is credible and riding genuine solar glass demand tailwinds. But Q2 EBITDA margin collapsed 380 bps below guidance, Q2 revenue fell QoQ despite management bullishness, and cost inflation remains unresolved. The stock has priced in the disappointment—down 54% from ATH—but the operational test of margin recovery and new plant ramp remains.
29.3%
-380 bps vs 33%+ guided
₹396.7 Cr
-2.2% vs ₹405.7 in Q1
12.8% YoY
vs 53% prior guidance
Borosil's earnings split cleanly into two frames this quarter. The long-term one is compelling: a ₹1,100 crore capacity expansion (600 TPD new plant, Q4 FY27 commissioning) riding genuine tailwinds in solar glass (62 GW demand, only 18 GW domestic supply). The near-term one is painful: EBITDA margin of 29.3% missed guidance by 380 basis points, Q2 revenue fell 2.2% quarter-over-quarter despite management optimism, and leadership has quietly reset margin expectations down from 33%+ to 31%-32%. That gap—between promise and delivery—is the truth investors must grapple with.
The margin collapse: temporary pain plus structural cost inflation
Q2 EBITDA margin of 29.3% was 380 bps below the 33%+ guidance from the Q1 call. Management cites two culprits: (1) a 4.5% production dip from furnace maintenance, claimed to be temporary, and (2) cost inflation (soda ash +10%, imported dolomite/limestone +10% from China tariffs and freight). The furnace issue should reverse; the cost inflation will not. Gross margin compressed 400–500 basis points in Q2 vs Q1, and while management has committed to offsetting this via domestic sourcing and productivity gains, no quantified plan or timeline exists. Soda ash prices remain elevated. Pass-through to customers is limited by market pricing. Result: EBITDA margin guidance has been reset to 31%-32%, with a floor of 30%. Recovery back to 33%+ is no longer on the table.
Soda ash prices up 10% but negotiated; dolomite/limestone imported at 10% higher cost due to China tariffs and freight. Limited pass-through model due to market pricing. Plan to increase domestic sourcing (currently 30-40%, target ~60%) and productivity gains to offset.
EBITDA margin consistently above 33%
Q2 consolidated 29.3%; H1 now guided 31%-32% (down from 33%+)
Overstated
Production dipped 4.5% due to maintenance; recovery underway
Revenue fell 2.2% QoQ; solar glass volumes down vs Q1; recovery not yet visible
Contradicted
60% sales growth expected post new plant Q4 FY27 commissioning
Quantified (600 TPD, ₹1,100 Cr capex, ₹349 Cr spent, on track); demand backdrop real; absorption untested
Supported (conditional)
Capex ₹1,100 Cr fully funded: ₹800 Cr internal + ₹300 Cr debt
Confirmed; building complete, installation starting end-Q4; no further debt planned
Supported
Rooftop solar business targeting ₹100 Cr revenue by end FY27
Early-stage (4 states, projects signed, distributors appointed); revenue unproven at scale; aspirational target
Partial
What changed from Q1 guidance
EBITDA margin guidance cut from 33%+ to 31%-32% (floor 30%)
Capex increased ₹150 Cr to ₹1,100 Cr total (exchange 20%, power redundancy)
Furnace maintenance quantified: 75 days per existing furnace in H1 FY28; new plant offset claimed
Rooftop solar ambition upsized: from ₹36 Cr (Q1 implied) to ₹100 Cr FY27-end
How the market is reading this
The stock has priced in disappointment. At ₹378.65 (as of 2026-11-03), Borosil trades 54.56% below its all-time high of ₹833.35. RSI of 23.5 signals deep oversold conditions; the stock sits below its 20-day, 50-day, and 200-day simple moving averages. The day-1 post-result reaction was flat (−0.06%)—no panic selling, but no relief rally either. This is the market's statement that the expansion thesis survives on valuation, but the operational test is not yet passed. One institutional bright spot: foreign portfolio investors have raised stakes to 6.14% from 4.27% a quarter ago, a 187 bps accumulation into weakness. This suggests selective buying at depressed valuations, but volume is normal and delivery patterns unremarkable. The tape's verdict: margin miss and growth reset are accepted; proof of new plant ramp and margin recovery is required before re-rating.
The bull-bear ledger
Structural solar glass supply gap: 62 GW annual demand, only 18 GW domestic supply
600-TPD new plant (₹1,100 Cr capex) real, on-track (₹349 Cr spent), demand-backed
60% revenue growth post-commissioning credible at current ₹155–160/mm ex-factory pricing
Capex fully funded internally + committed debt; no balance sheet stress
H1 FY27 revenue +12.8% YoY despite Q2 furnace dip; demand trajectory intact
EBITDA margin miss (29.3% vs 33%+ guided) signals execution risk, not just temporary pain
Cost inflation (soda ash, freight, China tariffs) may persist; pass-through limited by market pricing
Q2 revenue fell 2.2% QoQ despite near-term management optimism—furnace impact undersold
60% growth depends on absorbing 600 TPD at ₹155–160/mm; demand at that volume unproven; pricing risk real
Rooftop ₹100 Cr target aspirational for early-stage (4 states); business model unproven at scale
Furnace downtime H1 FY28 (75 days) creates a 12-month production and profitability gauntlet
The honest read: Borosil is not a broken story. The demand tailwind is structural, not cyclical. Capex is credible and de-risked on the balance sheet. But the next 18 months are a test. Cost inflation is unresolved. Furnace downtime in H1 FY28 will compress volumes by ~₹15 crore; the new plant is the offset, but timing and ramp-up are execution risks. Margin recovery from 29.3% toward the guided 31%-32% band is the prove-it metric. If Q3-Q4 show 50+ bps sequential improvement, the long-term thesis re-rates. If margins stay <30%, the expansion thesis loses margin leverage, and growth alone becomes insufficient to justify the ₹1,100 crore capex. For existing holders, the bar is clear: hold if you see Q3 margin recovery and new plant progress on schedule. For new money, ₹378.65 looks optically cheap (down 54% from ATH, RSI 23.5 deeply oversold), but the operational prove-it is required first. Don't chase valuation; wait for execution proof.
Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder
Structural margin compression; cost inflation not fully offset
HighSoda ash +10%, imported materials +10%, limited pass-through. Guidance cut from 33%+ to 31%-32%; Q2 landed 29.3%. If Q3-Q4 don't recover to 31%+, the 60% growth thesis requires lower absolute EBITDA margins, which compresses FY28 profit expansion and return on the ₹1,100 Cr capex.
New plant utilization risk; 600 TPD demand absorption unproven
High60% growth assumes full 600 TPD sold at ₹155–160/mm in a competitive market. Structural supply gap is real, but absorbing that incremental volume without price compression is not guaranteed. Module makers may integrate glass in-house; pricing could compress under volume pressure. No forward contracts disclosed.
Furnace downtime H1 FY28; new plant timing and ramp-up risk
MediumExisting furnaces (7-year-old SG1 and SG2) require 75-day maintenance each in H1 FY28. Estimated ₹15 Cr revenue loss. New plant (commissioned Q4 FY27) is the offset, but if installation slips or ramp is slower than expected, output gap opens and FY28 growth guidance misses.
Rooftop solar business execution and profitability unclear
Medium₹100 Cr FY27 revenue target is aspirational for an early-stage distributor model (4 states launched). Profitability path vague; trading model margins typically low. If scaling stalls, margins disappoint, or distribution breaks down, the FY28 diversification thesis withers and overall growth lags.
Capex cost escalation beyond ₹1,100 Cr
MediumCapex already upsized ₹150 Cr (exchange 20%, power supply redundancy). Exchange volatility, material inflation, or labor overruns could push total beyond ₹1,100 Cr, pressuring the debt ceiling and reducing return on capex in early years.
What to watch next
1 · Q3 FY27 EBITDA margin recovery (Jan 2027 results)
Management expects recovery to 30%+ by Q3 (Oct–Dec 2026). New furnaces fire in Feb–March; production ramp to historically high levels expected. Watch for 50+ bps sequential improvement from Q2's 29.3%. If Q3 lands <30%, or if margin recovery is <30 bps, the 31%-32% guidance becomes doubtful, and the margin reset becomes structural rather than temporary.
2 · New plant commissioning and production ramp (Q4 FY27, Feb–Mar 2027)
Building is complete; machinery delivery and installation starting end-Q4 FY27. Any delays beyond March 2027 push commissioning into Q1 FY28 and compress the production run before furnace downtime. Monitor capex milestones, installation progress, and any further cost escalations. On-time commissioning by March 2027 is the prerequisite for 60% revenue growth in FY28.
3 · Rooftop solar business traction and unit economics (year-end FY27 update)
₹100 Cr revenue target by end-FY27 is the test. Distributors active in 4 states; projects signed but not yet converted to revenue. Watch for: (a) run-rate revenue by Dec 2026, (b) gross margin and EBITDA margin profile for the rooftop segment, (c) geographic expansion plans for FY28. If FY27-end update shows <₹30 Cr annualized run-rate or margins <8%, the ₹100 Cr target evaporates and FY28 guidance revises down.
Borosil is executing a credible expansion into genuine solar glass demand tailwinds. The long-term thesis holds. But the near-term—Q3 to H1 FY28—is a gauntlet of cost inflation, furnace maintenance, and unproven new-plant demand absorption. Management's margin reset from 33%+ to 31%-32% is honest but reflects execution risk, not just temporary headwinds.
For existing holders: the thesis survives if Q3 margin recovery is visible and new plant stays on track. For new money: ₹378.65 is optically cheap (RSI 23.5 oversold, -54% from ATH), but the operational prove-it is required first. Don't chase valuation into uncertainty.
The number to track: Q3 EBITDA margin. If it closes the gap toward 31%-32%, the long-term bull case re-rates and FY28 guidance gains credibility. If it stays below 30%, the expansion thesis loses margin leverage, and growth alone becomes insufficient to justify the ₹1,100 crore capex spend. That single line item is the hinge of the entire story.
Borosil Q2 FY27: Consol PAT Up YoY on Base Effect; Margins Compress, Growth Stalls
PAT +11.69% YoY · revenue +4.71% · margins compressing
₹396.7 Cr
+4.71% YoY
₹68.78 Cr
+11.69% YoY
16.87%
+0.7pp YoY
₹4.78
Borosil Renewables reported consolidated revenue of ₹396.7 Cr for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026), up 4.7% YoY but down 2.2% QoQ from ₹405.7 Cr in Q1 FY27. Consolidated PAT came in at ₹68.8 Cr, up 11.7% YoY from ₹61.6 Cr (EPS ₹4.78 vs ₹1.98), but down 20.6% sequentially from ₹86.6 Cr. The YoY PAT jump is largely a base effect: Q2 FY26 carried a ₹7.75 Cr consolidated exceptional charge (₹33.9 Cr at the standalone level) tied to impairment of German subsidiaries Geosphere Glassworks and GMB Glasmanufaktur Brandenburg, which is absent this quarter. Stripping that one-off from both periods, adjusted consolidated PAT growth is roughly flat YoY (~-0.8%), not the +11.7% the headline shows.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The margin compression behind that flat underlying trend is cost-driven, not revenue-driven: consolidated total expenses rose 11.0% YoY to ₹317.7 Cr against just 4.7% revenue growth, led by power and fuel costs (+17.7% YoY to ₹96.6 Cr, now 24.3% of revenue vs 21.7% a year ago) and employee costs (+22.7% YoY to ₹27.0 Cr). Consolidated NPM was 16.9% — roughly flat to the 16.2% a year ago but down sharply from 20.6% in Q1 FY27 — while EBITDA margin (revenue less total expenses plus depreciation and finance costs, over revenue, applied consistently) fell to approximately 26.6% this quarter from ~31.3% in Q1 FY27. NPM held up better than the operating trend only because other income jumped to ₹10.9 Cr from ₹1.8 Cr a year ago, largely fair-value gains on financial instruments per the cash flow statement, and the effective tax rate eased to 23.2% from 28.9% a year ago — both non-operating tailwinds to reported PAT.
The stock went into the print at ₹390, down 13.8% over the past month of trading.
Management provided strong guidance for Q1 FY27, with standalone sales up 53% YoY and EBITDA margin consistently above 33%. The company expects sales to rise by 60% post the commissioning of its 600 ton per day expansion in Q4 FY27, leading to a corresponding rise in EBITDA. For the new solar rooftop business, the inte
— This quarter: missed
Management's Q1 FY27 commentary was notably bullish — standalone sales up 53% YoY then, EBITDA margin 'consistently above 33%', and guidance for a 60% sales jump once the 600 TPD expansion commissions. This quarter standalone revenue growth decelerated sharply to just 4.7% YoY (₹396.2 Cr), and the cost-driven compression above suggests the business did not sustain the above-33% margin level cited for Q1 — a clear step-down from that momentum, i.e. guidance trajectory missed. On the expansion itself, the Board revised the commissioning timeline for the SG4/SG5 furnaces (300 TPD each) at Bharuch to end-March 2027, with an incremental ₹150 Cr cost outlay taking the total 600 TPD project cost to ₹1,100 Cr — a cost overrun even as the broad Q4 FY27 timeline holds; it is being funded partly by ₹278 Cr of equity/warrant proceeds received this half, including 53.38 lakh shares allotted on warrant conversion in August 2026. No analyst consensus estimates specific to this quarter were found, so the print cannot be benchmarked against Street expectations, and no separate management press release was available to cross-check against the numbers. Standalone PAT of ₹70.1 Cr (+53% YoY reported) diverges sharply from the consolidated read once adjusted for one-offs — standalone adjusted YoY PAT is down roughly 12%, since the bulk of last year's impairment was booked at the standalone level — making the consolidated, adjusted (~flat) figure the more representative one.
W1
SG4/SG5 commissioning (300 TPD each, 600 TPD total) now targeted by end-March 2027 at a revised ₹1,100 Cr total cost (up ₹150 Cr) — confirm timeline holds
W2
Whether EBITDA margin returns toward the 'consistently above 33%' level management cited for Q1 FY27, given this quarter's cost-driven compression to ~26.6%
W3
Whether standalone revenue growth re-accelerates from this quarter's ~4.7% YoY pace back toward the 53% YoY run-rate seen in Q1 FY27
Source in ₹ Lakh, converted to Cr. No exceptional items this quarter (both bases); Q2 FY26 base carried a German-subsidiary impairment exceptional charge (₹7.75 Cr consol / ₹33.87 Cr standalone) now absent, inflating reported YoY PAT growth. Consol PBT also nets a ₹0.27 Cr share-of-loss in associates; NCI of -₹0.12 Cr this quarter.