Canara Bank Q2 FY-27: Delivering on Deposit Growth & Asset Quality Improvement
The public sector lender targets steady 15–20% PAT growth for FY-27 on improved asset quality and a robust deposit base. Q2 provisional business crossed ₹30.7 lakh crore globally. Watch for sustained NII momentum and credit cost trajectory as the bank reports.
What matters in this quarter
Canara Bank's print on October 14 will centre on sustained NII momentum and credit cost management as the bank navigates an improving credit environment. The Street expects the bank to remain on track with its FY-27 PAT growth guidance of 15–20%, buoyed by deposit inflows and the continued compression of non-performing assets. Analysts are watching three drivers: (1) whether NIM can hold steady despite rate cuts, (2) if slippage rates remain controlled and provisions justify the confidence, and (3) deposit growth traction across retail and corporate segments—critical for a PSU bank competing for liabilities.
~₹4,900–5,100 Cr
Tracking FY-27 guidance for 15–20% growth; Q1 FY-27 delivered ₹4,856 Cr
GNPA ~1.5–1.7%
Q1 FY-27 at 1.57% vs 2.69% a year prior; Net NPA at 0.36% vs 0.63%
~15–16% YoY
Provisional Q2 at ₹30.71 lakh Cr (+15.83% YoY); management targets 11–12% advances growth
~13% YoY
Q2 provisional deposits ₹16.97 lakh Cr (+13.13%); FY-27 target 9–10% for full year
A strong print will show net profit in the ₹5,000+ Cr range with NII growth offsetting any NIM pressure, GNPA holding below 1.6%, and deposit growth trending toward the 10% annual guidance. Sustained credit cost discipline and a stable cost-to-income ratio would signal the bank is executing its efficiency roadmap. A weak print would see profit miss the ₹4,900 Cr floor, NIM compress faster than guided, or a uptick in slippages signaling stress in the borrower base—risks amplified if advances growth lags the 11–12% target or deposit growth flattens.
On track with FY-27 guidance?
Yes. Canara Bank's Q1 FY-27 profit of ₹4,856 Cr (+2% YoY) looked muted in isolation but sits comfortably within the 15–20% full-year growth envelope—the bank is merely pacing conservatively early in the year. Asset quality trends are accelerating the right way: GNPA fell 112 basis points in a year, and provisions are being rightsized (PCR of 93.59% in Q1 FY-27). Deposit growth at 13% well exceeds the 9–10% full-year target, providing a buffer for advances growth guidance of 11–12%. The provisional Q2 business figures released Oct 1 confirm momentum: global business up 15.83% YoY to ₹30.71 lakh Cr and deposits up 13.13% to ₹16.97 lakh Cr. The bank's own tracker shows it is on course.
Since last quarter: corporate actions & filings
Canara Bank has been active on the capital front. On Sept 16–19, the bank raised ₹2,042 Cr through Basel III-compliant Additional Tier I (AT1) bonds at an 8.10% coupon, strengthening its capital ratio ahead of regulatory tightening. On Sept 30, the bank announced its intention to exercise the call option on ₹1,500 Cr of older AT1 bonds (ISIN INE476A08126), payable Oct 23, 2026—a routine refinancing move reflecting lower-cost funding availability. On the governance front, Shri Bhavendra Kumar's tenure as Executive Director was extended to superannuation, and Shri Shambhu Lal took charge as Head of Human Resources, effective Oct 1. The trading window closure from Oct 1 through Oct 16 (48 hours post-result) is standard. None of these items signal operational stress; they are routine capital and succession housekeeping for a large bank.
What to watch on October 14
1 · Profit in the ₹4,900–5,100 Cr band
Validates the 15–20% FY-27 growth trajectory. Any print below ₹4,800 Cr signals the bank is running slower than guidance and raises full-year questions.
2 · NPA metrics: GNPA <1.7%, NPA slippage steady
The asset quality story is the bank's narrative edge in a competitive lending market. Any deterioration or a jump in fresh slippages would undermine confidence in credit cost discipline and require provisions to rise—a drag on profit.
3 · NIM and credit cost clarity
With deposit growth outpacing advances, the bank's ability to maintain NIM (the difference between loan yields and deposit costs) is critical. Guidance on credit costs for the full year and any updated NIM trajectory will set expectations for remaining quarters.
Canara Bank enters Q2 FY-27 with momentum: provisioned business growth, improving asset quality, and a deposit base running hotter than the full-year target. The stock has corrected 24% from its 52-week high to ₹119.59, re-opening a valuation opportunity if the bank can prove it can deliver 15–20% PAT growth while keeping NPA compression on track. The Street is positioned for a beat on earnings after the recent correction, but the actual numbers on Oct 14 will determine whether the consensus target of ₹161.63 holds or needs revision. Watch the profit trend, NPA metrics, and management commentary on FY-27 momentum—three pillars the bank must anchor to justify the 35% upside analysts are pricing in.
Canara Bank Q2 FY27: Consolidated PAT ₹5,382 Cr (+6.5% YoY), GNPA improves to 1.33%
PAT +6.5% YoY · revenue +9.64% · margins expanding · beat vs street
₹35,161.97 Cr
+9.64% YoY
₹5,381.59 Cr
+6.5% YoY
13.15%
+1.6pp YoY
₹5.93
Canara Bank's consolidated net profit (after minority interest) came in at ₹5,381.59 Cr for Q2 FY-2027, up 6.5% YoY from the core PAT base of ₹4,865.76 Cr a year ago and up a similar 6.5% QoQ — ahead of the ₹4,900–5,100 Cr band we flagged pre-result and comfortably inside the Street's bullish framing (78.9% Buy ratings, consensus target ₹161.63 against a pre-result price of ₹119.59). Consolidated revenue (interest earned) grew faster, +9.6% YoY to ₹35,161.97 Cr, meaning profit growth trailed topline growth for the second straight quarter on this metric.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The margin picture is mixed and is the real story under the headline. Operating profit before provisions, scaled to interest earned, compressed to ~24.9% from 27.1% a year ago and 26.2% last quarter — opex and the interest-expense line grew faster than core income. Net profit margin nonetheless expanded to 12.66% from 11.58% YoY, because provisions (other than tax) fell to ₹1,781.97 Cr from ₹2,354.02 Cr a year ago — a lower credit-cost charge, not stronger core profitability, carried the bottom line this quarter. Annualised credit cost works out to roughly 0.52%, inside management's guided 0.49–0.75% band, and annualised ROA held at 1.05%, above the >1% guidance given on the Q1 FY27 call (29 Jul 2026).
The stock went into the print at ₹125.1, up 0.9% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; PAT has now risen for 2 consecutive quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
FY27 credit growth 11-12% (claimed 17.97% in Q1, partly ECL-driven); NIM maintained 2.50-2.60%; ROA above 1%; credit cost stabilized 0.49-0.75%.
— This quarter: beat
Asset quality improved sharply and is the strongest part of the print: consolidated GNPA fell to 1.33% from 2.35% YoY and 1.57% QoQ, with net NPA at 0.30% — well inside the <1.7% watch threshold we and the Street flagged pre-result. Standalone advances grew ~20.4% YoY and deposits ~13.1% YoY, both ahead of or in line with management's stated FY27 credit-growth guidance of 11–12% (a target Canara has now overshot for a second straight quarter) and the ~13% deposit-growth watch item. Provisional global business, already disclosed on 1 October 2026, was up 15.83% YoY to ₹30.7 lakh Cr, matching the quarter's reported numbers. Management gave no fresh press-release commentary in the material filed with this result; the board separately noted the pending sale of its 70% stake in Canbank Factors Ltd (consented 29 August 2026), still awaiting regulatory approval, and the exclusion of the struck-off Canara Bank Tanzania Ltd from consolidation this quarter — neither is a P&L item but both will shape the consolidated base going forward.
W1
NIM trajectory against management's guided 2.50–2.60% band — not disclosed in this filing, needs confirmation on the concall
W2
Whether operating-margin compression (24.9% vs 27.1% YoY) persists, since this quarter's PAT growth leaned on lower provisions rather than core income growth
W3
Regulatory approval timeline for the 70% Canbank Factors Ltd stake sale consented to on 29.08.2026
Bank format: totalExpenses = totalIncome − PBT (interest expended + opex + provisions, since provisions sit outside the filing's own 'Total Expenses' line). Consolidated PAT of ₹5,381.59 Cr is after adding ₹200.78 Cr share of associate earnings and deducting ₹1.22 Cr minority interest from the core PAT of ₹5,182.03 Cr (= PBT − tax, ties exactly). NIM is not disclosed on the extracted statement pages. IFR balance of ₹1,936.63 Cr moved to General Reserves this half-year is a balance-sheet reclass, not a P&L exceptional — no Exceptional Items line is populated in any period shown.