Margin hero, volume laggard—FY27 hinges on H2 execution
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Met margin guidance, missed SSG target Q1. Prior 5-year track record strong (22% revenue CAGR, 26% PAT CAGR). FY27 ₹1,000 Cr reaffirmed but math questioned by analyst.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Cantabil's Q1 delivered exceptional profit margins (EBITDA 33%, PAT 9.1%) and reaffirmed FY27 ₹1,000 Cr target, but SSG of 4% missed the 5% annual guidance and lags the 13% retail area expansion. Volume growth softness amid wage inflation and RM cost headwinds creates execution risk on the ₹1,000 Cr goal, which requires flawless H2 delivery. Margin story is intact and PAT guidance is upgraded, but near-term volume recovery is uncertain.
₹178.8 Cr
Revenue · +12.7% YoY₹16.3 Cr
Reported PAT · +11.3% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
Healthy revenue growth and maintained industry-leading operating margins
METRevenue +12.7% YoY to ₹178.8 Cr; EBITDA margin 33.2% (up from 30.8% YoY), PAT margin 9.1% (flat YoY)
Same-store sales growth remained positive at 4.04%
METDelivered 4.04% SSG; below annual target of 5% but acknowledged as early-year softness
FY27 revenue target of ₹1,000 crores is on track
MixedQ1 grew 12.7% YoY; needs ~20% growth FY27. Q1 implies ₹833 Cr FY26 base + 20% = ₹1,000 Cr. Math requires flawless H2 execution, especially given Q1 SSG of 4% lagging 5% target.
Gross margins expanding both YoY and QoQ due to mix and inflation correction
METEBITDA margin improved to 33.2% vs 30.8% YoY. Management reaffirms 60% gross margin target. Inline with claim.
EBITDA margins of 28–30% guidance will be maintained
OVERSTATEDQ1 delivered 33.2%, well above 28–30% guidance. Management says '30 plus percent' delivered last year 'has to be maintained and it will be maintain.' Suggests new baseline higher, but caveat: Ind AS impact from bigger stores.
Raw material inflation absorbed, no sales impact
METRM prices up 10%; passing through to customers; no sales impact reported. Cotton up 10–12% only. Management expects further correction.
Wage hike impact (30–35% in Haryana/UP) fully taken in Q1, no additional headwind
METConfirmed in Q&A. Full impact in Q1, month-on-month basis same going forward.
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
PAT margin guidance raised
UpgradePrior range 10–9%; now 11–12% targeted. Driven by scale, mix, and margin leverage. Reflects confidence in profitability despite volume headwinds.
Store format shift to larger
UpgradeQ1 avg store size 1,810 sq ft (prior 1,500 sq ft). Karol Bagh flagship opened. Larger stores expected to drive higher productivity as they mature.
EBITDA delivery beats prior guidance
UpgradeQ1 delivered 33.2% vs 28–30% guidance. Management says '30 plus percent' will be sustained, but Ind AS caveat suggests may normalize.
SSG target maintained but Q1 missed
NeutralFull-year 5% target unchanged; Q1 delivered 4.04%. Management blames market environment, Raksha Bandhan timing shift; confident in recovery.
FY27 ₹1,000 Cr reaffirmed
NeutralAnalyst challenged math (growth needs to accelerate); management defended via Q2 store acceleration (2x square feet opening planned).
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on volume growth lag (7% implied vs 13% area), FY27 ₹1,000 Cr achievability, and ROCE degradation. Management held firm on confidence but had to justify via H2 seasonality and Q2 store opening acceleration. No major concessions.
Gross margin sustainability — Disha, Sapphire Capital
AnsweredMix and inflation correction drove Q1. Annual 60% margin target on track; may fluctuate quarter-to-quarter but average maintained.
EBITDA guidance vs delivery — Disha, Sapphire Capital
PartialInd AS impact from bigger stores. 30 plus percent delivered last year will be maintained; some quarterly volatility expected.
FY27 growth drivers — Disha, Sapphire Capital
Answered₹1,000 Cr on track. New stores, SSG growth, online category expansion are drivers.
Wage inflation impact — Bhargav Buddhadev, Ambit Asset Management
AnsweredFully taken in Q1; no additional impact or big headwind going forward, month-on-month basis same.
₹25 Cr loan status — Bhargav Buddhadev, Ambit Asset Management
Answered₹10 Cr recovered in Q1; ₹15 Cr due by end Feb 2027. No future such transactions planned.
Volume growth vs store expansion lag — Bhargav Buddhadev, Ambit Asset Management
PartialDiwali late this year (Nov 10 vs Oct mid last year); expect volume recovery Q3. Newer stores mature in 2–2.5 years.
RM inflation and price pass-through — Mohit Jain, Anand Rathi
AnsweredRM up 10%; passing fully to customers; no sales impact. Expect further correction in global prices.
SSG improvement trajectory — Mohit Jain, Anand Rathi
AnsweredYes, expect to achieve 5% annually. July moderate; Raksha Bandhan postponed (28 Aug vs 10 Aug prior year).
5-year margin expansion vs PAT lag — Jitendram, Individual Investor
AnsweredGross margins 55–60% throughout; PAT improved from 10–9% to 11%. E-commerce margin drag offsets. 12% PAT ideal, working toward it.
ROCE degradation and inventory optimization — Jitendram, Individual Investor
AnsweredFG inventory down to 114 days (from 121); working capital 100 days. Target 110 days FG, 120 max. ROCE ~40%.
Long-term SSG expectation — Anupama, RatnaTraya Capital
AnsweredFocused on 5–6% SSG continuously; this quarter also there. That is the number we deliver.
Store closure policy — Anupama, RatnaTraya Capital
AnsweredRenewals at 9–12 years; closures at end of lease or if underperforming. ~20–25 stores closed per year, normal.
RM price correction assumptions — Anupama, RatnaTraya Capital
PartialRM +20–25% earlier; now +10% only. Cotton +10–12%, expect further correction. No specific timeline given.
Competitive position vs D2C brands — Varun Thakkar, Yes Securities
AnsweredWe do basic casuals/formals; new age brands ~50–60% same, ~40% different. 25-year customer base; target middle-aged + Gen Z.
Premiumization strategy — Varun Thakkar, Yes Securities
AnsweredNo premiumization. ASP ~₹1,100, maintaining same level. Focus on volume.
Store size and merchandise mix — Bhargav Buddhadev, Ambit Asset Management
PartialStore size continuously increasing; Q1 avg 1,810 sq ft. Expect ~1,500 sq ft by FY27 end. No specific merchandise mix change disclosed.
Loyalty programs — Bhargav Buddhadev, Ambit Asset Management
DodgedNot planning point-based programs; use bundle offers instead. System in place but delaying decision. Considering feedback.
Inventory age breakdown — Niril, Awriga
Answered75% 3 years (surplus outlet). Healthy mix.
Mature store sales vs new store ramp — Niril, Awriga
AnsweredMature stores ~₹1.5 Cr avg; new stores ~₹1 Cr. Difference 10–15%. Maturity cycle 2–2.5 years.
FOCO model contraction — Yash Tawani, Qode Advisors
AnsweredShifting to larger stores; franchisees uncomfortable with big capex in Tier 3. Majorly in Tier 2+; no franchisees available for big format.
FY27 ₹1,000 Cr achievability math — Aditya, Morde Food Private Limited
PartialQ1 27k sq ft opened; Q2 55–60k sq ft (2x) planned. New store sales will recover Q1 shortfall.
Volume vs inflation in ₹1,000 Cr target — Devang, Shah Group
AnsweredSSG target 5–6%; inflation ~3%, rest volume. Expecting 10–12% volume growth, balance from inflation.
Working capital cycle — Devang, Shah Group
Answered100–105 days.
Marketing spend and debt headroom — Devang, Shah Group
PartialOpened 15 stores Q1, 30 planned Q2. Increasing digital marketing spend; reinventing online strategy. Low debt intentional.
Online sales contribution — Devang, Shah Group
AnsweredFY26 6%; FY27 target 8%. Q1 5% (dip due to software integration changes). Margins lower but targeting above EBITDA level.
Guidance
FY27 ₹1,000 Cr revenue (20% growth)
HighReaffirmed multiple times. Requires 18–19% growth; 10–12% volume, 3% inflation. Q2 to open 28–30 stores, 55–60k sq ft.
Gross margin 60% annual average
HighOn track per management. Mix and inflation correction sustainable. 'Couple of quarters up and down' expected.
EBITDA margin 30%+
MediumPrior 28–30% range; Q1 delivered 33.2%. Management says '30 plus percent' maintained; Ind AS caveat on bigger stores suggests may normalize.
PAT margin 11–12% (upgraded from 10–9%)
HighNew guidance. Driven by scale, mix leverage. Strategic target, part of long-term profitability narrative.
₹100 Cr capex from internal accruals (prior guidance not re-iterated)
MediumQ1 capex not disclosed. Capex per sq ft expected to decrease due to new furniture/fixture designs (prior guidance).
Risks the call surfaced
Execution on FY27 target
HighQ1 growth 12.7%; needs 20% FY27. Analyst questioned math; management relying on Q2 store acceleration (2x sq ft opening, 28–30 stores). Any slip derails full-year target.
Volume growth lag
HighQ1 SSG 4% vs 5% target. Retail area +13% but volume growth only 7% implied. Suggests either new stores underperforming, demand softness, or market saturation in current footprint.
Structural cost pressures
MediumHaryana/UP wage hike 30–35% taken Q1; may recur in other states. RM inflation 10% (down from 20–25% earlier); cotton prices +10–12%, sticky. Pass-through to customers in place but customer resistance risk if inflation persists.
ROCE degradation
MediumAnalyst noted ROCE downgraded significantly over 5 years; main culprit is inventory. FG inventory currently 114 days (target 110 days); working capital 100–105 days. Inventory per square foot requirement (120 days internal baseline) limits further optimization.
FOCO model contraction
LowFOCO stores flat at 130 (down from 178 peak, 130 in FY23). Shift to larger format stores has made franchisees uncomfortable with capex. Limits asset-light expansion; company-owned stores require higher capex and leverage balance sheet.
Management
Score 7/10. Clear and direct on operational metrics; occasionally evasive on strategic choices (e.g., loyalty programs, acceleration via debt). Strong numerical grounding; acknowledged challenges (wage hike, RM costs) without excuses. 5-year track record strong (22% revenue CAGR, 26% PAT CAGR). FY26 'record performance' achieved. Q1 FY27 mixed: margins beat, volume missed. Wage hike and RM inflation well-managed. Execution risk on FY27 ₹1,000 Cr (requires H2 acceleration).
1 · Q2 FY27 (Jul–Sep 2026)
Aggressive store openings (28–30 stores, 55–60k sq ft); late Diwali (Nov 10) to support Q3
2 · H2 FY27 (Oct 2026–Mar 2027)
Festive season (Diwali Nov 10, later than prior Oct 15) should boost volume; SSG recovery to 5%+ expected
3 · End Feb 2027
Recovery of remaining ₹15 Cr from ₹25 Cr real estate loan (₹10 Cr already recovered in Q1)
Margin story is intact and PAT guidance is upgraded, but near-term volume recovery is uncertain.
Cantabil standalone Q1 FY27 PAT +11% YoY to ₹16.3 Cr on margin gains, misses Street
PAT +11.28% YoY · revenue +12.7% · margins expanding · miss vs street
₹178.82 Cr
+12.7% YoY
₹16.33 Cr
+11.28% YoY
8.98%
-0.1pp YoY
₹1.95
Cantabil Retail India's standalone Q1 FY27 (June quarter) print: revenue ₹178.82 Cr (+12.7% YoY, -29.4% QoQ off a seasonally strong Q4), PAT ₹16.33 Cr (+11.3% YoY, -44.1% QoQ), EPS ₹1.95. The numbers landed below the Street: Uniresearch's pre-print estimate had pegged revenue near ₹198 Cr (range ₹188-212 Cr) and PAT near ₹20 Cr — actual revenue missed even the range's low end by ~5% and the PAT estimate by ~18%.
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The margin picture is mixed. EBITDA margin (OPM) expanded ~236 bps YoY to 33.2% from 30.85%, running ahead of management's ~30% guided EBITDA-margin band and extending the >30% trend seen in Q4 FY26 (30.81%). But net margin was essentially flat at 9.13% (vs 9.11% a year ago), because finance costs rose ~29% YoY to ₹13.56 Cr and depreciation rose ~29% YoY to ₹27.96 Cr, absorbing the operating-line gain before it reached the bottom line — consistent with the ongoing store-expansion capex cycle.
The stock went into the print at ₹241.25, down 8.2% over the past month of trading.
Management is confident about sustaining strong growth and profitability. For FY27, they are targeting INR1,000 crores in revenue and aim to increase store count to 725. They project a same-store sales growth (SSG) of 5-6%, with potential to reach 7-8%. Gross margins are expected to remain around 60%, supporting EBITDA
— This quarter: met
On the FY27 targets management laid out on the May 2026 call — ₹1,000 Cr revenue and 725 stores — this print doesn't yet confirm the pace: Q1's run-rate annualizes to roughly ₹715 Cr, well short of the target, though Q1 is seasonally the weakest quarter for the apparel retailer and the company has historically back-loaded growth into the festive/wedding second half. Store rollout continued through the quarter and into July (5 new showrooms added in June, 8 more opened in July per company disclosures), so expansion is on pace even where revenue conversion is lagging. No standalone press release or management commentary accompanied this filing beyond the board-meeting outcome letter, so there is no fresh management framing to cross-check against the print this quarter.
W1
Whether H2 FY27 festive/wedding-season revenue accelerates enough to close the gap to management's ₹1,000 Cr FY27 target — Q1's annualized run-rate (~₹715 Cr) trails it
W2
Lease-cost savings of ₹1.5-2 Cr/year guided for Q2/Q3 onwards — watch for the margin impact in the next print
W3
Store count progress toward the 725-store FY27 target (network in the low-to-mid 660s as of the quarter, per company disclosures)
Only a standalone statement was filed (no consolidated section); the 31 Mar 2026 comparative is a balancing figure (Note 4); no exceptional items in either period, figures converted from ₹ Lakh to ₹ Cr.
Margins beat, volume stumbles—FY27 hinges on H2 execution
EBITDA margin expanded to 33.2%, beating guidance and lifting PAT margin outlook to 11–12%. But same-store sales growth of 4% missed the 5% annual target, and the ₹1,000 Cr full-year revenue goal requires acceleration that the market hasn't yet priced in.
₹178.8 Cr
+12.7% YoY
33.2%
vs 28–30% guidance
4.04%
vs 5% annual target
9.1%
guidance raised to 11–12%
Cantabil's Q1 delivered on profitability but stumbled on volume. EBITDA margin surged to 33.2%, beating the 28–30% range and prompting management to raise full-year PAT margin guidance to 11–12% from the prior 10–9%. Yet same-store sales growth of 4.04% fell short of the 5% annual target, while retail area expanded 13%—a gap that raises questions about store productivity and underlying demand. The quarter reveals two different stories: margins are expanding, costs are under control, and the company's pricing power holds. Volume growth, however, lags both targets and retail expansion, creating execution risk on the ₹1,000 Cr full-year revenue target that requires 20% growth.
The margin beat—but with a caveat
Cantabil guided for EBITDA margins of 28–30% and delivered 33.2%, a 320-basis-point beat. The lift came from mix, raw material inflation correction (RM costs up 10% vs 20–25% earlier), and the shift toward larger-format stores (average size 1,810 sq ft in Q1, up from prior 1,500 sq ft). Management attributed part of the beat to Ind AS impact from these larger stores. The sustainability of 33% margins, however, remains unclear. Management promised '30 plus percent will be maintained,' but acknowledged quarterly volatility and the caveat about bigger-store accounting. For conservative investors, the safer assumption is that EBITDA settles closer to 30% annually, with Q1's 33% a mark of favorable near-term alignment rather than a new baseline.
The PAT margin story is different. Q1 PAT margin stood at 9.1%, flat year-over-year despite 12.7% revenue growth—a sign that wage inflation (30–35% hike in Haryana and UP, fully absorbed in Q1) and cost pressures offset revenue leverage. Yet management raised full-year PAT margin guidance to 11–12% from 10–9%, signaling confidence that scale and mix will drive leverage in H2. This upgrade is credible: Cantabil has a track record (22% revenue CAGR, 26% PAT CAGR over 5 years) and the wage headwind is now behind them.
Where the volume weakness lives
The SSG miss is the quarter's sore spot. At 4.04%, same-store sales growth fell short of the 5% annual target and, more concerning, lags the 13% retail area expansion. The math is troubling: if retail space grew 13% but like-for-like sales grew only 4%, then volume growth on an absolute basis is running closer to 7%—below the 10–12% full-year volume growth management is guiding for. This gap suggests either new stores are underperforming relative to mature stores (a productivity challenge as larger formats ramp), or underlying demand in existing markets is softer than the headline growth rate implies.
Management blamed Q1 softness on market environment and Raksha Bandhan timing (postponed to Aug 28 vs Aug 10 the prior year), and argued that the late Diwali this year (Nov 10 vs mid-October historically) and Q2's aggressive store expansion (28–30 stores, 55–60k sq ft, double Q1) will recover the lag. This is plausible—festive seasonality is real, Q2 openings inject fresh area growth—but it requires flawless execution and a consumer recovery that the market hasn't yet priced in.
Healthy revenue growth and maintained industry-leading operating margins
Revenue +12.7% YoY to ₹178.8 Cr; EBITDA margin 33.2%, +240 bps YoY
Supported
Same-store sales remained positive at 4.04%
SSG delivered 4.04%, acknowledged as below the 5% annual target
Supported but underwhelming
FY27 ₹1,000 Cr target is on track
Q1 +12.7% YoY pace; needs ~20% FY27 growth. Math depends on flawless H2 execution and SSG recovery
Mixed—reaffirmed but questioned by analysts
Gross margins expanding YoY and QoQ via mix and inflation correction
EBITDA margin 33.2% vs 30.8% YoY; management reaffirms 60% gross margin annual target
Supported
EBITDA margins of 28–30% will be maintained
Q1 delivered 33.2%, well above range. Management says '30 plus percent' sustained, but Ind AS caveat on bigger stores clouds sustainability
Overstated—delivery beats but sustainability caveated
Raw material inflation absorbed; no sales impact
RM up 10%, passed to customers; no sales impact reported. Management expects further correction
Supported
Wage hike (30–35% Haryana/UP) fully taken Q1; no additional headwind
Confirmed. Full impact in Q1, month-on-month basis unchanged going forward
Supported
What changed on this call
Three material shifts from prior guidance:
PAT margin guidance raised to 11–12% (from 10–9%)
Store format shift to larger (1,810 sq ft avg in Q1; target ~1,500 sq ft by FY27 end)
EBITDA delivery beats 28–30% guidance at 33.2%, though Ind AS caveat suggests may normalize
SSG target maintained at 5% but Q1 missed at 4.04%; recovery hinges on H2 seasonality
FY27 ₹1,000 Cr reaffirmed but math questioned by analysts; defended via Q2 acceleration
The bull-bear ledger
Margin expansion story intact: EBITDA beat 28–30% guidance, PAT margin guidance raised
Inflation absorbed: wage hike (30–35%) fully taken Q1; RM inflation passed to customers without sales hit
5-year track record strong: 22% revenue CAGR, 26% PAT CAGR; FY26 described as 'record performance'
Large-format strategy working: Karol Bagh flagship opened; larger stores expected to drive higher unit productivity over 2–2.5 year maturity cycle
H2 tailwinds: late Diwali (Nov 10), aggressive Q2 store ramp (28–30 stores, 55–60k sq ft), online 6%→8% target
SSG growth (4%) lags both annual target (5%) and retail area expansion (13%); suggests demand softness or new-store productivity lag
Volume growth (~7% implied) lags store expansion (13%); 10–12% full-year guidance hinges on flawless H2 execution
FY27 ₹1,000 Cr math questioned by analysts; achievement requires H2 growth that Q1's 12.7% pace doesn't naturally support
EBITDA margin beat (33% vs 28–30% guidance) caveated by Ind AS impact; sustainability to 30%+ is uncertain
Wage inflation structural (30–35% hike); may recur in other states. RM prices sticky (cotton +10–12%); pass-through risk if customers resist
ROCE degradation noted; inventory optimization slow (114 to 110 days target). Capital efficiency under pressure
How the street is reading it
The post-result move says skepticism. Cantabil stock fell 7.2% on day 1 post-result (announced Aug 5, closing at ₹227.69 from ₹245.81 pre-announcement), a move that delivered 62.1% of the intra-day selling. The market did not hold the pop—a clear signal that profit beat and margin raise did not offset the volume miss and execution risk on the ₹1,000 Cr target. As of Aug 7, the stock trades at ₹227.69, down 29.18% from its all-time high of ₹321.5 and below all three key moving averages: SMA 20 (₹245.89), SMA 50 (₹237.93), and SMA 200 (₹252.52). RSI stands at 22.9—technically oversold—but volume is increasing, suggesting sellers remain active.
Institutional ownership has deflated. FII holdings edged down 1 basis point quarter-over-quarter to 2.16% (from 2.17%), while DII participation collapsed by 82 basis points to 0.21% (from 1.03%). For context, FII ownership has eroded from 4.87% two years ago; the exit is measured but persistent. Promoter ownership remains rock-solid at 74.46%, unchanged. The narrative is clear: large institutions are trimming, taking profits as the stock neared all-time high, or repositioning ahead of earnings uncertainty. No promoter selling, but no institutional conviction either.
The valuation picture is muddled. At ₹227.69, Cantabil trades 29% below all-time high and 14% below SMA 200. On the surface, a drawdown from recent highs looks like capitulation or opportunity. But the stock's fall tracks fundamental questions, not technical oversold conditions: Can volume growth recovery deliver the ₹1,000 Cr target, or has the retail expansion outpaced demand? The market doesn't yet trust the answer, and the day-1 sell-off suggests the margin beat and PAT guidance raise weren't enough to overcome that doubt.
The debate
Risks, ranked by what should concern a holder
1
High
Q1 growth 12.7%; full year needs 20%. Analyst explicitly questioned the math. If H2 doesn't accelerate, the year misses guidance and equity reprices sharply lower. The market has already priced in skepticism (day-1 sell-off, 29% drawdown).
Execution on FY27 ₹1,000 Cr target
2
High
SSG 4% vs 5% target; retail area +13% but volume only ~7%. Suggests either demand softness or new stores underperforming. If this gap persists, unit economics and ROCE deteriorate further, and the large-format strategy loses conviction.
Volume growth lag vs. store expansion
3
Medium
30–35% wage hike taken Q1, but may recur in other states. Cotton +10–12%, sticky. Customers may resist price increases if inflation persists. Margin expansion story depends on volume growth covering the cost base—which volume isn't delivering.
Structural wage inflation and RM cost stickiness
4
Medium
ROCE ~40% but declining over 5 years; inventory drag is main culprit. FG inventory at 114 days vs 110 day target is slow progress. If capital efficiency doesn't improve, large-format expansion doesn't yield ROI and management's growth strategy faces scrutiny.
ROCE degradation and slow inventory optimization
5
Low
FOCO stores flat at 130 (down from 178 peak); franchisees uncomfortable with large-format capex. Limits asset-light growth, but company-owned expansion is capital-intensive and increases leverage risk—though zero debt currently mitigates this.
FOCO model contraction
What to watch next
1 · Q2 same-store sales and store opening execution
Q2 is pivotal. Management guided for 28–30 store openings (55–60k sq ft, double Q1). If these open on schedule and SSG recovery begins (toward 5% run-rate), it validates the H2 recovery narrative. If Q2 SSG remains soft or store openings slip, the ₹1,000 Cr target moves from 'achievable' to 'at risk.'
2 · Volume growth trajectory through H2
Management is guiding for 10–12% volume growth FY27. Q1 delivered ~7% implied volume growth (factoring in inflation). Q2 and H2 must accelerate sharply to hit 10–12%. Watch Q2 results and management commentary on volume—it's the number that validates or refutes the FY27 target.
3 · Inventory optimization and ROCE recovery
FG inventory at 114 days (target 110 days) is slow progress. If inventory remains stuck or working capital cycles don't improve, ROCE stays pressured and capital efficiency questions linger. A move toward 110-day FG inventory signals operational discipline and capital discipline.
Cantabil's Q1 is a mixed bag: profit margins beat guidance and PAT margin guidance is raised—a win for the earnings quality narrative. But same-store sales growth misses the 5% target and lags retail area expansion, and the ₹1,000 Cr full-year target requires a level of H2 acceleration that the market does not yet trust. This is not a step-change quarter, nor a routine beat-and-raise. It's a steady-state quarter where execution risk has elevated.
The single number to track from here is SSG. If same-store sales growth recovers to 5%+ and volume growth approaches 10–12%, the FY27 target becomes credible and the stock reprices higher. If SSG remains near 4% and volume growth stays sub-8%, the ₹1,000 Cr target misses and equity re-rates downward. The margin story is intact; the growth story is to be proven. Holders should watch Q2 results and H2 seasonality closely—they will determine whether the street's skepticism is justified or too harsh.