CarTrade's Margin Momentum — Expect Sustained Expansion on Partnership Gains
After a record Q1 with 45% EBITDA growth, CarTrade faces the acid test: can it sustain margin expansion and revenue momentum into Q2? Street is firmly bullish on execution.
The Setup: Margin Expansion Under the Spotlight
CarTrade delivered a standout Q1 FY27 — ₹230 crore total income (+16% YoY) and consolidated PAT of ₹56.8 crore (+21% YoY, +27% on an adjusted basis). But the real headline was EBITDA: ₹63 crore, up 45% YoY with a 31% margin. For a company that has long fought to sustain margins in a competitive digital auto market, this was the inflection investors have been waiting for. Q2 will test whether that was a one-quarter pop or the start of a structural shift. Expect investors to scrutinize both the top line and the margin — OLX India's scale-up post-Spinny and Landmark partnerships is the story to follow.
~₹225–₹240 Cr
Stepping back modestly from Q1's ₹230 Cr; seasonal auto softness typical in Q2
~30–31%
On-track to hold the Q1 peak; key metric for Street; margin support comes from OLX operating leverage
~₹45–₹50 Cr
Expected trajectory if EBITDA margin holds and tax rate remains stable
Positive
Q1 showed CarWale, BikeWale, and OLX all expanded margins; partnerships should drive OLX further
A strong Q2 will be marked by revenue in the ₹230–₹245 Cr range and EBITDA margins of 31% or above — a signal that the margin expansion is structural and not a one-time bump from mix or cost control. A weak print would see revenue slip below ₹220 Cr with margins compressing to 28–29% — a sign that competitive pricing or seasonal headwinds are biting harder than expected, or that the partnerships have not yet gained traction.
On Track for FY27 Guidance?
CarTrade has not issued formal FY27 guidance, but the Street — notably Nomura — has raised full-year revenue growth expectations to 25% from 22% in July, signaling confidence in the company's AI initiatives and digital platform integration. Q1's 16% revenue growth and 45% EBITDA growth put the company well on track to achieve mid-20s revenue growth if Q2–Q4 maintain momentum. The partnership announcements (Spinny in late September, Landmark in late September) are operationally noteworthy — they suggest the company is doubling down on used-car GMV and market share rather than retreating on pricing. The risk is execution: these partnerships need to drive visible user and transaction growth in Q2 to validate the optimism.
Since Q1: Partnerships, AGM, and Trading Window
CarTrade has announced several operational and corporate milestones since Q1 results in late July:
1 · Spinny Partnership (Sep 24)
CarTrade's OLX India partnered with Spinny, a full-stack used-car platform, to create a 'phygital' marketplace. This integrates Spinny's inventory and service reach with OLX's scale — a significant expansion of used-car liquidity on the platform. Watch Q2 call for update on GMV/transaction contribution.
2 · Landmark Cars Partnership (Sep 24)
OLX India partnered with Landmark Cars (140+ retail centers) to create a phygital pre-owned car platform. Another scale play — offline retail + online marketplace. Adoption velocity will be the litmus test.
3 · OLX Elite Buyer for Businesses (Sep 14)
OLX launched 'Elite Buyer for Businesses' to target dealer/fleet segment. Adds 5,000+ new buyers daily according to the disclosure. B2B segment growth is margin-positive if it sticks.
4 · 26th AGM (Sep 25)
Routine annual meeting; no material shareholder actions flagged.
5 · Trading Window (Oct 1–2)
Closed for Q2 result announcement. Standard 48-hour blackout post-approval expected Oct 30.
Insider activity and bulk deals since July show routine institutional rebalancing (JunoMoneta, QE Securities, HRTI) at ₹2,400–₹2,650 range in mid-June; no promoter pledge or material insider selling flagged. Ownership structure: FII stake has moderated from 68% in FY26 Q2 to 54% in FY27 Q1 (-5.77pp QoQ), while DII has inched up (+3.57pp). Neutral shift; no red flag.
What to Watch on Result Day (Oct 28)
1 · EBITDA Margin Sustainability
Does EBITDA margin hold at 30% or above, or does it compress below 29%? This is the Street's barometer for structural improvement vs. transient cost reduction.
2 · Spinny & Landmark Traction
Look for management commentary on GMV contribution, transaction count, and user acquisition velocity from the two partnerships launched in late September. Early adoption signals will move the stock.
3 · Segment-Level Breakdown
Which of CarWale, BikeWale, or OLX is driving growth? Margin expansion often comes from OLX operating leverage; watch for continued improvement across all three.
CarTrade delivered an exceptionally strong Q1 FY27 — 45% EBITDA growth and a 31% margin were the headline. Q2 result on Oct 28 will determine if that was the beginning of sustained margin expansion or a one-off boost. The Street is firmly bullish (9 analysts, Strong Buy, ₹2,989 avg target = 6% upside); the bar for the stock is to demonstrate that partnerships (Spinny, Landmark) are driving tangible GMV growth and that OLX's unit economics are genuinely improving. Expect volatility if EBITDA margins compress back to the mid-20s or if partnership traction lags Street expectations. For the base case, watch revenue hold ~₹225–₹240 Cr and margins stay north of 30%.
Record Margin, Anemic Profit Growth — The Write-Back That Hid It
CarTrade delivered record margins (35.7% OPM) and beat on revenue, but PAT growth stalled at 2.9% YoY. Strip out a ₹10 crore one-time write-back, and organic profit barely grew. The call reveals why — and what's at stake for Q3.
₹213.1 Cr
+10.2% YoY, highest ever
₹66.0 Cr
+2.9% YoY, weakest vs. revenue
35.7%
+410 bps YoY, record
~₹56 Cr
~0% YoY, structural softness
Where the profit story gets complicated
The headline reads well: revenue up 10.2%, margin expanded to a record 35.7% OPM, EBITDA up 20% Q-o-Q. But PAT growth at 2.9% YoY against 10.2% revenue growth is the real signal — profitability is lagging badly. The call itself explains why: embedded in the ₹66 crore reported PAT is a ₹10 crore one-time OLX tax write-back. Strip it out, and adjusted PAT is roughly ₹56 crore — essentially flat to prior-year Q2 or slightly negative. That gap between headline and organic is the story of the quarter.
PAT is up by 3% at INR 65.95 crores or INR 66 crores over INR 56.75 crores last quarter...driven by INR 10 crore writeback...tax shelters on OLX...base effect of last year.
Management claims vs. what holds up
Highest revenue ever at ₹236 Cr
Overstated₹213.1 Cr revenue; ₹236 Cr is total income (includes ₹23 Cr other income)
Highest PAT ever at ₹85 Cr (mentioned as PBT reference)
ContradictedDelivered PAT ₹66 Cr; ₹10 Cr OLX write-back is one-time tax benefit
YoY revenue growth 10%
SupportedDelivered 10.2% YoY
YoY PAT growth 3%
SupportedDelivered 2.9% YoY
Margin at 36%
SupportedOPM 35.7% (EBITDA metric); claim likely refers to EBITDA
OLX growing at 26% with EBITDA margins 32%
Supported26% H1 growth; 28% Q2 growth; 32% EBITDA margin confirmed
What changed on this call vs. prior guidance
Long-term PAT target raised to ₹1,000 Cr (4-5 year horizon) — quantified 27x growth claim vs. prior vague aspiration
OLX growth expectation upgraded to >30% from prior 26% — Elite Buyer/Seller monetization cited as driver
Consumer segment downgraded in reality: 4% growth (vs. New Auto 37% prior year); traffic fell 76M→43M
New products launched: VAYA Live (sales agent for used/new cars), Elite Buyer/Seller (30 days old, early-stage)
The bull and bear case
Record margin expansion at 35.7% OPM (+410 bps YoY)
EBITDA +20% Q-o-Q and YoY; strong cash generation
OLX growth at 26-28%, fastest-growing segment with 32% EBITDA margin
Long-term ₹1,000 Cr PAT target is quantified and ambitious (27x growth, 4-5 years)
Reported profit leans 15% on a one-time ₹10 Cr write-back; adjusted growth near-zero
PAT growth (2.9%) severely lags revenue growth (10.2%) — profitability execution weak
Consumer segment slowdown (4% growth); traffic fell 43% YoY; base effects cited but slowdown real
New monetization products (Elite Buyer/Seller) only 30 days into launch; scale unproven
VAYA Live platform investment and payback timeline unquantified
Ranked risks: what should concern a holder
Profit growth stalled despite margin expansion
HighPAT +2.9% YoY vs. revenue +10.2% signals execution gap. Adjusted PAT (ex ₹10 Cr write-back) near-zero YoY, masking structural profitability headwind. If Q3 doesn't show recovery, the long-term 60% PAT CAGR target is at risk.
Consumer segment slowdown (4% growth Q2); traffic fell 43% YoY
HighLargest revenue pool historically. 76M→43M traffic decline cited as seasonal/GST base effect, but Q2 consumer growth of only 4% suggests real slowdown. If not reversed in Q3, revenue CAGR guidance is at risk.
OLX monetization unproven at scale
MediumElite Buyer/Seller products only 30 days old; claimed to be 10-15% of OLX revenue but early-stage. Growth rate must accelerate from 26% to >30% to justify ₹1,000 Cr target; if products fail to monetize or scale, OLX growth stalls.
VAYA Live investment and payback undefined
MediumDescribed as proprietary AI-driven sales agent for consumers and OEMs. Development stage; cost structure unquantified; revenue contribution zero to date. If product-market fit not achieved or competitive threats emerge, investment becomes stranded.
Landmark partnership structure still being negotiated
LowTech and product contribution from CarTrade; Landmark handles physical logistics. Margin structure and capital allocation unclear; if structure dilutes consolidated margins significantly, profitability targets are at risk.
How the street is positioned
The stock trades at ₹2,498.4 (as of Nov 3, 2026) — 24% below its all-time high of ₹3,290.5, but 56% above its 52-week low. It sits below both the 20-day (₹2,804) and 50-day (₹2,923) moving averages, a signal of near-term weakness, though it remains above the 200-day average (₹2,393), suggesting longer-term support. RSI at 39.8 is neutral; volume is picking up. The broader signal: the market has repriced downward.
Ownership flows tell the story. FII ownership declined 5.77 percentage points Q-o-Q to 54.37%, a notable pullback by foreign institutions. Domestic institutional investment ticked up 3.57pp to 15.64%, but not enough to offset the FII exit. In practical terms: global money is stepping back; Indian funds are buying the dip but not aggressively. This divergence suggests foreign investors are unconvinced by the profitability story until Q3 clarifies.
Insider and block activity: Recent bulk deals show HRTI buying and selling in the ₹2,466–₹2,478 range (Oct 28, 2026) — close to current levels, suggesting neither accumulation nor panic. Earlier block trades in June 2026 were in the ₹2,637–₹2,651 range, much higher than today's price. No red flag of aggressive insider selling near the highs, but also no aggressive accumulation to signal conviction.
1 · Organic PAT growth (excluding write-backs)
Q2 adjusted PAT was ~₹56 Cr (near-zero YoY). Q3 must show >10% organic growth if management's full-year guidance is credible. Any flat or negative print confirms structural profitability issues.
2 · Elite Buyer/Seller monetization trajectory and OLX growth rate
These products are 30 days old in Q2; Q3 will show first real traction. OLX must exceed 26% growth (ideally tracking toward >30%) for management's acceleration claim to hold. Specific revenue and margin contribution should be disclosed.
3 · Consumer segment stabilization — traffic and growth
Q2 saw traffic decline 43% YoY to 43M and consumer growth at only 4%. Q3 must show month-on-month traffic recovery and consumer growth >10% for base-effect narrative to hold. If traffic remains sub-50M and consumer growth <8%, the slowdown is structural.
CarTrade delivered a quarter that looks better on the surface than it is underneath. Margins expanded to a record 35.7%, revenue grew 10.2%, EBITDA surged 20% Q-o-Q. But strip out the ₹10 crore one-time write-back, and profit growth was essentially flat — a gap that can't be ignored. Management's optimism on the long-term (₹1,000 Cr PAT target, OLX >30% growth, new products scaling) is grounded in a real marketplace with strong fundamentals. But near-term, the profit stall and consumer slowdown are red flags.
This is not a step-change. It's a quarter of record margins masking profit slowdown. The number to track from here is adjusted PAT (excluding write-backs) — if Q3 organic profit grows >10% and consumer traffic stabilizes, the bull case holds. If not, the market's repricing (24% from ATH, FII outflow) is only the beginning.
CarTrade Q2 FY27: owners' PAT flat YoY at ₹59 Cr as tax, NCI offset 10% revenue growth
PAT +2.93% YoY · revenue +10.17% · margins compressing
₹213.09 Cr
+10.17% YoY
₹65.95 Cr
+2.93% YoY
27.92%
-0.9pp YoY
₹12.3
Consolidated revenue came in at ₹213.09 Cr, up 10.2% YoY and 5.9% QoQ, with Group PAT (including non-controlling interest) of ₹65.95 Cr, up 2.9% YoY and 16.2% QoQ. The headline PAT growth masks a softer per-share outcome: profit attributable to owners was ₹59.49 Cr, essentially flat versus ₹59.66 Cr a year ago (-0.3%), and Basic EPS fell to ₹12.30 from ₹12.56 YoY.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
Classifieds (OLX India) and Remarketing (Shriram Automall) led the topline, growing 12.1% and 26.6% YoY respectively, while the core Consumer business (CarWale/BikeWale/CarTrade, largely the standalone entity) grew a slower 4.3% YoY. Segment operating margins expanded across all three businesses YoY — Classifieds +8.1pp to 38.2%, Consumer +1.7pp to 43.3%, Remarketing +0.6pp to 30.2% — consistent with management's prior guidance that margins would expand across all business segments; OLX's September 14 launch adding 5,000+ new buyers daily and the September 24 Landmark Cars "phygital" pre-owned platform tie-up both sit behind this segment strength. That operating-level expansion didn't fully flow to the bottom line: the effective tax rate rose to 22.8% from 19.8% YoY, and the NCI's share of profit grew 46.6% YoY to ₹6.47 Cr, together pulling consolidated net margin down to 27.9% from 28.8% YoY even as pre-tax operating profitability improved.
The stock went into the print at ₹2,369.2, down 21.1% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
What the summary numbers don't show
No exceptional items this quarter or year-ago quarter (clean YoY base) — Q1 FY27 had carried a ₹3.08 Cr one-off labour-code restructuring charge
Management is very optimistic about the future, expecting growth momentum to continue and margins to expand across all business segments in the coming year. The company is focused on accelerating OLX growth through new AI-driven monetization initiatives like 'Elite Buyer' and 'Verification', which are expected to becom
— This quarter: met
No analyst consensus figure for this specific quarter surfaced in search, so street positioning is unknown. The print is, however, consistent with management's own June-quarter commentary that Q2, Q3 and Q4 would each surpass Q1 — met here on both total income (+2.8% QoQ to ₹236.23 Cr) and PAT (+16.2% QoQ). Full-year analyst PAT-growth expectations near 15-20% still require a stronger second half: H1 FY27 Group PAT of ₹122.71 Cr is up only 10.4% YoY over H1 FY26's ₹111.14 Cr. Standalone PAT was ₹32.33 Cr on revenue of ₹79.49 Cr; consolidated remains the primary read since OLX and Shriram Automall together drive the bulk of group revenue growth. No management press release was available for this result to cross-check company framing.
W1
Whether owners'-attributable PAT (flat YoY this quarter at ₹59.49 Cr) reaccelerates in the festive-season Q3 FY27
W2
Effective tax rate trajectory — 22.8% this quarter vs 19.8% YoY; a reversion would directly lift owners' PAT and EPS
W3
NCI share of profit (Shriram Automall), up 46.6% YoY to ₹6.47 Cr — its pace relative to consolidated growth determines how much topline/EBITDA growth reaches per-share value
No exceptional item in Q2 FY27 or the year-ago Q2 FY26 (clean YoY base); Q1 FY27 carried a ₹3.08 Cr one-off labour-code restructuring charge, excluded from both compared quarters. Consolidated PAT (₹65.95 Cr) includes NCI — PAT attributable to owners (₹59.49 Cr) was roughly flat YoY (₹59.66 Cr) as the Shriram Automall minority share rose 46.6%.
Strong margin expansion, weak profit growth clouds acceleration narrative
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Met FY27 Q2 margin guidance (36% EBITDA vs. expected range), revenue +10.2% in line. PAT growth weak at 2.9%, suggesting execution gaps on profitability scaling.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Very Optimistic
multi-year
Management delivered record margin expansion (35.7% OPM) and met guidance on revenue (+10.2% YoY). However, PAT growth stalled at 2.9% YoY despite strong revenue growth—margin expansion masked weak profit power. The long-term ₹1,000 Cr PAT target is bold but relies on unproven new products (VAYA, Elite Buyer monetization) and OLX acceleration claims. Near-term risks: consumer segment slowdown, traffic volatility, one-time tax benefits distorting PAT growth.
₹213.1 Cr
Revenue · +10.2% YoY₹66 Cr
Reported PAT · +2.9% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
Highest revenue ever at ₹236 Cr
OVERSTATED₹213.1 Cr revenue; ₹236 Cr is total income incl. ₹23 Cr other income
Highest PAT ever at ₹85 Cr (PBT)
MISSDelivered PAT is ₹66 Cr; ₹10 Cr OLX write-back is one-time tax benefit
YoY revenue growth 10%
METDelivered YoY revenue growth 10.2%
YoY PAT growth 3%
METDelivered YoY PAT growth 2.9%
Margin at 36%
METOPM 35.7% (EBITDA margin), NPM 27.9%; claim likely refers to EBITDA
OLX growing at 26% with EBITDA margins up to 32%
METManagement stated 26% H1 growth; segment-level EBITDA margins not verified
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Margin guidance reaffirmed; EBITDA up 20% Q-o-Q
MaintainedPrior call (FY26) expected margin expansion; Q2 delivered 35.7% OPM (highest), EBITDA ₹76 Cr. On track with prior guidance.
OLX growth rate acceleration claim
UpgradePrior Q1 guidance hinted at growth; Q2 shows 26% H1 growth, management expects >30% ahead. New monetization models (Elite Buyer 6x to 1, Elite Seller scaling) cited as drivers.
Consumer segment growth deceleration observed
DowngradeQ2 growth only 4% YoY (vs. New Auto 37% prior year); traffic fell 76M→43M; base effects and seasonality cited but fundamental slowdown evident.
Long-term PAT target raised to ₹1,000 Cr
UpgradePreviously (FY26 call) aspiration was vague; Q2 call quantifies 4-5 year target (27x growth), backed by new products and OLX acceleration, though mechanism is still unproven.
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on growth slowdown: traffic fell, Consumer segment grew 4%, PAT growth only 2.9%. Sanchit (Citigroup) questioned base effects; Siddhartha (Nomura) noted slowdown vs. forward momentum; Swapnil (JM) asked if growth will accelerate. Vinay defended with seasonality, Q3 optimism, and new product pipeline, but did not quantify near-term growth rates.
Revenue growth deceleration — Sanchit, Citigroup
AnsweredBase effect is significant; GST was lowered 22 Sept prior year. Growth of 37% then was inflated. This year, seasonal jump in Sept will flow through Oct.
OLX growth trajectory — Sanchit, Citigroup
PartialElite Buyer 30 days into launch, uptake strong. Growth rates will accelerate as product matures. No specific rates given; we expect 26% to be surpassed.
Consumer business outlook — Siddhartha Bera, Nomura
DodgedBase effect high in Q2 last year. Q3 will be best ever in New Auto history. Growth rates will keep improving.
Traffic trends — Swapnil, JM Financial
AnsweredLarge reason is GST impact; 76M traffic last year largely due to GST spike. Festival timing delayed this year ~10 days. Organic at 96%; very stable metrics.
Remarking SAMIL segment — Dheeraj Kadam, InCred Equities
AnsweredUsed car business being consolidated. SAMIL is mostly retail auction business; very strong growth momentum.
OLX monetization mix — Dheeraj Kadam, InCred Equities
PartialElite Buyer, Elite Seller launched late Q3/Q4; already 10%, 15% of revenue. Growth rates 26%, will be surpassed next quarters.
Vehicle auction volumes — Dheeraj Kadam, InCred Equities
Answered1.56M vehicles listed, 2.35L auctioned (Q2). ARPUs stable, mix shift to newer/older vehicles depending on repo cycles.
Monthly traffic trends — Himanshu Singh, BNP Paribas
PartialFestival season pushed from Sept to Oct this year (delayed ~10 days). Comparisons with prior non-festival periods show stable metrics.
Consumer ARPU and monetization — Himanshu Singh, BNP Paribas
AnsweredNo real change in OEM/dealer mix (65%-70%). We focus on building products and improving user experience, not expense-cutting.
Consumer growth acceleration — Vivek Doshi, Nippon AIF
PartialQ3 will be best ever quarter in consumer. Growth rates will be 20%+ CAGR and best absolute numbers.
VAYA investment and payback — Vimal Jamnadas Gohil, Alchemy Capital
AnsweredCosts not material. Built on proprietary AI, not third-party LLM data. Strength is data and intelligence, not cost.
Landmark partnership structure — Sanjay Natvarlal Shah, Pranishtha
PartialTech and product side; physical operating logistics with Landmark. Still working out margin structure and capital allocation.
Guidance
Q3 FY27 will be best-ever quarter in New Auto business
MediumManagement claims growth momentum strong, base effects clearing; no specific revenue target given
OLX growth rates to exceed 30%+ in coming quarters
MediumCurrently 26% H1; new product monetization (Elite Buyer, Seller) expected to drive acceleration
H2 FY27 revenue strongest, growth rates 20%+ CAGR
MediumHinges on new product adoption and OLX monetization; no segment-level breakdowns provided
Margin expansion to continue; EBITDA 36% baseline, with upside
HighQ2 delivered 35.7% OPM; management targeting 40% as group margin goal in coming years
OLX margins to reach high 30s%, consumer margins to expand further
MediumOLX at 32% EBITDA margin; consumer at 5% (low, room for improvement)
No material CAPEX required; marketplace model asset-light
HighCash pool ₹1,400 Cr retained for M&A and shareholder returns; no expansion CAPEX mentioned
Risks the call surfaced
Consumer segment deceleration
MediumConsumer business (cars) grew only 4% Q2; traffic fell from 76M to 43M YoY. Base effects cited but underlying slowdown evident. OEM and dealer pressure on ad spends visible.
OLX monetization execution
MediumElite Buyer/Seller products only ~30 days old; claimed 10-15% of OLX revenue but unverified. 26% growth rate must accelerate to >30% to justify claims; new monetization models are unproven at scale.
PAT growth lag vs. revenue
HighPAT growth only 2.9% YoY despite 10.2% revenue growth and 35.7% margin expansion. One-time ₹10 Cr OLX write-back distorts; core PAT growth near 0%. Suggests underlying profitability headwinds (costs, mix, or tax normalization).
VAYA Live unproven platform risk
MediumVAYA Live is in beta/testing phase; dual products (B2B for OEMs/dealers, B2C for consumers); cost structure unquantified; no revenue contribution yet. Competitive threat from aggregators and OEM platforms.
Landmark partnership structure
LowLandmark partnership for physical operations (B2C marketplace expansion) still in negotiation phase; margin structure and capital allocation unclear; could dilute consolidated margins if capital-heavy.
Management
Score 7/10. Clear on numbers and segment breakdowns; transparent on one-time items (write-backs, tax effects). Evasive on specific forward growth rates and VAYA investment costs; deflects some softness (traffic, consumer slowdown) to seasonality and base effects. Track record strong on margins (hit 35.7% target) and EBITDA growth (20% Q-o-Q). PAT growth weak at 2.9% vs. prior-year 74%, but management attributes to one-time tax effects and write-backs. Execution on new products (Elite Buyer/Seller) early-stage but showing early traction.
1 · Q3 FY27 (Dec 2026)
Management claims Q3 will be best-ever quarter in New Auto business
2 · Q3 FY27 onwards
VAYA Live rollout for OEMs and consumers (sales agent for used/new cars)
3 · H2 FY27
Elite Buyer/Seller program scaling; e-commerce for non-auto categories
Near-term risks: consumer segment slowdown, traffic volatility, one-time tax benefits distorting PAT growth.