Revenue Runs 22%, Profit Stalls—The Margin Squeeze That Won't Break
Clean delivered its highest-ever revenue of ₹299 Cr, but net profit barely budged at +0.5% YoY. Raw material inflation and Chinese pricing gridlock are squeezing margins, while management defers on the recovery path. The real question: is this structural, or does the HALS ramp rescue it?
₹299.4 Cr
+22.4% YoY · highest ever
₹55.7 Cr
+0.5% YoY · flat
21.9 points
Revenue growth 22%, profit growth 0.5%
Clean Science delivered its highest revenue ever in Q2—₹299.4 crore, up 22.4% year-on-year. The HALS (light stabilizer) business more than doubled. Yet net profit barely moved: +0.5% YoY. That gap—revenue up 22, profit up 0.5—is the entire quarter. It is not a mystery, and management did not hide it: raw material inflation, particularly phenol and acetone, surged 50–100% year-on-year, and Chinese producers price at ₹1,300 per unit versus ₹1,550 in India. Clean could not pass the cost through. Raw material as a share of revenue jumped to 43.3%, up from 39.7% the prior quarter. The HALS ramp and export strength are real, but they are being crushed by a margin squeeze that management now explicitly defers on resolving.
What management claimed—and what holds up
Highest ever revenue in company history
₹299.4 Cr confirmed; prior Q peak not disclosed but call framing credible
Supported
HALS segment grew 2x year-on-year
H1 achieved 67% of full prior FY volume in 6 months; Q2 HALS ~₹66 Cr = 22% of ₹299 Cr, roughly double prior
Supported
Maintained EBITDA per kilogram despite inflation
PAT +0.5% YoY on 22% revenue growth; margin % compressed from prior year. Absolute EBITDA ₹92 Cr stable but achieved via volume only.
Overstated
Reached PAT positive; margin intact
₹55.7 Cr PAT delivered, but only +0.5% YoY growth signals no real profit improvement
Supported but misleading tone
What changed on this call
PC2 advanced HALS commercial timeline: November 2026 → January–February 2027 (Q4)
HALS revenue mix tracking prior guidance (₹250–300 Cr for FY27, now ~22% of quarterly mix annualizes to ₹250–260 Cr)
Barbituric acid project indefinitely shelved due to Chinese pricing undercutting; was previously planned for production
Backward integration starting: ethoxylation facility live, second KSM intermediate in-house by Q3
The bull case and the bear case
HALS 2x growth delivered; customer wins accelerating
Export sales 73% of base business; hard-currency revenue strengthening
PC2 trials complete; European customer contracted
Backward integration (KSM) starting; 5–7% HALS margin benefit from Q3
Revenue +22%, PAT +0.5%: profit growth fully decoupled from revenue
Raw material cost 43.3% of revenue; pass-through to customers blocked by Chinese pricing
PC2 timeline slipped 2 months; 'tricky product' requiring validation
HALS ramp from 30–40% to 55–60% utilization over 2–3 quarters; no quantified orders disclosed
Barbituric acid indefinitely shelved; signals competitive weakness in commodities
Management deferred EBITDA margin trajectory due to macro uncertainty
Risks, ranked by severity to a holder
Raw material cost inflation unabated; Chinese pricing prevents pass-through
HighPhenol, acetone, methanol 50–100% higher YoY due to Middle East crude-linked feedstock. Chinese phenol ₹250 cheaper than India. Management cannot pass cost to customers. Margin compression will persist until crude normalizes or Haldia Petrochemicals eases the spread. No hedging mentioned.
PC2 execution and timeline risk
HighAdvanced HALS commercial production pushed from November to January–February. MD called it a 'tricky product' requiring sample stabilization and customer validation. First-year utilization target only 20–25% vs. current 30–35%. Risk of further delays or underwhelming first-year ramp.
HALS capacity ramp absorption uncertainty
MediumTarget is 55–60% utilization (50% jump) over 2–3 quarters. No quantified order backlog disclosed. Dependent on advanced grades (currently 40% of mix) picking up and new customer wins sustaining. Concentrated customer exposure possible but unquantified.
Competitive cost disadvantage in commodities
LowBarbituric acid project shelved due to Chinese pricing undercutting Clean's cost structure. Signals structural weakness in commoditized, cost-sensitive space. Unlikely to be material to profits, but illustrates competitive limit.
Macro and commodity volatility
MediumEBITDA margin trajectory explicitly deferred by MD due to macro uncertainty. Phenol, acetone, methanol all crude-linked. Middle East geopolitical risk cited. No hedging disclosed. Currency exposure on 73% export revenues unquantified.
How the street is positioned
The stock is trading at ₹656.4 as of November 4, well below its 20-day moving average of ₹750.7, 50-day average of ₹795.57, and 200-day average of ₹779.2. The RSI of 26 signals oversold conditions. Over the past 52 weeks it has ranged from ₹645.3 to ₹1,059.4; from its all-time high of ₹2,705 it has fallen 75.73%. Volume is increasing, signaling renewed interest at lower levels.
Ownership is stable. FII holdings stand at 13.37% (down 0.02pp QoQ), DII at 16.23% (down 0.91pp), and promoter at 51.29% (unchanged). There is no evidence of panic selling or insider trimming near the highs. The increasing volume at lower prices appears to be tactical accumulation, not forced selling.
What does this price action say? The stock has repriced risk downward—lower margins, execution uncertainty on PC2, and deferred management guidance. The oversold RSI and stable institutional ownership suggest the move may have overdone it on the downside, but the fundamental issue—profit stagnation against revenue growth—remains unresolved. The street is waiting to see whether HALS can rescue the margin story, or whether the compression proves structural.
What to watch next
1 · HALS utilization trajectory
Current 30–40%, target 55–60% in 2–3 quarters. This is the lynchpin of the growth narrative. Any quarter-on-quarter acceleration or deceleration in utilization will validate or undermine the ramp thesis. Watch for new customer wins and order flow disclosure.
2 · PC2 commercial revenue start (Q4 FY27)
January–February 2027 is the promised launch window. First-year utilization target 20–25%. Any slip, or actual utilization below 20%, will raise execution concerns. Watch for customer commentary on sample acceptance and volume trajectory.
3 · Raw material cost normalization
Raw material at 43.3% of revenue is unsustainable. Watch for quarter-on-quarter change in this ratio. Also track phenol India-China spread: if the ₹250 differential narrows or Chinese prices rise, pass-through opportunity opens. Haldia Petrochemicals commissioning timeline is a wild card.
4 · KSM backward integration margin benefit (Q3 FY27)
Management claimed 5–7% HALS margin benefit from in-house KSM starting Q3. This is a concrete catalyst. Watch for H2 results to show visible OPM or segment margin improvement; if absent, credibility on backward integration claims erodes.
Clean Science is executing on growth—HALS 2x, new customers, export strength—but profit is stalled by a cost squeeze it cannot control. This is a test of whether management can engineer its way out (backward integration, capacity ramp, higher-margin grades) or whether the margin compression is structural and driven by Chinese competition and crude-linked feedstock. Q3 and Q4 will tell.
The stock is oversold on the tape (RSI 26, below all moving averages) and fundamentals have probably reflected the margin risk. But the fundamental uncertainty—can HALS reach profitability leverage, or does the business stay structurally compressed—remains. The honest call is Neutral / Hold. Track the raw material cost ratio and HALS utilization quarter-on-quarter; when one of those two normalizes, the margin story inverts.
Clean Science Q2: Consolidated PAT flat YoY at ₹55.7 Cr as margins compress to 30.8%
PAT +0.52% YoY · revenue +22.4% · margins compressing · miss vs street
₹299.39 Cr
+22.4% YoY
₹55.73 Cr
+0.52% YoY
18.27%
-3.8pp YoY
₹5.24
Clean Science and Technology's consolidated PAT was effectively flat year-on-year at ₹55.7 Cr (+0.5% reported, ~+3.3% adjusted for a ₹2.02 Cr one-off GST provision), even as consolidated revenue grew a strong 22.4% YoY to ₹299.4 Cr. The gap between topline and bottom-line growth is the quarter's story: EBITDA margin compressed to ~30.8% from 35.6% a year ago and from 35.9% in Q1 FY27, while net margin (PAT/total income) fell to 18.3% from 22.1% YoY. Sequentially the slide is sharper still — PAT dropped 24.0% QoQ against 11.5% QoQ revenue growth, confirming Q1's elevated margin was not the new normal.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
Cost of materials consumed plus the swing in finished-goods inventory rose roughly 33% YoY, outpacing 22% revenue growth, and other expenses grew 33.7% YoY — both ahead of topline, which is the direct margin bridge. Layered on top is the ₹2.02 Cr consolidated GST provision booked this quarter after the Maharashtra GST department's search-and-seizure action (initiated Sep 24, concluded Sep 29) indicated a ₹9.99 Cr reverse-charge liability that remains formally unresolved — a modest but real drag, not the main driver.
The stock went into the print at ₹715.6, down 7.8% over the past month of trading.
For context: revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
FY27 HALS revenue ₹250-300 Cr (30-35% of company). PC2 commercialization November, major revenue from Q1 FY28. Geneus NOR HALS to generate ₹300-350 Cr cumulative over 3-4 years. Kemin volume +20-40% starting next 2-3 months.
The consolidated picture also masks a weaker standalone (core manufacturing) print: standalone PBT fell 14.0% YoY to ₹73.9 Cr on revenue growth of just 10.2%, meaningfully worse than the group numbers. Group PBT (₹74.4 Cr) is barely above standalone PBT despite ~₹66 Cr of added subsidiary revenue, meaning that revenue is thin-margin and dilutes rather than lifts group profitability for now. No company press release was available for this filing to benchmark against management's own framing. Against our pre-result preview — a Street range of ₹275-285 Cr revenue, ₹67-73 Cr PAT and 34-36% EBITDA margin (14-analyst consensus, 64% Buy-rated, median target ₹975) — the print beat on revenue but missed on both PAT and margin. Management's FY27 guidance (HALS revenue ₹250-300 Cr, PC2 commercialization in November with major revenue only from Q1 FY28, Kemin volumes +20-40% starting the next 2-3 months) isn't directly testable against this quarter's results since the Group reports as a single operating segment with no HALS-specific disclosure; none of it can be marked met or missed yet.
W1
PC2 (Performance Chemical 2) commercialization — management guided November 2026 start with major revenue only from Q1 FY28; confirm this holds in Q3 commentary
W2
HALS volumes/realization now that subsidiary trials are complete — FY27 guidance is ₹250-300 Cr HALS revenue (30-35% of company); watch whether the ramp lifts margin, not just revenue
W3
Margin trajectory — EBITDA margin fell from 35.9% (Q1 FY27) to 30.8% (Q2 FY27); watch whether Q3 stabilizes or raw-material cost pressure persists, and whether the ₹9.99 Cr GST RCM liability gets finally resolved
Figures in source are ₹ million, converted to ₹ Cr (÷10); both standalone and consolidated statements present and arithmetic checks pass. Consolidated carries a ₹2.02 Cr provision (standalone ₹1.59 Cr) for GST interest/non-creditable credit against a ₹9.99 Cr indicated RCM liability (search-and-seizure proceedings, concluded Sep 29, matter not finally resolved). Subsidiary HALS product trials completed only after Sep 30 quarter-end per filing Note 5.
HALS momentum masked by margin compression; pricing gridlock unresolved
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
HALS 2x growth delivered; PC2 trials complete but timeline Jan-Feb vs November guidance; barbituric acid indefinitely shelved due to Chinese pricing uncompetitiveness.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Revenue growth strong (22% YoY) from HALS ramp and 73% export mix, but profit growth flat (+0.5% YoY) due to raw-material inflation (43% of revenue vs 40% prior) and blocked customer pass-through (China phenol ₹250 lower). PC2 commercialization deferred to Jan-Feb. Margin recovery path unclear; execution risk on HALS capacity ramp (30% → 55%) unquantified.
₹299.4 Cr
Revenue · +22.4% YoY₹55.7 Cr
Reported PAT · +0.5% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
Highest ever revenue in company history
₹299.4 Cr (Q2) delivered; confirmed vs prior periods via HALS ramp
MET
HALS segment grew 2x YoY
H1 achieved 67% of full prior FY volume in 6 months; Q2 HALS ~₹66 Cr (22% of ₹299 Cr) is 2x YoY
MET
Maintained EBITDA per kg despite inflation
PAT +0.5% YoY on 22% revenue growth; margin % compressed (30.8% OPM). Absolute EBITDA ₹92 Cr stable but on % basis declined
OVERSTATED
Reached PAT positive this quarter
₹55.7 Cr reported, but only +0.5% YoY growth rate signals no real improvement
Supported But Misleading Tone
Export sales increased to 73% of stand-alone
Management stated this figure for stand-alone base business; no cross-check in consolidated numbers
Unverified
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
PC2 commercial timeline
DowngradePrior guidance: November 2026. Current: Jan-Feb 2027 (Q4 start). Trials completed but 2-month slip; management cited 'tricky product' needing customer stabilization.
HALS revenue mix trajectory
NeutralPrior: ₹250-300 Cr for FY27 (30-35% of company). Current: H1 ~22% (₹123 Cr H1 on ₹559 Cr), annualizes ~₹250-260 Cr. On track but no acceleration vs prior call.
Barbituric acid project status
WithdrawnPreviously planned production. Now indefinitely on hold due to Chinese producer pricing undercutting Clean's cost; signals competitive weakness in cost-sensitive segments.
The Q&A
Analysts (Sanjesh Jain, Arun Prasath, Abhijit Akella) pushed hard on margin compression math and pricing pass-through; MD candid on Chinese phenol undercutting but defensive on margin trajectory (explicitly deferred). Probed PC2 timeline, barbituric acid rationale, HALS absorption risk. No hostile tone but clear skepticism on near-term margin recovery evident in follow-up questions.
Margin compression math — Sanjesh Jain, ICICI Securities
PartialUnable to pass price increase due to Chinese pricing; percentage came down but volume growth maintained absolute EBITDA.
Sequential growth drivers — Sanjesh Jain, ICICI Securities
AnsweredSequentially entirely volume-led; annually largely realization-led.
HQ/Catechol new product — Sanjesh Jain, ICICI Securities
PartialAt 30-35% capacity utilization; currently mostly captive use; small sales have picked up in Europe and India.
HALS backward integration scope — Sanjesh Jain, ICICI Securities
AnsweredEthoxylation facility already started (precursor for HALS); next intermediate currently bought from China will be in-house next quarter.
PC2 revenue timing — Sanjesh Jain, ICICI Securities
DodgedNovember or December, we'll start shipping to Europe.
Barbituric acid status — Sanjesh Jain, ICICI Securities
AnsweredRealized Chinese prices uncompetitive; kept product on hold for moment.
FY28-29 product pipeline — Sanjesh Jain, ICICI Securities
PartialVery bullish on light stabilizer segment; will debottleneck and add capacity; trying HALS adjacencies catering to same customers; products coming next few quarters.
Pricing power & breaking point — Arun Prasath, Avendus Spark
DodgedWe continuously try to increase prices; when severe pushback, know price is right; don't want to lose market share; competition has to raise eventually too.
HALS sales contribution % — Abhijit Akella, KIE
AnsweredMore or less yes.
HALS utilization outlook — Abhijit Akella, KIE
AnsweredExpect 55-60% in coming quarters; almost 50% increase.
HALS EBITDA margin trajectory — Abhijit Akella, KIE
DodgedWith macro and crude oil prices, very difficult to determine; would like to pass.
PC2 utilization first year — Abhijit Akella, KIE
PartialHoping Q4 (Jan-Feb) for commercial production; first year target 20-25% utilization; tricky product, needs stabilization, samples, validation; too preliminary.
KSM backward integration margin benefit — Abhijit Akella, KIE
AnsweredNot very significant but important for import-free status; 5-7% improvement in margins for HALS segment.
Total HALS capacity end-state — Sahil Bhavan, SD Investments
AnsweredCurrently 11,500 tons; with NOR collaboration will add incremental capacity in advanced grades only; target 12,500 tons.
Clean Antioxidant 962 commercialization — Sahil Bhavan, SD Investments
PartialNew grade of antioxidant; started supplying small quantities; making ~500 tons but still early; no capex, manufactured in current assets.
Guidance
FY27 HALS revenue ₹250-300 Cr (30-35% of company)
MediumH1 ~22% of ₹559 Cr = ₹123 Cr; annualized ~₹250-260 Cr; achievable if H2 mix stays 22-28%.
Geneus NOR HALS cumulative ₹300-350 Cr over 3-4 years
LowMulti-year target; no annual breakdown; dependent on customer ramp and product maturity.
HALS margin improvement via KSM backward integration (5-7% benefit)
MediumIn-house KSM starting Q3; benefit visible from Q4 FY27 / Q1 FY28 onwards.
EBITDA margin trajectory post-macro normalization
LowMD explicitly deferred ('very difficult to determine'); raw material inflation unabated; China pricing unresolved.
PC2 capex largely funded; incremental capex for adjacencies subject to Board approval
MediumH1 capex ₹150 Cr; ₹900 Cr invested in CFCL to date; new project CAPEX TBD.
Risks the call surfaced
Raw material cost inflation
HighPhenol, acetone, methanol 50-100% higher YoY due to Middle East crude-linked feedstock and coal/freight. Chinese prices 10-15% lower (phenol ₹1,300 vs India ₹1,550). Raw material cost 43.3% vs 40% prior quarter. Unable to pass through to customers due to Chinese competition.
PC2 commercialization execution
MediumPC2 (advanced HALS grade) timeline pushed from November 2026 to Jan-Feb 2027 (Q4). MD explicitly called it 'tricky product' requiring sample stabilization, customer validation, ongoing de-risking. First-year utilization target only 20-25% vs current 30-35%, signaling slow ramp.
HALS capacity ramp execution
MediumTarget is 55-60% HALS utilization (50% jump from current 30-40%) over next 2-3 quarters. No quantified order backlog disclosed. Dependent on advanced grades (currently 40% of mix) picking up and new customer wins sustaining. Concentrated customer exposure possible but unquantified.
Competitive cost disadvantage
LowBarbituric acid project (previously planned) kept indefinitely on hold due to Chinese producer pricing undercutting Clean's cost structure. Signals structural weakness in commoditized, cost-sensitive space where Chinese have structural advantage.
Macro & commodity sensitivity
MediumEBITDA margin trajectory explicitly deferred by MD due to macro uncertainty. Phenol, acetone, methanol all crude-linked; Middle East crisis cited as driver of Q2 inflation. No hedging mentioned. Currency exposure on export revenues (73% of stand-alone base) unquantified.
Management
Score 6/10. Candid on raw material inflation and China pricing headwinds; transparent about PC2 timeline slip. Defensive on margin trajectory (explicitly deferred); vague on product pipeline timeline ("next few quarters"). HALS 2x growth delivered as claimed. PC2 trials completed but timeline moved from November to Jan-Feb (+2 months). Barbituric acid indefinitely shelved rather than progressing. No evidence of margin recovery narrative or path.
1 · Jan-Feb 2027
PC2 advanced HALS commercial production launch; European customer revenue ramp expected
2 · Q3 FY27
Second KSM backward integration (in-house intermediate production) starts; 5-7% HALS margin benefit
3 · Q1-Q2 FY28
HALS capacity utilization ramp from 30-40% to 55-60%; advanced grades (40% → higher mix) pickup
Margin recovery path unclear; execution risk on HALS capacity ramp (30% → 55%) unquantified.
HALS Ramp Meets Margin Pressure: Watch for Q2 Execution
Clean Science's specialty chemicals story hinges on HALS scaling and margin resilience. Q2 will test whether the growth trajectory can hold amid competitive headwinds and rising complexity from global expansion.
The Setup: HALS Scaling Into Headwinds
Clean Science reported Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹268.4 Cr (up 10.5% YoY), but profit growth lagged at 4.7% YoY to ₹73.4 Cr — a telltale sign of margin pressure. The driver: aggressive HALS (Hindered Amine Light Stabilisers) scaling to ~1,000 tonnes per quarter at improving realizations (₹440/kg → ₹550/kg), offset by competitive pricing in commodity segments and compliance cost increases. Q2 will test whether this story holds or whether Chinese competition compresses margins further.
What to Expect: The On-Plan Metrics
~₹275–285 Cr
Assumes 7–10% YoY growth (Q1 ran 10.5%); modest QoQ step-up if HALS volumes sustain
~₹67–73 Cr
Profit growth likely slower than revenue due to margin headwinds; watch for cost absorption
~34–36%
Expect continued compression vs Q1 FY26 (36.4%); HALS ramp mix shift offsets some pressure
A strong Q2 looks like: revenue at the upper end of ₹280–285 Cr range with HALS volumes crossing 1,050+ tonnes and EBITDA margin holding above 35%. A weak Q2 signals: revenue below ₹275 Cr, EBITDA margin slipping below 34%, or profit growth turning negative YoY — red flags that competitive pressure or demand sluggishness are eroding the HALS thesis.
Is It On Track? The FY27 Trajectory
Clean Science's full-year guidance targets HALS revenue at ₹250–300 Cr (30–35% of total), implying ₹850–900 Cr+ consolidated revenue for FY27. Q1 delivered ₹268.4 Cr; two more quarters at a similar run-rate (~₹270–280 Cr each) would put FY27 solidly in the ₹1,065–1,120 Cr band — on-plan. However, the margin profile is the real test. Analyst consensus expects FY27 statutory EPS to rise 16% to ₹25.47, implying net profit of ~₹320–330 Cr for the year. Q1's profit of ₹73.4 Cr (18.8% of annual estimate) leaves ₹250–260 Cr for the remaining three quarters — an average of ₹83–87 Cr per quarter. If Q2 undershoots ₹72 Cr, the FY27 target becomes harder to defend.
What the Street Says
Since Last Quarter: Strategic Moves & Regulatory Closure
1 · GST Proceedings Concluded (Sep 30)
Maharashtra GST Department's search and seizure on Clean Science and subsidiary Clean Fino-Chem (Sep 23) concluded with ₹2 Cr net impact. A material compliance headache resolved; removes overhang from earnings.
2 · ₹50 Cr Subsidiary Investment (Sep 23)
Clean Science subscribed to 8,36,121 shares in Clean Fino-Chem via rights issue. Fortifies the subsidiary's balance sheet for global HALS expansion; signals confidence in the Geneus partnership.
3 · Geneus Chem AG Partnership (active)
Long-term exclusive collaboration with Swiss specialty chemicals firm to manufacture advanced HALS grades globally. Expected ₹3.0–3.5 Bn cumulative revenue over 4 years — a major lever for margin and scale, but execution risk is real.
4 · Netherlands Subsidiary & New Director (Aug)
Clean Science International B.V. incorporated in the Netherlands to support European HALS distribution and tax efficiency. Krishnakumar Saboo appointed as Whole-Time Director (5-year term from Aug 1) — organizational reset for international growth.
What to Watch on Result Day (Oct 31)
1 · HALS Volumes & Realization Trend
Did Q2 volumes hit 1,000+ tonnes? More importantly, did price realization hold or slide vs Q1's ₹550/kg? Chinese competitive pressure is the real threat. If realizations drop <₹500/kg or volumes flatten, watch out.
2 · Margin Bridge: Revenue Growth vs Profit Deceleration
If revenue hits ₹280 Cr (+10% YoY) but profit stays flat YoY, the margin story breaks. Look for EBITDA margin trajectory and management commentary on raw material cost trends and customer demand outlook.
3 · FY27 Guidance Confirmation & Capex Outlook
Will management reaffirm the HALS ₹250–300 Cr FY27 target and the ₹3–3.5 Bn Geneus partnership milestone? Any guidance cut or capex acceleration for the Netherlands/Europe ramp signals caution. Analyst consensus hinges on FY27–28 execution credibility.
Clean Science's Q2 FY27 results will land with the stock 73% below its ATH and trading below median analyst target ₹975 — a setup where either surprises hit hard or disappointments cement a near-term floor. The company has a genuine growth narrative in HALS (global demand, improving product mix) and strategic backing (Geneus partnership, geographic expansion). But margins are contracting, competitive pressure is real, and the execution risk on global scaling is high. Q2 will clarify whether the 10.5% Q1 revenue growth can sustain, whether margin pressure is cyclical or structural, and whether management's FY27 guidance still holds water.