StockWatch
·

Fedbank Financial Services Ltd Q2 FY27 Results

FEDFINAQ2 FY27 Results
FEDBANK FINANCIAL SERVICES · Q2 FY-2027 · PREVIEW

Growth momentum intact—watch margins and credit costs as AUM scales

Fedbank rides Q1's 52.5% PAT surge into Q2. The Street flags slowing loan growth and deposit repricing risk as the scale-up deepens; watching NII trajectory and credit-cost discipline as the bar rises.

13 Oct 2026 · 3 min read

The Setup

Fedbank Financial Services enters Q2 on the back of an exceptional Q1 FY27, where PAT surged 52.5% YoY to ₹114.4 Cr—beating both core operating profit and profit expectations by 9.9% and 13.5% respectively. The engine is strong: Net Interest Income shot up 38.7% YoY to ₹371.9 Cr, while Assets under Management expanded 34.7% YoY to ₹21,136 Cr. Disbursements remained robust at ₹6,760 Cr (+13.9% YoY), and credit costs held at 0.8%, within the company's stated <1% target. This momentum has attracted significant FII inflows—the holding rose from 0.66% in Q4 FY26 to 9.31% in Q1 FY27, a swing of +8.65pp in one quarter, signaling institutional confidence in the execution.

The Street is constructive. Analyst consensus is a solid Buy, with 3 of 4 analysts rating the stock at Buy or Strong Buy. The median target price stands at ₹195, implying 28.5% upside from the current price of ₹149.8 as of October 12. Full-year FY27 consensus estimates are sharp: EPS expected at ₹12.85 (+40.9% YoY growth) and revenue at ₹1.72k Cr (+27.3% YoY). The debate centres on execution risk as the AUM base scales—whether NII momentum can sustain amid deposit repricing headwinds, and whether credit costs will remain disciplined under faster loan growth.

Net Interest Income

~₹390–₹400 Cr

On-plan trajectory (Q1 was ₹371.9 Cr; ~38.7% YoY growth). Repricing and CASA mix remain key drivers.

Profit After Tax

~₹110–₹120 Cr

Sustaining Q1's 52% beat momentum. Cost discipline and credit costs <1% are the swing factors.

AUM Growth

30–35% YoY

Q1 hit 34.7%; Street flags deceleration as a risk if disbursements cool or market conditions tighten.

Credit Costs

<1.0%

Q1 delivered 0.8%. Expect continued tight control; higher defaults would be an earnings headwind.

What a strong print looks like: PAT in the ₹120–₹125 Cr range, NII growth >35% YoY, AUM growth sustaining the 33–35% band, and credit costs What a weak print looks like: PAT misses the ₹110–₹115 Cr band, NII growth moderates below 30%, AUM growth decelerates below 30% YoY, or credit costs spike above 1.2%. Any combination would trigger margin-of-safety questions and DII selling.

On Track?

Yes. The company is tracking its FY27 full-year trajectory well. Annualized from Q1, a ₹114.4 Cr PAT run-rate implies ~₹450–₹460 Cr full-year, well ahead of the consensus EPS-implied ₹350–₹360 Cr band. The guidance (implicit through management commentary and Board decisions) remains intact: 30%+ AUM growth, sub-1% credit costs, and NII momentum from mix and repricing. The Board's August approval of a ₹2,500 Cr debt raise and the increase in aggregate borrowing limits from ₹18k Cr to ₹23k Cr signal confidence in deployment and growth velocity. No guidance walk was flagged in recent filings.

What the Street Says

Since Last Quarter

Several operational and capital moves merit mention. On July 10, 2026, the Chief Human Resources Officer (CHRO), Ms. Anila Rajneesh, tendered her resignation citing personal circumstances—routine management change, no strategic signal. On the capital front, the Board approved a ₹2,500 Cr debt fundraise (August 25) to fund AUM growth and maintain liquidity buffers as the balance sheet scales. Simultaneously, the Board increased the aggregate borrowing limit from ₹18k Cr to ₹23k Cr, subject to shareholder approval at the September 29 AGM. These moves reflect confidence in deployment pipelines and loan growth trajectory.

Ownership activity has been notable. FII holdings surged from 0.66% (Q4 FY26) to 9.31% (Q1 FY27)—the largest single-quarter swing in recent history—likely driven by the strong Q1 beat and positive momentum. Institutional bulk deals at ₹150 (Nomura India buying ~1.44 Cr shares; True North Fund selling ~1.28 Cr shares) suggest balanced conviction: growth believers accumulating, while the old guard (True North) trimming. Promoter holding remains stable at 60.67%. Trading window closed on September 29 for Q2 results, per standard insider-trading protocols.

The 3 Things to Watch on October 15
  • 1 · Net Interest Income & Margins

    Can the 38.7% YoY NII growth sustain, or does deposit repricing bite? Watch for commentary on term-deposit repricing costs and CASA ratio. NIM trajectory is the Street's prime lever for confidence.

  • 2 · Credit Costs & Asset Quality

    Q1's 0.8% was strong. Hold above <1% for Q2. Any uptick—defaults rising, slippage ratio inflecting—would trigger a valuation reset. Watch for guidance on the forward credit-cost run-rate.

  • 3 · AUM Growth Trajectory & Guidance Reset

    34.7% YoY in Q1 was stellar. Street is watching for deceleration signals. Any guidance reset on FY27 AUM CAGR or loan disbursement outlook would move the tape. Board commentary on the ₹2.5k Cr debt raise deployment will matter.

Fedbank Financial Services heads into Q2 results riding strong Q1 momentum—52.5% PAT growth, beat both PPoP and PAT expectations, and significant FII inflows signal institutional conviction. The Street is constructively positioned (Buy consensus, 28.5% upside at median ₹195 target) with clear focus on whether NII growth, credit-cost discipline, and AUM expansion can sustain at Q1's pace as the balance sheet scales. A strong Q2 (PAT ₹120+Cr, NII >35% YoY, credit costs <0.9%) would reinforce the narrative; any softness on margins, credit costs, or growth guidance could invite profit-taking from the recent FII buyers. Watch NII trajectory, credit costs, and any AUM growth guidance nuance closely.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.