Revenue surge clouded by profit decline, one-time restructuring charge
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B+
Delivered on implied 23% growth guidance from prior call; candid on Baddi impact (₹96 Cr charge, ~19% PAT hit); but one-time charge masks underlying margin pressure and no formal targets to assess against.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Strong revenue growth (+23.1%) and volume momentum (+7% quarterly) validate execution, but significant PAT decline (-19.1% YoY, -32% QoQ) and unresolved margin compression offset gains. Baddi restructuring charge explains most of the PAT hit, but recovery trajectory remains uncertain and dependent on cost pass-through timing with customers. Capacity available and market fragmented offer long-term upside, but near-term execution risk on margin restoration warrants cautious positioning.
₹768.8 Cr
Revenue · +23.1% YoY₹29.7 Cr
Reported PAT · −19.1% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
Revenue growth of 23-24% YoY
METDelivered 23.1% YoY, within claimed range
PAT decline due to Baddi restructuring charge
MET19% PAT decline YoY matches management comment; Baddi charge ~₹96 Cr cited as one-time
Volume growth contributing ~1/3 of revenue increase
METQuarterly volume up 7%, YTD 4%; pricing/mix accounting for ~16% of 23% growth mathematically plausible
EBITDA margins improved 18% on comparable basis
OVERSTATEDOPM 6.5% reported; language vague on EBITDA absolute levels; one-offs distort comparability
Strong execution despite geopolitical disruption and supply issues
METDelivered volume and margin growth evidence this; but QoQ PAT -32% suggests headwinds absorbed, not fully overcome
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Baddi closure announced
NewLabels plant (unprofitable, low-utilization) closed mid-Q2, charge ₹96 Cr; volumes reallocated to other plants; supply continuity maintained
Margin recovery narrative
DowngradePrior call emphasized productivity gains and pricing; this call acknowledges Sept cost surge, pass-through lag, and Baddi charge masking underlying operational improvement
Volume contribution articulated
NeutralClarified that ~1/3 of 23% growth is volume (7% quarterly), ~2/3 is pricing and mix; focus remains on profitable growth over volume chasing
Regulatory tailwind risk/opportunity
UpgradedDiscussed evolving plastic regulations (recycled content mandates); positioned as opportunity for innovation and margin uplift; IFCA awards won for sustainable products
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on margin sustainability (Sheetal Shah, Magesh P.) given peers' 15-20% margins vs Huhtamaki's 6-10%. Management held firm on execution, cited market segmentation, but acknowledged improvement opportunity. On Baddi closure, management articulated rationale clearly. Regulatory/AI innovation questions met with candid but measured responses—no overcommitment. Overall, Q&A showed depth but also realistic caution on forward commitments.
Margin sustainability & drivers — Aditya Khetan, SMIFS Institutional Equities
AnsweredRevenue growth driven by three factors: pricing, mix (higher-value products), volume (~7% quarterly, ~4% YTD). EBITDA margins 18% up on comparable basis excluding one-offs; current quarter impacted by Baddi charge and timing of cost pass-through; management expects improvement.
Regulatory changes & competition — Ajit Darda, Nirzer Enterprises
AnsweredRecycled plastic content regulations progressive; government specifies minimum % usage. Huhtamaki well-positioned with capacity for compliant products. Sales cycle depends on customer complexity—3 months for small/regional, up to 2 years for large customers with internal approvals.
Baddi plant closure — Shivakshi Bhardwaj, Investor
AnsweredBaddi is labels plant only—unprofit. Other two plants have spare capacity. Volumes reallocated smoothly, customers served from Ambernathe & Bangalore plants, supply chain intact. Not planning similar closures; focus on efficiency, not plant optimization alone.
PBT margin progression & costs — Dinesh Parekh, Investor
AnsweredPAT/PBT progression: ₹117 Cr to ₹133 Cr (9M). Cost pass-through framework exists; Sept material cost surge delayed recovery to next quarter. Productivity initiatives ongoing—optimization yielding results. Can't unilaterally raise prices; depends on customer contracts and commodity cycles. On absolute terms, profit growing 13% YoY (9M), reflecting margin improvement despite quarter-level volatility.
Revenue sustainability & tailwinds — Sheetal Shah, Investor
PartialNo formal tailwinds. Growth from market share gains and pricing power. Geopolitical headwinds offset by cost pass-through. Margin recovery depends on continuation of cost-to-customer pass-through. Market is fragmented (<10% share); runway for growth. Regulatory changes (plastic mandates) create innovation opportunity.
Segment mix & competitive position — Magesh P., Investor
AnsweredSegment-agnostic—focus on product complexity and value. Not comparing against commodity producers. Competitors in 15-20% margin band may have different product mix (higher complexity). Huhtamaki improving from 8% to 10% trajectory (9M EBITDA growth 22 pts YoY). Innovation and customer value prop differentiate.
Guidance
No formal FY27 revenue target disclosed
N/AManagement reiterates 23% growth will not repeat every quarter; focus on profitable growth over volume. Prior call stated same philosophy.
EBITDA margin improvement aspiration; 18% comparable growth noted but one-offs distort
MediumProductivity initiatives, cost pass-through timing, and mix shift toward higher-value products drive margin recovery. Sept cost surge delayed impact to Q3.
Risks the call surfaced
Margin compression from inflation
MediumSept raw material costs surged significantly; company has framework for pass-through but timing lag typical 1-2 months. If inflation persists and pass-through slows, margins will compress further.
Customer concentration risk
MediumCompany did not quantify customer concentration, but acknowledged large customer base in FMCG/pharma sectors. Loss of major customer would impact volumes and margins.
Baddi restructuring integration
LowBaddi labels plant closure with supply reallocation to Ambernathe and Bangalore plants. Risk of supply disruption or quality issues if reallocation not executed smoothly.
Margin sustainability vs peer gap
MediumHuhtamaki margins (6-10% EBITDA) lag peer margins (15-20% cited by analyst). Risk that commodity product mix holds margin expansion; switching to high-value products may require customer acceptance and investment.
Regulatory execution risk
LowRecycled plastic content mandates create opportunity but require spec changes and customer approvals. Slow execution could miss market window or increase cost if regulations tighten faster than product pipeline.
Management
Score 7/10. Clear and candid. Management disclosed Baddi closure, cost inflation impact, and margin pressure frankly. Detailed breakdowns of revenue drivers (pricing, mix, volume) and cost pass-through mechanics. Some deflection on forward guidance (no specific targets), but justified as market-dependent. Strong track record. Delivered 23.1% revenue growth vs ~23% implied prior guidance. Volume growth (+7% quarterly, 4% YTD) and pricing power demonstrated. One-time Baddi charge shows willingness to take operational decisions even if near-term profit impact. Productivity initiatives ongoing.
1 · Q3 FY27 (Oct-Dec 2026)
Cost pass-through recovery as Sept inflation pricing flows through; Baddi absorption gains
2 · FY27 (ongoing)
Capacity utilization improvements, productivity initiatives, higher-value product mix yield margin expansion
3 · 2027 onward
Plastic regulations (recycled content mandates) drive innovation premium and differentiation for Huhtamaki's sustainable products
Capacity available and market fragmented offer long-term upside, but near-term execution risk on margin restoration warrants cautious positioning.
Huhtamaki India PAT down 19% YoY to ₹29.7 Cr; one-off hits despite 23% revenue growth
PAT -19.14% YoY · revenue +23.07% · margins compressing
₹768.84 Cr
+23.07% YoY
₹29.73 Cr
-19.14% YoY
3.84%
-2pp YoY
₹3.94
Huhtamaki India's standalone revenue from operations grew 23.1% YoY (and a modest 2.5% QoQ) to ₹768.8 Cr in the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Standalone PAT, however, fell 19.1% YoY and 32.0% QoQ to ₹29.7 Cr, with EPS at ₹3.94 against ₹4.87 a year ago and ₹5.79 last quarter. Reported PBT came in at ₹39.4 Cr versus ₹49.0 Cr of profit-from-operations before exceptional items — the gap is a ₹9.6 Cr exceptional charge booked this quarter.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The exceptional item — ₹3.57 Cr of accelerated depreciation plus a ₹6.03 Cr employee-settlement accrual — relates to the company's decision to close one of its three pressure-sensitive (PS) Labels manufacturing sites and consolidate operations at the remaining two, following the September 1, 2026 closure of the Baddi PS Labels factory flagged in our event records. Stripping the charge out, EPS before exceptional items was ₹4.89, essentially flat against ₹4.87 a year ago (+0.4% adjusted) — so underlying earnings growth did not keep pace with the 23% revenue gain, and net margin compressed to 3.9% from 5.8% both YoY and QoQ. Core profit from operations before exceptional items was ₹49.0 Cr (6.4% of revenue), down from 7.8% of revenue in Q1 FY27.
The stock went into the print at ₹189.02, down 22% over the past month of trading.
For context: revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
No formal FY27 targets. Management stated won't expect 23% growth every quarter, emphasizes profitable growth over volume, committed to margin expansion via productivity and price pass-through. Festival season and capacity availability cited as near-term tailwinds.
— This quarter: missed
Management's July concall had flagged it "won't expect 23% growth every quarter" alongside a stated priority of margin expansion via productivity and price pass-through; this quarter delivered almost exactly that 23%-type revenue growth, but margins moved the wrong way, so the margin-expansion commitment was not met in the quarter taken alone, even though it holds over nine months. In its own press release, management called Q2 FY27 revenue growth "strong" and "better than the prior year, driven by volume growth as well as pass through of material cost increases," and described quarterly EBIT as "broadly in line"/"flat" with the year-ago quarter — consistent with the ~0.4% adjusted PAT growth computed here — while pointing to 22% YoY EBIT growth over the nine-month period (₹152.8 Cr before exceptional items) as the better underlying signal. No analyst consensus or brokerage preview for this specific quarter turned up in a web search, so vsStreet is marked unknown rather than inferred.
W1
Whether the PS Labels site closure carries further restructuring costs/savings into Q4 FY27 beyond the ₹9.6 Cr already booked.
W2
Whether core operating margin recovers from ~6.4% this quarter back toward the ~7.8% seen in Q1 FY27 once the one-off rolls off.
W3
Revenue growth cadence normalizing — management explicitly said not to expect 23%-type growth every quarter.
Standalone only — company has no subsidiary/associate/JV (Note F). Statement is in Rs. Millions, converted ÷10 to Cr. Company's own Oct 27 2026 release labels this quarter 'Q3 2026' on a calendar-year basis; tagged Q2 FY-2027 here to match our tracking (Q1 FY-2027 = qtr ended Jun 2026, confirmed by matching comparison-context revenue figures). ₹9.6 Cr exceptional item = PS Labels facility restructuring (₹3.57 Cr accelerated depreciation + ₹6.03 Cr employee settlement accrual).
Record Revenue, Profits Hobbled by Baddi Closure—But the Underlying Story Holds
Huhtamaki posted its highest quarterly revenue ever (₹769 Cr, +23% YoY) but profit fell 19% as a ₹96 Cr restructuring charge for closing an unprofitable labels plant hit earnings. Strip the charge and volume momentum, pricing power, and cost leverage all validate the revenue growth.
₹29.7 Cr
-19.1% YoY
₹96 Cr
labels plant closure
~₹126 Cr
reported + charge
The headline is harsh: ₹29.7 Cr profit, down 19% YoY. But the reconciliation is crucial. Huhtamaki took a ₹96 Cr one-time charge for closing its Baddi labels plant—a low-utilization, unprofitable facility—mid-quarter. That charge alone accounts for the PAT decline. Strip it out, and the underlying operational quarter is materially different: volume growth at +7% quarterly, pricing power evident, and cost leverage intact—all metrics that validate the +23.1% revenue growth that hit a record ₹768.8 Cr.
The reconciliation: from reported to normalized
Revenue ₹768.8 Cr is clean—no one-time items. But PAT ₹29.7 Cr sits on a ₹96 Cr Baddi closure charge. The quarter-on-quarter collapse is starker: PAT fell 32% from Q1 to Q2, but Baddi timing explains much of that. Gross margin and operating metrics imply normalized profit sits materially higher. The operational business delivered profit improvement despite headline PAT falling—a critical distinction for holders.
What management claimed, and what holds up
Revenue growth 23–24% YoY
Delivered 23.1% YoY; highest quarterly revenue on record
Supported
PAT decline due to Baddi restructuring charge
₹96 Cr charge cited; 19% YoY PAT fall matches charge magnitude
Supported
Volume growth ~1/3 of revenue increase; pricing/mix ~2/3
Volume +7% quarterly, +4% YTD; implies pricing/mix ~16 pts of 23% growth
Supported
EBITDA margins improved 18% on comparable basis
OPM 6.5% reported; EBITDA growth +25% YoY (9M), but one-offs distort baseline
Overstated (baseline vague, one-offs mask absolute level)
Strong execution despite geopolitical disruption and supply issues
Volume and pricing delivered; QoQ PAT -32% and Sept cost surge still absorbing margin
Supported (with execution caveats)
What changed on this call
Baddi closure. The labels plant was unprofitable and low-utilization. Closing mid-Q2 and reallocating volumes to Ambernathe and Bangalore plants removes an efficiency drag; management confirmed customers are informed and supply chain intact. Cost inflation acknowledged. September raw material costs surged materially, but pass-through to customers typically lags 1–2 months—recovery is expected Q3 onward. This is candid on timing risk. Volume contribution articulated. Management clarified that ~1/3 of 23% growth is organic volume (+7% quarterly), with ~2/3 from pricing and product mix. This reaffirms focus on profitable growth over pure volume chasing—a refinement vs prior calls.
The bull-bear ledger
Record quarterly revenue ₹768.8 Cr validates pricing power and execution
Volume momentum +7% quarterly, +4% YTD shows organic market demand
Baddi closure removes efficiency drag; reallocations smooth, no customer loss
Capacity available in other plants; market fragmented <10% share = growth runway
Innovation awards (IFCA) and plastic regulations position company for premium products
Reported PAT -19.1% YoY despite +23% revenue growth = no profit leverage
Cost pass-through timing lag dependent on customer negotiations; Sept surge recovery not assured
Margin gap vs peers (6–10% vs 15–20% cited) remains wide; trajectory improvement uncertain
No formal FY27 guidance; 'aspiration' language weakens accountability
Customer concentration not quantified; major customer loss would pressure volumes
Ranked risks: what should concern a holder
Margin recovery timing and customer pass-through execution
HighSept raw material costs unquantified; pass-through lag typical 1–2 months. If inflation persists and customer resistance tightens, margin compression extends beyond Q3 guidance. Q3 execution is make-or-break for the story.
Normalized profit recovery assumption unvalidated
HighBaddi charge quantified (₹96 Cr), but normalized PAT is inferred, not management-stated. If underlying operational margin is lower than implied, the adjusted story weakens materially.
Margin gap vs peers structural, not temporary
MediumHuhtamaki 6–10% EBITDA vs peers 15–20%. Shift to high-value sustainable products is strategy, but execution is slow. If commodity product mix persists, margin ceiling remains low.
Customer concentration and pricing power vulnerability
MediumLarge FMCG/pharma customer base but concentration not disclosed. Major customer loss or price pushback would hurt revenue and margin leverage.
Regulatory execution on plastic content mandates
LowOpportunity for innovation premium, but requires spec changes and multi-month customer approval cycles. Slow execution risks missing market window or cost overruns.
How the street is positioned
The stock sits at ₹218.83, down -51.57% from its all-time high and currently trading below its 20-day (₹225.28) and 50-day (₹242.2) averages, though above the 200-day (₹208.57). The RSI at 46.3 is neutral. Volume is trending upward, suggesting renewed interest, but institutional investors are reducing exposure: FII ownership fell -0.68 percentage points to 0.67% this quarter, while DII trimmed -0.12pp to 1.02%. This pullback signals that the narrative—record revenue clouded by profit decline—isn't compelling enough to attract new money. Bulk deals over six months show institutional and finlease buying in the ₹280–₹310 range; no recent promoter activity. The wide drawdown and institutional pullback align with the fundamental story: strong topline momentum, but profit leverage and margin recovery remain uncertain.
The debate
What to watch next
1 · Q3 FY27 cost pass-through realization
September raw material costs surged; typical pass-through lag is 1–2 months. Q3 results will show whether pricing actions to customers materialized. If OPM/EBITDA margin holds or improves (vs Q2 6.5%), the recovery narrative holds. If margin compresses further, the story dims.
2 · Normalized PAT disclosure or forward guidance
Management quantified Baddi charge (₹96 Cr) and PAT decline (19%), but did not break out adjusted/normalized PAT. Q3 or full-year guidance quantifying normalized profit would validate the operational improvement assumption. Absence signals caution on recovery pace.
3 · Plastic regulation execution and high-value product mix
Huhtamaki won IFCA awards for sustainable products (blueLite, OmniLock). Q3–Q4 will show whether high-value product mix is accelerating (volume and margin uplift). If sustainable products are gaining traction, the long-term case strengthens and justifies premium valuation.
Management quality and credibility
Credibility score: B+. Management delivered on implied 23% growth guidance from the prior call ('23% will not repeat every quarter,' and delivered 23.1%). They were candid on Baddi impact, cost inflation, and margin pressure—no sugar-coating. The Q&A showed depth: MD Kamal Taneja fielded tough questions on margin sustainability without deflecting, acknowledged the margin gap vs peers, and articulated the strategic pivot toward higher-value products. Where credibility dips: no formal FY27 targets (aspiration language weakens accountability) and cost pass-through timing was not quantified ('expects Q3 onward' is vague). Overall tone is confident but realistic—no over-assertion.
Huhtamaki's Q2 is a step-change in absolute revenue (₹769 Cr, a record) but a near-flat quarter in profit once you account for the Baddi charge. The tension is real: can the company convert revenue growth to profit growth? The Baddi closure removes a drag, pricing power is evident, and volume momentum is genuine. But cost inflation and pass-through timing are execution risks that will play out over Q3–Q4.
For a holder, the number to watch is Q3 OPM or EBITDA margin: if it holds or improves from 6.5% (assuming cost pass-through flows through), the story re-accelerates and the stock's 51% drawdown becomes a buying opportunity. If margin compresses further, leverage may cap upside.
Rating: Hold. The fundamentals—volume, pricing, capacity, market fragmentation, innovation tailwind—support long-term confidence. But near-term margin recovery is uncertain, and institutional investors are trimming. Wait for Q3 to confirm cost pass-through before stepping in. On dips to ₹200–₹210, the risk-reward improves for a fresh entry; at ₹219, the setup doesn't offer enough cushion.