Motor reserve bites, health surges — can Q2 reset the trajectory?
After Q1's 46% profit crash from SC-mandated motor reserves and fire losses, ICICI Lombard's Q2 print hinges on whether claims normalise and health momentum sticks. Street remains cautious but sees long-term runway.
The setup: Motor reserve exhausted, now the recovery
Q1 FY27 delivered a painful 46% profit crash—from ₹747 Cr in Q1 FY26 to ₹403 Cr—driven by two major fire incidents and a pre-emptive ₹165 Cr reserve against ICICI Lombard's Motor Third-Party (TP) portfolio, following the Supreme Court's July 2026 ruling that raised compensation benchmarks. The motor TP loss ratio across the industry is now expected to jump 12–15 percentage points. Q2 will test whether that reserve was sufficient and whether the motor segment's underlying profitability stabilises. The real story: health and fire grew double-digits in H1; if that momentum carries into Q2, combined-ratio normalisation is achievable.
~₹5,900–6,000 Cr
On-plan 12–15% YoY growth; Q2 FY26 was ₹5,380 Cr, Q1 FY27 ₹5,950 Cr
~102–105%
Q1 FY27 at 107.2% (elevated); normalisation post-reserve, but motor TP still headwind
~₹600–₹650 Cr
vs Q1 ₹403 Cr (post-reserve hit); Q2 FY26 ₹820 Cr base, but motor drag persists
~₹750–800 Cr NEP
Q1 growth +24.9% YoY, retail health up 47.3% H1 FY27; market share gains intact
A strong Q2 would show combined ratio back below 105%, PAT north of ₹650 Cr, and sustained double-digit growth in health and fire premiums—evidence that the motor TP reserve was adequate and pricing discipline is working. A weak Q2 would signal further claims acceleration in motor, a combined ratio above 106%, PAT below ₹600 Cr, and slowing health growth—forcing another round of guidance cuts and brokerage downgrades.
On track for FY27 guidance?
ICICI Lombard guided for a 102–103% combined ratio and ~13% CAGR in NEP and PAT over FY26–FY28 at its recent Digital Day (September 29, 2026). Q1's 107.2% combined ratio fell short, but management attributed it to the one-off motor reserve and fire claims—not a structural deterioration. Q2 is the acid test: if combined ratio moves closer to the 102–103% band, the guidance holds water. If motor claims prove stickier (say, combined ratio stays above 105%), a full-year guide revision is likely. Street consensus as of early October is cautious—brokerages expect earnings downsides near-term but see 13% CAGR achievable by FY28 if underwriting discipline sticks.
Recent filings and regulatory headwinds
1 · Digital Day strategy (Sept 29, 2026)
ICICI Lombard hosted an Analyst Digital Day, reiterating 102–103% combined-ratio target and 13% CAGR guidance. Messaging focused on market-share gains in health (+47.3% H1) and fire (+27.3% Q2 FY26), and pricing discipline in motor to absorb TP claims hike. This sets a high bar for Q2—any miss on health growth or combined ratio will be read as guidance weakness.
2 · GST and tax demands (Sept–Oct 2026)
Series of GST demand appeals upheld: ₹2.41 Cr demand + ₹2.64 Cr penalty confirmed by Appeals Authority (Hyderabad); ₹3.34 Lakh demand partially allowed (Chennai). Additionally, ₹1 Crore IRDAI penalty imposed for outsourcing compliance violations (Sept 8). Routine regulatory friction, but collectively a drag on provisions. Watch for one-off charges in Q2 P&L.
3 · Income tax refund erroneous adjustment (Aug 8, 2026)
IT Department adjusted a refund of ₹96.96 Cr (AY 2025-26) against a demand. Not immediately material to Q2, but flags a tax risk item for FY27. Likely to be disclosed in notes to accounts.
4 · Arbitration loss—₹776.73 Mn award (July 14, 2026)
ICICI Lombard lost an arbitration case on an insurance dispute involving six insurances on a road project. Award of ₹776.73 Mn due to the insured. Immaterial to Q2 in isolation, but adds to adverse claims trend.
5 · Trading window closure (Sept 28, 2026)
Insider trading window closed ahead of Q2 FY27 result announcement, per regulation. Routine; no signal.
Key metrics to watch on result day (Oct 14, 2026)
1 · Combined ratio: trajectory to normalisation
Is combined ratio moving back toward 102–103% guidance, or stuck above 105%? Motor TP loss ratio improvement vs deterioration will drive this—the ₹165 Cr reserve is now sunk, so movement quarter-on-quarter tells you if pricing and risk selection are holding.
2 · Health & fire NEP: sustaining momentum
Did health premium growth decelerate below 15% YoY? Fire growth above 20%? These are the offset stories to motor drag. If either falters, Street will cut FY27 growth estimates.
3 · Motor NEP and loss ratio
What is the motor segment's YoY growth? Is loss ratio stabilising above the pre-SC level but not accelerating further? This is the make-or-break metric for the 13% CAGR guidance.
4 · One-off charges and tax provisions
GST, IRDAI penalty, arbitration loss, and IT refund adjustment may all hit Q2 P&L. Disentangle one-offs from operational profit to judge run-rate earnings.
5 · Dividend & FY27 guidance commentary
Management commentary on FY27 guidance adherence and any dividend signal will frame Street sentiment post-result. A maintained 13% CAGR target is a positive; a cut is a risk.
ICICI Lombard enters Q2 in a delicate spot: the motor TP reserve is done, but the loss-ratio headwind persists. Health and fire growth have been robust, but if they slow, the offset story breaks. The Street consensus is cautious but not capitulating—brokerages see 13% FY26–FY28 CAGR as achievable if underwriting discipline and market-share gains stick. Q2's combined ratio, health growth, and management guidance remark will determine whether brokerages hold their Buy calls or join the downgrades. The price (₹1,590, +11.7% off its 52-week low) reflects modest optimism; a beat on combined-ratio normalisation and health growth could reignite momentum, while a miss could re-test the lows.
ICICI Lombard standalone PAT +15% YoY to ₹946 Cr, but combined ratio slips to 107.0%
PAT +15.48% YoY · revenue +19.27% · margins compressing
₹7,812.7 Cr
+19.27% YoY
₹946.4 Cr
+15.48% YoY
11.47%
-1pp YoY
₹18.95
ICICI Lombard's standalone Q2 FY27 net profit came in at ₹946.40 Cr, up 15.5% YoY from ₹819.54 Cr, on revenue (premium earned plus investment income) of ₹7,812.70 Cr, up 19.3% YoY. The QoQ jump looks dramatic — PAT up 134.7% from Q1's ₹403.17 Cr — but that comparison is misleading: Q1 FY27 profit was depressed by a one-off, prudently provisioned hit from the Supreme Court's Motor Third-Party reserve judgement, so the sequential rebound is largely a low-base effect rather than fresh operating strength. On a YoY basis, the primary comparison, PAT growth (15.5%) trailed revenue growth (19.3%), meaning the bottom line grew slower than the top line.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The margin picture is mixed-to-weaker underneath the headline profit growth. The combined ratio widened to 107.0% from 105.1% a year ago, and the Expenses of Management ratio jumped to 36.3% from 31.9% YoY — both signal underwriting profitability deteriorated even as reported PAT rose, with the gap made up by stronger investment income (policyholder + shareholder investment income rose to ₹1,568 Cr combined, versus ₹1,217 Cr a year ago). By segment, Motor improved — underwriting loss narrowed to ₹32.66 Cr from ₹71.72 Cr YoY on 9.0% premium growth to ₹2,974.92 Cr — but Health was the clear drag: Health Group Corporate's underwriting loss widened sharply to ₹300.90 Cr from ₹96.99 Cr YoY, and Health Retail flipped from a ₹1.67 Cr underwriting profit to a ₹77.46 Cr loss.
The stock went into the print at ₹1,713, up 17.3% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
What the summary numbers don't show
EPS ₹18.95 basic (₹18.85 diluted) vs ₹16.49 YoY — interim dividend of ₹7/share declared, record date October 23, 2026
Management expects continued momentum in the Indian economy to support business growth, particularly in the Motor and Health segments. While acknowledging a significant impact from the recent Supreme Court judgement on Motor Third-Party (TP) reserves, which has been prudently provisioned for in Q1, the company remains
— This quarter: missed
No reliable Street consensus for this specific quarter's PAT could be sourced; prior brokerage commentary after the Q1 miss had already cut FY27 PAT estimates roughly 14% and modelled full-year PAT roughly flat YoY, so vsStreet is left unknown rather than guessed. Against management's own July concall guidance — continued momentum in Motor and Health, an expected upward revision in Motor TP premium rates, and a focus on profitable growth via digital/operational efficiency — the quarter is a mixed scorecard: Motor's narrower underwriting loss and premium growth track the guided TP-rate tailwind, but Health's underwriting loss widening materially contradicts the 'continued momentum' framing, so the guidance is better read as missed on the profitability dimension even as the Motor book improved. Cumulative H1 FY27 PAT of ₹1,349.57 Cr remains 13.9% below H1 FY26's ₹1,566.62 Cr, underscoring that Q1's provisioning hit has not yet been fully recovered. The quarter's results came alongside an interim dividend declaration of ₹7 per share (record date October 23, 2026) and a GST demand (revised down to ₹3.34 lakh post-appeal) that is immaterial to the P&L. No management press release was available in the context to cross-check the company's own framing of the print.
W1
Combined ratio (107.0% this quarter, 107.0% YTD) — watch whether it moves back toward the ~105% level as management's expected Motor TP premium rate hikes come through
W2
Health Group Corporate underwriting loss (₹300.90 Cr this quarter vs ₹96.99 Cr YoY) — watch if pricing/claims trends reverse next quarter or the drag persists
W3
Expenses of Management ratio (36.3% this quarter vs 31.9% YoY) — watch for normalization given IRDAI expense caps
Single statement filed (no standalone/consolidated split — treated as standalone); insurance P&L format, so revenueFromOperations = Net Premium Earned + policyholder investment income (₹6,651.87 Cr + ₹1,160.83 Cr) and otherIncome = all remaining income lines (other income + shareholder-account investment/other income), matching the DB's revenue convention exactly (ties out to ₹6,807.91 Cr/₹6,550.58 Cr for the comparison quarters). No extraordinary items reported.