StockWatch
·

JSW Holdings Limited Q2 FY27 Results

JSWHLQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Very Good· Market: Flat#Record quarter#Broad based#Margin expansion
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue166.59381.7%99.3%
Total Income166.59379.6%99.3%
Expenditure4.9712.5%37.3%
PBT161.62456.3%102.1%
Net Profit130.88433.4%94.8%
OPM97.02%13.43pp1.35pp
NPM78.57%7.92pp1.81pp
EPS117.93433.4%94.9%
View full financials

Consolidated PAT +94.8% YoY to a 6-quarter high with core revenue (ex-dividend) also up a healthy 15.3% and standalone operating margin expanding to 97%, making this a genuine like-for-like standout for a holding company rather than a one-off beat.

Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · JSWHL

JSW Holdings Q2: Consol PAT jumps 95% YoY to ₹130.9 Cr on dividend surge, core biz +15%

PAT +94.84% YoY · revenue +99.33% · margins flat

29 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹166.59 Cr

+99.33% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹130.88 Cr

+94.84% YoY

Net margin

78.57%

-1.8pp YoY

EPS

₹117.93

JSW Holdings' consolidated PAT rose 94.8% YoY to ₹130.88 Cr (EPS ₹117.93 vs ₹60.52) on total income of ₹166.59 Cr, up 99.3% YoY. Standalone PAT grew faster, +102.4% YoY to ₹120.65 Cr — the gap versus consolidated growth is because the associate-profit line added on top of standalone earnings grew only 35.2% YoY, diluting the blended consolidated growth rate slightly below the standalone pace. Both bases moved in the same strong direction; this is a like-for-like Q2-vs-Q2 comparison since dividend income lands in the September quarter in both years, making the YoY read far more meaningful than the QoQ one (revenue +381.7% and PAT +433.4% QoQ, purely because Q1 FY27 carried zero dividend income by design).

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹166.59 Cr+381.7%+99.3%
Expenses₹4.97 Cr-12.5%+37.3%
PAT₹130.88 Cr+433.4%+94.84%
Net margin78.57%+7.9pp-1.8pp
EPS₹117.93+433.4%+94.9%

Dividend income of ₹129.94 Cr (+150.8% YoY from ₹51.80 Cr) was the dominant swing factor, at 78% of total revenue. Stripping it out, core revenue (interest income + pledge fees + management advisory fees + fair-value gains) was ₹36.65 Cr, up 15.3% YoY from ₹31.77 Cr — ahead of the ~10% core-growth bar our pre-result preview flagged as the key watch item, led by interest income of ₹33.76 Cr (+12.6% YoY). Share of associate profit (Sun Investments Private Limited and Jindal Coated Steel Private Limited) came in at ₹10.23 Cr, up 35.2% YoY and sharply higher than Q1 FY27's ₹3.06 Cr, addressing the "associate income headwinds" the preview said to monitor after Q1's associate-driven PAT plunge. On margins, standalone operating margin (PBT ex-exceptional items/total income) expanded to 97.0% from 95.7% a year ago — total expenses were just ₹4.97 Cr, 3% of total income, reflecting the asset-light holding-company structure — while consolidated net margin compressed slightly to 78.6% from 80.4% YoY, a modest effect of the tax line rather than any cost pressure.

₹
10,672.7611,130.6311,588.512,046.3712,504.2411,77907-2708-1809-0910-0510-2810-29Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹11,779, up 6.5% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
048.8697.73146.5933.81Q1 FY26rev ₹30 Cr67.17Q2 FY26rev ₹84 Cr32.12Q3 FY26rev ₹33 Cr13.54Q4 FY26rev ₹33 Cr24.54Q1 FY27rev ₹35 Cr130.88Q2 FY27rev ₹167 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; PAT has now risen for 2 consecutive quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

Management gives no formal quarterly guidance on record, and a web search found no analyst consensus PAT estimate specific to JSW Holdings, consistent with the "sparse and cautious" coverage our pre-result read flagged. The only numeric anchor available pre-result was our own on-plan range of consolidated PAT ~₹24–28 Cr, which actual results cleared several times over — though that band was effectively sized off Q1's run-rate and didn't fully anticipate how large this year's September dividend payout (₹129.9 Cr vs ₹51.8 Cr last Q2) would be. This quarter's other disclosures were compliance noise rather than operating news: repeated share-trading-volume clarifications (Sep 16, Oct 1, Oct 12) stating no material information behind price/volume moves, and an insider-trading window closure (Sep 29) ahead of the Oct 16 board-meeting notice and the Oct 29 results approval. No management press release was available to cross-check against the print. Net cash from operations for the half year was ₹122.53 Cr (up from ₹79.52 Cr a year ago), with no financing-activity cash flow — i.e., no buyback or interim dividend paid out by the company itself this half.

  • W1

    Associate income trajectory: ₹10.23 Cr this quarter vs ₹3.06 Cr in Q1 FY27 and ₹7.57 Cr in Q2 FY26 — watch whether Q3 FY27 sustains this recovery

  • W2

    Core (ex-dividend) revenue run-rate: ₹36.65 Cr this quarter (+15.3% YoY) — watch whether interest income (₹33.76 Cr, +12.6% YoY) and advisory fees keep pace as the loan/investment book grows

  • W3

    Capital allocation: no financing-activity cash flow or dividend/buyback this half year — watch for any capital-return signal at the Nov 1, 2026 trading-window reopening or in FY27 annual results, per the pre-result watch list

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.