StockWatch
·

Juniper Hotels Ltd Q2 FY27 Results

JUNIPERQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Good#Base effect#Debt reduction#Margin squeeze
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue249.530.0%8.3%
Total Income258.102.3%9.8%
Expenditure208.700.6%0.6%
PBT49.4010.2%108.1%
Net Profit37.1711.8%121.1%
OPM33.18%1.38pp1.05pp
NPM14.40%1.21pp7.25pp
EPS1.6712.1%119.7%
View full financials

Revenue grew a modest 8.3% YoY and operating margin actually slipped to ~33.2% from 34.2% as other expenses outpaced sales, so the ~80% adjusted PAT growth was driven mainly by lower finance costs/D&A (deleveraging) rather than core hotel economics, capping it at good rather than very_good.

Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · JUNIPER

Juniper Hotels: consolidated PAT +121% YoY to ₹37.2 Cr as finance costs halve

PAT +121.14% YoY · revenue +8.34% · margins expanding

05 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹249.53 Cr

+8.34% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹37.17 Cr

+121.14% YoY

Net margin

14.4%

+7.3pp YoY

EPS

₹1.67

Juniper Hotels' consolidated PAT came in at ₹37.17 Cr for Q2 FY27, up 121.1% YoY from ₹16.81 Cr and up 11.8% QoQ from ₹33.26 Cr, on revenue of ₹249.53 Cr (+8.3% YoY, flat QoQ). The YoY comparison is flattered by a base effect: Q2 FY26 absorbed a ₹3.79 Cr exceptional litigation-settlement charge at subsidiary Chartered Hotels (not present in standalone), which this quarter has none of. Stripping that one-off from the year-ago base gives an adjusted YoY PAT growth of roughly +80%, still well ahead of revenue growth but materially below the 121% reported headline — adjusted growth is the more representative read. Standalone PAT of ₹40.70 Cr (+74.7% YoY on revenue +9.5% YoY) is a cleaner comparison since the prior-year exceptional item never touched the standalone books, and it corroborates the ~80% underlying pace rather than the 121% consolidated print; readers should treat the two bases as telling a similar, not identical, story.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹249.53 Cr0%+8.3%
Expenses₹208.7 Cr+0.6%+0.6%
PAT₹37.17 Cr+11.77%+121.14%
Net margin14.4%+1.2pp+7.3pp
EPS₹1.67+12.1%+119.7%

The bulk of the consolidated PAT beat came from below the operating line rather than from core hotel economics: finance costs nearly halved YoY to ₹15.26 Cr from ₹30.28 Cr (deleveraging/refinancing) and D&A fell 9.6% YoY to ₹26.70 Cr. By contrast, operating profit margin (PBT-plus-finance-and-D&A-minus-other-income, over revenue) actually slipped to ~33.2% from 34.2% a year ago and 34.6% last quarter, as 'other expenses' rose 19.0% YoY to ₹97.45 Cr — well ahead of the 8.3% revenue growth — while food & beverage and employee costs each grew roughly 5%. Net margin (NPM) nonetheless expanded sharply to 14.4% from 7.2% YoY (13.2% QoQ), since the finance-cost relief flowed straight to the bottom line.

₹
188.09198.97209.85220.72231.6208.5608-0308-2509-1710-1211-0411-05Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹208.56, down 4.5% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
024.4248.8573.279Q1 FY26rev ₹221 Cr16.81Q2 FY26rev ₹230 Cr65.42Q3 FY26rev ₹295 Cr50.38Q4 FY26rev ₹301 Cr33.26Q1 FY27rev ₹250 Cr37.17Q2 FY27rev ₹250 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore
Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

EPS: consolidated ₹1.67 vs ₹0.76 YoY — standalone ₹1.83 vs ₹1.05 YoY

What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
Juniper Hotels reported a strong FY26 with 11% YoY revenue growth to over INR 1,000 crores and a record Q4 revenue. The company projects continued strong performance driven by domestic demand and sectorial tailwinds, with plans to expand its portfolio by over 1,400 rooms by FY30, including significant developments in D

— This quarter: met

No analyst consensus specifically for this quarter turned up in search; the only available street reference is a full-year FY27 PAT growth projection of 15-20% cited by brokerages, which the H1 FY27 run-rate (standalone PAT already ₹75.86 Cr for six months, per the filing) is tracking ahead of, though this is a loose annual yardstick rather than a quarterly estimate, so vsStreet is marked unknown. Against the company's own FY26-call framing — 11% FY26 revenue growth, 'continued strong performance' and domestic-demand tailwinds — this quarter's 8.3% YoY revenue growth is directionally consistent but a shade slower than that pace, even as profitability outstripped it by a wide margin. No management press release or quarterly commentary was available in the filing beyond the standard board-outcome intimation, so there is no fresh management framing to reconcile against the numbers this quarter.

  • W1

    Funding and consolidation of the ₹248 Cr Novotel Imagicaa acquisition signed this quarter

  • W2

    Whether OPM recovers from ~33.2% — other expenses grew 19% YoY this quarter, faster than revenue

  • W3

    Progress on the >1,400-room FY30 pipeline (Delhi, Bengaluru) flagged in the FY26 concall

Clean digital PDF, both statements clearly columned, arithmetic ties exactly. No exceptional items this quarter at either level. Year-ago quarter (Sep'25) carried a ₹3.79 Cr consolidated litigation-settlement exceptional expense at the CHPL subsidiary (absent from standalone), which lowers the YoY base for consolidated PAT and explains most of the standalone-vs-consolidated growth gap. Five subsidiaries posted a combined net loss after tax of ₹1.08 Cr for the quarter (auditor para 6).

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.