Retail growth momentum & microfinance revival converge — what to expect from L&T Finance's Q2 print
Strong disbursement momentum, improving collection efficiency, and a recovery in the higher-margin microfinance segment set the stage for another solid quarter. The Street is watching for guidance sustainability and NPA trends in a maturing loan book.
What to expect: the metrics that matter
L&T Finance set a high bar in Q1 FY27 with PAT of ₹916 Crore (+31% YoY, +13% QoQ) and revenue of ₹5,213 Crore (+22.4% YoY). On Oct 3, the company signalled strong operational traction for Q2: retail disbursements reached ₹24,000 Crore (+27% YoY) and the retail loan book grew to ₹1,34,500 Crore (+29% YoY). If these trends translate to the consolidated P&L, the quarter should deliver revenue in the ₹5,200–5,400 Crore range and profit around ₹900–950 Crore — consistent with full-year guidance and the company's 25–30% profit growth trajectory.
~₹5,200–5,400 Cr
Baseline Q1 ₹5,213 Cr; disbursement growth at +27% YoY signals steady organic expansion.
~₹900–950 Cr
Q1 set ₹916 Cr with strong NIMs. Margins may benefit from microfinance mix recovery.
+29% YoY AUM
Retail book at ₹1,34,500 Cr; strong demand across housing, gold loans, and microfinance.
Efficiency gains
Analysts cite improved credit quality and Cyclops-driven collection efficiency. Any deterioration would test the margin story.
A strong print would show revenue above ₹5,300 Crore, profit tracking at or above ₹920 Crore, and NPA ratios stable or improving YoY — validating the full-year guidance and the Street's growth thesis. A weak print would see revenue below ₹5,150 Crore, slowed profit growth (below ₹880 Crore), or any material NPA deterioration — flagging either demand softness or collection headwinds that would pressure valuations and force analyst target cuts.
On track? Guidance & trajectory check
The company has not provided explicit FY27 guidance, but management's communications and Q1's 31% profit growth suggest a high-20s to low-30s full-year profit-growth target. Q1 and the Q2 disbursement update point to execution on track. The question is whether microfinance profitability — historically a weakness — is genuinely reviving, or whether the bulk of growth still depends on housing and gold loans. Analysts including Nuvama and Motilal Oswal flagged this as the key lever for earnings quality and the risk/reward trade-off.
What the Street says
Since last quarter: the corporate action log
Between Q1 result (July 10) and this preview, L&T Finance has been active in capital markets and operations:
Oct 3
Q2 business update (retail disbursements ₹24,000 Cr, +27% YoY)
Strong signal of growth momentum; sets tone for earnings call
Sep 28
Trading window closed for Q2 results
Routine; board meeting set for Oct 15
Sep 29, Sep 18, Sep 2, Aug 20, Aug 13
NCD allotments totalling ~₹1,537 Crore
Funding for growth; incremental ₹52 Cr sub-NCDs (Sep 29), ₹650 Cr senior NCDs (Sep 18), ₹500 Cr senior (Sep 2), ₹235 Cr senior (Aug 20), ₹200 Cr sub (Aug 13) — steady capital-raise to support AUM expansion
Sep 1
IRDAI perpetual corporate agent registration (composite)
New business avenue; allows insurance distribution; low immediate impact but signals diversification
Aug 11
Two whole-time directors appointed (Sachinn Joshi, Raju Dodti)
Management continuity; RBI approvals indicate stability
Jul 14
Nabha Power reclassification request (promoter → public)
Nabha Power seeking reclassification; no impact on L&T Finance operations; reflects corporate restructuring in L&T group
Key takeaway: The quarter saw heavy NCD issuance (₹1,537 Crore net capital raise) to fund continued AUM growth, no insider selling signals, and routine governance. The IRDAI registration opens a new revenue line (insurance commission), though it will be immaterial in Q2 results. Overall, the actions align with a growth-mode narrative — the company is pulling capital to fund the 27%+ disbursement growth shown in the business update.
Stock setup: price & sentiment
L&T Finance shares trade at ₹257.4 (as of Oct 8), down from a 52-week high of ₹338.6 (down 24%). The RSI sits at 22.4 (oversold territory), and the price sits below its 20-day (₹287.7), 50-day (₹304.05), and 200-day (₹292.38) simple moving averages. Ownership remains stable: FII 7.71%, DII 14.90%, promoter 65.96% (Q1 FY27). The sell-off — despite strong operational momentum — suggests market concerns about valuation or execution risk heading into Q2, creating a setup where a beat on both profit and NPA metrics could trigger a sharp re-rating. A miss or guidance cut would test support.
What to watch on result day (October 15)
1 · Consolidated PAT & Revenue — the headline
Expect ₹900–950 Crore PAT and ₹5,200–5,400 Crore revenue, both tracking on-plan. Any significant miss (PAT <₹880 Cr or revenue <₹5,100 Cr) would be interpreted as demand/collection weakness and trigger analyst downgrades.
2 · Gross NPA & Net NPA ratios — credit health
Analysts have cited collection efficiency gains and Cyclops-driven improvements. Watch for GNPA/NNPA to remain stable or improve YoY. Any uptick would undermine the microfinance revival narrative and flag credit-risk concerns.
3 · Segment contribution — microfinance vs housing vs gold
The key debate is whether microfinance is genuinely recovering on margin and scale. If microfinance profit contribution has expanded QoQ, it validates the Nuvama/Motilal thesis and supports higher valuations.
4 · FY27 guidance or management commentary on growth & margins
The company has not given explicit guidance. Listen for any new cues on full-year profit growth (are they tracking 25–30%?), NIM expectations, and loan book growth. This will inform whether the Street sticks with consensus targets or reprices.
5 · Cost-to-income ratio & NIMs — operational leverage
Growth at 22%+ should drive operating leverage. CTI should be stable or declining. Any margin compression would suggest either higher-cost funding (post-NCD raises) or credit-quality headwinds.
L&T Finance heads into Q2 results on strong operational momentum — ₹24,000 Crore in retail disbursements (+27% YoY), a growing loan book (+29%), and analyst consensus firmly behind a Buy thesis. The Street's median target is ₹330, implying 28% upside from current prices, with recent ICICI and Nuvama upgrades signalling fresh conviction. But the stock's oversold technicals and 24% pullback from ATH suggest the market is pricing in execution risk: specifically, whether the company can sustain high-20s-to-low-30s profit growth while keeping NPAs in check and reviving microfinance margins. A strong print on profit, stable credit metrics, and any positive update on microfinance profitability would clear the bar and likely trigger a sharp re-rating. A miss on any of these fronts would invite further downgrades and could test the recent lows.