StockWatch
·

Lehar Footwears Ltd Q2 FY27 Results

LEHARQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Steady#Base effect#One-off hit#Margin squeeze
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue100.0633.5%28.8%
Total Income100.3333.7%28.6%
Expenditure94.2232.8%27.8%
PBT6.1051.3%39.4%
Net Profit4.5851.8%37.2%
OPM9.02%0.34pp0.05pp
NPM4.56%0.54pp0.63pp
EPS2.5850.9%37.5%
View full financials

Consumer/retail revenue (-28.8%) and PAT (-37.2%) look weak YoY, but the decline is almost entirely a base effect from a one-off PM Vishwakarma toolkit order last year rolling off, while the actual core footwear business grew 105.5% YoY with OPM held flat — an in-line quarter once the mix distortion is stripped out.

Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · LEHAR

Standalone PAT falls 37% YoY on toolkit high base; core footwear revenue more than doubles

PAT -37.25% YoY · revenue -28.8% · margins compressing

02 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹100.06 Cr

-28.8% YoY

PAT (standalone)

₹4.58 Cr

-37.25% YoY

Net margin

4.56%

-0.6pp YoY

EPS

₹2.58

Lehar Footwears' standalone Q2 FY27 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026) print shows revenue of ₹100.06 Cr, down 28.8% YoY from ₹140.52 Cr, and PAT of ₹4.58 Cr, down 37.25% YoY from ₹7.29 Cr. Sequentially both metrics improved sharply — revenue +33.5% and PAT +51.85% over Q1 FY27's ₹74.95 Cr/₹3.01 Cr — but per the YoY-primacy convention that QoQ jump is not the headline: it mainly reflects a weak Q1 base rather than a change in trend, since H1 FY27 revenue (₹175.01 Cr) and PAT (₹7.59 Cr) are still down 38.1% and 47.9% YoY against H1 FY26's ₹282.72 Cr/₹14.56 Cr. There is no analyst consensus or brokerage preview available for this micro-cap (two targeted searches found none), so vsStreet is unknown; the company and our records carry no formal prior guidance either, so vsGuidance is also unknown rather than assumed.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Standalone P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹100.06 Cr+33.5%-28.8%
Expenses₹94.22 Cr+32.7%-27.8%
PAT₹4.58 Cr+51.85%-37.25%
Net margin4.56%+0.5pp-0.6pp
EPS₹2.58+50.9%-37.5%

The YoY decline is a segment-mix story, not a core-business slowdown. The Toolkit & Others segment, which booked ₹104.39 Cr of revenue in the year-ago quarter on the back of a large PM Vishwakarma Scheme bulk toolkit order, posted ₹(0.17) Cr this quarter (sales returns exceeded fresh sales) — that high base alone explains the bulk of the ₹40.46 Cr YoY revenue shortfall. Against that, the Footwear, Accessories & other segment — the company's actual core business — grew 105.5% YoY and 67.9% QoQ to ₹100.23 Cr. Net profit margin compressed to 4.58% from 5.19% YoY as the higher-margin toolkit mix rolled off, while EBITDA margin (OPM) held roughly flat at 9.02% versus 8.97% a year ago, so the squeeze shows up mainly in segment mix and finance costs (up to ₹1.46 Cr from ₹1.22 Cr YoY on higher borrowings) rather than in core operating efficiency.

₹
154.27179.4204.53229.65254.7817607-3008-2109-1510-0811-02Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹176, down 10.7% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
02.725.458.177.27Q1 FY26rev ₹142 Cr7.29Q2 FY26rev ₹141 Cr2.13Q3 FY26rev ₹57 Cr4.14Q4 FY26rev ₹91 Cr3.01Q1 FY27rev ₹75 Cr4.58Q2 FY27rev ₹100 Cr
Quarterly standalone PAT, ₹ Crore

Corporate developments this quarter support the footwear-led reading: the company expanded sports-shoe capacity by 150% (Sep 3, 2026) and the balance sheet shows ₹2.45 Cr of capital work-in-progress fully capitalised into PP&E (up to ₹96.90 Cr from ₹83.18 Cr at FY26-end), consistent with a capacity addition going live this quarter. It also secured a general-purpose-shoes BIS license (Oct 24, 2026) and named Rajkummar Rao brand ambassador for its Rannr line (Sep 21, 2026) — both brand/market-access moves rather than quarter-numbers drivers. No management press release was available in the context to quote management's own framing of the print.

  • W1

    Toolkit & Others segment revenue was ₹(0.17) Cr this quarter vs ₹104.39 Cr a year ago (sales returns exceeded fresh sales) — watch whether it stabilizes near zero or stays a drag through H2 FY27

  • W2

    Footwear segment revenue grew 105.5% YoY/67.9% QoQ to ₹100.23 Cr — watch if the recently expanded sports-shoe capacity (+150%, Sep 3, 2026) and new BIS general-purpose-shoes license (Oct 24, 2026) sustain this pace into Q3

  • W3

    ₹2.45 Cr of capital work-in-progress was fully capitalised into PP&E this quarter (now ₹96.90 Cr) — watch for the new capacity's contribution to footwear segment volumes/revenue next quarter

Standalone only — no consolidated statement in this filing. Figures in Lakhs, converted to Cr. No exceptional items (row is blank). Segment note: Toolkit & Others revenue was ₹(0.17) Cr this quarter vs ₹104.39 Cr a year ago (a PM Vishwakarma Scheme bulk toolkit order inflated the year-ago base); Footwear segment revenue grew +105.5% YoY to ₹100.23 Cr. Cover/review-report pages have OCR noise but the financial statement table (page 4) is clean and unambiguous.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.