StockWatch
·

Navneet Education Limited Q2 FY27 Results

NAVNETEDULQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue324.0058.9%31.2%
Total Income328.0058.6%30.7%
Expenditure339.0044.8%26.5%
PBT-4.00102.1%76.5%
Net Profit-3.00102.1%80.0%
OPM—
NPM-0.91%18.69pp5.07pp
EPS-0.18102.8%126.9%
View full financials
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · NAVNETEDUL

Navneet Q2: consolidated loss narrows to ₹3 Cr YoY; adjusted loss near ₹10 Cr

PAT +80% YoY · revenue +31.2% · margins expanding

04 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹324 Cr

+31.2% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹-3 Cr

+80% YoY

Net margin

-0.91%

+5.1pp YoY

EPS

₹-0.18

Navneet Education's consolidated Q2 FY27 result is a net loss of ₹3 Cr on revenue of ₹324 Cr, versus a ₹15 Cr loss on ₹247 Cr a year ago — revenue up 31.2% YoY and the loss nominally 80% narrower. But ₹7 Cr of the quarter's pre-tax result is a net one-off: a ₹19 Cr fair-value gain (FVTPL) on the partial divestment of Navneet Learning LLP's stake in K12 Techno Services, partly offset by a ₹13 Cr provision for disposal-related costs, plus a ₹1 Cr mark-to-market gain on the CP Capital/Career Point Edutech holding. The year-ago quarter carried no exceptional items, so the fair comparison is adjusted: excluding the one-off, the underlying consolidated loss was closer to ₹10 Cr versus ₹15 Cr a year earlier — a milder ~33% improvement, not the headline 80%. Segment-level operating performance tells the same story: the publishing-and-stationery segment result before tax and exceptional items was a ₹11 Cr loss on ₹324 Cr of segment revenue (-3.4% margin) versus a ₹17 Cr loss on ₹247 Cr (-6.9%) a year ago — improved but still negative, and a steep sequential drop from Q1 FY27's ₹179 Cr profit on ₹788 Cr (22.7%). Management's own note flags the business as seasonal and "not representative of operations of the whole year," consistent with Q1 (pre-academic-year stocking) being structurally the heavy quarter; the QoQ swing from ₹141 Cr profit to a ₹3 Cr loss is that seasonality, not a deterioration trend.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹324 Cr-58.9%+31.2%
Expenses₹339 Cr-44.8%+26.5%
PAT₹-3 Cr-102.1%+80%
Net margin-0.91%-18.7pp+5.1pp
EPS₹-0.18-102.8%-126.9%

Standalone (parent-only) tells a different story: a ₹6 Cr profit (EPS ₹0.27) against the consolidated ₹3 Cr loss, purely a function of how the K12 Techno fair-value gain is grossed up at the group level. Both segments grew YoY — publishing content revenue ₹140 Cr (+53.8% from ₹91 Cr) and stationery products ₹184 Cr (+18.7% from ₹155 Cr) — though the stationery segment itself stayed loss-making (-₹13 Cr) on seasonal manufacturing-expense timing. Against the last concall's guidance of +10% FY27 publication revenue (already cut from 15%) and 15-17% domestic stationery growth, H1 FY27 standalone publishing revenue of ₹544 Cr is up only 6.7% YoY from ₹510 Cr — trailing the full-year pace despite Q2's acceleration — while the filing does not break out domestic versus export stationery, so the 15-17% domestic target cannot be checked directly from this statement. No consensus estimate for this specific quarter turned up in search, and no management press release is available in context to cross-check tone; a recent Prabhudas Lilladher note (general FY27 view, not Q2-specific) held a cautious REDUCE rating with ~5% FY27/FY28 EPS cuts citing stationery and export weakness, consistent with the segment loss seen here.

₹
117.39122.4127.42132.43137.44132.3508-0308-2509-1710-1211-04Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹132.35, up 7.4% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-35.6435.45106.55177.64157Q1 FY26rev ₹794 Cr-15Q2 FY26rev ₹247 Cr117Q3 FY26rev ₹251 Cr0.39Q4 FY26rev ₹4 Cr141Q1 FY27rev ₹788 Cr-3Q2 FY27rev ₹324 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore
What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
Publication revenue +10% FY27 (cut from 15% prior). Domestic stationery +15-17%, export stationery -5%. Publication EBITDA margin 26-27%, stationery 12% blended (8-10% export, 3% domestic Q1 depressed). No price hikes FY27; volume-driven growth only.

Alongside results, the board declared an interim dividend of ₹1.50/share plus a special dividend of ₹1.50/share (75%+75% of ₹2 face value, record date 11 November 2026). The K12 Techno Services divestment for ₹330 Cr by Navneet Learning LLP — the source of this quarter's exceptional gain — had its closing conditions fulfilled and was executed after the quarter-end. Separately, a GST audit flagged an immaterial ₹13.77 lakh short-payment, and the proposed demerger of Indiannica Learning's publishing business into Navneet Education remains pending NCLT approval with no financial-statement impact yet.

  • W1

    H2 FY27 publication revenue pace needed to reach the +10% full-year guidance after H1 growth of just 6.7% (₹544 Cr vs ₹510 Cr)

  • W2

    Cash and subsequent-quarter exceptional items from the ₹330 Cr K12 Techno Services divestment, whose closing conditions were fulfilled after this quarter-end

  • W3

    NCLT approval status of the Indiannica Learning publishing-business demerger into Navneet Education — still pending, no P&L impact booked yet

Clean typed statement, both schedules legible and column headers unambiguous. Standalone PAT (+₹6 Cr) diverges from consolidated PAT (-₹3 Cr) because the group recognises a larger FVTPL fair-value gain (₹19 Cr) on the Navneet Learning LLP stake in K12 Techno Services than standalone (₹15 Cr); consolidated also carries a ₹13 Cr disposal-cost provision and minority/subsidiary results. '#' in the filing denotes figures below ₹50 lakh.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.