US tariff recovery masks weak profit growth; capacity crunch limits near-term
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
On track to meet FY25 margin target (8%) by Q4 FY27; US recovery guidance being tracked; Narmadapuram timeline maintained.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Operational momentum solid (revenue +17.4%, margins recovering 320 bps YoY) but profit growth weak (PAT +6.5%) and NPM compressed to 3.7%, signalling quality concerns. Capacity at ceiling limits near-term; Narmadapuram ramp-up in FY28 is the inflection, but timeline and execution risk warrant caution.
₹529.4 Cr
Revenue · +17.4% YoY₹19.7 Cr
Reported PAT · +6.5% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
One of strongest quarters on record with healthy improvement
OVERSTATEDRevenue +17.4% YoY solid, but PAT +6.5% YoY weak; NPM compressed to 3.7%
Strong across all metrics
MISSOperating margin +320 bps YoY but PAT growth lags revenue growth
Export recovery strong with ₹155 Cr in Q1, up 77% QoQ
METCorrect; exports ₹155 Cr vs ₹87 Cr Q4 FY26, though baseline was tariff-suppressed
Order book healthy uptick to ₹615 Cr from ₹583 Cr
PartialOnly 5.5% growth; export order book at ₹97 Cr remains small relative to shipment
Targeting ₹700-800 Cr US exports for full FY27
METQ1 run rate ₹155 Cr; 4x would be ₹620 Cr, so ₹700-800 requires acceleration
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Export visibility improved
UpgradeQ1 exports ₹155 Cr vs ₹87 Cr Q4 FY26 post-IEEPA resolution; normalization underway after tariff-suppressed prior period
Margin target timeline confirmed
MaintainedFY25 EBITDA margin (8%) targeted by Q4 FY27 as stated in prior call; tracking on plan; current 7.1% (incl. other income)
Narmadapuram capex incurred
Neutral₹30 Cr+ spent to date; ₹65 Cr earmarked from ₹122 Cr equity raise; no overruns flagged but timeline risk remains
Domestic business acceleration
UpgradeDomestic B2B industrial grew 92% YoY to ₹296 Cr; power cables remain 57% of revenue, driven by infrastructure/grid investment
Order book growth muted
Downgrade₹615 Cr vs ₹583 Cr (5.5% growth); exports orders only ₹97 Cr despite ₹155 Cr Q1 shipments; management deliberate but risky
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on export order book thinness, margin sustain ability, and Narmadapuram execution risk. Management held firm on strategy (preferring lower orders at better margins) and timeline, but acknowledged past tariff shock still healing. No major concessions.
EBITDA margin recovery — Suraj, YES Securities
AnsweredQ1 is fully in line with expectations. 6.6% operating margin is meaningful progress. By end of FY27 (Q4), expect to achieve FY25 levels (8%). Drivers: US normalization, favorable power cable mix, exports at 29%+.
Narmadapuram capex timeline — Bhavya, Share India
AnsweredMost critical machinery ordered in advance, on schedule. Civil mobilization started. Major construction within 6-7 months on internal timeline. Expect partial Q1 FY28 operations. No major overruns expected, only normal variations.
Narmadapuram capex and funding — Bhavya, Share India
Answered₹30 Cr+ spent to date; from internal accruals and ₹122 Cr equity raise. No debt taken yet; targeting term loan later. Post-completion debt-equity below 0.3x.
Narmadapuram capacity utilization — Bhavya, Share India
Answered₹1,200 Cr in FY29 expected at ~75% capacity utilization.
Export order book thinness — Prathamesh Sawant, Abakkus Investment
AnsweredDeliberate. After tariff shock, we and distributors more cautious. Steady pipeline; no pressure to build large order book. Distributors now taking tariff pass-through, reducing risk. No bottleneck concerns. Confident of ₹700-800 Cr exports FY27 without large order book.
Export margins and order book risk — Prathamesh Sawant, Abakkus Investment
AnsweredTill FY25, exports were 1.5% higher margin vs domestic. FY26 all changed; we had negative EBITDA on US exports due to tariffs. Now improving. Paramount can pivot fast; shown this twice. FY22: 22% exports; FY23: 50% (₹400 Cr); FY24: 26% as demand fell but domestic doubled. Will keep improving gradually. Not a margin downside risk.
Current capacity utilization — Prathamesh Sawant, Abakkus Investment
AnsweredPractically 100% throughout. Been investing continuously; every machine producing from day one. Problem is manufacturing not selling. Capacity constrained.
Top-line growth expectations — Jigar Jani, Nuvama
AnsweredFY27 expect 15-20% roughly; existing plants up to the neck. Next year (post-Narmadapuram), much faster pace. Target ₹5,000 Cr by FY31; hope to better it. Historically grown 30%, 35%, 40% per year; problem always capacity.
Margin guidance confirmation — Jigar Jani, Nuvama
AnsweredYes. Gradual improvement in US market. Domestic steady. Stabilization ongoing. By Q4 FY27, expect FY25 levels (8%).
Metal throughput — Jigar Jani, Nuvama
PartialRoughly 29,000 tons last year Q1. Q1 FY27 approximately 4% increase year-on-year.
Optical fiber and new products — Siddartha Venkatesh, Vayu Capital
PartialNot largest player; competitors have reverse integration (making glass). High capex model. Data center boom is golden phase; we see demand and will participate. Some specific items we not yet doing. Our driver remains power cables and specialized conductors (HTLS). Already ₹100 Cr HTLS business in hand.
New US product launches — Nikhil Kanodia, Sunidhi Securities
AnsweredTill now exporting cables up to 600 volts; largest exporter from India to US. Now adding solar cables (higher than 600V), big market due to renewable investment. Some data center products held with approvals; fructifying into direct demand. Quality already has traction in US for 4-5 years.
EHV cable timelines — Nikhil Kanodia, Sunidhi Securities
AnsweredApproved up to 66 KV. 132 KV will need production sample; approvals expected within 1 year, possibly 6-8 months. End of FY28 expect approvals; by FY29 should have all. Also exploring 220 KV, 400 KV.
Narmadapuram revenue potential — Nikhil Kanodia, Sunidhi Securities
Answered₹1,200 Cr is initial 4x multiple expected. But 4x never actual; happens at 5.5x, 6x over time as small additions drive revenue. End of day, expect steady 5.5x, 6x multiples after Phase 2.
E-Beam cable plans — Nikhil Kanodia, Sunidhi Securities
AnsweredE-Beam definitely part of Phase 1 (₹300 Cr capex). Longer gestation product; higher barrier to entry; higher margin accretive. By end FY29 hope for most major certifications; major certs start 1 year after for defense, railways, shipbuilding niche.
US export run rate — Mandira, Individual Investor
Answered₹155 Cr Q1 FY27; 4x would be ₹620 Cr but should do better. Expecting ₹700-800 Cr FY27. New products (solar) margins similar to current, may grow as demand strengthens.
Competitive landscape in US — Mandira, Individual Investor
AnsweredMajor competitors: South Korea, Vietnam, Cambodia. Egypt, Ecuador, Turkey emerging. Last year we worst hit: faced 25%+, 50%+ duty vs competitors at 10-18%. Had pipeline of orders finished in factory, 2 months at sea. Navigated through that.
Aluminium hedging policy — Saloni Shah, Individual Investor
AnsweredNo firm price orders beyond 3-4 months delivery. Book metal next working day after order. Practically zero risk in theory; reality some +/- happen. Variable price orders protected but variations occur. Do not take metal risk as policy for many years.
Working capital cycle — Saloni Shah, Individual Investor
AnsweredTargeting 90-100 days. Q1 at 96 days. Gradually expect to keep within that level. Receivables normalized to 64 days from 79 days end March.
Guidance
FY27 revenue growth 15-20% broadly
HighExisting plants at 100% utilization; capacity constraint limits upside; Narmadapuram not yet ramping
Full year FY27 US exports ₹700-800 Cr
HighQ1 ₹155 Cr run rate; tariff normalization confirmed; but small export order book warrants caution
Narmadapuram FY28 ₹500 Cr, FY29 ₹1,200 Cr revenue
MediumPartial Q1 FY28 start targeted; 75% utilization assumed for FY29 target; construction/machinery timeline risk
EBITDA margin 8% (FY25 level) by Q4 FY27
MediumCurrently 7.1% incl. other income, 6.6% operating excl. other income; US recovery and power cable mix driving
Narmadapuram margins initially 9-10%, targeting double-digit within 3-4 years
MediumPlan is in place but EHV ramp timeline uncertain; capacity utilization at 75% creates headroom for margin upside
Narmadapuram Phase 1 capex ~₹300 Cr (partial)
High₹30 Cr+ spent to date; ₹65 Cr from equity raise earmarked; internal accruals and term loan to follow
Debt-equity post-Narmadapuram Phase 1 below 0.3x
HighCurrently 0.15x; net worth strengthened to ₹894 Cr from ₹778 Cr; comfortable trajectory
Risks the call surfaced
Execution risk on Narmadapuram
HighGreenfield facility in Madhya Pradesh; machinery on order with long lead times; civil construction started but subject to delays. Q1 FY28 partial ops target could slip to Q2 or later, pushing ₹500 Cr FY28 revenue out of reach.
Export order book thinness
MediumExports ₹155 Cr in Q1 but order book only ₹97 Cr; management deliberately keeping it small post-tariff shock to protect margins. If US demand slows or order cadence breaks, H2 FY27 export volume could retrace faster than domestic can offset.
US tariff or trade policy reversal
HighIEEPA tariff invalidation by US Supreme Court is key driver of Q1 recovery; 29% of revenue now comes from exports to US. Any new tariff/trade friction could quickly erode margins and volumes (as demonstrated by FY26 negative EBITDA on US exports).
Capacity constraint
MediumExisting plants (Dharuhera, Khushkhera) at ~100% utilization; cannot grow faster than 15-20% in FY27 until Narmadapuram adds capacity in FY28. Any market upside in H2 FY27 cannot be captured; risk of losing share to competitors or customers pivoting.
Profit quality deterioration
MediumPAT grew only 6.5% YoY while revenue grew 17.4% YoY; NPM compressed to 3.7% from historical ~4.5-5%. Operating leverage not flowing to bottom line; suggests cost pressures, product mix headwinds, or one-off charges masking underlying earnings power.
Management
Score 7/10. Clear on financial metrics and strategy; provided detail on capex, order book policy, and export dynamics. Some evasion on optical fiber and E-Beam gestation timelines (said longer gestation without specifics). Mixed. Met Narmadapuram timeline to date (₹30 Cr spent, Q1 FY28 partial ops on track). Margin recovery (320 bps YoY) tracking guidance. But PAT growth (6.5%) significantly lags revenue (17.4%), raising execution quality questions.
1 · Q4 FY27 (Mar 2027)
Return to FY25 EBITDA margin levels (~8%); validates margin recovery thesis
2 · Q1 FY28 (Jun 2027)
Narmadapuram partial operations commence; ₹500 Cr revenue target starting point
3 · FY28 & FY29
Narmadapuram scales to ₹1,200 Cr; Capex risk if delays or cost overruns emerge
Capacity at ceiling limits near-term; Narmadapuram ramp-up in FY28 is the inflection, but timeline and execution risk warrant caution.
Exports Surge, Profit Lags—Narmadapuram Test Looms
Revenue grew 17.4% YoY on strong export recovery post-tariff relief, but net profit grew just 6.5%, signalling margin compression. With existing plants at 100% capacity, the Narmadapuram ramp-up in FY28 is now the sole driver of growth acceleration—and the real test of execution.
₹529.4 Cr
+17.4% YoY, −7.7% QoQ
₹19.7 Cr
+6.5% YoY, −4.0% QoQ
6.6%
+320 bps YoY recovery
3.7%
compressed from ~4.5–5%
The quarter's headline is a paradox: revenue surged 17.4% year-on-year, operating margins recovered 320 basis points, and the company raised no guidance. Net profit grew just 6.5%—a gap that defines Q1 and the risks ahead.
Where the gap came from
Operating profit is expanding; the supply-side recovery is real. Exports ₹155 crore in Q1 (up 77% from ₹87 crore in Q4 FY26) show US tariff relief is unlocking demand post-IEEPA. Domestic power cables, the 57% of revenue linchpin, grew steadily. Domestic B2B industrial accelerated 92% year-on-year to ₹296 crore, propelled by grid-strengthening and renewable infrastructure investment. Yet none of this operating momentum flowed to the bottom line. Net margin compressed to 3.7% from the historical 4.5–5%, a 70–130 basis-point squeeze that management has not fully reconciled. The cost base—metal prices, logistics, or product mix—is eating the operational leverage.
The capacity ceiling
Paramount is running existing plants (Dharuhera, Khushkhera) at approximately 100% utilization. In management's own words on the call: 'practically 100% throughout…every machine that lands up in the factory starts producing from day one.' This means Q1's 17.4% revenue growth is bumping against a hard ceiling. The company can grow no faster than 15–20% in FY27 without new capacity. Any market tailwind beyond that—a faster-than-expected US demand ramp, a domestic grid acceleration, a renewable boom—cannot be captured. The risk is not growth but lost share to competitors or customer pivoting.
Narmadapuram: the unlocking event and the execution test
Management has committed to a greenfield plant in Madhya Pradesh that will contribute ₹500 crore in FY28 (partial operations from Q1 FY28 expected) and scale to ₹1,200 crore in FY29 at 75% capacity utilization. Capex of approximately ₹300 crore is being funded from a ₹122 crore equity raise (completed), internal accruals, and term debt (to follow). To date, ₹30 crore+ has been deployed; most critical machinery is on order and mobilization has begun. If this timeline holds, it unlocks the 30–35% annual growth rates the company has shown historically—today's 15–20% cap dissolves.
But execution risk is real. Greenfield facilities in India face civil delays, machinery procurement bottlenecks, and supply-chain shocks. A three-month slip in Q1 FY28 partial operations would push ₹500 crore revenue out of reach, deferring the inflection to FY29. Early warning signs—any announcement of material cost overruns, procurement delays, or revised timelines—will test the market's patience.
Export order book: strong recovery, thin backlog
The ₹155 crore in Q1 exports and the ₹700–800 crore FY27 guidance appear solid on the surface. But management's export order book stands at only ₹97 crore, despite shipping ₹155 crore in the quarter. Deliberately so. On the call, management explained that post-tariff shock (FY26 saw negative EBITDA on US exports due to 25%+ tariffs vs. 10–18% for competitors), the company and its distributors are 'more careful' and prefer 'lower order books.' This is prudent risk management. But it also means H2 FY27 export volumes depend on a steady pipeline being converted to orders—and if US demand slows, tariff sentiment shifts, or order cadence breaks, Q1's recovery narrative could retrace faster than domestic can offset. Management is confident it can pivot quickly (as it did in FY23, swinging from 50% exports back to 26% as US demand fell), but a thin backlog is a tail risk.
One of strongest quarters on record with healthy improvement
OverstatedRevenue +17.4% YoY solid, but PAT +6.5% YoY weak; NPM compressed to 3.7%
Strong across all metrics
ContradictedOperating margin +320 bps YoY is genuine, but PAT growth lags revenue significantly
Export recovery strong with ₹155 Cr in Q1, up 77% QoQ
SupportedCorrect; exports ₹155 Cr vs ₹87 Cr Q4, post-tariff relief. Baseline was suppressed.
Order book healthy uptick to ₹615 Cr from ₹583 Cr
PartialOnly 5.5% growth; export order book ₹97 Cr remains thin vs. shipment
Targeting ₹700–800 Cr US exports for full FY27
SupportedQ1 ₹155 Cr; 4x would be ₹620 Cr, so ₹700–800 requires acceleration in H2. Achievable but not banked.
What changed on this call
US tariff normalization evident: ₹155 Cr Q1 exports vs. ₹87 Cr Q4 (77% QoQ recovery); IEEPA tariff invalidation by US Supreme Court unlocking shipments
Margin recovery on track: operating margin +320 bps YoY to 6.6%; management targeting 8% EBITDA (FY25 levels) by Q4 FY27—credible given export normalcy
Domestic B2B industrial +92% YoY to ₹296 Cr; grid and renewable infrastructure investment sustaining demand and mix shift
Narmadapuram capex ₹30 Cr+ deployed on schedule; no major overruns flagged; Q1 FY28 partial operations timeline maintained—so far
Equity raise ₹122 Cr completed; balance sheet strengthened (net worth ₹894 Cr, up from ₹778 Cr); debt-equity 0.15x, comfortable vs. target 0.3x post-Narmadapuram
Net margin compressed to 3.7% from historical 4.5–5%; cost pressures or mix headwinds unresolved from tariff crisis—new concern vs. prior calls
Bull-bear ledger
US export recovery real: IEEPA tariff relief unlocking ₹155 Cr Q1 shipments on track for ₹700–800 Cr FY27
Operating momentum in domestic: grid/renewable tailwinds driving B2B industrial +92% YoY; power cables remain steady anchor at 57% of revenue
Margin trajectory credible: operating margin +320 bps recovery, targeting 8% EBITDA by Q4 FY27; management holding firm on plan
Capex progressing on schedule: ₹30 Cr+ spent, no major overruns; Q1 FY28 partial ops timeline maintained to unlock 30%+ historical growth rates
Balance sheet fortress: ₹122 Cr equity raise completed; debt-equity 0.15x, net worth ₹894 Cr; can absorb Narmadapuram capex without stress
PAT growth (6.5% YoY) significantly lags revenue (17.4%); NPM compressed to 3.7%; cost base or mix concerns not fully explained—earnings quality red flag
Capacity-constrained: existing plants at ~100% utilization; growth capped at 15–20% FY27 until Narmadapuram adds capacity
Export order book thin: ₹97 Cr vs. ₹155 Cr Q1 shipments; deliberately so post-tariff shock, but continuity risk if demand slows or tariff sentiment shifts
Narmadapuram execution risk: greenfield in Madhya Pradesh subject to civil delays, machinery procurement, supply-chain shocks; timeline slip would defer inflection to FY29
US tariff re-imposition risk: 29% of Q1 revenue from exports; FY26 saw negative EBITDA on US exports due to tariffs; any trade policy reversal could erase recovery
Risks, ranked by magnitude for a holder
1
HighNarmadapuram execution: construction delays, machinery procurement bottlenecks, cost overruns
Greenfield facility is the only unlocking event for 30%+ growth. A 3–6 month slip in Q1 FY28 partial ops would defer ₹500 Cr revenue target to FY28 Q2+, pushing the inflection narrative to FY29. Stock already down 16.7% from ATH; further delay would trigger re-rating downward.
2
HighProfit quality deterioration: PAT +6.5% YoY vs. revenue +17.4%; NPM 3.7% vs. historical 4.5–5%
Operating leverage is not reaching the bottom line. Unless management explains cost pressures or confirms mix headwinds are transitional (tariff-crisis overhang), margin sustainability to 8% EBITDA by Q4 FY27 becomes questionable. Organic earnings power is weaker than headline suggests.
3
HighUS tariff re-imposition or trade policy reversal
29% of Q1 revenue is exports (₹155 Cr); FY26 tariff shock saw negative EBITDA on US business. Any new duty or geopolitical trade friction would erase recovery and force pivot back to domestic. Thin export order book (₹97 Cr) leaves no buffer.
4
MediumExport order book thinness: ₹97 Cr vs. ₹155 Cr Q1 shipments; deliberate but risky
If US demand slows or order cadence breaks, H2 FY27 volumes could retrace faster than domestic can absorb. FY27 ₹700–800 Cr export target depends on steady pipeline conversion; no backlog cushion.
5
MediumCapacity constraint limiting organic growth ceiling
Existing plants at 100% utilization; any market tailwind beyond 15–20% cannot be captured until Narmadapuram adds supply. Risk of share loss to competitors or customer pivoting if management cannot flex supply in a strong cycle.
How the market is reading it
Price action: The result was announced on Friday, Aug 14. On day 1, the stock fell 2.64%; by day 3, it was down 3.89%. The initial pop didn't hold, which is the market's own verdict: acknowledging the good (export recovery, margin trajectory) but unconvinced on execution or profit quality. The stock is now ₹63.05, down 16.71% from its all-time high of ₹75.7.
Valuation and drawdown context: Trading below its 20-day SMA (₹64.94) and 50-day SMA (₹66.39), but above its 200-day SMA (₹47.08). The 52-week range is ₹28.3–₹75.7; the stock is now 122.79% above the low but 16.71% below the high, suggesting it has recovered from pandemic lows but market is skeptical at current levels. RSI of 44.8 is neutral, neither overbought nor oversold; the sell-off is gradual, not panicked.
Ownership shifts: Domestic institutions added 4 percentage points in Q2 FY27 (DII from 0.11% to 4.11%), a bullish signal—nibbling accumulation post-result. Foreign investors were flat (FII 0.45%, down 0.03pp). But promoters trimmed 3.3 percentage points (from 49.18% to 45.88%), a mixed signal: not a panic sell-off but a deliberate trim that doesn't inspire confidence. The street's reading: the export recovery and margin trajectory are real, but execution on Narmadapuram and profit quality remain unproven.
The debate
What to watch next
1 · Q4 FY27 (Mar 2027): EBITDA margin at 8% or above
Management's commitment to return to FY25 levels (8% EBITDA) by Q4 FY27. This validates the margin recovery thesis and signals that net margin pressure (3.7% in Q1) is indeed tariff-crisis overhang, not structural. A miss or guidance cut here kills the bull case.
2 · Q1 FY28 (Jun 2027): Narmadapuram partial operations commence; ₹500 Cr FY28 trajectory confirmed
Any announcement of delay beyond Q1 FY28 start, cost overrun >5% of ₹300 Cr capex, or revised ₹500 Cr FY28 revenue target downward is a re-rating event. The inflection thesis lives or dies here.
3 · H2 FY27: Export order book trajectory and ₹700–800 Cr full-year target tracking
Watch whether the thin ₹97 Cr order book converts steadily into shipments, or whether order cadence breaks and H2 volumes miss. If FY27 exports fall short of ₹700–800 Cr guidance, the recovery narrative becomes a whimper, not a boom.
This is a steady-state quarter in a capacity-constrained cycle. The business is not broken—export recovery is real, domestic infrastructure tailwinds are intact, and margin trajectory is moving the right direction. But operating leverage is not flowing to earnings, and the only path to step-change growth (Narmadapuram) carries execution risk. The all-time high of ₹75.7 is not coming back without Narmadapuram hitting its timeline, NPM expanding back above 4.5%, and US tariff winds staying at the company's back. Until those three things are demonstrated, the stock is a Hold. The number to track from here is net profit growth—if PAT lags revenue again in Q2 FY27, the earnings quality concern becomes structural, not transitional, and the rating shifts to Reduce.
Paramount Comm Q1FY27: margin nearly doubles YoY, PAT growth trails at just 6.5%
PAT +6.5% YoY · revenue +17.4% · margins expanding
₹529.4 Cr
+17.4% YoY
₹19.7 Cr
+6.5% YoY
3.7%
-0.3pp YoY
₹0.64
Paramount Communications posted consolidated revenue of ₹529.40 Cr in Q1 FY27, up 17.4% YoY (₹451.12 Cr) and within management's guided 15-20% FY27 top-line growth band, though down 7.7% QoQ from the seasonally stronger Q4 FY26 print (₹573.31 Cr). Consolidated PAT of ₹19.70 Cr grew a comparatively modest 6.5% YoY (₹18.50 Cr) and slipped 4.0% QoQ (₹20.52 Cr); EPS came in at ₹0.64 versus ₹0.61 a year ago and ₹0.67 last quarter. Standalone and consolidated figures are effectively identical this quarter since both subsidiaries under the group reported nil revenue and profit.
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The margin story is more constructive than the headline PAT number suggests: operating margin (EBITDA/revenue) expanded to 6.56% from 3.36% a year ago and 5.21% last quarter, consistent with management's stated goal of recovering pre-US-tariff margin levels by the end of FY27. Net margin, however, held roughly flat at 3.72% (versus 3.95% YoY) because other income collapsed to ₹3.09 Cr from ₹17.71 Cr a year earlier, while finance costs rose 71% YoY to ₹6.86 Cr and depreciation rose 21% to ₹4.43 Cr — both a drag on the bottom line even as core operations improved.
The stock went into the print at ₹68.21, up 2.3% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.
What the summary numbers don't show
Standalone and consolidated results are virtually identical this quarter (subsidiaries nil); YoY consolidated comparability affected by the Nov-2025 divestment of subsidiary Valens Technologies, still consolidated in the Q1FY26 base
Management forecasts achieving INR 5,000 crores in revenue within five years, driven by capacity expansion at the Narmadapuram plant, deeper domestic penetration, export diversification, and higher value-added products like EHV cables. The Narmadapuram plant is projected to contribute INR 500 crores in FY28 and INR 1,2
— This quarter: met
Management gave no fresh press-release commentary alongside this filing (none extracted yet), so there is no direct quote to reconcile against the print; we could not find a published Street consensus estimate for this quarter given thin analyst coverage of the stock, so vsStreet is unknown. Against the prior concall's own guidance — 15-20% FY27 revenue growth, minimum 10% volume growth, and margin recovery by FY27-end — Q1 is tracking on plan on both counts. During the quarter the company also received application money for a ~₹96 Cr capital raise (₹7.56 Cr on 72 lakh promoter warrants at ₹42, plus ₹88.40 Cr on 2.10 Cr equity shares to non-promoters at ₹42/share), allotted subsequent to quarter-end — capital that lines up with the previously guided Narmadapuram capacity expansion. The board also appointed Harish Bhardwaj as EVP-Exports and Senior Management Personnel effective August 15, 2026, consistent with the stated export-diversification push.
W1
Margin trajectory toward management's target of recovering pre-US-tariff margin levels by FY27-end — Q1 OPM at 6.56%, up from 3.36% a year ago
W2
Deployment of the ~₹96 Cr just-raised via warrants/preferential equity toward the Narmadapuram plant, guided to add ₹500 Cr revenue in FY28 and ₹1,200 Cr in FY29
W3
FY27 revenue growth guidance of 15-20% with minimum 10% volume growth — Q1 tracking at +17.4% YoY despite a -7.7% QoQ sequential dip
Standalone and consolidated are near-identical this quarter (subsidiaries Paramount Holdings/AEI Power Cables reported nil revenue/profit); YoY consolidated base included now-divested Valens Technologies (sold Nov-2025), so not fully comparable; other income fell to ₹3.09 Cr from ₹17.71 Cr YoY, holding NPM roughly flat even as OPM (EBITDA margin) nearly doubled; no exceptional items in either period.