Sustaining momentum into Q2 — margin hold amid wage headwinds
With a $2B FY27 target ahead and record deal momentum from Q1, focus is on whether Persistent can deliver 16%+ organic growth while managing a gross wage-hike headwind flagged for this quarter. Nagarro consolidation ramps up in H2.
The setup: growth + margin tug-of-war
Persistent is 25 quarters into unbroken revenue growth; Q1 FY27 delivered $452.4M (+16.1% YoY, +3.8% QoQ) with a record deal book. For Q2, the Street is watching two things in tension: whether organic revenue growth stays north of 15% (on-plan toward the $2B FY27 target), and whether EBIT margins hold above 15% despite a gross wage-hike headwind management pre-disclosed (~180 bps cost in Q2). Management's FY27 guidance remains 16–17% EBIT margin and 200–300 bps OPM improvement; the question is sequencing — how much pressure in Q2, how much recovery by year-end.
~₹4,650–4,850 Cr
~$560–580M at current rates; ~15–17% YoY growth on-plan toward $2B FY27 target
~15–16% expected
Q1 was 16.0%; wage hike headwind baked in; watch if management offsets via productivity / mix
Watch run-rate
Q1 hit record $1.15B; deal momentum a key confidence signal for FY27 guidance
Begins H2
83.25% stake secured as of Sept 22; pro-forma $2.9B revenue run-rate post-close; FY28 margin dilution flagged
What a strong vs. weak quarter looks like
A strong quarter: Revenue beats $570M+ (18%+ YoY), margins hold at 15.5%+, deal pipeline momentum continues (TCV north of $1B again), and management articulates a credible path to absorb wage hikes in H2 without diluting FY27 guidance. Nagarro integration plans look orderly. A weak quarter: Revenue misses $550M, margins compress below 15% with no offset narrative, deal velocity slows (TCV dips), and management signals guidance at risk. Client concentration or deal pipeline stress would prompt downgrades.
On track for the $2B FY27 target?
Yes — so far. Q1 delivered 16.1% YoY growth; to hit $2B by March 2027, the company needs to sustain high-teens organic growth across Q2–Q4, with Nagarro contributing in H2. Analyst consensus (33 analysts per the latest data) is forecasting FY27 revenue at ₹176.3B (~$2.1B equivalent), implying 20% growth from FY26's $1.654B. The bigger risk is margin profile: wage inflation will suppress Q2–Q3, but management is betting on productivity gains and deal mix to recover margin by year-end. If cost pressures persist beyond Q2, the 200–300 bps OPM uplift guidance becomes harder to defend.
What the Street is saying
Since last quarter: filings & events
Nagarro momentum: Board approved the acquisition (Aug 6), shareholders approved it (Aug 3), and by Sept 22, Persistent had secured 83.25% ownership. Acceptance period closed with minimum threshold met. This is the defining capital event of FY27–28 — adds ~$1.5B revenue, 46,000+ staff, but also margin dilution in FY28 per management guidance. Integration planning and synergy roadmaps will be closely watched at result. ESG marks: Three voluntary ESG ratings awarded in Aug–Sept (Crisil 77, SES 'A'/83.3, ESG Risk 71), positioning Persistent as a governance / ESG leader in the IT/software space. Routine but confidence-building. Debt approval: Board approved up to $1.25B long-term financing to fund the Nagarro acquisition. Structured as External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) and other instruments. Material, but risk-managed — debt tenure and coupon will be key. Trading window closed: As of Oct 1, insider trading window closed for Q2 results. Routine notification. Shareholder amendments: EGM on Sept 25 approved Article amendments allowing further share issuance, and a second EGM on Oct 5 was called to finalize governance. Routine.
What to watch on result day (Oct 15)
1 · Revenue beat/miss vs. $560–580M (15–17% YoY growth)
Largest single lever on confidence. Sub-$550M signals demand softness; $580M+ suggests momentum accelerating into FY27 close.
2 · EBIT margin — can it hold 15%+ despite wage headwind?
Wage-hike cost was pre-disclosed (~180 bps). Watch if management offset it with operational leverage, deal mix, or other cost controls. Below 15% would be a red flag for guidance credibility.
3 · Total Contract Value (TCV) momentum
Record $1.15B in Q1 set a high bar. Decline to <$900M would suggest pipeline is normalizing; hold above $1B is a bullish signal for deal environment staying strong.
4 · FY27 guidance reaffirmed or revised
Management will likely update post-Nagarro close. $2B FY27 target and 16–17% EBIT margin on organic ops are the bar. Any downgrade would trigger sharp repricing.
5 · Nagarro integration roadmap & synergy expectations
Pro-forma $2.9B run-rate is a headline; but how are cost synergies quantified, timelines, and which clients/segments prioritized? FY28 margin dilution magnitude matters for forward visibility.
6 · Large-deal concentration risk
The $650M / 6.5-year deal is now ~30% of Q1 TCV. If Q2 shows client or sector concentration, valuation risk increases. Diversification of the deal book is a silent backstop to growth credibility.
Persistent enters Q2 with momentum — 25 quarters of unbroken growth, record deal book in Q1, and a $2B FY27 target that looks achievable on organic trends. But a wage-hike headwind is baked in, and the Nagarro acquisition (now >80% owned, ramps in H2) introduces integration risk and FY28 margin dilution. On Oct 15, the Street will be parsing Q2 revenue for sign of demand holding up (16%+ YoY), EBIT margin for evidence that cost pressures are managed, and guidance for any revision post-Nagarro close. Valuation is premium — premium growth + premium margin expectations are baked in. Deliver both, and the stock has room to run; miss either, and watch for rotation to lower-cost IT peers.