StockWatch
·

PLASTIBLENDS INDIA LTD.-$ Q2 FY27 Results

PLASTIBLENQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Good· Market: Crashed#Margin expansion
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue228.843.3%18.8%
Total Income231.423.3%18.0%
Expenditure216.896.5%16.5%
PBT14.5328.2%45.2%
Net Profit10.6528.7%43.3%
OPM7.05%2.87pp1.41pp
NPM4.60%2.08pp0.81pp
EPS4.1028.7%43.4%
View full financials

Revenue grew 18.8% YoY with PAT up 43.3% on clean YoY margin expansion (EBITDA +72bps, NPM +80bps) and no exceptionals, but QoQ margin compression from unabsorbed input costs tempers it short of a standout.

Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · PLASTIBLEN

Plastiblends Q2 FY27: PAT +43% YoY to ₹10.65 Cr, margins expand YoY, cool QoQ

PAT +43.28% YoY · revenue +18.81% · margins expanding

12 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹228.84 Cr

+18.81% YoY

PAT (standalone)

₹10.65 Cr

+43.28% YoY

Net margin

4.6%

+0.8pp YoY

EPS

₹4.1

Plastiblends India's standalone results (its sole reporting basis — the company has no subsidiaries, associates or JVs, so consolidated statements don't apply) show Q2 FY27 revenue up 18.81% YoY to ₹228.84 Cr, while PAT climbed 43.3% YoY to ₹10.65 Cr, outpacing topline growth as margins expanded: EBITDA margin gained 72bps to 8.18%, PBT margin 115bps to 6.35%, and net margin 80bps to 4.66%, all on a YoY basis. Neither period carried exceptional items, so the growth is clean with no raw-vs-adjusted split needed. Better price realisations and export performance — helped by the rupee's slide to about ₹96/USD from ₹88 a year ago (~8% depreciation), which aided export competitiveness while raising import costs — drove the topline even as raw-material, power and freight costs stayed elevated through the quarter.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Standalone P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹228.84 Cr+3.3%+18.8%
Expenses₹216.89 Cr+6.4%+16.5%
PAT₹10.65 Cr-28.74%+43.28%
Net margin4.6%-2.1pp+0.8pp
EPS₹4.1-28.7%+43.4%

Sequentially the picture is softer: PAT fell 28.7% QoQ from ₹14.95 Cr in Q1 FY27, and EBITDA margin compressed 280bps QoQ from 10.98%, as Gujarat power costs rose further on a fuel-surcharge hike and the company chose to absorb part of the elevated input costs to protect long-standing customer relationships and market share rather than pass them on immediately — management says the pass-through will happen in ensuing quarters. There is no formal management guidance or analyst consensus estimate on record for this small-cap name (no street previews turned up in search), so vs-street and vs-guidance both read as unknown rather than beat or miss. CMD S.N. Kabra's press-release framing — a testing cost environment on raw material, freight, energy and the rupee, against a broader manufacturing backdrop he called 'supportive' — matches the print: solid YoY growth with margin gains, but QoQ costs visibly bit into profitability. The September 2026 commissioning of a 5.2 MW solar open-access power project in Gujarat is aimed at offsetting future fuel surcharges, and the Engineering Plastics division, which management expects to keep gaining momentum, is the other line to watch into H2 FY27.

₹
173181.81190.63199.45208.26204.4507-0907-3108-2409-1610-0910-12Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹204.45, up 8% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
05.5811.1616.748.92Q1 FY26rev ₹200 Cr7.44Q2 FY26rev ₹193 Cr6.47Q3 FY26rev ₹186 Cr13.86Q4 FY26rev ₹211 Cr14.95Q1 FY27rev ₹222 Cr10.65Q2 FY27rev ₹229 Cr
Quarterly standalone PAT, ₹ Crore
Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

EPS ₹4.10 (basic & diluted) vs ₹2.86 YoY and ₹5.75 in Q1 FY27

H1 FY27 revenue ₹450.45 Cr (+13.1% YoY), PAT ₹25.60 Cr (+56.5% YoY)

  • W1

    Pass-through of absorbed raw-material/power/freight cost increases management says will happen in ensuing quarters — watch PBT/EBITDA margin recovery from Q2's 6.35%/8.18%

  • W2

    Ramp-up and margin contribution from the newly commissioned 5.2 MW Gujarat solar project against ongoing fuel-surcharge pressure

  • W3

    Engineering Plastics division momentum, which management says is 'expected to remain strong' — track its contribution to revenue growth in H2 FY27

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.