StockWatch
·

Rajesh Power Services Ltd Q2 FY27 Results

RAJESHQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q2 FY26
Revenue929.2645.7%
Total Income931.8545.6%
Expenditure826.5247.7%
PBT106.2732.0%
Net Profit79.2234.8%
OPM—
NPM8.50%0.57pp
EPS43.9934.8%
View full financials
RAJESH POWER SERVICES · Q2 FY27 · THE VERDICT

46% growth, but the ₹5,000 crore order book target is in doubt

Rajesh delivered on its H1 targets (46% revenue growth, 12% EBITDA margin), beating prior guidance. But the company's ₹5,000 crore closing order book target requires ₹1,300+ crore more inflows in H2—a gap that remains, and new ventures contribute little to FY27 results.

08 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
Reported PAT

₹79.2 Cr

+34.8% YoY

Revenue beat

46% YoY

vs 35–40% prior guidance

NPM

8.5%

within 8–9% range

Order book gap

₹1,300+ Cr

to hit ₹5,000 Cr target

Rajesh Power Services' H1 FY27 result is a clean operational beat: ₹929 crore revenue at 46% YoY growth (above the 35–40% prior guidance), EBITDA margin held at 12% despite cost inflation, and PAT of ₹79.2 crore (+35% YoY) within the 8–9% net margin guidance. The order book of ₹3,600–4,000 crore unexecuted provides visible 18–24 month execution runway. On the face of it, the quarter validates management's growth thesis. But there are two material qualifications.

The order book target—and its arithmetic

Management reaffirmed a ₹5,000 crore closing order book target by FY27 year-end. On the call, Adhish Patel (GM Finance) clarified this is the total unexecuted order book expected to remain on the balance sheet by March 2027, not ₹5,000 crore in new inflows. The current unexecuted book sits at ₹3,600–4,000 crore; H1+October saw ₹1,700 crore in fresh order inflows (₹1,250 Cr H1 plus ₹450 Cr in October). For the ₹5,000 crore closing target to hold, the company needs ₹1,300–1,400 crore more in new order wins in the final five months of FY27. This is achievable (the bid pipeline is ₹3,500–4,000 crore), but it is not yet in hand—and if tendering slows or major orders slip into FY28, the target evaporates. The distinction matters: management framed it as "confident" of ₹5,000 crore, but did not quantify H2 inflow expectations.

New ventures: early stage, concentrated in H2

HKRP (the 100%-owned smart grid subsidiary) carries a ₹150 crore FY27 revenue target at a 20% PAT margin. Management stated explicitly: the entire ₹150 crore is H2-heavy; H1 contribution was zero. This introduces two risks. First, delivery concentration: if SCADA/DMS project execution slips beyond March, the full-year target fails and PAT misses guidance. Second, overshadowing: the ₹150 crore represents ~16% of Rajesh's ₹929 crore H1 run-rate, so it is a material bet on an early-stage subsidiary. BESS (65 MW Virpur pilot, EPC bidding ₹200–300 crore pipeline), data centre (preliminary stage), and the New Zealand subsidiary (evaluating) together are positioned as long-term growth, but contribute negligibly to FY27 results and represent speculative upside beyond year-end.

What changed on this call

Three substantive shifts from prior guidance:

  • Order book target clarified: ₹5,000 Cr is the closing unexecuted book (March 2027), not new inflows—a distinction that raises the urgency of H2 inflows.

  • Geographic mix accelerating: Outside Gujarat order book rose from ~10% to 12% (targeting 15–20% in two years). Odisha entry (₹212 Cr transmission order) is the major anchor.

  • New ventures formally unveiled: BESS (65 MW), HKRP (₹150 Cr FY27), NZ subsidiary, and data centre partnerships disclosed with targets. Previously, only HKRP had a public number.

Management's claims: what holds up

Key assertions graded against delivered result and call detail

H1 revenue growth 46% with 12% EBITDA margin

What we verified

₹929 Cr revenue (+46% YoY); ₹112 Cr EBITDA (12%); 8.5% PAT margin reported.

Verdict

Supported

Fresh order inflows H1+Oct ₹1,250 Cr + ₹450 Cr = ₹1,700 Cr YTD

What we verified

Management quantified H1 ₹1,250 Cr plus October ₹450 Cr; bid pipeline ₹3,500–4,000 Cr.

Verdict

Supported

Maintaining 40% FY27 growth guidance

What we verified

Adhish Patel: 'What guidance we had committed of 40%, we are maintaining our guidance.' H1 at 46%; upper end of prior 35–40% range.

Verdict

Supported

HKRP FY27 target ₹150 Cr at 20% PAT margin

What we verified

Utsav Panchal stated explicitly. H1 contribution: zero (H2-heavy). 20% margin is target, not achieved.

Verdict

Stated but high execution concentration risk

Receivables jumped due to improved collections; seasonal Sept spike

What we verified

Receivables ₹324 Cr (Sept 2026) vs ₹174 Cr (Mar 2026) = 86% YoY. ₹150–200 Cr booked in Sept alone.

Verdict

Partially explained (seasonal, DSO trend unclear)

The bull-bear ledger
  • Strong operational execution: 46% H1 revenue growth vs 35–40% prior guidance

  • EBITDA margin sustained at 12% (ceiling) despite cost inflation

  • Order pipeline robust: ₹3,500–4,000 Cr bid, ₹3,600–4,000 Cr unexecuted

  • Geographic expansion: Odisha ₹212 Cr entry; targeting 15–20% outside-Gujarat mix in two years

  • HKRP revenue all in H2 (zero H1): execution cliff risk if projects slip

  • Order book ₹5,000 Cr target requires ₹1,300+ Cr H2 inflows—not yet secured

  • Receivables spike 86% YoY; working capital seasonality masks DSO trend

  • New ventures (BESS, data centre, NZ) are early-stage and speculative for FY27

Risks: ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Order book target (₹5,000 Cr) requires ₹1,300+ Cr H2 inflows; bid pipeline ₹3,500–4,000 Cr (execution rate ~32% above H1 pace)

High

If H2 order inflows slow or slip to FY28, both the closing order book target and implied growth guidance miss. Tendering delays or macro softness would trigger miss.

HKRP ₹150 Cr FY27 revenue all in H2; zero H1 contribution

High

Represents ~16% of current revenue run-rate. If SCADA/DMS project execution slips beyond March, full-year PAT guidance misses. Management stated 20% PAT margin target; any delay cuts both revenue and profit.

Receivables 86% YoY jump (₹174 Cr to ₹324 Cr) driven by ₹150–200 Cr Sept booking

Medium

Seasonal spike masks underlying trend. If project payment schedules tighten or September lumpiness repeats, working capital swings amplify, pressuring cash conversion.

New ventures (BESS 65 MW, HKRP tech, data centre, NZ) are speculative; minimal FY27 contribution

Medium

Positioned as long-term growth but lack near-term revenue visibility. BESS EPC pipeline ₹200–300 Cr and data centre are preliminary; if execution falters, growth optionality evaporates.

Geographic concentration: Outside Gujarat only 12% of order book (target 15–20% in two years)

Low

Execution track record outside Gujarat is limited. Odisha ₹212 Cr is one large anchor; broader geographic traction is unproven. Slowdown in Gujarat would crimp growth.

How the street is positioned

At ₹830 (as of November 6), Rajesh is trading below its 200-day moving average (₹854.79), down 49% from its all-time high of ₹1,639. The stock is neutral on a 20-day basis (₹782.04) and sits in the middle of its 52-week range (₹705–₹1,517). RSI at 61.6 is neutral; volume is increasing, suggesting institutional repositioning rather than capitulation.

Ownership is concentrated in promoter hands. FII ownership has declined to 0.68% (from 0.84% a year prior), while DII has ticked down to 3.51% (from 4.79%). Promoter stake holds steady at 72.70%. The combination—a 49% drawdown from ATH, declining FII/DII participation, and promoter stability—suggests institutional investors are de-risking post-IPO, while promoters have not stepped in to support the price. This is a vote of no-confidence on near-term momentum, not a fundamental endorsement.

The market's read: acknowledge the execution beat but price in execution risk and working capital seasonality. The stock's discount to ATH is justified by order book urgency (the ₹1,300+ Cr gap) and H2 concentration (HKRP, large project completions) that leaves no room for slippage.

What to watch next

  • 1 · H2 order inflows (next 5 months)

    Track whether the company closes ₹1,300–1,400 Cr in new order wins by March 2027. Major state tenders are open (Maharashtra, Assam, Kerala, UP, Bihar), and management is bidding on ₹3,500–4,000 Cr pipeline. If H2 inflows exceed ₹1,500 Cr, the ₹5,000 Cr closing target is secure and growth guidance is a floor. Below ₹1,000 Cr, the target is at risk.

  • 2 · HKRP H2 execution (Q4 FY27 disclosure)

    The subsidiary must deliver the full ₹150 Cr revenue and meet the 20% PAT margin in H2. Any slip into Q4 FY28 or margin compression below 20% will trigger guidance miss. Watch for project milestones (SCADA/DMS go-live dates) in management commentary.

  • 3 · Working capital and DSO trend (Q4 results)

    Receivables must trend back toward ₹175–200 Cr as seasonal Sept billing normalizes. If receivables remain elevated (₹300 Cr+) into Q4, it signals lumpy project scheduling and cash conversion risk. Monitor also the split of retention money vs. current DSO.

Rajesh Power Services delivered a solid operational quarter—46% revenue growth, margin maintained, order pipeline intact. But the company's growth narrative for FY27 rests on two concentration bets: landing ₹1,300+ crore in order inflows by March (currently a gap, not yet secured), and HKRP delivering ₹150 crore revenue entirely in H2 (zero H1 contribution). Both are achievable on the numbers; neither is assured.

The stock's 49% drawdown from ATH is a fair reflection of this execution risk and valuation reset. The market is neither panicking nor endorsing—FII/DII are trimming, promoters are steady—and the rising volume suggests a repricing in progress rather than capitulation.

The number to track from here: order inflows in H2 FY27. That single metric will resolve whether guidance is a floor or an overhang.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.