StockWatch
·

RAMKRISHNA FORGINGS LTD. Q2 FY27 Results

RKFORGEQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Very Good· Market: Surged#Turnaround#Margin expansion#Record quarter#Broad based#Debt reduction

Outlook: Optimistic · Guidance: Raised

MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue1.4K15.5%54.9%
Total Income1.4K15.5%54.4%
Expenditure1.3K13.7%43.0%
PBT95.4646.1%1029.4%
Net Profit70.5950.6%843.3%
OPM18.18%0.22pp5.21pp
NPM5.01%1.17pp6.05pp
EPS3.8850.4%632.1%
View full financials

Clean loss-to-profit turnaround with genuine 54.9% revenue growth and margin expansion (OPM 12.97%→18.2%, NPM -1.04%→5.0%) with nil exceptional items, record quarter revenue/PAT, and growth pace well ahead of FY27 guidance — a standout for industrials even after discounting the low PAT base.

RAMKRISHNA FORGINGS · Q2 FY27 · THE VERDICT

Record orders mask the margin gap — execution risk now central

Ramkrishna posted 54.9% YoY revenue growth and landed ₹673 Cr in new orders with 4-year visibility. But margins remain 380 basis points below the prior 22% peak, capex escalated 57% unplanned, and the company deferred FY28 guidance. The quarter is strong; the risks are real.

06 Nov 2026 · 6 min read

The quarter in context

Ramkrishna delivered a revenue beat against its own 19.8%+ FY27 guidance: ₹1,405.4 Cr in Q2, up 54.9% YoY. The order inflow was even more impressive — ₹673 Cr won in a single quarter, enough to extend visibility into FY29. But the market's reaction has been muted, and for good reason. The company's own margin — the disciplined investor's anchor — sits at 18.2% EBITDA, some 380 basis points below the 22% peak it aspired to recover. On top of that, management escalated capex mid-year by 57% (from ₹350 Cr to ₹550 Cr) and deferred all FY28 guidance to May. The tension of the quarter is this: strong near-term order visibility masks incomplete margin recovery and rising execution risk.

Q2 Revenue

₹1,405.4 Cr

+54.9% YoY; +15.5% QoQ

EBITDA margin

18.2%

+480 bps YoY; -380 bps vs prior peak

PAT

₹70.6 Cr

+843% YoY (low base ₹7.5 Cr); NPM 5.0%

Order wins (Q2)

₹673 Cr

4-year program life; 52% export, 48% domestic

EBITDA margin, %
08.2116.4324.6413.5Q2 FY2618.2Q2 FY2722Prior peak
Margin expanded 480 bps YoY but trails the 22% peak by 380 bps. Management aspires to 30–50 bps quarterly expansion with no timeline to recover the gap.

What management claimed — and what holds up

Claim-by-claim verification against delivered result

Q2 revenue ₹1,405 Cr, 54.9% YoY growth

Exactly as reported in filed result

Supported

EBITDA margin 18.23% vs 13.5% in Q2 FY26

OPM 18.2% confirms expansion; +480 bps YoY verified

Supported

Order wins ₹673 Cr in Q2

Component breakdown sums to ₹841 Cr (CV ₹304 Cr + casting ₹447 Cr + farm ₹90 Cr); ₹673 Cr likely excludes some orders or represents prior-period classification

Slightly contradicted

Capex revised to ₹550 Cr for FY27 vs ₹350 Cr guidance

H1 ₹390 Cr + H2 planned ₹160 Cr = ₹550 Cr; 57% escalation from prior guidance

Supported

Export revenue buoyant; ~52% of Q2 orders from exports

Export revenue ₹424 Cr (+53% YoY); export orders 52% of Q2 mix vs domestic 48%

Supported

What changed on this call

Three material shifts from prior guidance and strategy:

Strategic moves
  • Capex escalated 57% mid-year (₹350 Cr → ₹550 Cr) due to 'capacity opportunity' and market buoyancy; debt paydown will miss ₹1,500 Cr FY27 target

  • Order pipeline deepened: ₹673 Cr Q2 wins extend visibility into FY29; North America LV casting (₹272 Cr, new customer/geography) entered forging portfolio for first time

  • Margin recovery hedged: No FY27 EBITDA target issued; management aspires to 22% prior peak but states 'slowly getting there' with 30–50 bps quarterly expansion unguaranteed

  • FY28 guidance withdrawn: MD explicitly refused FY28 revenue/margin quantification; deferred to full-year results call in May 2027. Prior guidance framework broken for next fiscal year

The order pipeline — credible near-term, execution risk ahead

The backlog is real: ₹673 Cr of order wins in Q2 alone, split 48% domestic and 52% export. The domestic orders (CV and casting) convert in 3–4 months post-approval; the export orders (mostly North America and Europe) need 6–9 months for validation and approval, then supply ramp. The North America LV casting order (₹272 Cr, the largest single contract) is new — Ramkrishna has no prior large casting supply to this region and customer. Management stated validation and ramp will take 6–9 months; on that timeline, material revenue conversion does not begin until H1 FY28 at earliest. This is not a risk in the sense of order cancellation — the customers are real, the orders are firm — but a timing and execution risk. A 6-month cycle with supply-chain complexity (aerospace-grade quality, shipping logistics, customer line-side readiness) leaves room for slip, rework, or delay.

Export surge and geographic re-rating

Export revenue jumped 53% YoY to ₹424 Cr in Q2, with North America now 58% of Ramkrishna's export mix and Europe 41%. This is a meaningful geographic pivot — two years ago, the company was India-centric. The casting entry (via the ₹272 Cr North America contract and ₹175 Cr domestic casting) diversifies the product mix. Casting carries 27% EBITDA margin at optimal utilization, vs. forging at 16–17% standalone. On full absorption, this 10+ percentage-point margin uplift could help recover the 380 bps gap to the 22% prior peak. But that's a medium-term thesis; near-term, casting orders have not yet converted to revenue. Railway wheels JV (targeting 20–25k units FY27, December production start) is a third diversifier; margin profile is 18–20% EBITDA at scale.

The margin gap — the real debate

EBITDA margins at 18.2% vs. the prior 22% peak is a 380 basis point overhang that no guidance raise can hide. Management cited shipping costs of ₹8–9 Cr in Q2 (elevated but stabilizing) and commodity price pass-through variability across regions. The aspiration is 30–50 bps quarterly expansion — that would imply reaching 20%+ within 4–6 quarters and 22% within 8–10 quarters, i.e., late FY28 or FY29. But management refused to commit to a timeline or FY27 EBITDA target, which is a red flag. The company came close to a 22% margin peak once; the market wants to see evidence that 54% revenue growth can recover that, not just aspire to it.

Capex escalation and leverage

Capex jumped from ₹350 Cr (initial FY27 guidance) to ₹550 Cr (+57%) mid-year. H1 saw ₹390 Cr spent; H2 is planned at ₹160 Cr. Management framed this as a 'capacity opportunity' and 'value-add,' not emergency debottlenecking. Net debt sits at ₹2,200 Cr vs. a ₹1,500 Cr target by FY27 end. Even if the company delivers ₹200+ Cr in free cash flow for debt paydown, it will miss the ₹1,500 Cr target by ~₹200 Cr. Debt paydown will shift into FY28, with management targeting a further ₹300–400 Cr reduction. The capex payback (revenue uplift from the ₹550 Cr invested) is unspecified; management cited 'opportunity-rich' markets but did not quantify ROI or payback horizon.

How the street is positioned

The stock closed at ₹724.65 on 2026-11-05, up 57.48% from its 52-week low of ₹460.15 but still 31.9% below its all-time high of ₹1,064.05. The trend is bullish (price above 20-day, 50-day, and 200-day SMAs), but momentum (RSI 59.9) is neutral — not overbought. Volume is increasing, suggesting fresh retail interest. However, institutional flows are a warning: FII ownership has declined from 24.45% (Q1 FY26) to 20.43% (Q1 FY27), a 402 basis-point reduction. DII ownership is light at 5.09%. Promoter stake is stable at 43.39%. The FII selling — during a quarter of strong fundamental results and 50%+ revenue growth — signals that institutions are trimming after the stock's 57% rally from its low. This is a common pattern: strong results lift retail and momentum, but institutions use the bounce to rebalance. Watch for FII buying or stabilization as a sign that the margin recovery thesis is gaining traction; continued selling would suggest skepticism on execution or leverage.

The bull-bear ledger

Bulls vs. bears
  • Order pipeline: ₹673 Cr Q2 wins with 4-year life de-risks 18–24 months of revenue visibility

  • Geographic diversification: Export orders now 52% of mix; North America 58% of exports (new market entry)

  • Casting margin uplift: ₹447 Cr in casting orders at 27% margin (vs. 16–17% forging) offers path to 22% group margin

  • Sector tailwinds: Indian automotive (CV/PV) demand strong; forging suppliers capacity-constrained; ₹550 Cr capex positions Ramkrishna ahead of peers

  • Margin at 18.2% vs. 22% prior peak: 380 bps gap unrecovered despite 54.9% YoY revenue growth

  • Order-to-revenue lag: 6–9 months for 52% of orders (exports); execution risk on ramp and quality

  • Capex escalated 57% unplanned; debt paydown slips to FY28; ₹1,500 Cr target missed

  • FY28 guidance deferred; management refuses quantification despite prior framework — suggests uncertainty or conservative reset

  • FII reduced 402 bps during rally — institutional skepticism on leverage or margin recovery credibility

Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Risks to execution and returns, in order of severity

Order-to-revenue conversion lag and execution

High

52% of Q2 orders (export) need 6–9 months validation and ramp. North America LV order (₹272 Cr, 30% of Q2 wins) is Ramkrishna's first large casting supply to this region. Delay, design change, or supply-chain slip could slip revenue into FY28 Q2/Q3 vs. H1. Order backlog is credible but not cash-in-hand.

Margin recovery incomplete; 30–50 bps quarterly aspiration unguaranteed

High

18.2% vs. 22% prior peak is a structural gap, not a one-time headwind. Shipping cost (₹8–9 Cr) elevated but stabilizing; commodity pass-through uneven across regions. Management refused FY27 margin target, suggesting uncertainty. If margin stalls below 18.5% in H2, capex payback thesis weakens.

Debt paydown slips; ₹1,500 Cr FY27 target will be missed

High

Net debt ₹2,200 Cr vs. ₹1,500 Cr target. Capex escalated 57% to ₹550 Cr; will reduce debt reduction by ~₹200 Cr. Even with strong FCF, deleveraging slips to FY28–FY29. On a ₹2,200 Cr base, each 50 bps of additional leverage cost ~₹11 Cr/year. Finance costs loom larger if margin does not expand.

Export concentration and tariff/FTA risk

Medium

52% of Q2 orders are exports; North America is 58% of export revenue. US tariff policy, Mexico FTA uncertainty, and Europe FTA still pending EU approval. Geopolitical tensions (Red Sea, etc.) affect shipping costs and customer demand. A 10% tariff or supply disruption could delay 2–3 quarters of revenue.

Railway wheels JV pre-revenue and unproven

Medium

20–25k units FY27 target, December production start. Margin profile (18–20% EBITDA at scale) is aspirational, not proven. Immaterial to FY27 (pre-revenue) but could slip if production ramp hits supply-chain issues or Indian Railways approval delays.

Shipping cost volatility

Low

₹8–9 Cr Q2 headwind; dependent on geopolitical events and freight indices. Mitigated by management passing cost to export customers; domestic market (48% of orders) less exposed. If geopolitical worsens (e.g., major chokepoint closure), shipping cost could tick to ₹12–15 Cr / quarter, offsetting 50+ bps of margin.

The debate

What to watch next

Catalysts and decision points
  • 1 · Q3 FY27 margin progression (late Jan 2027)

    Does EBITDA margin expand 30–50 bps QoQ as management aspires (target: 18.5–18.7%)? If yes, 22% recovery thesis gains credibility. If margin stalls or contracts, then capex payback is in doubt and leverage becomes a drag.

  • 2 · Order-to-revenue conversion begins (Jan–Jun 2027)

    The 6–9 month export cycle begins in H1 FY28. Watch Q3/Q4 revenue for evidence that ₹300+ Cr in new orders are converting and being shipped. Execution slippage here would be material; if only domestic orders convert and export stalls, revenue growth will decelerate to 20%+ vs. 54.9% current.

  • 3 · FY27 full-year results and FY28 guidance (May 2027)

    Management deferred all FY28 quantification to the full-year call. Watch for: (a) FY27 EBITDA margin print (vs. 22% aspiration), (b) FY28 revenue guidance (vs. 19.8%+ prior framework), (c) capex payback and debt paydown commitment, (d) FII positioning (are institutions adding on clarity or still reducing?).

  • 4 · Railway wheels JV production ramp (Dec 2026 onwards)

    December production start; target 4–5k units/month by Q4. Monitor for production delays, quality issues, or Indian Railways approvals. Material upside for FY28 if ramp hits targets; downside if stalls.

Ramkrishna's Q2 is a strong quarter in a strong market, not a compounder inflection. Revenue 54.9% YoY, orders ₹673 Cr, export diversified — all real. But margins at 18.2% vs. prior 22% remain the unresolved tension. The company has escalated capex 57% to chase the opportunity, deferred FY28 guidance, and is testing whether it can convert orders to revenue over a 6–9 month cycle in a tariff-uncertain environment. Institutions (FII) are selling during the rally; that's a signal to respect. The stock is priced for sustained 50%+ growth and 22% margin recovery; that's possible but unproven. The number to track is quarterly EBITDA margin expansion. If 30–50 bps happens consistently, the path to 22% is credible and the stock offers upside. If margin stalls below 18.5%, then the capex is a mistake and leverage becomes a drag. Hold for now; the debate resolves in Q3 and Q4.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.