| Metric | Value (₹ Cr) | Q1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 193.41 | 24.5% |
| Total Income | 193.67 | 24.6% |
| Expenditure | 190.19 | 23.9% |
| PBT | 3.48 | 84.6% |
| Net Profit | 3.48 | 84.6% |
| OPM | 3.88% | 0.06pp |
| NPM | 1.80% | 0.59pp |
| EPS | 0.40 | 81.8% |
Volume surge masks margin stall; integration execution key
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
FY27: 20% CAGR reaffirmed (tracking ahead at 24.5%). But promised margin expansion with volume not yet delivered — EBITDA flat at 4% despite 30% growth.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Q1 delivered 24.5% revenue growth (+30% volumes) and 84.6% PAT growth, exceeding 20% CAGR target. However, EBITDA margin flat at 4% YoY despite volume gains contradicts prior guidance of margin expansion. Key risk: TMT-melting integration still in trial runs (commercial expected Q4); if delayed, margin thesis collapses. Stainless steel down 10-12% YoY from geopolitical headwinds. Execute on integration or margins remain capped.
₹193.4 Cr
Revenue · +24.5% YoY₹3.5 Cr
Reported PAT · +84.6% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
30% volume growth in Q1
MET28,372 MT vs 21,864 MT prior year = 29.7% growth
TMT volumes more than doubled
MET18,677 MT vs 8,200 MT = 127.8% growth
PAT up 85% YoY
MET₹3.48 Cr vs ₹1.89 Cr = 84.5% growth
Margins to expand with volume ramp
MISSEBITDA 4%, OPM 3.9%, NPM 1.8% — all flat/thin YoY despite 30% volume surge
Stainless steel down ~10% due to geopolitical disruptions
METManagement cited 10-12% decline to ~9k MT from high ocean freight and export market headwinds
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Direct charging integration phase
UpgradeTMT-melting integration now in trial runs vs planning stage prior call. Products meet customer standards; teething troubles being resolved. Commercial ramp expected Q4 FY27 vs undefined timeline.
Margin improvement timeline
DowngradePrior calls promised EBITDA margin expansion with volume ramp. Now deferred to FY28 with vague 2-3% target. Q1 EBITDA flat at 4% despite 30% growth reveals execution risk; suggests margin levers weaker than expected.
Stainless steel outlook
DowngradeVolumes down 10-12% YoY to ~9k MT vs stable prior; geopolitical and high ocean freight cited as headwinds. Offset by TMT ramp but limits segment upside. Normalizing post-supply overhang but not quickly.
Capacity utilization trajectory
Neutral60%+ target reaffirmed for FY27 (vs 51-52% in FY26); on track. But 80-85% long-term target remains distant — ramp slower than historical guidance implied.
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on margin compression (EBITDA flat at 4% despite 30% volume growth) and execution timelines. Management acknowledged headwinds (commodity volatility, geopolitical disruptions, working capital intensity) but deferred specific margin levers to FY28. Q&A revealed evasiveness on customer concentration (refused exact figures; deferred to IR) and rooftop solar timeline ("won't be able to give concrete answer"). Tone shifted defensive when margin sustainability questioned; multiple hedges ('aspirational,' 'subject to market conditions') suggest low confidence on execution.
Volume momentum — Keval Gala, Gala Ventures
PartialNot disclosing exact figures. Hoping to maintain Q1 momentum subject to Q2 monsoon. Equal split construction/B2B helps offset seasonal drag.
Stainless steel performance — Keval Gala, Gala Ventures
AnsweredStainless ~9k MT, down 10-12% YoY due to geopolitical disruptions and high ocean freight. Endeavoring to maintain prior year levels; issues in West Asia not fully resolved.
Capacity utilization — Keval Gala, Gala Ventures
AnsweredFY26 achieved ~51-52%. Currently improving. Maintaining guidance of 60%+ for FY27 rolling mill; on track.
Integration and capex — Keval Gala, Gala Ventures
PartialTrial runs taken for integrating melting capacity with TMT plant. Once we achieve 70-75%, we'll look at expanding further. Studying refining equipment additions for value-added products.
Capex guidance — Rachi Jain, Individual
Answered₹4-5 Cr YTD. Full-year ~₹15 Cr (₹10-12 Cr maintenance + capex for debottlenecking). Largely from internal accruals.
Renewable power — Rachi Jain, Individual
PartialRenewable consumption 20-25%, flexible based on power exchange rates. Flexibility to increase/decrease depending on contracts. No specific cost advantage quantified.
Brand royalty — Priya Jain, Green Capital
AnsweredRathi brand owned by family trust (extended Rathi family). Company is licensee. Negligible royalty: ₹400-500 per annum.
Raw material sourcing — Priya Jain, Green Capital
AnsweredProcuring >95% domestically. Protected from currency fluctuations and long lead times. Domestic raw materials enable faster supply.
Product strategy — Priya Jain, Green Capital
AnsweredFocus on margin-accretive products, not high rupees/kg. 80-90% product range is 200-series stainless (low nickel/moly dependency). Flexible to ramp TMT 550D if margins equal stainless.
Geographic footprint — Priya Jain, Green Capital
AnsweredLargely 80-90% from NCR region. TMT 100% NCR. Stainless steel: some sales in West India (Gujarat). Secondary steel producer business model is regional due to freight economics.
Long-term growth — Priya Jain, Green Capital
PartialPrior guidance (from FY25 base): 20% CAGR growth over 2-3 years. That target looks achievable. Strategy: ramp existing capacities, integrate operations, improve profitability.
Competitive supply — Devang Mehta, Individual
AnsweredStainless not affected by imports. IBC acquisitions ramped up domestic supply ~2 yrs ago; supply-demand mismatch normalizing. Stainless long-term growth potential robust (low per-capita vs developed). TMT: pan-India capacity ramp, but proportional demand increase.
Product mix and margins — Devang Mehta, Individual
AnsweredTMT ~45-48%, stainless ~52%. Nearly equal split. Mix may fluctuate; flexible to adopt to margins and product demand.
Customer concentration — Devang Mehta, Individual
DodgedMay not have exact figure. IR team can provide. Reluctant to give unverified number.
GreenPro certification impact — Vridhi Mehta, Orient Capital
PartialNow new norm; gives preference in bidding with large builders. Direct quantification difficult, but reflected in higher sales volumes and easier order acquisition.
Working capital management — Vridhi Mehta, Orient Capital
PartialSteel is WC intensive. Additional requirements met from working capital cycle via extending supplier credit periods. Looking at refinancing options with lenders to lower borrowing cost and enhance limits.
Revenue mix by end-user — Vridhi Mehta, Orient Capital
AnsweredTMT ~47-48% goes to real estate (retail/end-users, some infrastructure). Wire rod/stainless ~50-52% to B2B (engineering, household). Hardcore real estate: ~47-48%.
Margin improvement — Deepak Poddar, Sapphire Capital
PartialTrying best to improve. Stainless was margin-accretive past (FY21-23) but normalized. Cost-saving projects yielded results. TMT integration, product mix, refinancing working capital should help. Peers have 2-3% higher EBITDA; targeting similar by FY28.
Gross margin improvement — Deepak Poddar, Sapphire Capital
PartialTMT brand segment (48-50%) not integrated. Trial runs for integration underway. Aspiring to achieve 40-50% of production integrated (vs 0% now). That will add margins.
Margin improvement levers — Deepak Poddar, Sapphire Capital
Answered1) Ramp capacity, maintain 20% CAGR from ₹500 Cr base. 2) Access to right working capital at lower cost (refinancing ongoing). 3) Integrate TMT 550D operations (post-monsoons). All three over 2-year horizon (FY27-28).
Order-to-dispatch cycle — Mayur Parekh, VY Capital
AnsweredForward visibility ~1 month orders ideally on hand. Order-to-dispatch: USP is quick service. Maintain inventory of fast-moving grades/sizes. Truck dispatches reach customers in 10-12 hrs (NCR-based). Strength of model.
Customer/product approvals — Mayur Parekh, VY Capital
PartialTMT: GreenPro certification required by builders. Already have BIS approval. Basic requirements in hand to cater to demand.
Credit terms and receivables — Mayur Parekh, VY Capital
PartialCredit period 30-40 days max on average, depends customer-to-customer. Exact Q1 receivables figure not available.
Direct charging commercial ramp — Keval Gala, Gala Ventures
PartialMultiple sizes in trials; products meet standards. Teething troubles being resolved. Monsoon (Q2) subdues demand; Q3 pollution controls halt construction. Full pickup expected Q4. Technical stabilization + demand seasonality → Q4 ramp.
Rooftop solar initiative — Keval Gala, Gala Ventures
PartialStill in talks with suppliers; assessing feasibility and viability. New sheds designed to support it. Won't finalize until sure of supplier projections. Not a significant part of power requirement.
Guidance
FY27 revenue target 20% CAGR from FY25 base (~₹500 Cr)
HighOn track. Q1 delivered 24.5% YoY growth. Implies FY27 target ~₹600 Cr (20% growth).
EBITDA margin improvement 2-3% over next 2 years (FY27-FY28)
MediumFrom current 4% base targeting 6-7%. Drivers: TMT-melting integration, product mix, working capital refinancing. Q1 shows margin flat despite 30% volume gain; execution risk flagged.
FY27 capex ~₹15 Cr (maintenance + debottlenecking)
High₹10-12 Cr normal maintenance + ₹3-5 Cr debottlenecking/modernization. Funded from internal accruals.
Risks the call surfaced
Margin compression
HighDespite 30% volume growth, EBITDA margin flat at 4% YoY. OPM 3.9%, NPM 1.8% suggest cost inflation, energy volatility, or product mix drag offsetting volume leverage. Prior guidance promised margin expansion; not yet delivered, raising execution risk.
Stainless steel softness
MediumStainless volumes down 10-12% YoY to ~9k MT due to high ocean freight and geopolitical disruptions (West Asia supply chain). Export-oriented customers hit. Offset by TMT ramp but limits upside if geopolitical tensions persist.
Capacity underutilization
MediumRolling mill utilization at 51-52% in FY26; targeting 60%+ in FY27. Far below 80-85% historical guidance. Operating leverage limited until utilization reaches 70%+.
Integration execution risk
MediumDirect charging integration for TMT in trial runs; technical issues being resolved. Commercial ramp expected Q4 but Q2 monsoon and Q3 pollution controls defer full pickup. Timeline slippage risk if teething troubles persist.
Working capital dependency
Medium30% volume growth with thin 1.8% NPM requires high working capital. Management extending supplier credit terms to fund growth. Refinancing at lower rates is ongoing; if unsuccessful, WC costs could further compress already-thin margins.
Management
Score 6/10. Confident on volumes and strategy, but evasive on margins and specific execution timelines. Frequently defers detailed figures (customer concentration, receivables, rooftop solar timeline) to IR team with 'may not have exact figure' hedges. Tone shifts defensive when pressed on margin credibility. Met revenue growth target (24.5% vs 20% CAGR), volumes doubled in TMT. But missed margin expansion promise — EBITDA flat 4% YoY despite 30% growth. Integration in trial stage, not yet operational. Track record: growth beats, margin expansion lags.
1 · Q2 FY27 (Jul-Sep)
Monsoon demand moderation; direct charging refinement ongoing
2 · Q3 FY27 (Oct-Dec)
NCR pollution controls ease; construction activity resumes
3 · Q4 FY27 (Jan-Mar)
Direct charging commercial ramp; full-scale TMT integration benefits tangible
Execute on integration or margins remain capped.
Volume Surge, Margin Stall: The Execution Gap at Rathi Steel
Q1 delivered 30% volume growth and beat the 20% CAGR target, but EBITDA margin stayed flat at 4% YoY despite prior guidance of expansion. The company is credible on growth but still proving it can convert volume to profit.
₹193.4 Cr
+24.5% YoY, beats 20% CAGR
+30%
28,372 MT vs 21,864 MT
₹7.77 Cr
4.0% margin (flat YoY)
₹3.5 Cr
+84.6% YoY, but 1.8% NPM
The headline looks strong — revenue up 24.5%, volumes surging 30%, PAT climbing 85%. But the subtext is more complicated. Despite 30% more steel sold, operating leverage didn't show up. EBITDA margin sat flat at 4% YoY. Operating margin 3.9%, net margin 1.8%. Management had guided for margin expansion with volume ramp; this quarter showed why that thesis is still aspirational, not delivered.
What the numbers actually say
TMT doubled, driving the volume surge. Stainless steel declined 10–12% to ~9k MT due to geopolitical disruptions and high ocean freight — a headwind management expected and cited on the call. Revenue mix: TMT ~45–48% (₹88–93 Cr), stainless ~52–55% (₹100–105 Cr). The mix shift to higher-volume TMT is real and working, but margins didn't follow.
Thin profit take-rate is the friction. Net profit margin of 1.8% on ₹193.4 Cr revenue means ₹3.5 Cr in absolute PAT — a 30% volume increase didn't translate to proportional profit. Working capital is the culprit. Management extended supplier credit periods to fund growth, and refinancing at lower rates is in talks. If refinancing stalls, working capital costs will stay high, capping margin recovery.
Management's claims: graded against the result
30% volume growth in Q1
TMT volumes more than doubled (127.8% YoY)
PAT up 85% YoY (₹3.48 Cr vs ₹1.89 Cr)
20% revenue CAGR target on track (24.5% delivered)
Stainless steel down ~10–12% due to geopolitical disruptions
Margins to expand with volume ramp
EBITDA margin improvement 2–3% expected by FY28 via integration
What changed on this call
Direct charging integration moved to trial phase. Previously in planning; now multiple TMT sizes in trial runs, products meet customer standards. Teething troubles being resolved. Commercial ramp expected Q4 FY27. This is an upgrade on transparency and tangibility.
Margin improvement timeline pushed to FY28. Prior calls promised EBITDA margin expansion with volume ramp. Now deferred 12+ months with a vague 2–3% improvement target (from 4% base). Q1 EBITDA flat at 4% despite 30% volume growth reveals execution risk — either cost inflation is outpacing volume leverage, or product mix drag is offsetting it. Management cited commodity volatility and geopolitical disruptions but offered few concrete levers beyond the trial-stage integration.
The bull-bear ledger
Volume growth beats 20% CAGR target at 24.5%, with 30% volume surge
TMT ramp to 18.7k MT (127.8% YoY) shows successful mix shift
NCR-focused regional model insulated from pan-India competition
GreenPro certification unlocks institutional (large builder) bidding
Capex modest (₹15 Cr FY27) and internally funded
EBITDA margin flat at 4% YoY despite 30% volume gain suggests leverage not working
NPM thin at 1.8%; working capital drag likely to persist until refinancing closes
Integration hinges on single execution lever (direct charging in Q4); if delayed, margin thesis collapses
Stainless steel down 10–12% YoY; revenue mix 50–52% stainless means persistent headwind caps upside
Capacity utilization still only 60%+ target for FY27 (vs 80–85% long-term goal); operating leverage distant
Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder
Margin compression despite volume growth
HighEBITDA flat at 4% YoY on 30% volume increase means operating leverage is not materializing. Commodity volatility, working capital drag, or product mix drag is offsetting the benefit of scale. If this persists, the growth thesis becomes a cash burn machine.
Integration execution risk
HighEntire margin improvement thesis hinges on direct charging integration (trial stage). Q4 commercial ramp is the key catalyst. If teething troubles persist or demand seasonality delays pickup, the margin guidance (2–3% by FY28) becomes unachievable.
Working capital intensity
High30% volume growth with thin 1.8% NPM requires high working capital. Management extending supplier credit to fund growth; refinancing at lower rates is ongoing. If refinancing fails, working capital costs stay high, further compressing margins.
Stainless steel softness
Medium10–12% YoY decline to ~9k MT due to geopolitical and freight headwinds. Stainless is 50–52% of revenue mix; if this headwind persists, it caps revenue upside even as TMT ramps.
Capacity underutilization
MediumRolling mill utilization at 60%+ target for FY27 (vs 51–52% in FY26) is still far below 80–85% long-term guidance. Operating leverage is capped until utilization reaches 70%+.
Customer concentration withheld
Low-MediumManagement refused to provide top-5/top-10 customer concentration on call, deferring to IR. May indicate high concentration or client-sensitive data not disclosed. Analyst pressure suggests material information gap.
How the street is reading it
Price action faded after the pop. The stock rose +0.96% on day 1 (full delivery) but faded to -2.27% by day 3 and -0.38% by day 5. The market saw strong volumes but wasn't convinced the profit quality justified the prior rally. The stock trades at ₹25, down 13.7% from its all-time high of ₹28.97 but up 85% from the 52-week low of ₹13.5 — a significant drawdown from the highs but still well above the lows.
FII retreat is the headline. Foreign institutional ownership dropped from 8.63% in FY25 Q4 to 2.74% in Q1 FY27 — a 5.89 percentage point decline over five quarters. Domestic institutional ownership flat at 2.49%. Promoter stake stable at 41.30%. The FII exit suggests large institutions have low conviction on the margin recovery thesis — they've bought the growth story but aren't willing to hold through the execution risk on profitability.
Valuation context: the stock is trading below its 20-day average (₹26.14) and 50-day average (₹23.26) but above the 200-day average (₹22.95). RSI of 37.3 suggests neutral conditions, no overbought extremes. Bulk deal activity in February–March 2026 (Suresh G Nanwani and Sammys Dreamland) at ₹21–22 is below current price; no recent insider selling near the ATH. The technical setup doesn't scream capitulation, but the FII exit + price fading suggests skeptics are in control.
What to watch next
1 · Q4 FY27 direct charging commercial ramp
The make-or-break catalyst. If the integration moves beyond trials to tangible production volumes in Q4, margin expansion becomes credible. If teething troubles persist or demand softens, the margin thesis stalls another quarter.
2 · EBITDA margin trajectory Q2 onwards
Watch for the organic margin in Q2 (post-monsoon moderation) and Q3 (post-NCR pollution controls). If EBITDA margin stays at 4% or dips, the FY28 2–3% target becomes unachievable and management credibility will take a hit.
3 · Working capital refinancing success
Management is in talks with lenders for refinancing at lower rates. If refinancing closes, working capital costs should ease, providing modest margin relief. If talks stall, thin 1.8% NPM will persist and cash generation remains weak.
Rathi Steel is executing on the growth story — 24.5% revenue, 30% volume, TMT doubled — but the profitability leverage isn't there yet. EBITDA margin flat at 4% YoY despite 30% volume growth is the tension that defines this quarter. Management's margin expansion thesis (2–3% by FY28 via direct charging integration) is credible in concept but still in trial stage. The street (FII retreat, price fading) is skeptical.
The single number to track from here is organic EBITDA margin. If it expands to 5%+ by FY28, the growth thesis becomes justified and the stock could re-rate higher. If it stays capped at 4%, RSPL is a commodity volume game without pricing power — and the prior all-time high was a mirage. Execution on integration and refinancing will settle this by Q4.