StockWatch
·

RSWM LTD. Q2 FY27 Results

RSWMQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Good#Margin expansion#Cost led#One-off hit#Base effect
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue1.3K13.9%14.9%
Total Income1.3K13.8%14.8%
Expenditure1.3K12.4%11.8%
PBT35.8031.2%231.5%
Net Profit25.5830.2%244.3%
OPM7.40%0.36pp1.11pp
NPM1.92%0.24pp1.28pp
EPS5.4330.2%243.7%
View full financials

Revenue +14.9% YoY with genuine cost-led EBITDA margin expansion (6.3%→~8.3%, ahead of management's own guidance) driven by structural renewable-power savings, but reported PAT growth is flattered by a thin year-ago base (NPM just 0.64%) and dented by a one-off electricity-duty provision, keeping net margin still thin at ~1.9% — a solid, broad-based improvement but not yet a sector standout.

Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · RSWM

RSWM Q2 FY27: Consolidated PAT more than triples YoY to ₹25.6 Cr as OPM hits 8.3%

PAT +244.3% YoY · revenue +14.88% · margins expanding

02 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹1,322.29 Cr

+14.88% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹25.58 Cr

+244.3% YoY

Net margin

1.92%

+1.3pp YoY

EPS

₹5.43

RSWM's consolidated PAT came in at ₹25.58 Cr for Q2 FY27, up from ₹7.43 Cr a year ago (+244% YoY) and ₹19.65 Cr last quarter (+30% QoQ), on consolidated revenue of ₹1,322.29 Cr (+14.9% YoY, +13.9% QoQ). The quarter also carries a ₹11.50 Cr exceptional provision — none existed in the year-ago quarter — taken after the Rajasthan High Court (April 6, 2026) ruled against the company on electricity-duty exemption for captive solar power; RSWM has filed an SLP before the Supreme Court and deposited ₹7.42 Cr under protest, but booked the provision on a prudent basis. Strip that one-off out and underlying PAT is closer to ₹37 Cr, or roughly +399% YoY — the reported headline actually understates the operating improvement rather than flattering it. No management press release was available to cross-check framing beyond the stock-exchange filing itself.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹1,322.29 Cr+13.9%+14.9%
Expenses₹1,284.62 Cr+12.4%+11.8%
PAT₹25.58 Cr+30.18%+244.3%
Net margin1.92%+0.2pp+1.3pp
EPS₹5.43+30.2%+243.7%

Margins expanded on both counts: consolidated operating margin (EBITDA/revenue) moved to ~8.3% from 6.3% a year ago and 7.76% in Q1 FY27, while net margin rose to 1.93% from 0.64% YoY and 1.68% in Q1. This beats management's own prior-call guidance of "quarters similar to or better than Q1 (8% EBITDA margin)" for FY27 — Q2 came in modestly ahead of that bar. The margin gain tracks the cost levers management flagged last quarter: renewable power now supplies 60% of consumption (vs mid-20s a year ago) against a guided minimum ₹40 Cr of power-cost savings, and power & fuel costs this quarter ran at ~8.5% of revenue. No formal Street consensus for this specific quarter could be located — prior commentary pegs FY27 PAT growth expectations in the 15-20% range, which this print, even on a reported basis, is tracking well ahead of through H1.

₹
169.76187.29204.83222.36239.8918607-3008-2109-1610-0911-02Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹186, down 10.4% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
012.6325.2737.98.37Q1 FY26rev ₹1,170 Cr7.43Q2 FY26rev ₹1,151 Cr2.38Q3 FY26rev ₹1,091 Cr33.84Q4 FY26rev ₹1,142 Cr19.65Q1 FY27rev ₹1,161 Cr25.58Q2 FY27rev ₹1,322 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

Consolidated basic EPS ₹5.43 vs ₹1.58 YoY and ₹4.17 in Q1 FY27

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27 outlook: expect quarters similar to or better than Q1 (8% EBITDA margin). PET project: ₹500 Cr revenue from Q1 FY28 at 15% EBITDA margin (75% utilization ramp). Knitting expansion: 900 tons/month capacity by Q3, +150 tons printing. Power cost savings: ₹40 Cr minimum from renewable energy (60% of power now renewabl

— This quarter: beat

Alongside the results, the Board revised the cost of the Denim/Knit Garment JV (LNJ NDS9 Global, 74% RSWM stake) upward to ₹208.26 Cr from ₹186.30 Cr — adding a Knit Garments facility to the first phase for scale economies — and approved a further ₹46.24 Cr investment into the JV. The Board also approved a fresh ESOP grant of 9.70 lakh options at ₹146/option. Separately, RSWM booked a large non-operating OCI gain (₹176.72 Cr, excluded from PAT) on fair-valuing HEG Advance Materials and HEG Limited shares received via the HEG-Bhilwara Energy scheme of arrangement — a balance-sheet event, not an earnings one, but sizeable enough to flag. None of these items feed into the quarter's PAT; the profit improvement is driven by the topline growth and margin levers described above, next to the one-off provision drag.

  • W1

    PET project ramp — management guided ₹500 Cr revenue at 15% EBITDA margin from Q1 FY28 at 75% utilization; watch for on-track commentary next quarter

  • W2

    Knitting capacity expansion to 900 tons/month by Q3 FY27 (+150 tons printing) — verify timeline is held

  • W3

    Supreme Court outcome on the electricity-duty exemption SLP, against which ₹11.50 Cr has already been provided and ₹7.42 Cr deposited under protest

Both standalone and consolidated carry a ₹11.50 Cr exceptional charge (electricity duty provision, Note 4) absent in the year-ago quarter; table is a clean, legible unaudited (reviewed) print with all columns clearly headered.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.