| Metric | Value (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 373.41 |
| Total Income | 375.65 |
| Expenditure | 335.58 |
| PBT | 40.07 |
| Net Profit | 26.47 |
| OPM | 17.56% |
| NPM | 7.05% |
| EPS | 2.63 |
Record Q2 masks gross margin compression; execution on pipelines key to long-term thesis
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 7/10
Grade A
No prior numeric guidance on record; Q2 delivered matches all stated targets (revenue, EBITDA, PAT, margins)
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Record Q2 (₹373 Cr rev, ₹26.5 Cr PAT, 17.6% EBITDA margin) corroborates management's strong near-term narrative, but gross margin compression (170 bps) and weak H1 PAT growth (7.5%) reveal underlying cost/mix pressure. Long-term thesis credible (structural heart +40%, India reuse tailwind, ₹70 Cr capex guides margin expansion 150-200 bps over 3 years), but execution on new launches (Sirority, Hydra TAVI, AVDC) and integration of IVUS trading business are material risks.
₹373.4 Cr
Revenue · +24.7% YoY₹26.5 Cr
Reported PAT · +26.6% YoYMixed
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
Record quarter with highest-ever EBITDA and PAT
METQ2 revenue 373 Cr, PAT 26.5 Cr, EBITDA 65 Cr all match claimed record levels
EBITDA margin expanded from 16% to 17.6%
METDelivered EBITDA margin 17.6% confirmed; +160 bps YoY expansion accurate
Growth from all three product segments
METVascular 58% of H1 revenue +16% YoY; structural heart ~40% growth Q2 consistent with claim
Gross margin 74.3%, down 170 bps from prior period mix/cost inflation
METGross margin compression 170 bps reflects product mix shift to lower-margin traded products (IVUS) and higher input/labor costs in Europe
H1 PAT grew only 7.5% vs. Q2's 26.6%
MISSImplies Q1 PAT ~14.5 Cr vs. Q2's 26.5 Cr; lumpy growth reflects Q1 softness, one-off tax benefit in prior year H1
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Gross margin compression accelerates
DowngradeQ2 gross margin 74.3% down 170 bps from prior; management attributes to product mix (traded products like IVUS) and European expansion cost inflation; ongoing risk
Structural heart growth outpaces vascular
UpgradeStructural heart ~40% growth in Q2 vs. vascular 16% YoY; TAVI and occluders up 40%; evidence of faster segment penetration
Operating leverage evident in EBITDA expansion
UpgradeEBITDA margin +160 bps to 17.6% despite gross margin compression; employee cost fell 170 bps (28.8% to 27.1% of revenue) due to geographic mix (European headcount now in place)
India business tailwind identified
NewCapex guidance set at ₹70 Cr annually
NewFY27-28 CapEx ₹70 Cr (split: vertical integration, automation, plant maintenance); Telangana plant early-stage but will absorb capex without proportional revenue requirement
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on gross margin trajectory, capacity guidance, and peak revenue without capex. Management held firm on margin expansion timeline (150-200 bps per year) but candid about inability to forecast exact peak capacity due to product mix variability. No evasion; detailed responses on each challenge.
CapEx and capacity planning — Tanuj Kiani, Chris
Answered₹70 Cr guidance FY27-28; first half ~₹44 Cr spent. Split: vertical integration processes, automation, maintenance capex for legacy Sachin plant; not linear across years.
EBITDA margin guidance and drivers — Tanuj Kiani, Chris
Partial150-200 bps improvement guidance FY27-29 (baseline FY27 ~17.6%, target ~20% by FY29); vertical integration will help but won't quantify until setup complete; operating leverage and European team hiring done, future growth won't require proportional headcount.
Capacity and peak revenue potential — Pritesh Chheda, Lucky Investment
DodgedCannot give clear guidance; capex is toward vertical integration (TAVI), not line capacity. Expanding TAVI within Hyderabad plant generates more revenue than stent/catheter expansion.
International expansion and approvals — Pritesh Chheda, Lucky Investment
AnsweredIn 70+ countries; approvals in Australia, Canada recent; U.S., China, Japan, Brazil pending for mature products; new products (Hydra TAVI, Sirority, AVDC) rolling out in approved geographies first.
Revenue segment breakdown — Devesh Shenani, Equitas Wealth Advisory
AnsweredGrowth from both, but structural heart expected to grow faster than vascular (newer category, larger market, higher growth rates); vascular already established; structural heart margin and mix benefit expected.
Government hospital pricing power — Devesh Shenani, Equitas Wealth Advisory
PartialYes, supply government hospitals in India; pricing driven by competitive landscape and product merit; account-level pricing driven by competition and clinical value, not commodity.
Working capital and inventory optimization — Devesh Shenani, Equitas Wealth Advisory
Answered15 days further improvement expected over 3 years (to 100-110 days); DSO already at optimum; focus on inventory reduction and better forecasting.
India market tailwind from reuse restriction — Meet Gada, Shanghvi Family Office
PartialVery favorable tailwind; increases volume as devices can't be reused. Within product portfolio, Pipit SC and NC are reusable categories (PTCA catheters) impacted; 9%-10% industry growth potential, but won't be 15-20% jump due to existing reuse practices and PTCA's mature market share.
Geographic revenue mix and strategic priorities — Ajay Surya, Nivesha
AnsweredEurope is high-focus region; same sales and distribution force used for both vascular and structural products (already built in Europe). Specialized clinical teams for TAVI/complex products are small subset, not separate force; existing sales leverage can cross-sell.
Trading business segment outlook and margins — Ajay Surya, Nivesha
PartialIVUS recently acquired from Boston Scientific; trading segment ~25% of revenue, lower gross margins (SG&A common). Focus remains on own product development and vertical integration; trading is opportunistic, not a strategic focus. IVUS acquired for market share but not a margin driver.
R&D capitalization and expense breakdown — Tanuj Kiani, Chris
Answered9-10% of revenue is R&D spend, all expensed (no capitalization policy). 156-person R&D team, 118 granted patents, 75 clinical studies. Not capitalizing means EBITDA reflects full R&D expense.
Product pipeline timeline and commercialization — Anupam Agarwal, Lucky Investment
AnsweredSirority commercialized in India (ongoing ramp); TAVI 2.0 expected Q3-Q4 FY27; AVDC delivery platform undergoing clinical and regulatory phases. Next-gen Hydra valve scheduled for very soon launch.
Seasonality and H2 outlook — Meet Gada, Shanghvi Family Office
AnsweredH1 typically ~48% of annual revenue; H2 ~52% (slight uptick). Usually in H1 we see ~48%, H2 ~52%; this varies quarter-to-quarter by bulk purchases.
Guidance
Mid-teens constant currency growth FY27
HighAnchored on Q2 delivery of 24.7% growth; mid-teens is conservative vs. Q2 run-rate; structural heart +40% expected to continue
EBITDA margin 150-200 bps improvement annually FY27-29
MediumFY27 target ~18.5-18.7% (from Q2 base of 17.6%); FY28-29 continued improvement to ~20%. Driven by operating leverage (European team now in place, no proportional headcount growth), efficiency, and gross margin stabilization (no further major product mix shift expected)
₹70 Cr annually FY27-28
HighVertical integration (TAVI processes), automation, maintenance capex at legacy Sachin plant. Telangana plant capex-efficient due to pre-existing asset base
Risks the call surfaced
Gross margin compression
MediumGross margin contracted 170 bps to 74.3% in Q2 (vs. 76% prior). ~150 bps from product mix (IVUS trading, new lower-margin products), ~20 bps from input cost inflation in Europe and labor cost increases.
H1 PAT growth lumpy; Q1 weakness
MediumH1 FY27 PAT grew only 7.5% to ₹41 Cr vs. Q2's 26.6% to ₹26.5 Cr, implying Q1 PAT ~₹14.5 Cr (down YoY). Management attributes to prior-year one-off tax benefit (₹8.7 Cr), but even excluding, H1 would show ~39% growth—still lumpy.
New product execution and commercialization
MediumMultiple new launches in pipeline: Sirority (ramping), TAVI 2.0 (Q3-Q4 FY27), AVDC delivery system (regulatory phase), next-gen Hydra valve (very soon). Simultaneous launches create execution and market adoption risk if not managed effectively.
Currency and forex exposure
Low40% of revenue is international (ROW + India); mid-teens constant currency growth guidance implies reported growth vulnerable to INR strength. Q2 saw 16% constant currency growth, with forex tailwind; not sustainable.
IVUS trading business integration and margin profile
LowIVUS acquisition from Boston Scientific (~25% of revenue); trading business carries lower gross margins than own products. Integration risk and margin accretion uncertain.
Management
Score 7/10. Clear articulation of strategy (own product focus, capex-light scaling, India tailwind). Transparent on gross margin compression and its drivers. Does not dodge substantive questions; candid on inability to forecast peak capacity due to product mix variability. Track record strong: Q2 delivered record revenue/PAT/EBITDA as claimed. H1 PAT growth of 7.5% is weak (vs. 26.6% Q2), but management transparent about prior-year tax benefit and Q1 softness. R&D track record credible (118 patents, 75 studies, Hydra TAVI Lancet publication).
1 · Q3 FY27
Sirority drug-coated balloon commercialization ramp in India; structural heart product mix
2 · Q4 FY27 / Q1 FY28
Hydra TAVI 2.0 and AVDC delivery platform launches; MDR compliance certifications
3 · H1 FY28
Telangana plant operational; capex-light growth model validation
Long-term thesis credible (structural heart +40%, India reuse tailwind, ₹70 Cr capex guides margin expansion 150-200 bps over 3 years), but execution on new launches (Sirority, Hydra TAVI, AVDC) and integration of IVUS trading business are material risks.
Record Growth, Margin Squeeze — The Execution Story Unfolds
Sahajanand delivered record revenue (₹373 Cr, +25% YoY) and PAT (₹26.5 Cr, +27% YoY), but gross margins compressed 170 bps. The quarter shows strength in volumes but cost pressure underneath—management's margin expansion thesis hinges on new product execution and vertical integration.
₹373 Cr
+24.7% YoY (record)
₹26.5 Cr
+26.6% YoY (record)
74.3%
-170 bps YoY
17.6%
+160 bps YoY via cost leverage
On the headline, SMT delivered a compelling quarter: ₹373 Cr revenue (+24.7% YoY) and ₹26.5 Cr PAT (+26.6% YoY) are both company records, with EBITDA expanding to ₹65 Cr and EBITDA margin expanding 160 bps to 17.6%. The numbers corroborate management's on-call claims on the print itself. But beneath the growth lies a critical tension: while revenue and PAT surged, gross margin contracted 170 basis points to 74.3%, signalling underlying cost and product-mix pressure. EBITDA margin expanded despite this compression, which management attributes to operating leverage (European team now fully hired, reducing incremental headcount) and efficiency gains. That's real, but it masks an uncomfortable truth: the company is not raising prices or shifting the mix upward on its own—it's growing volumes and controlling costs to defend profitability.
The Q1-Q2 gap reveals the real story
H1 FY27 revenue reached ₹725 Cr (+24.9% YoY), a solid print. But H1 PAT was ₹41 Cr, a mere +7.5% YoY—far below the Q2 rate of +26.6%. This lumpiness implies Q1 PAT was approximately ₹14.5 Cr, a year-on-year decline. Management attributed the softness to a ₹8.7 Cr one-off tax benefit in prior-year H1 FY26, which when excluded, would put H1 adjusted PAT growth at ~39%. Even crediting that math, the Q1 weakness is real: inventory optimization drove faster conversion in Q2, but Q1 also likely faced some demand softness or one-time costs management did not fully elaborate on. This lumpy growth trajectory—not the headline 24.7%—is what holders should track going forward.
Record quarter with highest-ever EBITDA and PAT
Q2 revenue ₹373 Cr, PAT ₹26.5 Cr, EBITDA ₹65 Cr all match claimed levels
Supported
EBITDA margin expanded 160 bps to 17.6%
Confirmed; margin improved from 16.0% in prior year
Supported
Gross margin down 170 bps from prior-period mix/cost inflation
Delivered at 74.3% vs. prior 76%; mix shift to IVUS trading (~150 bps) + European labor costs (~20 bps)
Supported
Growth from all three product segments (vascular, structural, other)
Vascular +16% H1, structural heart ~+40% Q2, other products +52% H1
Supported
H1 PAT grew 'around 39%' excluding prior-year tax benefit
H1 reported +7.5%; prior-year H1 tax credit ₹8.7 Cr implies adjusted ~39%, but Q1 weakness evident
Partially contradicted (lumpy, not smooth growth)
What changed this quarter
Structural heart +40% in Q2 vs. vascular +16% — acceleration is real and sustained. TAVI and occluders both growing at that rate, not just one category.
India reuse tailwind emerging. India revenue grew from 6% of mix in Q1 to 15% in Q2 as government one-time-use restriction begins to bite. Management quantifies potential at 5–10% incremental industry growth, a real structural tailwind.
CapEx guidance clarified at ₹70 Cr annually FY27-28. Focused on vertical integration (TAVI processes, automation), not line capacity expansion. Telangana plant entering operational phase in a capex-light manner.
Operating leverage now evident — European team fully hired, so future growth won't require proportional headcount. That explains the 160 bps EBITDA margin expansion despite 170 bps gross margin compression.
Gross margin compression persists and may be structural. ~150 bps from product mix (IVUS trading business acquisition from Boston Scientific now ~25% of revenue, carries lower margins); ~20 bps from input and labor cost inflation in Europe. This is not a one-quarter blip.
Street positioning and block deals
Bulk deal data from late October shows institutional activity but no clear directional signal. On Oct 23, INVESCO Mutual Fund took a significant position, buying 28.07 lakh shares at ₹371.44 and a further 8 lakh shares at ₹374.91 (total ~36 lakh shares around ₹372–375 range). This pre-results institutional interest aligns with SMT's longer-term structural story (India tailwind, structural heart growth). However, subsequent Oct 28 activity was dominated by trading entities (AlphaGrep, Jump Trading, MicroCurves) in the ₹500–515 range, suggesting the pop post-results attracted tactical profit-taking and rebalancing rather than fresh conviction buying. No insider or promoter-linked selling is evident in the disclosed deals, which is a neutral read. The market's behavior suggests respect for the growth story but caution on the margin pressure—institutions added, but traders quickly balanced.
Record revenue and PAT; management's on-call claims corroborated
Structural heart +40% growth signals genuine category acceleration
India one-time-use reuse tailwind quantifiable and beginning to show (Q2 India revenue 15% vs. Q1 6%)
EBITDA margin expansion achieved via real operating leverage (European team hired, capex-light model)
Gross margin compressed 170 bps; underlying cost/mix pressure persistent
H1 PAT growth weak at 7.5% masks Q1 softness; lumpiness not fully explained
Multiple product launches simultaneous (Sirority, TAVI 2.0, AVDC, next-gen Hydra); execution risk material
IVUS acquisition (~25% of revenue) carries lower margins; margin profile uncertain as business scales
Margin expansion guidance (150–200 bps annually) credible but dependent on cost controls, not pricing power
Gross margin compression persists (170 bps in Q2, structural not cyclical)
Medium-High~150 bps from product mix shift (IVUS trading lower-margin); ~20 bps from European labor/input cost inflation. Unless vertical integration delivers on cost offsets, EBITDA margin expansion thesis breaks. No evidence of pricing power to offset.
H1 PAT lumpy; Q1 weakness masked by Q2 strength
MediumH1 PAT +7.5% is weak vs. headline 24.7% revenue growth. Q1 PAT ~₹14.5 Cr implies YoY decline. Even after tax-credit adjustment, lumpy profits create execution risk if Q3–Q4 face similar softness.
New product execution and commercialization timelines (Sirority, TAVI 2.0, AVDC, Hydra valve)
MediumMultiple simultaneous launches in H2-FY28 create demand concentration and supply-chain risk. Delays cascade. If one key product (TAVI 2.0, AVDC) slips, H2-FY28 growth targets miss and margin timeline extends.
IVUS trading business margin profile and integration
MediumAcquired from Boston Scientific; now ~25% of revenue but carries lower gross margins. Management deflected on full details. If trading margins compress further or scale hits head-count wall, consolidated EBITDA will disappoint.
Currency headwinds mask underlying growth (mid-teens constant currency vs. 24.7% reported)
Low40% of revenue is international (Europe, ROW). INR strength would compress reported growth below mid-teens guidance, creating perception of slowdown even if organic is sound. Forex tailwind in Q2 likely unsustainable.
Catalysts: Execution gates
1 · Q3 earnings: Sirority ramp trajectory and gross margin stabilization
If Sirority (drug-coated balloon) commercialization in India drives volume without further margin compression, the thesis holds. If gross margin falls below 74%, margin expansion timeline extends. Watch also for India revenue % (should stay above 15% if reuse tailwind real).
2 · H2-FY28 product launches and backlog build
Hydra TAVI 2.0 (expected Q3–Q4 FY27), AVDC (delivery platform, regulatory phase), next-gen Hydra valve (very soon). If backlog builds or clinical adoption is rapid, FY28 growth accelerates. If launches slip or adoption lags, margin expansion timeline becomes dependent on cost cuts alone—a weaker story.
3 · Telangana plant operationalization and capex efficiency
₹70 Cr annual capex is skewed toward vertical integration, not line capacity. If Telangana plant reaches production without proportional capex or headcount, operating leverage accelerates. If capex overruns, margin expansion target slips.
Sahajanand delivered a record quarter on revenue and PAT, but the underlying story is mixed. Top-line growth of 24.7% is genuine; structural heart acceleration at +40% and the emerging India reuse tailwind are real catalysts. But gross margin compression at 170 bps and lumpy H1 PAT growth (7.5% YoY) expose cost and demand variability that management is managing via operating leverage, not pricing. The 150–200 bps EBITDA margin expansion guidance is credible but depends on execution: new products must ramp on schedule, vertical integration must deliver cost offsets, and gross margins must stabilize. If all three align, 17–18% EBITDA margins by FY29 are achievable, and the stock deserves premium growth multiples. If execution stumbles, the market will re-rate lower.
The number to track from here is gross margin. If it stabilizes above 74% or expands, margin expansion thesis holds. If it falls further, execution is slipping. Hold this name on the structural stories, but do not extend long on execution risk into H2–FY28 without proof of margin defense on the earnings line.