| Metric | Value (₹ Cr) | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.76 | 16.8% | 25.2% |
| Total Income | 5.79 | 16.6% | 24.9% |
| Expenditure | 5.75 | 17.0% | 24.9% |
| PBT | 0.04 | 21.5% | 11.8% |
| Net Profit | 0.13 | 396.4% | 24.4% |
| OPM | 19.26% | 0.29pp | 7.90pp |
| NPM | 2.27% | 3.16pp | 0.01pp |
| EPS | 0.18 | 200.0% | 21.7% |
Margin bounce, revenue shrinks YoY; global headwinds cited
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 4/10
Grade C
No prior guidance to test. FY26 (₹23.38 Cr revenue) vs Q1 FY27 (₹5.8 Cr) suggests seasonal trough, but YoY decline is material.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Cautiously Optimistic
multi-year
Q1 FY-27 revenue collapsed 25% YoY to ₹5.8 Cr despite 19.3% operating margin. Management offered no forward guidance, citing persistent global instability (wars, macro volatility) and blamed new competition. Claims of international expansion are vague (exploring 1-2 countries, no named clients) and unsupported by capex or order book. Profit bounce is QoQ recovery off Q4's tiny base, not fundamental improvement. Risk: continued macro headwinds and inability to stem market share loss.
₹5.8 Cr
Revenue · −25.2% YoY₹0.1 Cr
Reported PAT · −24.4% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: UnverifiedDid the claims hold up?
Excellent profit return last year under review
OVERSTATEDQ1 FY27 PAT ₹0.1 Cr (NPM 2.3%); FY26 profit ₹0.1655 Cr on ₹23.38 Cr revenue
Company doing well and will do extremely well in future
MISSRevenue -25.2% YoY; PAT down 24.4% YoY; operating margin compressed below historical rates
Ready to grab opportunities; exploring new international markets
PartialNo named deals, order book, or concrete expansion metrics disclosed; vague on timeline
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Margin recovery
UpgradeOPM 19.3% in Q1 FY27 vs implied lower levels in Q4 FY26 (PAT +396% QoQ suggests tiny Q4 base)
Revenue trajectory
DowngradeQ1 FY27 ₹5.8 Cr is -25.2% YoY; vs full FY26 ₹23.38 Cr (down 14.6% from FY25 ₹27.40 Cr), the pace worsens
Competitive landscape
DowngradeManagement noted 'so many new players doing very good in the market'; no response strategy named beyond 'exploring new countries'
The Q&A
Shareholder Jasmin Singh pressed on market cap lagging revenue growth. Management deflected to macro (post-COVID instability, wars), claimed readiness to 'grab opportunities,' and asked for time. Tone was defensive, non-committal; no specific recovery target or capex outlined.
Market valuation vs. revenue — Jasmin Singh, Shareholder
DodgedPost-COVID, global instability persists (wars, macro). We're ready for opportunities; exploring international markets (1-2 countries) and strong in domestic. Please give us time.
Guidance
Risks the call surfaced
Macro dependency
HighManagement repeatedly cited global wars, post-COVID instability as explanations for YoY -25% revenue. No timeline for recovery; company frames growth contingent on global stabilization.
Competitive displacement
MediumManagement acknowledged 'so many new players doing very good in the market.' No competitive advantages, moat, or retention metrics discussed. Risk of further share loss.
International expansion unproven
HighManagement claims exploration of 1-2 new countries for revenue growth, but no capex committed, no named deals, no go-live timeline. Risk of abandoned plans or protracted low-return entry.
Thin profitability
HighNPM 2.3% on ₹5.8 Cr revenue = ₹0.1 Cr profit. Zero buffer for cost inflation, input price spikes, or modest revenue miss. Any adverse development could push to breakeven or loss.
Management
Score 5/10. Management avoided specific financial targets and blamed macro conditions rather than outlining concrete mitigation. Vague on capex, market entry timeline, and competitive response. FY26 revenue down 14.6% YoY (₹27.40 Cr → ₹23.38 Cr); Q1 FY27 accelerates decline to -25.2%. Profit recovery is off a tiny base; no sustained improvement evident.
1 · H2 FY27
Global macro stabilization; management promised readiness to 'grab opportunities'
2 · FY28
New market entry (1-2 countries) — management exploring, but no timeline or investment size disclosed
Risk: continued macro headwinds and inability to stem market share loss.
Margin Bounce Masks a Revenue Collapse
Operating margin held at 19.3%, but revenue plummeted 25.2% year-over-year. The quarter exposes the fragility of stability without growth—and management's vague game plan.
₹5.8 Cr
-25.2% YoY | +16.8% QoQ
₹0.1 Cr
-24.4% YoY | +396% QoQ (off tiny base)
19.3%
stable; QoQ recovery from Q4 trough
2.3%
razor-thin; zero buffer for adverse moves
The paradox: margin holds, revenue fails
The quarter presents a paradox. Seasons Textiles' operating margin at 19.3% suggests operational discipline—cost control holding steady despite a 25.2% revenue decline year-over-year. But the profit landed at just ₹0.1 Cr, down 24.4% YoY, with a net margin of 2.3%. That margin is not just thin; it is defenseless. A modest cost inflation, a single lost customer, or a bad quarter erases profit entirely.
Context matters. Q4 FY26 profit was even tinier (the +396% QoQ surge shows how small the base was). Full-year FY26 revenue was ₹23.38 Cr, down 14.6% from ₹27.40 Cr in FY25. The trend worsens: Q1 FY27's -25.2% YoY decline is steeper than last year's full-year drop. This is not a seasonal trough recovering; this is deceleration.
What management claimed
Excellent profit return last year under review
Q1 FY27 PAT ₹0.1 Cr (2.3% NPM); FY26 profit ₹0.1655 Cr on ₹23.38 Cr revenue
Overstated
Company doing well and will do extremely well in future
Revenue -25.2% YoY; PAT down 24.4% YoY; operating margin compressed below historical rates
Contradicted
Ready to grab opportunities; exploring new international markets
1-2 unnamed countries; no named deals, capex, or timeline disclosed; early-stage
Partial / Unproven
What changed on this call
The only material move is the QoQ margin recovery—from Q4's depressed state to 19.3%. Beyond that: management acknowledged competitive pressure ('so many new players doing very good in the market') but offered no response strategy. International exploration was introduced as a growth lever, but zero capex commitment, timeline, or named deals disclosed. The tone was defensive—when a shareholder pressed on why market cap lags revenue, management blamed macro (wars, post-COVID instability) and asked for patience rather than outlining a recovery plan.
After COVID, there has been no stability in the global situation. Wars and instability. But we are definitely looking for a good time and will be ready for all these opportunities.
The debate
Operating margin stable at 19.3% OPM despite revenue headwinds
Revenue -25.2% YoY; accelerating decline from prior year -14.6%
Profit down 24.4% YoY; NPM 2.3% leaves zero buffer
International market exploration initiated
Competitive pressure acknowledged, no response plan articulated
No forward guidance; macro dependency cited as excuse
Promoter holding 61.45%, no insider selling
Macro dependency
HIGHManagement tied recovery to global stabilization (wars, post-COVID uncertainty) with no timeline. Revenue down 25.2% blamed on macro; company has limited control.
Thin profitability
HIGHNPM 2.3% on ₹5.8 Cr = ₹0.1 Cr PAT. Zero buffer for cost inflation, input price spikes, or modest revenue miss. Any adverse move pushes to breakeven or loss.
Competitive displacement
MEDIUM-HIGHNew entrants acknowledged as 'doing very good in the market.' No defensive moat, customer retention metrics, or pricing power disclosed. Risk of further share loss.
International expansion unproven
HIGHExploring 1-2 unnamed countries; no capex committed, no named deals, no go-live timeline. Risk of abandoned plans or protracted low-return entry.
Lack of forward guidance
MEDIUMNo revenue, margin, or capex targets given. Management tone defensive rather than conviction-led; no recovery roadmap articulated.
How the street is positioned
The post-result price action was buoyant: +7.81% day 1, +7.1% day 3, +8.88% day 5 from the pre-result close of ₹16.9. This implies the market saw the result as acceptable—or, at least, better than feared. The gain held, but did not extend. Current price ₹18.4 reveals a market in wait-and-see mode:
Ownership: FII 0%, DII 0%, promoter 61.45% (unchanged across 6 quarters). No institutional buying; no insider selling. The stock is effectively promoter-held with retail float. Institutional absence suggests weak conviction, not enthusiasm.
What to watch next
1 · Q2 revenue trend
Does the -25.2% YoY decline stabilize, accelerate, or reverse? This is the fundamental thesis test. If Q2 is also down >20% YoY, the demand collapse is severe and structural.
2 · Competitive response
Any named customer wins, new product launches, pricing actions, or market share defense disclosed? Management acknowledged new entrants but has offered zero specifics. Proof of action matters more than words.
3 · International capex and timeline
Does management commit capex for the 1-2 new markets, or does 'exploration' fade to nothing? A specific commitment (investment size, go-live date) would validate the strategy; silence would confirm vagueness.
Seasons Textiles is executing defensively but not growing. A 19.3% operating margin is solid, but on a shrinking base it means nothing. Management is cautious, macro-dependent, and vague on the path forward. The market gave it a day-1 bounce, but institutional absence and the 24% drawdown from ATH suggest low conviction among the street.
This is a stock in a holding pattern: waiting for global stabilization and hoping international exploration bears fruit. Until then, the story is 'margin preservation amid revenue decline.' The single number to track from here is Q2 revenue. Whether the -25.2% YoY decline stabilizes or accelerates will settle the debate.