| Metric | Value (₹ Cr) | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 319.53 | 13.8% | 24.5% |
| Total Income | 324.25 | 15.4% | 25.2% |
| Expenditure | 239.69 | 11.5% | 24.0% |
| PBT | 84.56 | 28.2% | 28.7% |
| Net Profit | 61.27 | 27.6% | 19.6% |
| OPM | 30.40% | 0.81pp | 0.51pp |
| NPM | 18.90% | 1.81pp | 0.89pp |
| EPS | 0.00 | 100.0% |
Healthcare Surge Meets Generic Headwinds — Margin Miss Signals Caution
Revenue surged 24.5% on explosive healthcare growth (+78%), but net margin slipped to 18.9% from management's 19.2% claim, and a structural pricing wall is approaching as GLP-1 generics enter India, Brazil, and Canada. The day-1 pop faded by day 5.
₹319.5 Cr
+24.5% YoY, +13.8% QoQ
₹61.3 Cr
+19.5% YoY
18.9%
vs 19.2% claimed (−30 bps)
₹175 Cr
+78% YoY; now 55% of total
The quarter in tension
Shaily delivered a quarter of genuine operational momentum: healthcare revenue exploded to ₹175 Cr (55% of the total, up from 38% a year ago), driven by GLP-1 injectable device volumes ramping faster than any prior guidance suggested. At the headline level, ₹319.5 Cr revenue, up 24.5% YoY, is a real number and a step-change acceleration. But the margin narrative fractured. Management claimed a net profit margin of 19.2% on the call; the delivered result was 18.9% NPM — a miss of 30 basis points. More important: that growth is now entering a market where generic competition is structural and imminent.
The market felt it. The stock jumped 3.18% on day 1 after the result announcement, but the move faded to −3.61% by day 3 and −3.23% by day 5. That fade is the street's own verdict: the headline growth is real, but it's hedged by a pricing wall that management won't quantify.
Where the growth came from
Healthcare's 78% surge is the entire story of the quarter. GLP-1 injectable devices — the diabetes/obesity treatment category that exploded as semaglutide and tirzepatide patient volumes scaled — drove Shaily's delivery from 9M units in Q1 to 10.4M units in Q2 FY27. Cumulative H1 FY27 stands at 19.4M units against the 36M FY27 target, which means the company needs 16.6M units in the second half — a tight but achievable ramp, and management reaffirmed the target on the call.
Consumer devices, by contrast, declined 14% YoY to ₹116 Cr. Management attributed the weakness to soft demand in Europe and the U.S., plus a contractual pricing-lag effect (2–4 month customer lag on inflation pass-through). Management called the segment 'stabilized,' which is honest code for 'we don't see recovery yet.' Industrial grew 23% to ₹29 Cr, but from a small base and without clear margin contribution.
The margin miss
EBITDA margin came in at 31.9%, and OPM at 30.4%. Management referenced gross margin recovery to 60% (up ~70 bps YoY), which is a win on the cost side. Yet the net profit margin slipped: claimed 19.2%, delivered 18.9% — a 30 bps underperformance. The gap is small but real, and it signals that the margin recovery in opex is being absorbed by a combination of (a) product mix shift toward healthcare (higher volume, lower unit margin relative to consumer devices), and (b) the early structural weight of generic pricing pressure in the GLP-1 market.
Pricing pressure. And for all the long-term contracts that we currently have in place, price erosion has already been built into that contract. Now I'm very confident we will be able to maintain our margins.
Management says the pricing hedging is contractual: 10–15% erosion is already factored into existing customer agreements, with index mechanisms and long-term deals providing a floor. But here's the tension: management will not quantify the volume impact. When pressed by analysts on whether the 36M pen injector target exceeds by 5%, 20%, or 50%, the MD said 'I have no clue' — which is both honest and a red flag. It suggests either (a) visibility into H2 volumes is murky, or (b) the upside is modest and management doesn't want to over-promise.
What changed on this call
Healthcare as revenue driver — now 55% vs 38% a year ago (structural shift, not cyclical)
GLP-1 generic competition entering three markets (India March, Brazil August, Canada April) — timing confirmed
Consumer Electronics segment newly disclosed as capex driver — ₹80–100 Cr minimum planned, possibly ₹120–180 Cr
Semiconductor Tray trial production Q3 FY27, commercial Q4 — partnership with Korean 150+ customer player
Pen injector 36M FY27 target reaffirmed but exceed language softened ('will exceed' without magnitude)
Management claims vs. what holds up
Revenue ₹320 Cr, +24% YoY, +14% QoQ
₹319.5 Cr, +24.5% YoY, +13.8% QoQ
Supported (rounding variance <0.2%)
PAT ₹61 Cr, up 20%, margin 19.2%
₹61.3 Cr, +19.5% YoY, NPM 18.9%
Supported on PAT; margin overstated by 30 bps
Healthcare +78% YoY, 55% of revenue
₹175 Cr in Q2, up 78% from ₹99 Cr Q2 FY26; 55% confirmed
Supported
Gross margins recovered to 60%, up 70 bps YoY
EBITDA margin 31.9% (OPM 30.4%); gross % not disclosed separately
Partially verified; metric used was EBITDA, not gross margin
10.4M pen injector devices in Q2, on track to exceed 36M FY27 target
Q2: 10.4M confirmed; H1 cumulative 19.4M; needs 16.6M in H2 to baseline 36M
Supported; on track but margin tight, magnitude of upside unquantified
Consumer revenue down 14% YoY
₹116 Cr vs ₹135 Cr Q2 FY26 = 14% decline
Supported
Bull-bear ledger
Healthcare revenue +78% YoY is real growth; GLP-1 market expansion is structural (affordability, patient adoption)
Contractual hedging (index mechanism, long-term deals) provides margin floor against generic pricing pressure
Operational execution on track: pen injector 19.4M H1 vs 36M target; CARE A+ rating upgrade (Oct 2026); cash PAT +19% YoY
Margin miss Q2: 18.9% vs 19.2% claimed; indicates mix-shift absorbing cost gains
GLP-1 generic competition (India, Brazil, Canada) entering market now; 10–15% pricing erosion contractually built-in but volume impact unquantified
Consumer segment ₹116 Cr down 14% YoY; management calls 'stabilized' not recovering — represents 36% of revenue
Next-gen platforms (Toby Reusable, on-body injectors Mira, eye applicators) offer margin upside and TAM expansion, but all 2–3 years out
Capex intensity rising (₹80–100+ Cr Consumer Electronics minimum) with uncertain ROI timeline and customer concentration (1 customer, 5-component award)
Risks, ranked by holder concern
GLP-1 generic pricing floor unknown; volume impact unquantified
HighHealthcare is 55% of revenue and the growth engine. Generics are entering now (India March, Brazil August, Canada April). Management acknowledges 10–15% erosion contractually hedged but won't quantify volume displacement. If volume impact exceeds pricing hedges, healthcare growth rate collapses from +78% to low teens, and margins compress.
Consumer segment contraction with no recovery catalyst
MediumConsumer is 36% of revenue, down 14% YoY, and management calls it 'stabilized' — market-speak for 'we don't see growth.' Europe/U.S. demand is soft. No new product ramp or pricing discipline cited to drive recovery. If Consumer stays flat to down, it drags total company growth.
Margin sustainability: 30 bps miss Q2; can management hold 19% net margin amid generic pricing pressure?
MediumDelivered 18.9% vs claimed 19.2%. The miss is small but signals mix shift and structural pressure. EBITDA margin held flat (31.9%) YoY, so the net margin erosion came from below-the-line items or higher tax. If generic pricing pressure accelerates, margin floor gets tested.
Capex execution risk: ₹80–100 Cr+ Consumer Electronics capex, possible ₹120–180 Cr total
MediumManagement is planning major capex in Consumer Electronics (5-component award from 1 customer) and Semiconductor Trays (trial Q3, commercial Q4). Capex is capital-light via partnerships, but ROI timeline and customer concentration (1 customer for Consumer Electronics) are risks. If ramp slips or customer reduces orders, capex becomes stranded.
Pen injector H2 execution tightness: needs 16.6M units in 6 months to hit 36M baseline
Low-MediumH1 delivered 19.4M (9M Q1 + 10.4M Q2). H2 needs 16.6M to baseline 36M target. That's a flat-to-down ramp (from 10.4M Q2 to 8.3M average per Q3/Q4), which suggests either operational headwinds or Q2 was a peak. Management withheld upside magnitude ('no clue'), which adds to the caution.
How the street is positioned
Price action: The stock jumped 3.18% on day 1 after the result announcement but faded to −3.61% by day 3 and −3.23% by day 5. That fade is instructive: initial enthusiasm on the headline growth (₹319.5 Cr, +24.5%) gave way to caution on the margin miss (30 bps) and the generic pricing narrative. The pop-and-fade pattern is the market's own verdict: growth is real, but not enough to offset structural headwinds.
Valuation & drawdown: The stock trades at ₹2972.7 (as of 2026-11-05), which is −17.77% off its all-time high of ₹3615.2 and +67.86% off the 52-week low of ₹1770.9. It sits below the SMA20 (₹3055.38) and SMA50 (₹3140.76) but above the SMA200 (₹2677.06). RSI is 43.2, neutral. The 17% drawdown from ATH provides some margin of safety on valuation, but the technical setup (below key moving averages, RSI neutral) lacks conviction.
Institutional flows: FII ownership increased from 16.74% (FY26 Q4) to 18.18% (FY27 Q1), a gain of 1.44 percentage points. DII ownership surged from 10.60% to 14.84%, a gain of 4.24 percentage points. Promoter stake declined from 43.40% to 41.09%, a loss of 2.31 percentage points — consistent with promoter-linked share offerings or secondary sales, but not insider selling. The FII and DII buying suggests institutional confidence in the operational story, even if the margin trajectory is uncertain.
Bulk/block activity: No significant insider-linked or promoter selling in the last 6 months. A bulk sell by Vanita L Nagda (6.4 lakh shares @ ₹2646.51) and a buy by Epitome Trading (1.8 lakh @ ₹2635.02) are vanilla trading. No red flags.
The net read: institutional buyers (FII, DII) are accumulating, but the price action (pop fading to red by day 5) signals the market is waiting for clarity on generic pricing impact and Consumer segment recovery. The next catalyst is Q3 FY27 results and a gross margin trajectory update — that's when the market will test whether Shaily's contractual hedging is holding or cracking.
The debate
The honest read: This is a steady execution quarter, not a step-change. Healthcare growth is real and durable (GLP-1 patient base expanding), but it's now entering a market where generic competition is here, pricing power is being tested, and management's unwillingness to quantify upside suggests caution. Consumer is stabilized, not recovering — that's a miss on the narrative. Margins came in light (30 bps miss), which matters when pricing pressure is rising. The institutional buying (FII +1.44pp, DII +4.24pp) is a positive signal, but the price fade (day-5 red) is the market's own jury verdict: growth +24.5% is credible, but not enough to drive multiple expansion in an environment of generic pricing pressure and Consumer weakness.
What to watch next
1 · Gross margin trajectory in Q3 FY27
Management guided to 'further expansion' of gross margin in Q3, on top of the 60% delivery in Q2. If gross margin expands to 61–62%, that signals contractual hedging is holding and pricing pressure is manageable. If it flattens or declines, generics are biting harder than contracted. This is the single number that resolves whether the margin story is intact.
2 · Pen injector unit volumes in H2 FY27; upside on 36M target
H1 delivered 19.4M units (9M Q1 + 10.4M Q2). H2 needs 16.6M to hit 36M baseline. If H2 ramps to 18M+ per quarter (suggesting 36M+ FY27 delivery, beat), the execution narrative holds. If H2 softens to 8–9M per quarter (flat ramp, baseline hit only), that's a miss and suggests visibility tightness. Management said 'will exceed 36M' but won't quantify; that magnitude is the tell on how much runway Shaily has left in this cycle.
3 · Consumer Electronics ramp confirmation; Customer Electronics capex decision
Consumer Electronics trial production starts Q3 FY27 (5-component award ramp-up). If trial delivers on schedule and customer signals acceleration, capex decision (₹80–100 Cr minimum vs. ₹120–180 Cr possible) gets clearer. If trial slips or customer signals caution, capex gets deferred and Consumer Electronics becomes a 2027 story, not 2026. This determines whether capex intensity and execution risk rise or recede in the next 12 months.
The number to track
Gross margin in Q3 FY27. That's the line that tells you whether Shaily's contractual pricing hedges (index mechanism, long-term deals) are protecting margin or cracking under generic pressure. If gross margin expands to 61–62% as guided, the margin story is intact and the company can absorb generic pricing pressure for another 2–3 quarters. If gross margin flattens or declines, generic pressure is biting harder than management contracted for, and the entire margin outlook resets lower. Equity value follows the margin story far more than headline revenue growth in a pricing-pressure environment.
Shaily delivered a genuine healthcare growth quarter (Healthcare +78%, now 55% of revenue), but margin came in light (30 bps miss), and a structural pricing wall (GLP-1 generics in India, Brazil, Canada) is now pressing against the business. Management's contractual hedging should provide a floor, but the company won't quantify the volume impact — which reads as caution on H2 visibility or modest upside. Consumer segment down 14% with no recovery catalyst; capex intensity rising with execution risk. The market's initial enthusiasm (day-1 +3.18%) faded to red by day 5 (−3.23%), which is the street's own verdict: real growth, but hedged by real headwinds. Institutional flows (FII +1.44pp, DII +4.24pp) suggest some buyers view the drawdown as an opportunity, but execution clarity on generic pricing impact and margin sustainability is required before conviction builds. Steady execution, not a step-change. Hold, pending Q3 gross margin and pen injector H2 delivery data.
Healthcare dominates 78% growth; generics cloud GLP-1 margins
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 7/10
Grade B
Hit 36M pen injector trajectory (19.4M H1), delivered margin recovery as promised. PAT margin 18.9% vs claimed 19.2% is minor miss (30 bps). Track record on operational guidance solid.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Healthcare segment (55% of revenue, 78% YoY growth) offsets consumer weakness (down 14%), driving overall 24.5% revenue growth and margin expansion. However, GLP-1 generic competition is entering the market (India March, Brazil August per call), creating a structural pricing headwind that management acknowledges but has not quantified. Management confident on exceeding 36M pen injector FY27 target but withholds magnitude; lack of quantified upside and consumer segment contraction cap the outlook.
₹319.5 Cr
Revenue · +24.5% YoY₹61.3 Cr
Reported PAT · +19.5% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
Revenue INR320 Cr, up 24% YoY, 14% QoQ
MET₹319.5 Cr (24.5% YoY, 13.8% QoQ) — rounding variance <0.2%
PAT INR61 Cr, up 20%
MET₹61.3 Cr, up 19.5% YoY — margin 18.9% vs claimed 19.2%
Healthcare revenue 55% of base, up 78% YoY
METINR175 Cr in Q2, up 78% from INR99 Cr; 55% of revenue correct
Gross margins recovered to 60%, up 70 bps YoY
OVERSTATEDDelivered OPM 30.4% (not gross margin); EBITDA margin 31.9% implied; claim under-verified on gross %
Delivered 10.4M pen injector devices in Q2, on track to exceed 36M FY27 target
METQ2 delivered 10.4M confirmed; H1 cumulative ~19.4M (9M Q1 + 10.4M Q2) vs 36M target needs 16.6M H2 — mathematically tight
Consumer revenue down 14% YoY to INR116 Cr
METConsumer ₹116 Cr vs INR135 Cr prior (14% decline) — stabilizing but not growth
Industrial revenue up 23% to INR29 Cr
METINR29 Cr vs INR23 Cr prior = 26% growth (exceeded claim slightly)
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Healthcare revenue acceleration
UpgradeQ2 healthcare +78% YoY (₹175 Cr vs ₹99 Cr Q2 FY26); now 55% of revenue vs 38% in Q2 FY26. GLP-1 market expansion faster than prior guidance implied.
Gross margin recovery timing
NeutralManagement promised Q3 recovery; Q2 EBITDA margin 31.9% (vs 31.8% prior), OPM 30.4%. On track, not accelerated.
Consumer segment outlook
DowngradeQ2 Consumer ₹116 Cr down 14% YoY; management calls it 'stabilized at level' but no growth narrative. Prior guidance implied recovery; has flatlined.
Pen injector FY27 target
Neutral36M unit target reaffirmed. H1 delivered 19.4M (9M Q1 + 10.4M Q2); need 16.6M H2 for baseline. 'Will exceed' stated without magnitude.
Semiconductor Tray / Consumer Electronics capex
NewTrial production Q3, commercial Q4 FY27 (per call, not prior guidance). INR80–100 Cr capex minimum; no upper bound disclosed.
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on Toby Reusable timeline (commercial Q1 '28 vs 'end of calendar '27'), Consumer Electronics capex ceiling (>INR100 Cr?), pen injector break-even timing (3–4 year journey per call), and GLP-1 generic competition. Management held firm on execution but withheld quantified upside on exceeding 36M, citing 'no clue' magnitude.
Toby Reusable TAM expansion — Ritesh Shah, Investec
AnsweredToby targets innovator pharma needing reusable, sustainable solution; not cannibalizing. Mira (on-body emergency auto-injector) in 14-month design-verify cycle post-customer finalization; earliest commercialization end calendar '27 production.
Product recall impact disclosure — Ritesh Shah, Investec
AnsweredIncorrect dose labeling issue; label printed by distributor/final packager, not Shaily. No impact on Shaily volumes or demand. Demand strong, even stronger.
Consumer Electronics ramp capex — Harshh Shah, JM Financial
PartialVery high feedback. 60-odd GLP-1s under development; 80% injectables (will land in pen or auto-injector). By end calendar '27, expect 1–2 innovators onboarded. By end calendar '28, ramp accelerates.
Consumer Electronics capex ceiling — Harshh Shah, JM Financial
PartialYes, little early. INR100 Cr is baseline; ₹120–180 Cr possible depending on ramp, but not committing now. Will update next call.
36M pen injector guidance upside — Vinil Shah, Dalal & Broacha
DodgedWill exceed 36M. Magnitude unclear ('I have no clue'). Pressure on ramp-up easing. End quarter clarity maybe.
Semiconductor Tray strategy — Raghav Mittal, Dhamma Capital
AnsweredJEDEC trays, tapes, carrier tapes, wafer boxes. Korean partner now large player globally (150-plus customers). Will replicate their Korea/Taiwan/India process. Faster than internal ramp. Not competitive on price vs others; differentiation on tech partnership + volume.
On-body injector market size — Bhavika Singhvi, Niveshaay
Answered3–4 molecules on on-body (Neulasta, Sanofi EnFuse). Semagutide generic moving on-body. Market immature, high-margin category (complexity + development cost). Shaily margins higher than GLP-1 due to capex upfront, but lower than GLP-1 eventually.
UK subsidiary EBITDA loss — Akhil Parekh, 360 One Capital
PartialSome revenue yet to be recognized Q2 from pending customer confirmations. On annual basis, would not have loss. Likely breakeven FY27.
GLP-1 pricing pressure and margins — Bhavika Singhvi, Niveshaay
AnsweredPrice erosion contractually built-in. No operating leverage to absorb yet (52.5% utilization). Index mechanism with pens; inflationary pass-through after lag (2–4 month lag with customers). Maintaining margins via mix, procurement, quality focus.
Consumer segment demand weakness — Ananya Nichani, Thinqwise
AnsweredPrice inflation lag + 2–4 month lag variable by customer. Market weakness in Europe and U.S. (demand soft). Shaily adding new products; portfolio-building mode, not volume-growth mode.
Guidance
FY27 pen injector units: exceed 36M (prior target)
HighQ2 delivered 10.4M. H1 total 19.4M (9M Q1 + 10.4M Q2). H2 needs 16.6M to hit 36M baseline. On track per management.
Healthcare segment expansion via GLP-1 and next-gen biologics
High78% YoY growth sustained; Toby Reusable, Eye applicator, next-gen injectables launching H2. But generic competition (India, Brazil, Canada) will moderate growth rates post-entry.
Semiconductor Tray commercial shipments Q4 FY27
MediumTrial production Q3; 5 components for Consumer Electronics customer; scaling with Korean partner. Early stage, limited visibility.
Gross margin expansion Q3 FY27 recovery
HighQ2 gross margin ~60% (per EBITDA margin 31.9%, assuming COGS/OpEx), up ~70 bps YoY. Q3 guided to further expansion.
EBITDA margin maintenance at ~31.9% despite GLP-1 pricing pressure
MediumPrice erosion 10–15% built-in contractually. Operating leverage at 52.5% utilization; index mechanism for cost pass-through. But uncertain if macro inflation abates.
PAT margin maintenance: 18.9% delivered vs 19.2% prior
Medium30 bps underperformance Q2. Management attributes to one-off capex spend, business mix. Sustainability dependent on Consumer recovery and Industrial ramp.
Consumer Electronics capex ₹80–100 Cr minimum; possibly higher
MediumScaling 5-component production for 1 customer. Additional customers onboarding Q3–Q4. Management calls ₹80–100 Cr baseline; ₹120–180 Cr possible, not committing now.
Abu Dhabi facility ready commercial sales end FY28
HighAffirmed in call. Targeting next-phase GLP-1 market growth. Capex not quantified.
Semiconductor Tray trial Q3 FY27, commercial Q4
MediumTrial with 5 components Q3. Commercial shipments Q4 FY27. Korean partner accelerating ramp; still early visibility.
Risks the call surfaced
GLP-1 generic competition
HighSemaphore patent expired. India generic launched March 2026, Brazil August, Canada April. Management acknowledges 10–15% pricing erosion contractually built-in. Volume impact unquantified. Healthcare now 55% of revenue.
Consumer segment contraction
MediumConsumer revenue INR116 Cr down 14% YoY (vs INR135 Cr Q2 FY26). Management calls segment 'stabilized' but no growth driver identified. Europe and U.S. demand weak. Represents ~36% of revenue, declining.
Customer concentration
MediumManagement withheld customer names but acknowledged concentration in Healthcare and Consumer Electronics. 1 Consumer Electronics customer provided 5-component award (ramp-up dependent). Top customers likely represent 40%+ of revenue.
Capex execution risk
MediumConsumer Electronics capex ₹80–100 Cr planned; possibly ₹120–180 Cr. Abu Dhabi facility capex not quantified but targeting end FY28 commercialization. Semiconductor Tray in trial Q3, commercial Q4. Multiple simultaneous initiatives; execution risk elevated.
Innovator pharma partnership timing
MediumToby Reusable, Mira (on-body emergency), Eye applicator all in development/qualification. Toby commercial end calendar '27 earliest (14-month design-verify cycle). Mira 3–4 year journey post-approval. Eye applicator supply Q2/Q3 FY27. Revenue contribution immaterial near-term.
Management
Score 8/10. Clear and detailed on technical product specs (Toby Reusable, on-body injectors, semiconductor tray). Honest about challenges (generic competition, pricing pressure, patent expiry). Transparent on unknowns (won't quantify 36M upside, early on capex ceiling). NDA-compliant; withholds customer names but discloses counts/categories. Strong track record: 36M pen injector target on track (19.4M H1), gross margin recovery delivering (60%, Q3 expansion guided). PAT margin 18.9% vs 19.2% claim = minor 30 bps miss. CARE A+ upgrade and cash PAT growth (+19%) validate operational discipline. Consumer segment stabilized (not growing), not a miss but narrative reset.
1 · Q3 FY27 (Dec 2026)
Semiconductor Packaging trial production; Gross margin trajectory update
2 · Q4 FY27 (Mar 2027)
Semiconductor Packaging commercial shipments; Eye applicator supply qualifications complete
3 · FY28 (Mar 2028)
Abu Dhabi facility commercial sales launch
Management confident on exceeding 36M pen injector FY27 target but withholds magnitude; lack of quantified upside and consumer segment contraction cap the outlook.
Sustaining momentum into festive season—revenue growth and margin trajectory under watch
After Q1's strong 14% YoY revenue growth and expanding margins, Shaily reports Q2 with full-year guidance of 29% revenue growth at stake. Street consensus on 6 Buy ratings expects execution to hold amid healthy order book and manufacturing capacity ramp.
The setup: Momentum in the crosshairs
Shaily Engineering Plastics enters Q2 FY27 on a strong foundation. Q1 (ended June 2026) clocked consolidated revenue of ₹280.67 Cr, up 13.8% YoY and 18.5% QoQ, with consolidated PAT of ₹48.01 Cr, up 16.7% YoY and 19.6% QoQ. The Street expects the company to sustain 29% FY27 revenue growth (consensus: ₹1.28k Cr) with EPS at ₹52.15 (+41.6% YoY). The key watch: does Q2 hold momentum, and do margins continue to expand as revenue scales?
~₹310 Cr
Implied by 29% FY27 growth trajectory; Q1 was ₹281 Cr (+13.8% YoY)
~₹50–55 Cr
Q1 PAT grew 16.7% YoY (faster than revenue); if margins hold, Q2 PAT ~₹50–55 Cr on expected revenue
₹1.28k Cr revenue
Analyst consensus: +29% YoY growth; EPS ₹52.15 (+41.6%)
EBITDA/PAT ratio
Expansion in Q1 (PAT growth > revenue growth) is the tell; Q2 will test if it is sustained or cyclical
A strong quarter would show revenue of ₹310+ Cr with YoY growth above 13%, coupled with PAT margin holding or widening from Q1's run-rate (~17% PAT/revenue). Any commentary on festive demand pull-forward, export orders, or capacity utilization hitting 85%+ would signal confidence. A weak quarter would flag revenue below ₹300 Cr or YoY growth slowing sharply (below 10%), combined with margin compression—a sign of input cost pressure or demand softening as we head into Q3.
On track to 29% growth?
For full-year FY27 to land at ₹1.28k Cr (+29%), Q2–Q4 must average ~₹312 Cr. Q1 at ₹281 Cr suggests the ramp is on-plan if Q2 lands in the ₹300–320 Cr range. Historically, Shaily's quarterly revenue shows a seasonal lift in Q3 (Oct–Dec, festive+export peak) and flattening in Q4. So Q2 is the bridge: if it delivers 13%+ YoY growth and PAT margins hold, the FY27 guide is credible. Any miss here would suggest either demand headwinds or order-pull timing issues, risking the full-year consensus.
Since last quarter: filings & corporate moves
Aug 8, 2026
Amit Sanghvi re-appointed MD for 5 years (Oct 1, 2026–Sep 30, 2031). Continuity signal; AGM approval scheduled Sep 28.
MD re-appointment
Sep 4, 2026
AGM held Sep 28, 2026. Annual Report highlights ₹585.29 Cr invested over 5 years in capex—signals expansion confidence.
46th AGM & FY26 Annual Report
Sep 26, 2026
Window closed Oct 1. Routine pre-result blackout; no insider trading signals.
Trading window closure
Oct 21, 2026
Q2 FY27 result expected Oct 29, 2026 (Tuesday). Standalone & consolidated numbers to be approved.
Board meeting notice
Ownership & bulk deals: FII holding increased from 16.74% (Q4 FY26) to 18.18% (Q1 FY27), while DII rose from 10.60% to 14.84%. Promoter stake eased from 43.40% to 41.09%—gradual dilution as institutional interest rises. Bulk deal activity in the past 6 months shows sporadic buying near ₹2,600–2,700, with no insider or promoter-linked selling near highs. The pickup in FII interest aligns with the bull case on capex-driven growth.
What to watch on result day (Oct 29)
1 · Revenue & YoY growth rate
Expect ~₹310 Cr on-plan. Below ₹300 Cr or YoY growth ₹320 Cr would suggest a strong festive pull-forward. Segment-wise (exports vs domestic) will reveal geographic strength.
2 · EBITDA margin & PAT track
Q1 PAT grew 16.7% YoY (faster than revenue's 13.8%), implying margin expansion. If Q2 shows compression (PAT growth <revenue growth) despite higher volumes, it signals input cost or operational headwinds.
3 · Capacity utilization & order commentary
Management commentary on factory utilization rates, order pipeline, and export enquiries will set tone for H2. Capex progress (₹585+ Cr plan over 5 years) should be updated on the call.
4 · FY27 guidance reaffirmation
Any revision to the 29% FY27 revenue growth consensus or EPS guidance will shift the Street view. Stable guidance = execution credible; a cut would pressure valuation despite the buy-on-dips sentiment.
Shaily Engineering Plastics heads into Q2 FY27 earnings on a strong momentum foundation. Q1 delivered 14% YoY revenue growth and faster PAT expansion, underpinning the Street's 29% FY27 growth consensus (all 6 analysts Buy). The stock is down 19% from ATH, but the bull case rests on sustained execution: Q2 must hold 13%+ YoY growth and margin stability to affirm the consensus. Watch the revenue print (expect ~₹310 Cr), PAT margin trajectory (should stay level or expand), and any colour on order pipeline and capex progress. If the company reaffirms FY27 guidance on the call, expect the 18% upside to the Street's ₹3,477 target to remain in play.
Key takeaway: A solid Q2 (₹310+ Cr revenue, YoY >13%, margins held) = consensus validated. A miss (revenue <₹300 Cr, slower growth, margin squeeze) = Street will flag execution risk and repricing could follow. Watch the call closely for any Q3/Q4 seasonal commentary—festive demand and export orders are the make-or-break drivers into year-end.