StockWatch
·

Shankara Building Products Ltd Q2 FY27 Results

SHANKARAQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue367.464.9%31.3%
Total Income370.414.8%32.3%
Expenditure364.233.6%27.4%
PBT6.18213.7%204.4%
Net Profit4.53194.2%187.8%
OPM—
NPM1.22%0.78pp3.06pp
EPS1.87192.2%12.2%
View full financials
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · SHANKARA

Shankara posts ₹4.53 Cr consolidated PAT in Q2 FY27, a turnaround from last year's loss

revenue +31.28% · margins expanding

04 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹367.46 Cr

+31.28% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹4.53 Cr

Net margin

1.22%

+3.1pp YoY

EPS

₹1.87

Shankara Building Products' consolidated Q2 FY27 print marks a clean turnaround: revenue rose 31.3% YoY to ₹367.46 Cr (from ₹279.91 Cr) and 4.9% QoQ (from ₹350.35 Cr), while the company swung to a net profit of ₹4.53 Cr against a ₹5.16 Cr loss in the year-ago quarter, and up sharply from ₹1.54 Cr in Q1 FY27 (+194% QoQ). EPS came in at ₹1.87 versus a loss per share of ₹2.13 a year earlier. No exceptional items featured in either period, so the swing is operational rather than one-off driven. No Q2-specific street estimates were found — coverage on the stock is thin, limited to a single Hold rating (TipRanks) built on a longer-horizon 15-20% FY27 PAT-growth assumption rather than a quarterly number — so there is no clean consensus to grade this print against.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹367.46 Cr+4.9%+31.3%
Expenses₹364.23 Cr+3.6%+27.4%
PAT₹4.53 Cr+194.16%—
Net margin1.22%+0.8pp+3.1pp
EPS₹1.87+192.2%-12.2%

The improvement sits on margins: operating margin expanded to roughly 2.87% from -0.21% YoY and 1.74% QoQ, and net margin to 1.23% from -1.84% YoY and 0.44% QoQ. Against the guidance management gave on the Q2 FY26 concall — manufacturing revenue growth of ~10% and manufacturing margins reaching 2-2.5% in H2 FY26, building to 3% in FY27 — this quarter's 31% revenue growth runs well ahead of that pace, and the 2.87% OPM already sits inside/near the band targeted for H2 FY26, putting the business ahead of its own guided glide path toward the FY27 margin goal.

₹
105.27117.5129.73141.95154.18120.408-0308-2509-1710-1211-04Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹120.4, up 1.9% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-9.675.8621.3836.9132.4Q1 FY26rev ₹1,644 Cr-5.16Q2 FY26rev ₹280 Cr1.23Q3 FY26rev ₹420 Cr7.35Q4 FY26rev ₹341 Cr1.54Q1 FY27rev ₹350 Cr4.53Q2 FY27rev ₹367 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore
What management guided (2 FY-2026 call)
Management guides for 15-20% revenue growth in the marketplace business and 10% in manufacturing for FY27. They project marketplace EBITDA margins to incrementally improve and exceed 3.5% in FY27, while manufacturing margins are targeted to reach 2-2.5% in H2 FY26 and 3% in FY27. The company remains on track to achieve

— This quarter: beat

A standalone/consolidated divergence is worth flagging explicitly: the parent alone posted just ₹5.44 Cr of revenue and ₹0.78 Cr of PAT, a fraction of the consolidated numbers, a direct consequence of the demerger of the core distribution business into the newly formed Shankara Buildpro Limited during H1 FY27. The consolidated figures — reflecting subsidiaries Vishal Precision Steel Tubes and Strips, Taurus Value Steel & Pipes, and Centurywells Roofing India — are the operating picture that matters going forward. Governance changed hands mid-quarter too: MD Sukumar Srinivas passed away on October 30, 2026, and the board appointed Dhananjay Mirlay Srinivas as MD effective November 1, 2026, just three days before this result was approved. Ownership shifted in step — Rajasthan Global Securities sold a 15.91% stake while Ballygunge Family Trust acquired a 26% stake on October 6, 2026, a scale of change consistent with a shift in the controlling group alongside the leadership transition. No company press release was available to cross-check management's own framing of the quarter.

  • W1

    Whether manufacturing OPM (2.87% this quarter) continues tracking the 2-2.5% H2 FY26 band and management's 3% FY27 target

  • W2

    Operational continuity under new MD Dhananjay Mirlay Srinivas following the Nov 1, 2026 appointment after Sukumar Srinivas's passing

  • W3

    Follow-through of the Ballygunge Family Trust's 26% stake acquisition (Oct 6, 2026) for further ownership/control changes

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.