Shriram Finance Q2: Sustaining the Momentum
With Q1 delivering a PAT surge of 60% YoY and AUM growth tracking toward ~18% for the year, Shriram Finance heads into Q2 FY-2027 on strong footing. Street looks for continued healthy growth in NII and disbursements, with stable margins the key watch.
The Setup
Shriram Finance delivered a blockbuster Q1 FY-2027, with net profit jumping 60% YoY on the back of robust net interest income growth of 33.67% YoY. That momentum — driven by strong disbursements, healthy AUM expansion (up 15.3% YoY), and improving operating efficiency (cost-to-income ratio compressing to 25.48% from 29.29%) — sets the tone for Q2. The Street's consensus (31 of 33 analysts Buy/Strong Buy) reflects confidence in the company's ~18% FY-27 AUM growth guidance and its ability to compound profitably in a benign credit environment. Going into results on Oct 23, the question is not whether growth continues, but how much sequential moderation is priced in and whether margins hold.
~₹8,100–₹8,200 Cr
Q1 came in at ₹8,055.70 Cr; expect steady expansion on AUM growth, stable NIM
~₹3,100–₹3,300 Cr
Q1's 60% surge likely to cool sequentially; sustained ₹3.0+ Bn is on-plan for a ~18% AUM growth year
~₹3,250–₹3,350 Bn
Q1 grew 15.3% YoY to ₹3,138 Bn; sequential growth steady, supporting FY27 ~18% guidance
~₹50,000–₹52,000 Cr
Q1's ₹49,974 Cr (+19.5% YoY) reflects strong vehicle and farm equipment demand; expect similar momentum
A strong Q2 would show NII north of ₹8,100 Cr with PAT hold above ₹3,200 Cr, asset quality stable (NPA coverage broad), and cost-to-income ratio holding sub-26%. A weak quarter would flag NII/margin headwinds, disbursement slowdown in autos or MSME, or cost creep from deposit competition or credit provisioning.
Tracking the Guide
Shriram Finance provided FY-2027 AUM growth guidance of ~18% at Q1. On a rolling basis, the company is tracking that: Q1 delivered 15.3% YoY growth, and if Q2–Q4 each sustain 18%+ growth, the full year lands in plan. Analyst consensus for FY27 revenue is ₹33.66 k Cr (+26.2%) and EPS at ₹55.75 (+4.7%), implying steady profitability expansion from a higher AUM base. The April-Sep (first half) results will show whether growth is front-loaded (Q1 surge, Q2 moderation) or evenly distributed — a material signal for full-year tone.
What the Street Says
Since Last Quarter
Ownership & Capital: FII stake jumped 9.62 percentage points in Q1 FY-2027 to 54.77%, signaling confidence; promoter and DII stakes compressed. The company has been active in debt management — in late September it completed a tender offer for USD-denominated senior secured notes, retiring ~USD 300M of 6.625% notes due 2027. In early October, an additional USD 299.98M buyback was announced, demonstrating prudent deleveraging.
Corporate & Regulatory: Oct 16 news included a denial of acquisition rumors (MUFG majority stake speculation); a subsidiary rename (Shriram Overseas Investments Limited → Shriram Gilts Limited, effective Oct 15) aligned with fixed-income positioning; and announcements for a ₹2,220 Cr NCD private placement in September. Two regulatory penalties came in: a ₹67.90 Cr income tax penalty (AY 2009-10, Sep 30) and ₹4.6 Cr GST penalties for FY2021 (Sep 23) — both legacy items, not material to Q2 operations. The trading window closed Oct 1 ahead of results, per insider-trading regulations.
What to Watch on Result Day
1 · NII trajectory & net interest margin (NIM)
With Q1 NII up 33.67% YoY, the Street will parse whether that's sustainable or a peak-cycle read. NIM hold or expansion would be constructive; compression would flag deposit-cost headwind.
2 · Vehicle & MSME disbursement momentum
Q1 disbursements grew 19.5% YoY; vehicle finance is the core. Any seasonal slowdown vs. Q1, or weakness in MSME, matters for FY27 AUM guide believability.
3 · Asset quality & provisioning
Credit losses and NPA provisions remained stable in Q1. Any spike in stage-3 assets or provision jumps would warrant scrutiny, especially in smaller-ticket vehicle and MSME loans.
4 · Cost-to-income ratio & operating leverage
Q1 ratio improved sharply to 25.48% from 29.29% YoY. Sustaining that run-rate or further compression would support consensus margin accretion; creep would imply competitive wage/tech inflation.
5 · Dividend & capital guidance
Management will announce an interim or final dividend on Oct 23. Any guidance refresh on AUM growth or ROE for FY27, or signals on capital ratios post-debt buyback, will tone sentiment.
Shriram Finance enters Q2 FY-2027 with strong momentum — Q1's 60% PAT surge and 33.67% NII growth set a high bar, and the Street expects steady, if slightly more moderate, performance. The core drivers remain disciplined disbursement growth, AUM expansion tracking the ~18% guide, and margin resilience. Recent regulatory penalties are rearguard items, and FII accumulation (9.62pp QoQ lift) reflects institutional conviction.
On Oct 23, watch for NII and PAT confirms (₹8,100+ Cr and ₹3,200+ Cr, respectively), stable asset quality, and any commentary on MSME/farm traction and deposit-cost outlook. If the company tracks guidance and management tone remains confident, the stock's ~27% analyst upside could tighten into result day — positioning matters for a re-rating.
Strong PAT growth, but AUM guidance cut; monsoon headwinds remain
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 7/10
Grade B
Met revenue >15% target (15.8%), but cut AUM growth from 18% to 15–17%; trimming forward visibility
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Strong delivery (PAT +59%, NIM 9.5%, cost efficiency) against prior guidance redo; but management cut AUM growth to 15–17% from 18% and flagged monsoon-driven credit cost elevation (+30–40 bps) and asset quality stress in select geographies. Near-term uncertainty outweighs delivered strength.
₹13792.5 Cr
Revenue · +15.8% YoY₹3683.8 Cr
Reported PAT · +59.2% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
Disbursement growth 25.71% YoY
METDisbursal ₹54,079 Cr vs ₹43,019 Cr Q2 FY26; +25.7% verified
AUM growth 16.96% YoY; ₹3,29,021 Cr
METActual ₹3,29,021 Cr vs ₹2,81,309 Cr Q2 FY26; +16.9% matches
NIM 9.52%, up from 8.19% YoY
METNIM 9.52% stated in call; guidance was to hold 9.04%; exceeded by 48 bps
PAT growth 59.37%; PAT ₹3,677 Cr
METDelivered PAT ₹3,683.8 Cr = +59.2% YoY; stated 59.37% near-match
Cost-to-income 22.52%, down from 27.76% YoY
METVerified improvement; efficiency gains delivered as stated
18% AUM growth guidance for FY27
OVERSTATEDAditya Tiwari confirms: cut to 15–17% from 18% earlier; Revankar agrees
Credit cost long-term guidance remains 2%
METTemporarily elevated 30–40 bps due to monsoon; revert to 2% full-year (near-term stress)
MSME expansion driving growth acceleration
PartialManagement states MSME geographical reach expanded post-merger; specific growth % not disclosed
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
AUM growth guidance: 18% → 15–17%
DowngradeAditya Tiwari (Emkay) confirms Q1 call target of 18% now cut to 15–17%; management cites monsoon and rural demand caution
Credit cost guidance: 200 bps → 230–240 bps (temporary)
DowngradeLong-term baseline remains 2%, but temporarily elevated 30–40 bps due to drought impact on Stage 1, Stage 2 in certain geographies
NIM trajectory: 9.04% hold → 9.5% near-term, decline to 9% medium-term
UpgradeQ2 NIM 9.52% exceeded 9.04% guidance; but will decline as capital gets deployed and rates fall; settle at 8.5% long-term
MSME book expansion: south-focused → all-India push
NewPost-Shriram City Union merger, MSME now expanded beyond southern markets; management expects faster growth than other segments
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on credit cost rise (Vivek Singh, Raise Securities; Kunal Shah, Citi; Hardik Shah, MLP), slippage data by geography (Raghav Garg, Ambit), and MSME asset quality (Piran Engineer, CITIC). Management acknowledged headwinds but deferred specifics to Sanjay (CFO); tone was measured-defensive, not evasive.
Asset quality stress — Chintan, Autonomous
PartialSeasonal and geography-specific (drought-prone states); if demand remains good, will normalize in festive period. Provisioning at 2% sufficient.
Credit cost trajectory — Kunal Shah, Citi
PartialLong-term guidance 2% holds; temporarily elevated 30–40 bps due to drought. Will normalize once monsoon/economic activity stabilizes.
NIM outlook — Piran Engineer, CITIC
AnsweredNear-term 9.5%, medium-term around 9%, long-term 8.5%. Driven by equity capital deployment, interest rate environment, and new-loan yields (lower than existing book).
MSME growth drivers — Chintan, Autonomous
AnsweredCombination of both. Post-merger, MSME now all-India vs prior south-only. Geographic expansion primary driver; ticket size and credit filters also factors.
Growth guidance rationale — Zhixuan Gao, Schonfeld
AnsweredCautious due to monsoon and rural income pressure; 15–17% range is prudent. Q2 was 17% growth; will be similar in H2 if demand holds.
Slippage distribution by geography — Raghav Garg, Ambit
DodgedDon't have exact numbers across all geographies; Sanjay will provide. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana largest hits; but income-dependent.
Gold loan asset quality — Abhishek Murarka, HSBC
PartialIntroduced EMI and interest-servicing gold loans; customer education in progress. No structural stress; will normalize as customers adapt to new product.
Cost-of-liabilities and rate sensitivity — Vivek Singh, Raise Securities
AnsweredCost on book 8.4%, incremental could go to 8.35%; but if rates stay up, limited flexibility. Confident of maintaining current level due to fixed-rate term borrowings.
IRDA distributor commission impact — Hardik Shah, MLP
AnsweredInsurance commission is small portion of total income (~1–2%). Even if halved (~₹100 Cr downside), immaterial to balance sheet. Waiting for revised guidelines.
Guidance
AUM growth FY27: 15–17% (vs 18% prior)
MediumCut due to monsoon caution; H2 expected 15–17% run rate if demand normalizes; seasonal headwind
NIM: 9.5% near-term, 9% medium-term, 8.5% long-term
MediumCurrent 9.52% elevated from fresh capital (lower cost); will compress as equity deploys; rate cycle also key
Cost-to-income ratio: ~22–23% stable
HighQ2 at 22.52%; operational leverage intact; guidance maintained
Credit cost: 2% baseline, temporarily +30–40 bps
MediumLong-term 2% guidance reaffirmed; near-term elevated due to drought-hit geographies; will revert post-monsoon
Risks the call surfaced
Geographic concentration
MediumMaharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana exposed to weak monsoon; GS2, GS3 slippages up ~50% YoY in some areas; income-dependent customers stressed
Credit cost elevation
MediumDue to monsoon and rural demand pressure; management expects reversion to 2% baseline but timing uncertain; near-term pressure on profitability
NIM compression risk
MediumCurrent 9.52% NIM elevated from fresh capital inflow (lower cost). If rate cycle reverses (RBI cuts), NIM will compress to 9% medium-term, 8.5% long-term. If capital deployment stalls, compression accelerates.
New product ramp risk
LowGold loans showing strong 68% growth but GS2, GS3 elevated due to new EMI and interest-servicing products. Customers habituated to bullet repayment; EMI adoption ongoing. Risk of higher defaults if customer base doesn't adjust.
Insurance income downside
LowIRDA draft guidelines propose revision on distributor commission. If enacted, insurance income (currently small ~₹350 Cr prior year) could drop. Estimated impact ~₹100 Cr if commission halved.
Management
Score 7/10. Transparent on headwinds (monsoon, credit cost, asset quality, guidance cut). Often deferred specifics to Sanjay (CFO) or promised offline follow-up. Measured tone avoids over-assertion but also limits visibility. Hit Q2 revenue guidance (>15%); PAT growth 59.2% exceeds expectations. But cut AUM growth from 18% to 15–17% post-Q1, signaling cautious outlook. Track record: deliver on numbers but trim forward guidance.
1 · Q3 FY27
Monsoon normalization; credit cost reversion and GS2/GS3 stabilization
2 · FY27 FY28
MSME book growth acceleration post-geographic expansion; new gold loan products ramp
3 · Oct–Nov 2026
IRDA circular revision on distributor commission guidelines; insurance income downside risk
Near-term uncertainty outweighs delivered strength.
Shriram Finance Q2 FY27: standalone PAT up 59% YoY to ₹3,677cr, margins expand further
PAT +58.89% YoY · revenue +15.84% · margins expanding · beat vs street
₹13,789.42 Cr
+15.84% YoY
₹3,677.03 Cr
+58.89% YoY
26.65%
+7.2pp YoY
₹15.63
Shriram Finance's standalone profit after tax rose 58.9% year-on-year to ₹3,677.03cr for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026), from ₹2,307.18cr a year ago, and climbed 6.5% sequentially from ₹3,444.56cr in Q1 FY27. Total income grew 15.8% YoY to ₹13,798.91cr and 2.9% QoQ. Net profit margin expanded to 26.65% from 19.36% a year ago and 25.68% in Q1, continuing the margin-expansion trend of the last two quarters. None of this growth is exceptional-item driven — the exceptional items line is nil in both the current and year-ago quarters, so the 58.9% YoY PAT growth is organic.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The margin bridge was cost-side: employee, depreciation and other opex together came to roughly 21.9% of net interest income plus other income this quarter, down from about 24.4% in Q1, consistent with management's prior guidance of a stable-to-improving cost-to-income ratio. One figure worth flagging for readers comparing EPS to PAT: basic EPS grew only 27.4% YoY to ₹15.63 (versus ₹12.27 a year ago) — far below the 58.9% PAT growth — because paid-up equity capital rose about 25% YoY (₹376.20cr to ₹470.61cr face value) after MUFG Bank's ₹39,618cr preferential allotment for a 20% stake, completed in April 2026; this is capital-structure dilution, not an operating issue.
The stock went into the print at ₹852.25, down 15.3% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; PAT has now risen for 5 consecutive quarters.
FY27 AUM growth 18% holds (to be reassessed after Q2). NIM expected to hold 9.04% short-term, stabilise at 8.5% medium-term. Cost-to-income ratio stable. Growth >15% at least for Q2; dependent on monsoon and rural income stabilisation.
— This quarter: met
Against our pre-result preview (PAT ~₹3,100-3,300cr, NII ~₹8,100-8,200cr), the actual standalone PAT of ₹3,677cr and an NII proxy (interest income less finance costs) of roughly ₹8,415cr both came in above the expected range — a beat. Management's prior concall guidance of FY27 AUM growth near 18% looks on track: standalone net loans on book grew from ₹2,82,452.44cr at FY26-end to ₹3,07,833.55cr, about 9% in just the half-year. We could not verify the company's disbursement figure (preview range ₹50,000-52,000cr) or true AUM (preview range ₹3,250-3,350 billion, a different base than on-book net loans) from this extract. No press release text was available in the provided context to cross-check management's own framing of the quarter. Standalone and consolidated results have tracked within about 0.5% of each other in the comparison-quarter data embedded in our records, so the consolidated PAT is likely close to this standalone print, but that is not confirmed since the consolidated statement isn't in this document. Separately, the company was fined ₹67.9cr by the Income Tax department on September 30, 2026, which does not appear in this quarter's exceptional items line, implying it is either under appeal, provided for elsewhere, or not yet booked.
W1
Consolidated PAT/AUM once released — standalone and consolidated have tracked within ~0.5% historically, but this quarter's consolidated statement was not in the extract
W2
AUM (~₹3,250-3,350bn preview range) and disbursements (~₹50,000-52,000cr preview range) — not verifiable from standalone P&L/balance sheet alone
W3
Cost-to-income trajectory after this quarter's improvement to ~21.9%, and NIM versus management's 9.04% short-term / 8.5% medium-term glide path
This 15-page extract contains only the Standalone statement, auditor's review report and notes; the cover letter confirms a Consolidated statement and press release were also filed but fall outside this truncated PDF, so consolidated figures are null. No exceptional items in the current or year-ago quarter. Tax = current tax 1,535.72cr + deferred tax (280.83)cr = 1,254.89cr.
Strong Numbers, Cautious Guidance: The 28% Drawdown Tells the Real Story
PAT surged 59% and NIM beat guidance, but management cut AUM growth from 18% to 15–17% and flagged monsoon-driven asset quality stress. The market's 28% pullback from all-time high reflects caution, not weak execution.
59.2%
₹3,684 Cr reported
15–17%
cut from 18%
9.52%
beat 9.04% guidance
+30–40 bps
monsoon-driven, temporary
The tension that defines the quarter
Shriram Finance's reported numbers look exceptional: PAT up 59.2%, revenue up 15.8% (beat the >15% target), NIM expanded to 9.52% (beat 9.04% guidance), and cost-to-income improved 530 basis points to 22.52%. Yet the stock trades at ₹825 — down 28% from its all-time high of ₹1,153.7 and below all key moving averages. That gap between the strong delivery and the market's repricing tells the real story: management's cautioning on growth and flagged near-term headwinds have outweighed operational outperformance.
Management's claims vs. what holds up
PAT growth 59%
Delivered 59.2% (₹3,683.8 Cr)
Supported
Revenue growth >15%
Delivered 15.8% (₹13,792.5 Cr)
Supported
AUM growth 16.96% YoY
Verified ₹3,29,021 Cr vs ₹2,81,309 Cr prior year
Supported
NIM 9.52%
Verified; exceeds 9.04% guidance by 48 bps
Supported
Cost-to-income 22.52%
Verified; improved from 27.76% YoY
Supported
FY27 AUM growth to hold 18%
Cut to 15–17% on this call; prior statement overstated
Overstated
Credit cost guidance 2% (long-term)
Reaffirmed; temporarily elevated 30–40 bps due to monsoon
Supported with caveat
MSME expansion driving acceleration
Geographic reach now all-India; specific growth % not disclosed
Partially supported
What changed on this call
AUM growth FY27: 18% → 15–17%
Credit cost: long-term 2% reaffirmed; near-term +30–40 bps temporary
NIM trajectory: 9.52% near-term, decline to 9% medium-term, 8.5% long-term
MSME reach: now all-India post-merger (was south-focused)
Disbursement: +25.7% YoY; ₹54,079 Cr deployed
The bull-bear ledger
Strong PAT delivery: +59.2% YoY on NIM expansion and cost efficiency
Beat revenue guidance: 15.8% growth exceeds >15% target
Operational leverage: cost-to-income improved 530 bps; efficiency gains visible
Robust disbursement: +25.7% YoY; demand resilience intact
Strong liquidity: ₹1,03,000 Cr cash + investments; leverage stable at 2.16x
EV penetration accelerating: 2-wheeler EV +91% YoY, 3-wheeler +31%
Guidance cut signals caution: AUM growth revised from 18% to 15–17% on same context
Asset quality stress in geographies: GS2, GS3 slippages up ~50% YoY in drought-hit states
Credit cost elevation: +30–40 bps temporary; reversion timing uncertain
NIM compression ahead: will decline to 9% medium-term, 8.5% long-term as equity deploys
Rural demand weakening: monsoon failure and income pressure affecting growth
How the street is positioned
The market has priced in caution well before the result. Shriram trades at ₹825, 28% below its all-time high of ₹1,153.7 and below its SMA20 (₹939.26), SMA50 (₹1,012.85), and SMA200 (₹1,006.43). The RSI at 25.8 signals oversold conditions. Yet the repricing reflects institutional repositioning: FII increased holdings 9.62 percentage points to 54.77% (from 45.15% in Q4 FY26), while DII trimmed 3.39 pp to 19.90% and promoters reduced by 5.08 pp to 20.30%. Foreign investors are accumulating on weakness; domestic institutions and promoters are cautious. This divergence is worth watching. The stock's valuation reset (28% from ATH) appears fair given the guidance cut, elevated credit cost, and monsoon uncertainty; any sign of rural demand stabilization or credit cost normalization could re-engage broader buying.
Risks, ranked by severity for a holder
Asset quality deterioration in drought-hit states
MediumMaharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana GS2, GS3 slippages up ~50% YoY; income-dependent customer base stressed. Overall NPA stable at 4.65%, but geographic concentration risk. If drought extends, provisions may need to increase, pressuring profitability.
Credit cost elevation and monsoon reversion timing
MediumTemporarily +30–40 bps above 2% baseline due to drought; reversion timing uncertain. If monsoon fails again or rural demand stays weak, credit cost could remain elevated longer, compressing net profitability.
NIM compression from rate cycle and capital deployment
MediumCurrent 9.52% is elevated due to fresh capital inflow at lower costs. Management expects decline to 9% medium-term, 8.5% long-term as equity deploys and rates fall. If deployment accelerates or RBI cuts rates, compression could be sharper.
AUM growth guidance cut signals forward caution
MediumRevised from 18% to 15–17% suggests prior optimism was overdone or data deteriorated faster than expected. May signal further downside if rural demand remains weak; limits forward visibility.
MSME product ramp quality (EMI gold loans)
LowGold loans +68% growth; GS2, GS3 elevated due to new EMI products. Management views as customer education phase. Risk if adoption slower than expected or customer repayment discipline lags.
IRDA insurance commission revision
LowInsurance fee income ~₹350 Cr annually (1–2% of total income). If IRDA cuts distributor commission, downside ~₹100 Cr. Immaterial to balance sheet but worth monitoring.
The debate
What to watch next
1 · Q3 monsoon normalization and rural demand recovery
Will October–December rains stabilize income in drought-hit states? If yes, GS2/GS3 deterioration reverses, credit cost reverts to 2% by full year, and the guidance floor (15–17% AUM growth) proves conservative. If no, asset quality stress persists and FY27 AUM guidance will be at risk.
2 · NIM trajectory in Q3: does 9.5% hold or compress toward 9%?
Current 9.52% is elevated by fresh capital inflow at lower costs. If Q3 NIM holds above 9.25%, the margin story stays constructive. If it falls below 9%, compression is accelerating, and long-term guidance (8.5%) becomes credible near-term. This is the key profitability metric.
3 · MSME geographic expansion: is growth sustainable or one-time?
Post-merger MSME book is now all-India vs south-only. Does geographic expansion drive multi-quarter acceleration, or is the growth a customer acquisition wave at lower incremental ROA? Asset quality on EMI gold loans (new product ramp) will signal whether the new portfolio can sustain returns.
The verdict
Shriram Finance delivered a strong Q2 — PAT +59.2%, revenue +15.8%, NIM beat, cost efficiency improved, disbursement robust. On headline numbers alone, this is a beat. But the earnings call revealed caution beneath: management cut AUM growth from 18% to 15–17%, flagged monsoon-driven asset quality stress in select geographies, and raised credit cost expectations. The market's 28% pullback from all-time high and oversold technicals (RSI 25.8) reflect this near-term uncertainty, not operational weakness. Institutional flows are mixed — FII buying, but DII and promoters trimming — signalling divided conviction on forward visibility.
Rating: Hold (confidence 7/10). The franchise is solid, the quarter was delivered, and technicals are oversold. But near-term uncertainty (monsoon impact, credit cost reversion, asset quality stabilization) outweighs operational outperformance. A Hold is warranted pending Q3 data confirming monsoon normalization and rural demand stabilization. The single number to track from here is NIM — if it holds 9.5% or better in Q3, the bear case weakens. If it compresses sharply toward 9%, combined with persistent asset quality stress, further downside is possible.