Recovery Narrative Meets Hard Math — Q1 Shortfall Strains FY27 Guidance
Reported profit jumped 108%, but it's a recovery from a depressed post-incident base. The real story—revenue down 5.4% YoY, capacity utilization stuck at 76.8%, and a ₹44 Crore shortfall from guidance's implied quarterly run-rate—raises credibility questions.
₹8.1 Cr
+108% YoY (recovery base)
₹121.3 Cr
-5.4% YoY (organic contraction)
76.8%
vs ₹250+ Cr capex deployed
₹44.3 Cr
Q1 vs ₹165.6 Cr quarterly implied
The profit recovery is real—it's a rebound from Q1 FY26, crushed by the Hyderabad incident that idled the Dahej facility. But that facility is still running at only 76.5% utilization, and Jhagadia at 77.16%. MCC pricing has climbed to ₹241 per kg (+11.7% quarter-on-quarter), yet total revenue fell 5.4% year-on-year. That gap—pricing power meeting volume weakness—defines the quarter's tension.
The FY27 guidance math is the story
Sigachi maintained FY27 guidance at ₹650–675 Crore. Divided by four quarters, that implies a quarterly run-rate of ₹162–169 Crore (low to high end), or ₹165.6 Crore at the mid-point. Q1 delivered ₹121.3 Crore—a shortfall of ₹44.3 Crore, or 26.8% below even the low-end quarterly average. For FY27 to hold, Q2 onwards must average ₹176+ Crore per quarter—a 45% acceleration from Q1. Management called this 'small variations' and promised 'second-half improvement,' but offered no monthly or quarterly phasing to show how that acceleration will happen. On the call, multiple analysts pressed on this math: if capacity utilization is 76.8% and Q1 revenue fell short by ₹44 Crore, how does the company close the gap? Management deflected with product-mix and debottlenecking claims but never reconciled the numbers.
What changed on this call
Three shifts: (1) MCC expansion timeline slipped. The 12,000 MTPA facility at Dahej-2 now commissions in Q2 FY28, not Q1 FY28—a one-quarter delay with no FY27 revenue impact, contrary to prior hope it would contribute. (2) API target lifted. New molecules (Sparsentan, Bempedoic Acid, Zestrapin) added to pipeline; FY27 target upped to >₹100 Crore from prior ₹90–100 Crore. But evidence remains absent—Q1 only ₹21.68 Crore, and management has not named customers, disclosed supply contracts, or proven >₹25 Crore quarterly traction. (3) CCS timeline firmed at Q2 FY28. The 1,800-ton cellulose sulfate facility will commission by Q2 FY28, with 25%+ target margins. Pre-launch inquiries from export pharma customers noted, but no signed agreements disclosed, and zero contribution expected in FY27.
MCC pricing at ₹241/kg; +11.7% QoQ shows pricing power
Revenue -5.4% YoY despite price gains; volume recovery lagging
30-year customer base and 65-country export presence
Capacity utilization 76.8% vs FY25's 20,000 MT annual; slow ramp
FY27 guidance ₹650–675 Cr maintained; management confident tone
Q1 miss ₹44 Cr (26%) vs implied run-rate; guidance math questioned
New API molecules (Sparsentan, Bempedoic Acid) added to pipeline
API >₹100 Cr target unproven; Q1 only ₹21.68 Cr; no customer proof
CCS facility (1,800 tons) Q2 FY28; 25%+ margins; pharma supply chain edge
CCS not contributing FY27; only pre-launch inquiries; no agreements
Insurance claim Sep 2026 expected; will fund capex
NPM 6.7% vs 20%+ pre-incident; opex pressure unresolved
FY27 revenue guidance credibility
HighQ1 ₹121.3 Cr is 26% below the ₹162–169 Cr quarterly average guidance implies. Requires 45% acceleration Q2 onwards. If Q2 also misses, the ₹650–675 Cr target will likely slip, eroding shareholder confidence and triggering repricing.
Capacity utilization stuck below 77%
HighDespite ₹250+ Crore capex, utilization remains at 76.8% (Dahej 76.5%, Jhagadia 77.16%). FY25 sold 20,000 MT at near-full capacity; Q1 FY27 only 3,400 MT. Hyderabad incident recovery is slower than management claimed. If utilization doesn't reach 90%+ by year-end, revenue ramp will stall.
API scaling to >₹100 Cr FY27 unproven
MediumQ1 ₹21.68 Crore requires ₹25+ Crore quarterly going forward. New molecules cited but no customer names, contracts, or volume proof. Cystic fibrosis product pushed to end of year or beyond. If API stalls, the revenue guidance gap widens further.
CCS market entry and customer adoption
MediumFacility delayed to Q2 FY28; zero FY27 revenue. Pre-launch inquiries only; no signed agreements. Pharma customer approval cycles run 6–12 months. If adoption slower than expected, FY28 upside diminishes.
Working capital and insurance timing
MediumReceivables at 90–94 days vs 75–80 target. Company debt-free but needs ₹100+ Crore FY27 capex, ₹150–200 Crore FY28. Insurance claim expected September 2026; if delayed or below expectations, capex funding at risk.
NPM compression unresolved
MediumQ1 NPM 6.7% vs 20%+ pre-incident. EBITDA margin 13.6% vs 18% target. Suggests structural opex pressure during ramp, not cyclical slack. If margins don't recover as utilization rises, profitability assumptions erode.
How the street is positioned
The stock sits at ₹30.31, well above key moving averages (SMA20 ₹26.64, SMA50 ₹24.7, SMA200 ₹25.42). From its all-time high of ₹40.8, it has fallen 25.7%—a meaningful drawdown signaling investor caution, yet the stock is up 82% off its 52-week low of ₹16.65. RSI at 68.5 is neutral (neither overbought nor oversold). Volume is increasing, a positive conviction signal. On the flows side: FII trimmed from 1.30% to 1.25% in Q1 FY27, a 5 basis point outflow. DII remains absent at 0%. Promoter stable at 36.69%. The slight FII retreat post-result is subtle but meaningful—institutions are not buying the recovery narrative aggressively. The price action (up from lows, down from highs, rising volume) mirrors the fundamental read: the recovery story is pricing in, but Q1's miss and unresolved guidance math temper enthusiasm. A meaningful re-rating higher would require proof of two things: (1) Q2+ revenues hitting ₹155+ Crore and utilization reaching 85%+, and (2) API scaling showing ₹25+ Crore quarterly run-rate with verifiable customer traction.
1 · Q2 FY27 revenue, utilization, and capacity ramp
Critical test. Q2 must show ₹155+ Crore revenue and 80%+ utilization to restore guidance credibility. If Q2 also disappoints on both fronts, FY27 ₹650–675 Crore target will likely slip, triggering negative repricing.
2 · API quarterly run-rate and customer evidence
Management targets >₹100 Crore FY27 annualized. Q1 ₹21.68 Crore requires ₹25+ Crore Q2–Q4 each. Watch for Sparsentan and Bempedoic Acid proof: customer names, supply agreements, volume confirmations. Without evidence, the target remains aspirational.
3 · Insurance claim settlement (expected September 2026)
Timing and amount will clarify working capital runway and capex phasing. Full settlement supports aggressive expansion; ad-hoc or delayed amount constrains FY28 Dahej-2 and CCS execution.
4 · CCS pre-launch customer agreements (Q2–Q3 FY27)
Facility targets Q2 FY28 commissioning. Watch for signed supply agreements, pre-production trials, and any customer confidentiality lifts. Pharma approval cycles run 6–12 months; early proof de-risks the launch.
Sigachi is in recovery mode, not growth mode. Q1 shows pricing power (MCC ₹241/kg, +11.7% QoQ) but volume weakness (revenue -5.4% YoY). Capacity utilization at 76.8% remains a drag despite ₹250+ Crore in capex. The FY27 guidance of ₹650–675 Crore is maintained, but the quarter's ₹44 Crore shortfall from the implied quarterly run-rate raises credibility questions. Management's 'small variations' framing masks an execution gap that analysts clearly saw through on the call.
The bull case is structural and long-term real—12K MT MCC capacity and CCS entry by FY28 position upside. But the near-term credibility is strained. Hold here, not buy, pending proof of capacity ramp and API scaling. Two things matter: (1) does Q2 show revenue momentum toward ₹155+ Crore and utilization rising to 80%+, and (2) does API show ₹25+ Crore quarterly traction with customer names?
The stock's neutral price action (up from lows, down from highs, FII trimming) mirrors the sentiment: recovery credible long-term, execution risk near-term. The number to track is quarterly revenue trend. If Q2 accelerates toward ₹155+ Crore, the ₹650–675 Crore guidance path re-opens and upside follows. If Q2 also misses, FY27 target will slip, and downside risk accelerates. This is a show-me story now.
Recovery steady but below plan; capacity math questioned
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Maintained ₹650-675 Cr FY27 guidance despite Q1 miss; insurance claim and capex timing remain uncertain
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Recovery underway but spotty execution. Q1 revenue ₹121.3 Cr trails implied ₹162-169 Cr quarterly average from FY27 guidance; NPM at 6.7% vs pre-incident 20%+ signals structural headwinds. Management holds guidance, but capacity utilization at 76.8% and slow ramp of new products (API, CCS not contributing yet) pose execution risk. Upside if Dahej-2 MCC + CCS launch accelerates; downside if guidance slips further.
₹121.3 Cr
Revenue · −5.4% YoY₹8.1 Cr
Reported PAT · +108.1% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
Strong demand, pricing power evident
OVERSTATEDMCC realization ₹241/kg, up 11.7% QoQ; but revenue -5.4% YoY despite price gains
Operations stable with healthy engagement
MISSCapacity utilization only 76.8%; 3,400 MT sold on 18,000 MT base (75% of stated)
Will maintain FY27 ₹650-675 Cr guidance
OVERSTATEDQ1 at ₹121.3 Cr requires ₹162-169 Cr/qtr average; Q1 shortfall ~25% vs implied run-rate
Dahej-2 MCC expansion on schedule
METDelayed to Q2 FY28 from Q1 FY28; no revenue contribution in FY27
Ready to recapture lost market share once capacity restored
PartialCapacity constraints real; FY25 sold 20,000 MT; Q1 FY27 only 3,400 MT at recovering facility
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
MCC capex timeline pushed
DowngradeDahej-2 commissioning delayed from Q1 FY28 to Q2 FY28; no revenue impact FY27
FY27 guidance reaffirmed
Neutral₹650-675 Cr revenue and 18% EBITDA maintained despite Q1 shortfall; confidence claimed but math questioned by analysts
API scaling accelerated
UpgradeNew molecules (Sparsentan, Bempedoic Acid) added; FY27 target lifted to >₹100 Cr from prior ₹90-100 Cr range
CCS market entry confirmed
New1,800-ton facility now expected to commission Q2 FY28; pre-launch inquiries already received from export customers
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on capacity utilization math: if at 76.8% with ₹121 Cr revenue on 18K MT base, how does ₹650 Cr FY27 target hold? Management deflected with product mix and debottlenecking claims but did not reconcile the gap. On API, management cited new molecules but offered no proof of >₹100 Cr run-rate. On CCS, no customer name, no supply contract, only goodwill and generic market talk. Overall tone: defensive but holding the line.
MCC demand, pricing, oversupply — Rahil Dasani, MAPL
AnsweredEntry barriers exist (regulatory, quality). Asia-Pacific MCC CAGR 7-8% to $1.4B by 2035. Sigachi known for quality; Aurobindo/Roquette examples show failures if quality lacking.
API revenue ramp timing — Rupesh Tatiya, Long Equity
PartialQ1 ₹21 Cr; next quarters strong. Sparsentan, Bempedoic Acid, Zestrapin with higher margins coming.
FY27 revenue guidance reconciliation — Rupesh Tatiya, Long Equity
PartialQ1 small variations. Second half revenues up. No change in guidance.
CCS market size, margins, customer readiness — Ankit Gupta, Bamboo Capital
PartialIndia ~$100M. Realization ₹1,200-1,500/kg, margins 25%+. Already in pharma supply chain so faster ramp expected.
Capacity utilization vs expansion spend — Rupesh Tatiya, Long Equity
DodgedPlant ramp takes time. Product mix, shutdowns, validation required. By Q4 will be 95%+ run-rate.
Insurance claim timing — Nalin Shah, NVS
AnsweredAssessment done; e-auction in process. Expect full or ad-hoc by end-September 2026.
MCC market share recovery — Rahil Dasani, MAPL
Partial30-year customer relationships. Once capacity restored, expect to regain market share.
CCS pre-launch traction — Rahil Dasani, MAPL
PartialMore towards export. Already receiving inquiries from export customers. No supply yet but goodwill there.
MCC realization trajectory — Darshil Jhaveri, Crown Capital
PartialInnovation drove margin expansion (2016-2026 from 12% to 20%+). Product mix shift to higher-grade MCC. Expect to maintain.
Working capital, receivables — Amit Vohra, Ginar
AnsweredCurrently 90-94 days; aiming for 75-80 days by year-end. Positive trend.
Guidance
FY27 ₹650-675 Cr
MediumMaintained from prior call. Q1 at ₹121.3 Cr implies ₹162-169 Cr/qtr needed; aggressive ramp required. No specific quarterly phasing provided.
API >₹100 Cr FY27 annualized
LowQ1 only ₹21.68 Cr; requires ₹25+ Cr per quarter going forward. New molecules cited but no customer names, no binding contracts.
CCS facility Q2 FY28 commission
MediumDelayed from Q1 FY28. Pre-launch inquiries noted but no signed agreements disclosed.
FY27 full-year EBITDA 18%
MediumQ1 at 13.6%; requires margin accretion of 400 bps. Management claims fixed cost absorption as capacity/revenue grows; no capex drag considered.
CCS margins 25%+
MediumHigher than MCC (~14-15%). Contingent on CMC supply availability and customer acceptance. No proof-of-concept production.
FY27 >₹100 Cr; FY28 ₹150-200 Cr
HighMCC (₹106 Cr) + CCS (₹93 Cr) = ₹199 Cr total project; split over FY27-FY28. Additional ₹50 Cr for further debottlenecking/expansion mentioned but not quantified.
Funding via bank loans, preferential equity
LowCompany debt-free; bankers ready. But prior warrant forfeit and preferential share delay flagged as governance risk by shareholders.
Risks the call surfaced
Capacity execution
HighQ1 76.8% utilization (3,400 MT on 18,000 MT base) vs FY25 20,000 MT sales. Management blames product mix & shutdowns, but capacity restoration slower than expected.
Revenue guidance attainment
HighQ1 revenue 26% below implied quarterly run-rate. Even if API ramps to ₹25+ Cr/qtr, MCC must sustain ₹100+ Cr/qtr at current mix and utilization trajectory unproven.
API pipeline execution
MediumQ1 API ₹21.68 Cr; FY27 target >₹100 Cr requires ₹25+ Cr/qtr Q2-Q4. Cystic fibrosis product pushed to end of year or next year; management cited inventory destocking in Bempedoic Acid at peers.
CCS market entry timing
MediumCCS market in India ~$100M. Sigachi targeting 25%+ margins vs MCC 13.6%. But pre-launch inquiries only; no supply agreements; customer approval timelines typically 6-12 months in pharma.
Working capital & insurance claim
MediumCompany currently debt-free but capex ₹100+ Cr FY27, ₹150-200 Cr FY28 requires external funding. Insurance claim on 'higher side' claim; assessment complete but e-auction still in process.
Management
Score 6/10. Clear on strategy and numbers (MCC realization, capacity targets), but defensive on utilization math. Provided detailed Q&A but deflected on capacity/revenue reconciliation. Mixed. MCC realization pricing +11.7% QoQ shows commercial traction. But revenue -5.4% YoY and capacity utilization 76.8% signal slow recovery from Hyderabad incident. FY27 guidance maintained but credibility questionable.
1 · Q2 FY27
Capacity ramp; MCC realization sustained above ₹240/kg
2 · Sep 2026
Insurance claim settlement (full or ad-hoc amount)
3 · Q3 FY27
CCS facility pre-launch customer trials and first shipments expected
Upside if Dahej-2 MCC + CCS launch accelerates; downside if guidance slips further.
Sigachi Q1 FY27 consolidated PAT swings to ₹8.1 Cr YoY; adjusted profit down ~59%
revenue -5.44% · margins compressing
₹121.27 Cr
-5.44% YoY
₹8.14 Cr
6.66%
+83pp YoY
₹0.18
Sigachi Industries' consolidated Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026) revenue was ₹121.27 Cr, down 5.4% YoY (from ₹128.25 Cr) and roughly flat QoQ (-0.5% versus ₹121.90 Cr in Q4 FY26). Consolidated profit for the period was ₹8.14 Cr (₹6.76 Cr attributable to shareholders, EPS ₹0.18) against a reported loss of ₹100.97 Cr a year ago — on the surface a turnaround. Standalone PAT was ₹6.51 Cr on revenue of ₹98.28 Cr, EPS ₹0.17.
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
That YoY swing is a base effect, not an operating recovery: the year-ago quarter carried a ₹121.01 Cr one-off exceptional charge (both standalone and consolidated) that pushed it into a large reported loss, while this quarter has no exceptional item. Stripping the one-off from the year-ago base, consolidated PAT was ~₹20.04 Cr a year ago — so like-for-like, this quarter's ₹8.14 Cr profit is down roughly 59% YoY even as the reported number went from loss to profit. The compression shows up on operating margin: EBITDA (PBT before exceptional items plus finance costs and depreciation) was ₹17.52 Cr, a margin of 14.4% of revenue, versus ~21.9% a year ago on the same adjusted basis, and about flat against Q4 FY26's 14.6%. Sequentially, reported PAT rose 6.5% QoQ (₹8.14 Cr vs ₹7.65 Cr), but Q4 FY26 also carried a small ₹1.14 Cr exceptional loss, so the underlying QoQ trend is closer to flat.
What the summary numbers don't show
Segment: Pharmaceuticals contributed ₹108.21 Cr of consolidated revenue (89%) and ₹10.82 Cr segment PBT; Operational & Management added ₹13.06 Cr revenue and ₹2.29 Cr PBT.
Management projects a slow, gradual recovery with Q4 FY26 expected to be better than Q3, but a full return to historical 20%+ EBITDA margins is not anticipated until FY28. The core strategic focus is the successful commissioning of the 12,000 MTPA MCC and 1,800 tons CCS facilities at Dahej by Q3 FY27, which is critical
— This quarter: met
This lines up with what management flagged on the Q3 FY26 concall (Feb 2026): a slow, gradual recovery, FY27 as 'a year of partial momentum without specific revenue targets,' and a return to 20%+ EBITDA margins pushed out to FY28 — this quarter's flat topline and sub-15% margin are consistent with that cautious framing rather than a beat or a miss. No press release or MD&A commentary accompanied this filing beyond the bare BSE outcome letter, so there is no fresh management quote to weigh against the numbers, and a web search turned up no analyst consensus estimates specific to this quarter, so vsStreet is unknown. The quarter's other board actions — approval of the un-audited results, and forfeiture of 3.51 Cr convertible warrants (₹22.88 Cr forfeited) allotted to promoters and investors in August 2023 whose conversion option lapsed unexercised — are capital-structure/governance items unconnected to operating performance.
W1
Commissioning of the 12,000 MTPA MCC and 1,800-ton CCS facility at Dahej, targeted for Q3 FY27 and called 'critical for future growth' by management.
W2
EBITDA margin trajectory toward the 20%+ historical level, which management says won't be reached until FY28 — watch for sequential improvement from this quarter's ~14.4%.
W3
Whether FY27 revenue momentum builds beyond this quarter's flat run-rate (~₹485 Cr annualized vs ₹478 Cr FY26 consolidated revenue), given management's 'partial momentum, no specific revenue target' framing.