| Metric | Value (₹ Cr) | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 144.55 | 13.1% | 57.0% |
| Total Income | 146.47 | 13.1% | 56.8% |
| Expenditure | 142.43 | 11.4% | 47.3% |
| PBT | 4.04 | 49.8% | 224.7% |
| Net Profit | 3.00 | 49.1% | 227.1% |
| OPM | 2.49% | 1.78pp | 6.55pp |
| NPM | 2.05% | 1.45pp | 4.58pp |
| EPS | 0.48 | 49.5% | 26.3% |
Strong YoY Growth Masking Sequential Decline and Margin Squeeze
Revenue up 57% year-over-year looks powerful until you see Q1 down 13% quarter-over-quarter with profit margins compressed to 2% NPM. Appliances profitability, promised for this fiscal year, is now pushed to next year.
Singer India's Q1 FY2027 result is a master class in how headline growth can mask operational stress. The ₹144.6 Cr revenue (+57% year-over-year) is genuine—the sewing machine segment exploded 74%, ZigZag grew 20%, e-commerce surged 55%. The problem is not the growth. It is what it cost to achieve it, and what it bought.
+57%
₹144.6 Cr delivered
-13%
₹166.5 Cr implied Q4
+227%
₹3.0 Cr, low base
-49%
Collapse vs prior Q
2.0%
Despite volume growth
2.5%
Pricing/mix pressure
The tension: momentum on the margin line
A company growing revenue 57% year-over-year should not be reporting net profit margins of 2%. The gap exposes margin compression so steep it swallowed operational leverage entirely. Commodity prices spiked in Q1—steel, labour, sourcing costs all climbed—and management took steep price corrections in industrial sewing machines rather than pass costs to customers. The result: a quarter that looks powerful in volume but weak in operational execution.
What management claimed vs. what holds up
Sewing machine 74% growth; ZigZag +20%, e-commerce +55%, trade +25%
Embedded in ₹144.6 Cr total; segment breakdown not separately reported but call confirmed channel mix and ZigZag certification success
Supported
Appliances revenue +15%, fans +61% growth
Confirmed in call; but segment operating result declined ₹74 lakhs year-over-year despite revenue growth
Revenue supported, profit trajectory missed
Appliances EBIT breakeven this fiscal year
MD explicitly restated FY28 target, not FY27. Current NPM 2%, segment result deteriorating despite 15% revenue growth.
Significantly overstated; guidance reset downward
Strong cash generation; ₹58 Cr cash position
Operating cash before working capital changes only ₹4.35 Cr. ₹32 Cr inventory buildup (ZigZag pre-BIS cutoff, PMY order, fans) deployed.
Balance sheet supported, organic generation weak
Industrial machines growth and market share gains ongoing
Q1 'fairly damp' due to steep price correction from commodity volatility. Management not pursuing large garment factory orders, focused on trade channel (~50% ISM market).
Overstated; growth constrained by pricing
What changed from prior guidance
Sewing machines: momentum intact, regulatory moat now live. ZigZag BIS-certified Aug 12; imports halted.
Appliances: profitability reset to FY28. Segment profit down ₹74 lakhs year-over-year despite 15% revenue growth. EPR (~₹1.2 Cr) and organizational investment drag.
Industrial machines: 'fairly damp' Q1 due to steep price correction. Not pursuing large projects. Trade channel focus (~50% ISM market) limits upside.
Bhiwadi capex: on track. Pilot production H2 FY27, 10,000+ units/month initial capacity. ₹90 Cr three-year plan maintained.
Kendriya Bhandar ₹202 Cr order: completion promised end Q1. Management withheld volume details citing competitive sensitivity. Scale-up scenarios speculative.
The bull-bear ledger
Sewing machine 74% growth corroborated; market share gains (trade +25%, e-commerce +55%) across channels real and sustainable
ZigZag domestic manufacturing certified Aug 12; only Indian manufacturer per BIS IS 15449. Regulatory gate-lock blocks competitor imports. First-mover moat.
Bhiwadi factory capex phased and prudent. Initial capacity 10,000+ units/month establishes manufacturing base for future large orders.
NPM 2%, OPM 2.5% despite 57% growth reveal commodity and pricing pressure unabsorbed. Margin expansion unlikely until appliances profitability kicks in (FY28).
Q1 quarter-over-quarter decline (-13% revenue, -49% PAT) contradicts 'strong growth' narrative. Signals Q1 seasonality, post-import cliff, or structural softness.
Appliances profitability reset to FY28 = 12-month guidance miss. Segment profit down ₹74 lakhs year-over-year despite 15% revenue growth. Execution risk.
Industrial machine growth 'fairly damp' Q1. Large order pipeline (KPR, Shahi, Page, Epic) not materialized. Growth constrained to trade channel.
Kendriya Bhandar order execution risk unresolved. Management withheld volumes, promised end-Q1 completion, scale-up speculative. Government business unpredictable.
How the street is reading this
The market's reaction has been decisively skeptical. The stock fell 6.9% on day 1 post-result, widened to -11.28% by day 3, and remains down 8.7% by day 5. This is not a sharp reversal into strength; it is a refusal to celebrate the headline. Price currently trades at ₹83.99, down 37.51% from its all-time high of ₹134.4 and up only 46.96% from its 52-week low of ₹57.15. The stock trades above its 20-day (₹72.85) and 50-day (₹70.65) moving averages but below its 200-day average (₹88.77). Technically, it is overbought on RSI (70.9)—a position vulnerable to further downside unless fundamental momentum re-ignites.
Ownership has not budged. FII remains at 0.00%, DII holds 0.02%, and promoters hold steady at 30.49%. There is no sign of institutional accumulation or insider buying into the weakness. The market is allowing the stock to trade lower but is not rushing in. Volume is normal, not panic-driven. The verdict: the street sees the headline sewing machine growth is real, but remains unconvinced that appliances profitability is coming on the revised FY28 timeline and skeptical that margins will recover before commodity costs stabilize. The negative price action is the market's own verdict on the print.
Margin compression despite strong growth
HighNPM 2%, OPM 2.5% despite 57% revenue growth signals operational leverage has collapsed. Commodity cost pressure, pricing concessions in ISM, and high inventory costs (₹32 Cr buildup) are eating profits. No visibility to margin expansion until appliances profitability and commodity stabilization occur.
Appliances profitability delayed; segment result worsening
HighManagement reset EBIT breakeven from FY27 to FY28—a 12-month guidance miss. Segment profit is down ₹74 lakhs year-over-year despite 15% revenue growth. EPR (~₹1.2 Cr) and organizational investment are structural drags. Risk of further slippage.
Sequential quarter sharp decline contradicts narrative
MediumQuarter-over-quarter revenue -13.1%, PAT -49.2% despite 'strong growth' story and 74% sewing machine growth. Signals Q1 seasonality, post-import cliff from BIS Aug 12 cutoff, or structural softness. Q2–Q4 recovery not yet proven. If weakness persists, FY27 growth targets will disappoint.
Industrial machine growth constrained; large order pipeline stalled
MediumISM segment 'fairly damp' Q1 due to steep price correction. Management not pursuing large garment factory orders; focused narrowly on trade channel (~50% ISM market). Large order pipeline has not materialized. Growth upside capped unless commodity prices stabilize.
Kendriya Bhandar order execution risk; government business unpredictable
Medium₹202 Cr order completion promised end Q1, but management withheld volume details citing competitive sensitivity. Scale-up scenarios (₹50–₹300 Cr upside) are speculative. Government will decide timing and scope. Execution delays or order reductions would materially disappoint consensus.
Cash position reflects inventory bet, not organic generation
LowOperating cash before working capital changes is only ₹4.35 Cr. The ₹58 Cr cash balance reflects ₹32 Cr of strategic inventory buildup (ZigZag pre-BIS cutoff, PMY order, fans). If inventory sells slower than expected or requires margin cuts, cash position deteriorates and capex flexibility narrows.
The debate
The honest read: Singer India has real momentum in core sewing machines (74% growth, market share gains, regulatory moat via ZigZag domestic certification). But the company is reporting weak sequential performance (-13% quarter-over-quarter revenue, -49% quarter-over-quarter PAT), operating margins of only 2%, and has reset appliances profitability guidance by a full year (to FY28). The market's negative price action (down 6–11% over 3–5 days) is justified: headline growth is masking operational stress and execution risk. This is not a step-change quarter. It is steady execution in core sewing machines offset by margin compression and delayed secondary-segment profitability. The stock's 37% drawdown from all-time high and overbought technical position do not yet signal a bottom. Watch for appliances profitability proof and industrial machine large-order wins to validate the long-term story.
1 · Q2 margin trajectory and commodity cost stabilization
Q1 NPM of 2% is unsustainable for a high-growth company. Watch whether commodity prices stabilize (steel, labour) and whether management can take price increases in industrial sewing machines to offset cost pressures. If Q2 margins remain at 2% or deteriorate further, appliances profitability timeline will slip beyond FY28.
2 · Kendriya Bhandar order completion and scale-up decision
Management promised end-Q1 completion of ₹202 Cr order and withheld volume details. Q2 guidance and execution commentary will clarify whether scale-up (₹50–₹300 Cr upside) is realistic or merely speculative. Government business is unpredictable; watch for any delays or renegotiations.
3 · Appliances EBIT breakeven proof and new product adoption
Management reset breakeven to FY28, a full-year slip from prior FY27 guidance. Watch for Q2–Q3 commentary on fan (61% Q1 growth), induction cooktop, and air fryer ramp, and margin trajectory. Profit down ₹74 lakhs Q1 despite 15% revenue growth signals execution challenge. Any further deterioration will signal risk to FY28 target.
Singer India's Q1 is a textbook case of headline growth masking operational stress. Revenue up 57% year-over-year, but margins compressed to 2%, sequential quarter down 13% revenue and 49% profit, and appliances profitability reset a full year into the future. The market's 6–11% negative reaction (day 1 to day 3) is not an overreaction; it is the street's correct reading of a quarter that validates sewing machine momentum but flags execution risk in secondary segments and near-term margin recovery.
The long-term story—ZigZag regulatory moat, Bhiwadi capex, market share gains—remains intact. But near-term caution is warranted. Hold if you own it for the long term; initiate only on margin stabilization proof and appliances profitability progress. The number to track from here is not the headline revenue—it is the organic operating profit (after reversing inventory buildup) and whether appliances profitability inflects toward FY28 target. Until then, this is a 'wait and see' story.
Strong YoY growth masking sequential weakness, margin compression, appliances delayed
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Hit YoY revenue guidance (57% delivered); sequential decline and margin compression flag execution risk.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Strong 57% revenue growth validates sewing machine momentum, but sequential QoQ decline (-49% PAT, -13.1% revenue) and margin compression (NPM 2%) reveal operational headwinds. Appliances breakeven pushed to FY28; Kendriya Bhandar execution risk unresolved. Long-term story intact (ZigZag domestic moat, Bhiwadi capex, govt. order upside), but near-term caution warranted on profitability.
₹144.6 Cr
Revenue · +56.9% YoY₹3 Cr
Reported PAT · +227.1% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
Revenue grew 57% to ₹144.5 Cr
METDelivered ₹144.6 Cr, 56.9% YoY; sequential QoQ -13.1% revenue
Sewing machine 74% growth, ZigZag +20%, e-commerce +55%
METEmbedded in total; segment breakdown not separately reported but trade channel +25%, e-commerce strength confirmed
Appliances revenue +15%, fans +61%
METConfirmed in call; but segment result down ₹74 lakhs YoY despite revenue growth
Appliances EBIT breakeven next year
OVERSTATEDMD explicitly stated FY28, not FY27. Current NPM 2%, OPM 2.5% shows profitability far away
Cash position ₹58 Cr at quarter-end
METConfirmed; strategic inventory buildup ₹32 Cr deployed, net cash ₹58 Cr after deployment
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Appliances profitability timeline
DowngradeFY26: recovery and future profitability implied. FY27 Q1: segment result ₹74 lakhs lower YoY; breakeven pushed to FY28, not FY27.
Industrial machine momentum
DowngradeFY26: growth confidence high. FY27 Q1: 'fairly damp' due to steep price correction; focus narrowed to trade channel, large projects deferred.
ZigZag manufacturing capability
UpgradeFY26: import-dependent, learning curve. FY27 Q1: domestic manufacturing certified, 74% growth, regulatory first-mover advantage (BIS IS 15449).
Bhiwadi capex execution
NeutralOn track: pilot H2 FY27, phased investment (skill → equipment → ISM), ₹90 Cr three-year plan maintained.
The Q&A
Ashok Jain pressed on Kendriya Bhandar order volumes and scale-up probabilities; management deferred citing competitive sensitivity, partial dodge. Other questions answered substantively (BIS compliance, cash flow, inorganic strategy, revenue mix). Analyst tone cautious; no aggressive pushback, suggesting confidence in numbers but skepticism on margin recovery.
BIS regulatory compliance — Ashok Jain
AnsweredStandard effective 1.5 years ago; old standard ran concurrent until Aug 12. Singer compliant, only Indian manufacturer making zigzag per new standard. No more NOCs/imports after Aug 12.
Industrial machine margins — Ashok Jain
AnsweredAbsolute gross margin +15%, percentage improvement ~5%.
Kendriya Bhandar order — Ashok Jain
PartialAim to complete by end Q1. Volumes competitively sensitive. Scale-up scenarios possible but timing uncertain; government will decide.
Industrial machine mix upgrade — Ashok Jain
DodgedNot heard yet on current tender. Other govt initiatives for higher-end machines in discussion stage.
Industrial machine breakout — Ashok Jain
PartialQ1 fairly damp due to price correction. Coming period hopeful; Singer gaining market share consistently.
Appliances EBIT breakeven timing — Ashok Jain
AnsweredAiming to quickly reach EBIT breakeven. Expect it FY28, not FY27. New products gaining traction, margins improved.
EPR cost impact — Laksh
AnsweredEPR ~₹1.2 Cr this quarter, proportionate for year. EPR is one reason; organizational investment also ongoing.
Operating cash flow — Laksh
AnsweredOperating cash before WC changes ₹4.35 Cr. Strategic inventory buildup ₹32 Cr (ZigZag, PMY, fans). Closing cash ₹58 Cr.
Import advance details — Laksh
Answered30% advance on Singer Sourcing LLC imports; 70% on BoL. ₹14.3 Cr for ZigZag pre-Aug 12 cutoff, ₹4 Cr for industrial machines.
Inorganic growth and capex — Laksh
AnsweredOpen to inorganic if compelling. Capex phased: Level 1 (skill), Level 2 (equipment), Level 3 (ISM). Cautious but confident on funding.
Large industrial order capability — Laksh
AnsweredNot pursuing large projects currently. Focused on trade channel (~50% ISM market). Strong dealer relations; building from here to next level.
Sewing machine exports — Harshit
AnsweredIndia is huge untapped market; export secondary. SVP Global arrangement for future global supply chain. India priority.
Revenue split by machine type — Harshit
AnsweredZigZag ~20%, Black ~50%, Industrial machines & accessories ~30%.
Import strategy post-BIS cutoff — Laksh
AnsweredTransition strategy: importing until Aug 12, domestic capacity ramping. Pre-Aug 12 buildup de-risks transition while ramping domestic production.
Bhiwadi factory capacity — Laksh
AnsweredInitial phases 10,000+ units/month capacity.
Guidance
Sewing machine momentum sustains; market share gains ongoing
HighQ1 delivered 74% sewing machine growth; trade +25%, e-commerce +55%. ZigZag +20% embedded. Consistent channels.
Appliances revenue growth continues; new products (fans, induction, air fryer) ramp
MediumQ1 appliances revenue +15% confirmed; profit down ₹74 lakhs YoY. Profitability delayed to FY28.
Industrial machine growth conditional on commodity stabilization; trade channel focus, not large projects
MediumQ1 'fairly damp' due to steep price correction. MD cautious on breakout; focused on trade (~50% ISM market), deferred large orders.
Government business (Kendriya Bhandar ₹202 Cr + scale-up scenarios) timing uncertain
LowCompletion promised end Q1; scale-up scenarios (₹50-300 Cr) speculative; govt. decision pending.
NPM recovery dependent on appliances profitability; EBIT breakeven FY28, not FY27
MediumQ1 NPM 2%, OPM 2.5%. EPR (~₹1.2 Cr) and org investment ongoing. Margins compressed despite 57% growth.
Industrial machine gross margin improved 5% (percentage); absolute +15%
HighMix shift and cost control supporting ISM margin despite overall segment price pressure.
Bhiwadi factory: ₹90 Cr over three years, phased rollout (skill → equipment → ISM)
MediumPilot production H2 FY27, 10k+/month initial capacity. Asset-light approach prioritized.
Risks the call surfaced
Commodity price volatility
HighSteep commodity price increases in Q1 caused demand disruption, labor shortage, and price volatility. Management took steep price correction in industrial machines, dampening growth. Margin compression (NPM 2%) reflects unabsorbed cost pressure.
Appliances segment profitability
HighAppliances revenue +15% Q1 but segment profit down ₹74 lakhs YoY. EPR (~₹1.2 Cr) regulatory cost and organizational investment drag. EBIT breakeven target pushed to FY28 (not FY27), signaling profitability further away.
Kendriya Bhandar order execution
Medium₹202 Cr government sewing machine supply order completion promised by end Q1; scale-up scenarios (₹50-300 Cr) speculative. Management withheld volume/value details citing competitive sensitivity, limiting transparency.
Industrial machine large order pipeline
MediumApparel sector at inflection point; large manufacturers (KPR, Shahi, Page, Epic) expanding aggressively. Singer NOT actively pursuing large project orders; focused on trade channel (~50% ISM market). Bandwidth/capability for factory-scale orders unproven.
Sequential quarter decline
MediumQoQ revenue -13.1%, PAT -49.2% despite claimed 57% YoY growth and 74% sewing machine growth. Indicates Q1 inherently soft or post-import cliff from BIS Aug 12 cutoff impact on ZigZag inventory transition.
Management
Score 7/10. Clear on operational metrics (growth rates, segment performance, cash flow detail). Transparent on challenges (commodity volatility, price correction, appliances delay to FY28). Evasive on Kendriya Bhandar volume details citing competitive sensitivity; diplomatic but not fully candid. Hit YoY revenue growth guidance (57% vs. expected strong growth from prior calls). Appliances profitability missed prior optimism (profit ₹74 lakhs lower despite 15% revenue growth). Capex timing on track (Bhiwadi pilot H2 FY27).
1 · H2 FY27
Bhiwadi factory pilot production; ramp to 10,000+/month capacity
2 · End Q1 actual
Kendriya Bhandar ₹202 Cr order completion; scale-up upside ₹50-300 Cr
3 · FY28
Appliances EBIT breakeven; fans/induction product ramp
order upside), but near-term caution warranted on profitability.