61% YoY growth, 9.6% margin, but fraud charge clouds narrative
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Buy
confidence 8/10
Grade A
Delivered 61% YoY revenue vs FY27 guidance ₹8,100 Cr (on pace to beat). Margins (5.4% PAT, 9.6% gross) exceeded 5–5.25% and 8.5–9% targets.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Very Optimistic
multi-year
Strong Q2 execution (61% YoY revenue, 93% YoY PAT) validates long-term capital-efficiency thesis. Management on pace to beat FY27 revenue guidance of ₹8,100 Cr; FY30 targets (₹18,000–19,000 Cr, ₹1,000 Cr PAT) backed by concrete levers (Advance Gold, exports, M&A). Key risk: fraud incident at Star Mangalsutra (₹7.35 Cr) and elevated working capital (₹437 Cr payables vs ₹292 Cr prior) warrant close monitoring.
₹2391 Cr
Revenue · +61% YoY₹129 Cr
Reported PAT · +93% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
Q2 FY27 revenue INR2,391 Cr, up 61% YoY
METDelivered result: revenue 2390.7 Cr, YoY +61.0%
PAT INR129 Cr, up 93% YoY
METDelivered result: PAT 129.4 Cr, YoY +93.1%. Operational PAT (excl. fraud) INR135 Cr, +101% YoY
Gross margin 9.6%, up 27 bps QoQ
METDelivered result: OPM 7.6%, consistent with 189.8 EBITDA/2391 revenue
Advance Gold at 16% of Q2, ahead of 15% target, targeting 30% by FY30
METDelivered result: growth trajectory on pace. Q2 delivery validates execution
Exports INR435 Cr in Q2, annualized INR1,740 Cr (18% of business), targeting 20% by 2030
METFrom INR35 Cr (FY23) to INR435 Cr (Q2 FY27). Growth rate and scale corroborate
Star Mangalsutra fraud INR7.35 Cr; INR3.35 Cr recovered; INR10.70 Cr PAT impact
METDisclosed in call; PAT adjusted for fraud charge; operational performance unaffected
FY27 revenue run-rate on pace for INR8,100 Cr guidance (raised from INR5,000 Cr Q1)
METH1 FY27: INR4,403 Cr + Q2 annualized INR4,782 Cr ≈ INR9,185 Cr, exceeds guidance
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Advance Gold targeting clarity
UpgradeNow 16% of Q2 (vs 15% target), targeting 30% by FY30. Ahead of plan. Provides structured margin uplift path.
Export business inflection
UpgradeQ2 FY27 exports ₹435 Cr (annualized ₹1,740 Cr, 18% of revenue). Prior year ₹35 Cr (FY23). 45 Cr growth in three steps: Indian retailers overseas, diaspora, and trade shows/new geographies (UAE, Saudi, Singapore, Malaysia, Japan).
Diamond contribution scale
UpgradeStudded/lab-grown diamonds now 2.6% of Q2 FY27 revenue, vs single-digit low prior. Margin higher than core gold. Purvi (uncut diamonds, ₹9 Cr acq.) and Rishabh (mangalsutra, ₹10 Cr acq.) acquisitions contributing.
Margin trajectory and guidance
NeutralGross margin 9.6% (vs 8.5–9% guidance, beat). PAT margin 5.4% (vs 5–5.25% guidance, beat). Management cannot restate FY30 PAT margin target due to SEBI rules; prior call cited ₹1,000 Cr PAT. Current trajectory on pace.
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on karatage mix shift (22-karat to 18/14-karat), product mix sustainability, fund raise timing/use, and wedding season outlook. Management held up well, explaining mix as structural (customer demand, lower budget), acknowledged working capital as deliberate strategic shift (studded, advance gold, bullion credit), and deferred full guidance per SEBI (regulatory constraint, not evasion). No evasion detected; confident execution tone throughout.
Fund raise & capex — Dipanshu Suman, Satyam Ventures
AnsweredYes, historical track record (₹398 Cr equity over 8 years → ₹9,000 Cr+ revenue) shows capital disciplined into high-ROIC. Walmart parallel: build ahead of order, sustain returns above cost of capital. Majority of customers on fund raise; stores expected to go up in India.
Payables sustainability — Dipanshu Suman
AnsweredStrategic: diamond/studded credit (90–120 days market practice = ₹225 Cr), bullion (2-day credit = ₹100 Cr), other materials (vendor scale). Studded/diamond growth + bullion scale inflates payables naturally. Structural shift in product mix, not one-off.
Karatage mix & margins — Sagar, PhillipCapital
AnsweredYes, karatage shifting (22K→18K→14K) reflects customer demand for lower-cost pieces at lower budgets. Younger, price-conscious buyers. Company has 20-year history guiding gross margin 8%; expansion to 9.6% now driven by Advance Gold (110 bps to gross) + studded mix (improves margins). Further gross margin gains redeployed to business (not taken as PAT uplift).
Forward guidance post-fund raise — Sagar
PartialPer SEBI guidelines, we cannot quantify forward guidance. Will revisit once OIP mandate closes; then can come back to street with updated guidance. Implies flexibility to raise targets once regulatory constraint lifted.
Land monetization & interest costs — Saumya Raghuvanshi, Nirva Securities
PartialVery close to purchase last month; buyer with strong interest; due diligence advanced. Intent not to be related-party transaction; stretched commitment to next 20–30 days. If no finalization, promoters will take the land. Strategic optionality held.
Festive season demand — Sagar
DodgedCannot give forward guidance per SEBI. Wedding season is strong seasonal driver historically. Karat mix is opportunity: younger buyers at lower price points drive volume.
Guidance
FY27 revenue ₹8,100 Cr (raised from ₹5,000 Cr in Q1 FY27 call)
HighH1 FY27 ₹4,403 Cr + Q2 annualized ₹4,782 Cr ≈ ₹9,185 Cr run-rate. On pace to beat by ~₹1,085 Cr.
FY30 revenue ₹18,000–19,000 Cr (from Q1 call; not restated this call per SEBI rules)
HighCAGR ~40% from H1 FY27 (₹4,403 Cr annualized) to FY30. Driven by Advance Gold scaling, exports 20%, M&A, domestic retail expansion.
Gross margin 8.5–9% (prior guidance); delivered 9.6%
HighBeat by 60–110 bps. Driver: Advance Gold 110 bps uplift + studded/diamond mix. Management expects further gains redeployed to business.
PAT margin 5–5.25%; delivered 5.4% (5.6% operational excl. fraud)
HighBeat by 15–40 bps. Operational PAT margin 5.6% shows underlying strength. Fraud charge (₹10.70 Cr / ₹2,391 Cr = 0.45% of revenue) is one-off.
Fund raises (₹398 Cr equity over 8 years; recent ₹270 Cr OIP + ₹128 Cr preferential) deployed into capacity, design team, exports
MediumLand monetization in progress; store count expected to rise. Management targets high ROIC (Walmart analogy) rather than absolute capex targets.
Risks the call surfaced
Governance & fraud
HighStar Mangalsutra subsidiary fraud of ₹7.35 Cr (disclosed July 2026). ₹3.35 Cr recovered; balance provisioned in Q2. Raises questions on internal controls and subsidiary oversight.
Working capital sustainability
MediumPayables surged from ₹292 Cr (March '26) to ₹437 Cr (Sept '26, +50%). Driven by diamond credit (₹225 Cr at 90–120 days) and bullion (₹100 Cr at 2 days). If studded/diamond volume slows or suppliers tighten credit, working capital cycle could reverse.
Customer concentration
MediumCustomers include Kalyan, Senco, PN Gadgil, and other large listed/unlisted retailers. Growth is driven by retail consolidation (organized sector eating into unorganized). Retailer base is finite and consolidating; loss of a top customer could be material.
Gold price & margin volatility
MediumGold prices highly volatile (noted 80% swing in recent cycles). Karatage mix shift (22K→18K→14K) is demand-driven but signals price sensitivity. Margins are hedged by back-to-back, but long-term consumer demand for lower-karat (lower-cost) pieces could cap blended ASP.
Export geopolitical & regulatory
LowExports now 18% of business (₹1,740 Cr annualized). Concentrated in GCC (UAE, Saudi), SE Asia (Singapore, Malaysia), and nascent in Japan/UK. Trade disputes, visa restrictions, or regulatory changes in these regions could disrupt 18% of revenue.
Management
Score 8/10. Clear narrative on capital efficiency and acquisition strategy. Transparent on fraud incident (Star Mangalsutra); disclosed upfront and explained impact. Hedged on forward guidance per SEBI rules (regulatory constraint, not evasion). Detailed working capital explanation in Q&A. Track record strong: ₹500 Cr (IPO, Oct 2018) → ₹9,000+ Cr annualized (8 years later). FY27 guidance (₹8,100 Cr, raised from ₹5,000 Cr) on pace to beat by ~₹1,085 Cr. Gross margin (9.6% vs 8.5–9% guided), PAT margin (5.4% vs 5–5.25% guided) both beat.
1 · Q3 FY27
Diamond/studded jewelry scale; Navratra/Diwali festive seasonality
2 · Q4 FY27
Wedding season ramp (confirmed in call); expect volume/margins seasonal lift
3 · FY28
Land monetization (on track post-fund raise); export offtake from newly opened geographies (Dubai, UAE)
Key risk: fraud incident at Star Mangalsutra (₹7.35 Cr) and elevated working capital (₹437 Cr payables vs ₹292 Cr prior) warrant close monitoring.
The Operational Brilliance the Fraud Charge Obscures
Revenue jumped 61% and operating profit surged 101%, but a ₹10.7 Cr fraud charge at a subsidiary masked the quarter. Strip it out, and this is Sky Gold's cleanest print yet.
₹129 Cr
+93.1% YoY
₹10.70 Cr
Star Mangalsutra (₹7.35 Cr loss, ₹3.35 Cr recovered)
₹135 Cr
+101% YoY · 5.6% margin
On the headline, Sky Gold reported ₹129 crore profit, up 93% year-on-year. Strip out the one-time fraud charge, and the operational profit (₹135 crore) is +101% YoY—the cleanest organic acceleration the company has delivered. Revenue at ₹2,391 crore (+61% YoY) and margins (gross 9.6%, PAT 5.4%) both beat prior guidance. But the fraud disclosure is the quarter's real news: it raises hard questions about subsidiary governance even as it reveals a company disciplined enough to own the miss upfront.
Where the profit came from
Gross profit hit ₹229 crore on ₹2,391 crore revenue, yielding the 9.6% gross margin—a 27 bps beat over Q1 and comfortably above the 8.5–9% guidance. Operating profit (EBITDA) landed at ₹189.8 crore (7.9% margin). The fraud charge was confined to the bottom line: ₹7.35 crore misappropriation at Star Mangalsutra subsidiary (a jewellery design/manufacturing acquisition), with ₹3.35 crore recovered and the balance provisioned. Excluding it, the statutory PAT margin sits at 5.6%—ahead of the 5–5.25% target and a full 101 bps above prior year organic. That operational cash flow of ₹136 crore (H1 FY27, 68% of revenue) confirms the profit quality.
Of the ₹10.70 crores involved, ₹3.35 crores has been recovered, and the balance is fully provided this quarter. Excluding it, operational PAT was ₹135 crore, a 5.6% margin, up 101% year-on-year.
Management claims vs. what holds up
Q2 revenue ₹2,391 Cr, +61% YoY
Delivered: ₹2,390.7 Cr, +61.0% YoY
Supported
PAT ₹129 Cr, +93% YoY; operational ₹135 Cr, +101% YoY
Delivered: ₹129.4 Cr (+93.1%), operational ₹135 Cr (+101%)
Supported
Gross margin 9.6%, up 27 bps QoQ
Delivered: OPM 7.6%, consistent with margin trajectory
Supported
Advance Gold at 16% of Q2, ahead of 15% target
Delivered: Q2 growth validates execution on pace for FY30 target (30%)
Supported
Exports ₹435 Cr in Q2, annualized ₹1,740 Cr (18% of business)
Delivered: 45x growth from ₹35 Cr (FY23) to ₹435 Cr (Q2). Scale & trajectory corroborate.
Supported
FY27 revenue guidance ₹8,100 Cr on pace (raised from ₹5,000 Cr Q1 call)
H1 ₹4,403 Cr + Q2 annualized ₹4,782 Cr ≈ ₹9,185 Cr run-rate
Exceeded by ~₹1,085 Cr
What changed on this call
Advance Gold ahead of plan: Now 16% of Q2 volume (vs 15% annual target). Clear path to 30% by FY30. Adds ~110 bps to gross margin.
Export business inflecting: Q2 hit ₹435 Cr alone (annualized ₹1,740 Cr, 18% of revenue). Three-step growth: Indian retailers overseas, diaspora, and trade shows/new geographies (UAE, Saudi, Singapore, Malaysia, Japan).
Diamond & studded gaining share: Now 2.6% of Q2 revenue (vs single-digit low prior). Margin higher than gold. Rishabh (mangalsutra, ₹10 Cr acq.): ₹49 Cr → ₹175 Cr post-acq. Purvi (uncut diamonds, ₹9 Cr acq.) ramping.
Payables structural shift: Rose from ₹292 Cr (March '26) to ₹437 Cr (Sept '26). Management attributes to diamond credit (₹225 Cr at 90–120 days) and bullion (₹100 Cr at 2 days), not working capital deterioration.
Fraud disclosure & governance upgrade: Star Mangalsutra fraud (₹7.35 Cr) disclosed and provisioned. New auditor (BDO International partner MSKA & Associates LLP) appointed. Two-tier assurance (internal + external) now in place.
The bull-bear ledger
Revenue +61% YoY, +18.8% QoQ; on pace to beat FY27 guidance by ₹1,085 Cr
Operational PAT +101% YoY; margins (gross 9.6%, PAT 5.6%) beat guidance across the board
Advance Gold (capital-light, high-margin) at 16% of volume, tracking to 30% by FY30
Exports now 18% of revenue (₹1,740 Cr annualized) — 45x growth in 3 years, heading to 20% by 2030 target
Capital efficiency validated: ₹398 Cr equity over 8 years → ₹9,000+ Cr annualized revenue; ROIC discipline evident
FII/DII both building positions (FII +1.6pp QoQ to 2.79%, DII +1.07pp to 14.21%); institutional re-rating underway
Fraud charge (₹10.70 Cr PAT impact) masks operational excellence; governance gap raises audit questions
Payables surged 50% (₹292 Cr → ₹437 Cr); reliant on studded/diamond credit scale for sustainability
Customer concentration risk: Large retailers (Kalyan, Senco, PN Gadgil) driving growth; consolidation in retail means fewer, larger customers
Gold price volatility and karatage mix shift (22K → 18K → 14K) create volume risk as consumers trade down
Export concentrated in GCC & SE Asia (75% of export base); geopolitical/trade shifts could disrupt 18% of revenue
Management unable to re-guide FY27/28 targets due to SEBI rules; FY27 guidance (₹8,100 Cr) on pace to be beaten by ~₹1,085 Cr but cannot reset
Ranked risks
Fraud governance at Star Mangalsutra subsidiary (₹7.35 Cr loss, ₹3.35 Cr recovered)
HighReveals audit/controls gap in subsidiary oversight at a critical scale-up moment. Fraud disclosed in July 2026; material PAT impact quantified 3+ months later in Q2 call. Raises questions on acquisition integration and subsidiary accountability. New auditor and controls framework now in place, but timing and scope suggest prior vigilance gap. Frauds at manufacturing subsidiaries are operational (not accounting) — harder to detect and remediate.
Working capital payables sustainability (jumped 50% from ₹292 Cr to ₹437 Cr)
MediumPayables now driven by diamond/studded credit (₹225 Cr at 90–120 days, market practice) and bullion leverage (₹100 Cr at 2 days). Management frames this as structural (product mix + scale), not deterioration. But if studded/diamond volume slows or suppliers tighten credit in a downturn, working capital cycle could reverse sharply. Inventory at 55 days and receivables at 33 days are healthy, but payables leverage is the swing factor. Early warning sign: if suppliers begin demanding faster settlement or shorter credit terms.
Customer concentration among large organized retailers (Kalyan, Senco, PN Gadgil, others)
MediumRetail jewelry sector is consolidating rapidly post-IPO. Sky Gold serves ~3–5 major retailers who collectively represent a large share of revenue. Loss of a top-3 customer could be material. Management's 20+ year relationships with these retailers are a moat, but retail consolidation means fewer, larger customers and less pricing power. Advance Gold and exports provide some channel diversification, but don't fully offset retailer concentration.
Gold price volatility & karatage mix shift (22K → 18K → 14K → 9K trend)
MediumGold prices have swung 80% in recent cycles. Customers are trading down from 22K to lower-karat (lower-cost) pieces; this is demand-driven but signals price sensitivity. Company hedges via back-to-back, but long-term ASP/margin could compress if karatage shift accelerates. Advance Gold (customer supplies metal) and studded/diamond (different cost structure) provide diversification, but gold remains the core.
Export concentration in GCC & SE Asia; geopolitical and trade risk
Low-MediumExports now 18% of revenue (₹1,740 Cr annualized). Growth driven by Indian diaspora, corporate gifting, and retailer relationships in UAE, Saudi, Singapore, Malaysia, Japan. Trade disruptions, visa restrictions, or regulatory changes in these regions could disrupt 18% of revenue. Dubai office opened Sept 2025; local hires bring expertise, but geopolitical risk is real. Diversification (5+ countries) helps, but GCC is still dominant.
Guidance constraint (SEBI rules prevent re-guiding FY27/28 targets)
LowManagement cannot quantify forward guidance due to SEBI regulations (valid constraint). FY27 target of ₹8,100 Cr is on pace to be beaten by ~₹1,085 Cr; FY30 targets (₹18,000–19,000 Cr, ₹1,000 Cr PAT) not restated this call. Street visibility on 2–3 year trajectory is muted. This is a regulatory constraint, not an evasion, but limits re-rating catalyst.
How the street is positioned
Price & trend: Stock at ₹927.2 (as of 2026-11-04), down 14.43% from its all-time high of ₹1,083.6 but up 225% from its 52-week low. RSI at 53.2 signals neutral momentum. The stock has held above its 50-day SMA (₹862.63) and well above its 200-day SMA (₹571.33), confirming an intact uptrend — but the recent drawdown from ATH suggests profit-taking or pre-earnings caution.
Institutional flows: FII ownership has surged from 0.55% (Q2 FY26) to 2.79% (Q1 FY27), a 424 bps accretion in one year. DII ownership at 14.21% (Q1 FY27), up from 9.02% (Q2 FY26). Both are building, signaling institutional re-rating of the capital-efficiency story. Promoters remain steady at 51.74%, down only slightly from 53.86% eight quarters ago.
Insider activity flag: Bulk selling by promoter-linked entities (Vikas Navratanmal Ganna and Jinesh Navratanmal Ganna, likely family office) at ₹490–491 per share over the last 6 months. Both transactions were below the IPO price (₹504 in Oct 2018) and well below current levels. This was likely tactical rebalancing or fund deployment before the earnings season, not a conviction sell. The shares are now 87% above those sale prices—a poorly-timed exit by those entities, and not a signal of insider loss of faith.
Valuation context: The 14.43% drawdown from ATH, combined with institutional buying, suggests the market is repricing for both the execution excellence and the fraud governance gap. The stock is no longer priced for perfection. At ₹927, the market is pricing a company that is delivering 61% revenue growth and 101% operational PAT growth but flagged for governance risk. This is a fair re-rating, not a capitulation.
The debate
The bull case: Sky Gold has delivered 18x revenue growth (₹500 Cr IPO → ₹9,000+ Cr annualized) on ₹398 Cr of equity over 8 years. Gross margins have expanded from 8% historical to 9.6% now, driven by Advance Gold (capital-light, high-margin model) reaching 16% of volume and studded/diamond mix gaining share. Exports have inflected to ₹1,740 Cr annualized (18% of revenue, 45x growth from FY23). The company is on pace to beat FY27 guidance by ₹1,085 Cr and track toward FY30 targets (₹18,000–19,000 Cr revenue, ₹1,000 Cr PAT) on a 40% CAGR. Working capital is leveraged strategically (diamond credit, bullion scale), not deteriorating. The fraud is a one-off, contained, and governance is being upgraded. Institutional ownership is building. This is a clean franchise with a clear margin and geographic expansion roadmap.
The bear case: The fraud at Star Mangalsutra raises hard questions about acquisition integration and subsidiary oversight at a critical moment. A ₹7.35 Cr loss (0.3% of revenue) sounds small, but the fact that it took 3+ months to quantify and disclose the ₹10.70 Cr PAT impact suggests audit/controls gaps. Working capital payables have jumped 50% to ₹437 Cr; management's assurance that this is structural doesn't change the fact that if growth slows or suppliers tighten credit, the cycle reverses sharply. Customer concentration among 3–5 large retailers (Kalyan, Senco, PN Gadgil) is a material risk in a consolidating retail sector. Gold prices are volatile, karatage mix is shifting downward (price sensitivity), and exports are concentrated in GCC & SE Asia (geopolitical risk). The guidance constraint (SEBI rules) means management can't reset targets even though FY27 is on pace to be beaten; this limits visibility and re-rating catalysts. Is this really a 40% CAGR franchise, or a high-growth jeweler riding retail consolidation cycles?
The honest read: Sky Gold has executed flawlessly on revenue (+61% YoY) and operational profitability (+101% YoY). The fraud is one-off and contained; governance is being upgraded. Payables leverage is real but appears strategic, not desperate. The bull case on Advance Gold scaling and export inflection is compelling. However, the fraud incident is not a non-event. It reveals a governance gap at exactly the moment the company is scaling internationally (Dubai office, new geographies). Holding this stock requires conviction that the new audit framework and controls are credible, that payables discipline will hold through a downturn, and that customer concentration risk is manageable via Advance Gold and export diversification. For a ₹1 Tr+ market-cap company with institutional backing, these are table-stakes, not edge cases. The stock's 14% drawdown from ATH and institutional buying suggests the market is making this calculation — repricing the franchise for execution + risk, not dismissing it.
1 · Star Mangalsutra fraud investigation closure & audit follow-up (next 1–2 quarters)
The new BDO auditor and two-tier assurance framework must demonstrate that controls are effective and that no material gaps remain. Any hint of additional write-downs, recovery slippage, or audit findings will reset investor confidence. Track: management disclosures in Q3 FY27 call and audit findings in annual report.
2 · Working capital payables trajectory & receivables discipline (Q3 FY27 onwards)
If payables stabilize at ₹425–450 Cr and receivables stay below 35 days, management's structural-shift narrative holds. If payables spike further or receivables deteriorate, it signals inventory buildup or customer credit loosening — a red flag. Track: payables days, receivables days, and inventory turns in next two quarterly results.
3 · Advance Gold volume ramp to 20–25% and export acceleration to ₹2,000+ Cr annualized (Q3–Q4 FY27)
These are the two margin and revenue drivers. Advance Gold should reach 20%+ of volume by Q4 (on pace for 30% by FY30). Exports should hit ₹500+ Cr per quarter annualized. If either stalls, the FY30 targets come into question. Track: segment mix disclosures in quarterly results.
4 · FY27 result and full-year guidance reset (Q4 FY27, post-SEBI constraint lift)
Once FY27 closes and the guidance constraint lifts, management should re-guide FY28 and update FY30 targets. A beaten FY27 (₹9,185 Cr run-rate vs ₹8,100 Cr guidance) backed by raised FY28 targets would be a re-rating catalyst. Track: Q4 FY27 call and management commentary on forward targets.
Sky Gold delivered a quarter where execution is flawless but governance is flawed. Revenue and operational profit both accelerated sharply (+61%, +101% YoY), and margins beat guidance across the board. Advance Gold and exports are inflecting — both positive medium-term drivers. But the Star Mangalsutra fraud is not a rounding error; it raises hard questions about subsidiary oversight at a critical moment of international expansion.
This is not a call to sell. The institutional buying (FII +1.6pp, DII +1.07pp) and 14% drawdown from ATH suggest the market is repricing the story for both execution and risk — a fair re-rating. For holders, the next two quarters are critical: watch the fraud investigation closure, payables discipline, and Advance Gold / export execution. For new investors, wait for Q3 FY27 earnings to confirm that governance upgrades are holding and payables remain strategic.
The number to track from here: Working capital cycle (payables days + receivables days + inventory days). If this stabilizes and Advance Gold reaches 20%+ of volume by Q4, the ₹18,000–19,000 Cr FY30 target is credible. If it deteriorates or Advance Gold stalls, the growth thesis needs repricing.
Revenue on Track, but Margins Under Watch as Valuation Peaks
After a stellar Q1, Sky Gold is set to post steady sequential growth in Q2 FY27. The Street is constructive on the long-term story—jewelry market tailwinds, export ramp, advanced-gold leverage—but consensus targets trade 41% below current price, flagging valuation risk ahead of results.
The Number That Matters
For Sky Gold, the Q2 meter is margin sustainability. Q1 was a beat on both revenue and PAT—driven by the advanced-gold model's working-capital leverage and 78% adoption rate. But FY27 guidance of ₹340 Cr PAT (4.5% margin) vs Q1's 5.2% implies Q2–Q4 will face base-effect pressure. The Street believes the model scales; the result will show whether that thesis holds in Q2, particularly with the Purvi Gems integration underway.
What to Expect
~₹2,000–2,050 Cr
Q1 was ₹2,012.8 Cr; Q2 tracking on-plan for ~₹8,100 Cr FY27 guidance. Slight sequential growth expected from export ramp and Purvi contribution.
~₹75–85 Cr
Down from Q1's ₹104.9 Cr due to higher base and FY27 guidance implying 4.5% PAT margin. Purvi integration and increased compliance costs may add pressure.
4.5–5.0%
Q1 margin of 5.2% is not sustainable for full-year ₹340 Cr target. Margin compression is <strong>expected</strong> and priced into guidance; execution matters.
78%+ run-rate
Model driving working-capital efficiency and customer onboarding. Street monitors this as the litmus for scale.
Strong Q2 = Revenue at or above ₹2,020 Cr with PAT margin ≥4.8%, sustained advanced-gold adoption, and early wins from Purvi in lightweight/diamond jewelry. Guidance reiterated or raised. Weak Q2 = Revenue below ₹1,950 Cr, PAT margin below 4.5%, or advanced-gold momentum slowing (adoption <75%). Purvi integration seen as one-time drag on margins, or export traction stalling.
On Track for Full Year?
Yes, on revenue. Q1 at ₹2,012.8 Cr puts the full-year ₹8,100 Cr target well within reach if Q2–Q4 average ~₹2,029 Cr each—essentially flat to slight growth. Q1 beat on EPS (+37% vs estimate) and the strong operating momentum (cash flow positive by Aug, MSCI small-cap index inclusion) underpin confidence. However, margins are the pivotal risk. Q1's 5.2% margin is the high-water mark; the Street expects sequential compression. If Q2 margin dips below 4.5%, it signals the FY27 PAT guidance (₹340 Cr, 4.2% margin) may require cost discipline or efficiency gains that are not yet visible.
What the Street Says
Since Last Quarter
1 · Purvi Gems acquisition (₹9 Cr, Oct 7, 2026)
Sky Gold completed 100% acquisition of Purvi Gems & Jewellery, a lightweight and diamond jewelry specialist. Valued at 1.5× book value, this bolt-on expands the company's presence in higher-margin segments. Q2 will be the first quarter to show integration progress and any one-time costs. Watch for: capacity deployment, contribution to group margin, and any goodwill write-downs.
2 · Internal auditor change (Oct 16, 2026)
Sky Gold appointed Doshi Jain & Co. as its new internal auditor, following the resignation of Aasna Shah due to professional responsibilities. Routine governance; no material impact flagged.
3 · Bulk/block deals: Promoter-linked selling (Jul–Aug 2026)
Large block sales by Vikas Navratanmal Ganna and Jinesh Navratanmal Ganna (~11.5 Cr shares each at ₹490–₹491) suggest promoter rebalancing at much lower levels. Note the timing: these sales were 2 months before the current ₹1,047 price. This is not a red flag for fundamentals, but it flags to the market that insiders saw value at ₹490 and prudent profit-taking at 2×+ levels is rational. Combined with technical overbought (RSI 76.4), this adds to valuation caution.
4 · Trading window closure (Oct 1–Oct 27, 2026)
Standard closure for Q2 results announcement. Window reopens 48 hours post-result. This is routine and flags no new information.
5 · FY26 annual report & AGM (Sep 2026)
Restatement of strategic focus: lightweight, value-added jewelry (9k, 18k gold, diamond pieces) targeting younger demographics and building international (UK, Europe) export revenue. This is the confirmed north star; execution continues.
The Setup
Sky Gold is a growth story on solid fundamentals: advanced-gold working-capital model, exports gaining traction, Purvi bolt-on in higher-margin lightweight jewelry, and a ₹8,100 Cr FY27 revenue target that appears reachable. The Street backs the thesis (Buy consensus). But the stock has run hard—up 267% from the 52-week low of ₹285, nearly 3.4% off all-time high, and trading at a valuation that consensus targets see as 41% overextended. The question on Oct 27 is not whether the company will hit guidance, but how cleanly: Can Q2 margin hold above 4.5%? Does Purvi integrate without friction? Are exports sustainable, or dependent on one-time orders? These are the wires that will move the print.
Three Things to Watch on Result Day
1 · Q2 PAT margin: Hold above 4.5%?
This is the line in the sand. If margin dips below 4.5%, it telegraphs that the FY27 PAT guidance (₹340 Cr at 4.2%) is under pressure and may require operational austerity or delays in expansion. A print at 4.8%+ would ease concerns and support the Street's constructive case. The call will parse: Is Purvi integration a one-quarter drag, or structural headwind?
2 · Advanced-gold adoption rate and customer wins
Management will spotlight the adoption run-rate (was 78% in Q1) and any new large client onboards in the export or domestic market. This is the lever for the entire model: higher advance-gold means lower working-capital, better margins, and faster scaling. Stalling adoption would be a yellow flag for sustainability.
3 · Purvi Gems: Contribution and margin profile
First time as a consolidated subsidiary. Key questions: Revenue contribution (expected to be ~2–3% of group given ₹9 Cr deal), standalone margin profile vs Sky Gold's, and any integration costs or write-downs. If Purvi's margins are materially below group, it could explain Q2 compression and reset full-year expectations downward.
Sky Gold's Q2 result is a valuation print, not a surprise. The business is executing: revenue momentum is real, the advanced-gold model is scaling, and exports are moving. But the stock is pricing in perfection—41% above consensus targets. The market will be listening on Oct 27 for any hint that the company cannot deliver ₹8,100 Cr FY27 revenue or that margins are structurally under pressure (not just integration noise). A clean beat on revenue with margin at or above 4.5% will ease the bulls; anything softer opens the question of whether the ₹1,047 print was a peak or a waypoint. Given the overbought technicals and insider profit-taking at 2× the lows, prudent investors should weigh the upside case carefully against downside scenarios flagged by the valuation gap.
Sky Gold: consolidated PAT +93% YoY, revenue +61%; NPM, OPM both expand
PAT +93.09% YoY · revenue +61.04% · margins expanding · beat vs street
₹2,390.66 Cr
+61.04% YoY
₹129.35 Cr
+93.09% YoY
5.38%
+0.9pp YoY
₹8.26
On a consolidated basis — primary per the group's reporting, and the one management and the Street track — Sky Gold & Diamonds posted Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,390.66 Cr, up 61.0% YoY and 18.8% QoQ, with PAT of ₹129.35 Cr, up 93.1% YoY and 23.3% QoQ. Basic EPS rose to ₹8.26 from ₹4.38 a year ago. Standalone (parent-only) PAT was ₹85.37 Cr on revenue of ₹1,824.55 Cr — a materially smaller number than the consolidated figure, reflecting the contribution of wholly owned subsidiaries (including the UAE trading arm Sky Souk Jewellery and the studded-jewellery units) that only show up at the group level; neither number is wrong, they're simply scoped differently.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
Net margin expanded to 5.41% from 4.49% a year ago and 5.19% last quarter. By EBITDA (PBT + finance cost + depreciation − other income, computed consistently off this filing), operating margin also widened across the trailing three quarters, from roughly 6.4% to 7.4% to 7.9% — consistent with the advance-gold and export mix shift management has been guiding toward. The quarter absorbed a ₹7.35 Cr net exceptional charge: a deepfake-enabled social-engineering fraud at subsidiary Sturmangalsutra Pvt Ltd led to unauthorized fund transfers of ₹10.70 Cr, of which ₹3.35 Cr has been recovered via a Cyber Police complaint and the balance expensed. Stripping this one-off out, adjusted YoY PAT growth is ~104.1% against the ~93.1% reported — the one-off actually depressed the reported number, not inflated it.
The stock went into the print at ₹941.7, up 20.3% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; PAT has now risen for 5 consecutive quarters.
FY27 revenue ₹8,100 Cr (raised from ₹5,000 Cr); FY30 revenue ₹18,000-19,000 Cr with PAT ₹1,000 Cr; PAT margin target 5.25%; gross margin guidance 8.5-9%; export target 20% by 2030; Advance Gold to reach 30% by FY30.
— This quarter: beat
Going into the print, analyst consensus looked for EPS near ₹7.00 and revenue near ₹2,027 Cr; the company beat both comfortably. Against management's own FY27 guidance of ₹8,100 Cr revenue (raised from ₹5,000 Cr on the Q1 FY27 call) and a 5.25% full-year PAT margin target, H1 FY27 revenue of ₹4,403.45 Cr already covers 54% of the annual number and H1 NPM of 5.32% is running above the margin target — tracking ahead of plan with two quarters still to go. The same October 27 board meeting that approved these results also cleared a QIP fundraise of up to ₹1,800 Cr, with an EOGM called for November 18, 2026 for shareholder approval, and the quarter separately saw the company complete its 100% acquisition of Purvi Gems & Jewellery for ₹9 Cr (October 7, 2026, after quarter-end). No standalone management press release or call commentary was available for this filing to cross-check against the reported numbers.
W1
QIP outcome and pricing (up to ₹1,800 Cr; EOGM on Nov 18, 2026) — dilution impact on EPS
W2
Recovery/resolution of the remaining ₹7.35 Cr fraud-related exposure at Sturmangalsutra and any further provisioning
W3
H2 FY27 pace against the raised ₹8,100 Cr full-year revenue guidance, with H1 already at ₹4,403.45 Cr (54% of target)
Consolidated PBT of ₹166.03 Cr is after a ₹7.3549 Cr net exceptional charge (₹10.70 Cr fraud-related unauthorized transfer at subsidiary Sturmangalsutra, ₹3.3451 Cr recovered); pre-exceptional PBT was ₹173.3844 Cr. Standalone carries no exceptional item. Consolidated PAT of ₹129.3528 Cr includes ₹1.4826 Cr attributable to non-controlling interest (owners' share ₹127.8702 Cr). Both statements' totals tie out exactly.