StockWatch
·

Sonaselection India Ltd Q1 FY27 Results

SONAQ1 FY27 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)
Revenue148.12
Total Income148.34
Expenditure134.10
PBT14.24
Net Profit9.75
OPM—
NPM6.57%
EPS2.30
View full financials
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · SONA

Sonaselection Q1 FY27: PAT +101% YoY to ₹9.75 Cr (consol), revenue +40%, margins expand

PAT +101% YoY · revenue +39.8% · margins expanding

14 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹148.12 Cr

+39.8% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹9.75 Cr

+101% YoY

Net margin

6.57%

EPS

₹2.3

Sonaselection India posted consolidated revenue of ₹148.12 Cr (standalone ₹145.75 Cr, +39.8% YoY, +9.8% QoQ) and consolidated PAT of ₹9.75 Cr, up 101% YoY on a standalone like-for-like basis (+10.2% QoQ) — no true consolidated YoY base exists since subsidiary Sionnah Enterprises Pvt Ltd was only incorporated in July 2025. Net margin expanded to 6.6% from 4.6% a year ago, with standalone PBT margin rising to 9.7% from 6.5%.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹148.12 Cr——
Expenses₹134.1 Cr——
PAT₹9.75 Cr+10.2%+101%
Net margin6.57%——
EPS₹2.3——

No year-ago quarter on record — YoY cells may be blank.

Part of that margin gain is a one-off: the company prospectively extended the useful lives of certain Plant & Machinery and its Solar Power Plant from 15 to 25 years effective 1 April 2026, cutting depreciation by ₹1.73 Cr pretax and lifting PAT by ₹1.22 Cr this quarter — a benefit the year-ago quarter didn't have. Stripping it out, standalone PAT growth is ~76% YoY rather than the headline 101%, still strong but a more honest read of underlying momentum.

No sell-side coverage or formal management guidance was found for this recently listed micro-cap (post-IPO paid-up equity capital rose from ₹15.87 Cr to ₹42.53 Cr face value), so vs-street and vs-guidance cannot be assessed beyond noting their absence. The enlarged post-IPO share base means EPS (₹2.28 standalone, up ~96.6% YoY) trails PAT growth. Revenue growth of ~40% YoY is also a step down from FY26's full-year pace of +63.6% (PAT +83.3%), so while the quarter is healthy in absolute terms, the breakneck FY26 growth rate is normalizing. Subsidiary Sionnah Enterprises, in its first quarter of consolidation, added ₹4.08 Cr revenue and ₹0.10 Cr PAT to the group numbers.

  • W1

    Depreciation-estimate benefit (₹1.73 Cr/quarter pretax, ₹1.22 Cr to PAT) recurs each quarter through FY27 — margin comparisons stay elevated until the YoY base normalizes from Q1 FY28

  • W2

    Whether FY26's ~64% revenue / ~83% PAT growth pace reaccelerates or continues decelerating toward this quarter's ~40%/~76%(adjusted) rates

  • W3

    Scale-up of subsidiary Sionnah Enterprises beyond its current ₹4.08 Cr revenue / ₹0.10 Cr PAT base

Filing is for quarter ended 30.06.2026 = Q1 FY27 (not Q2 FY27 as the brief expected) — confirmed against the DB event log entry 'Declares Un-audited Q1 FY27 Results'. ₹1.22 Cr of PAT (~13%) stems from a prospective depreciation-estimate change (P&M/solar useful life 15→25 yrs, eff. 1-Apr-2026), absent from the year-ago base. Consolidated YoY is not computable — subsidiary Sionnah Enterprises was incorporated 1-Jul-2025, so no consolidated year-ago column exists; YoY uses standalone like-for-like. Paid-up equity rose from ₹15.87 Cr to ₹42.53 Cr face value (IPO), diluting EPS growth versus PAT growth.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.