Standard Engineering Q2: revenue +62% YoY to ₹297cr; margins compress, PAT +38%
PAT +37.93% YoY · revenue +62.26% · margins compressing
₹296.6 Cr
+62.26% YoY
₹28.2 Cr
+37.93% YoY
9.5%
-1.4pp YoY
₹1.32
Standard Engineering Technology (formerly Standard Glass Lining Technology) posted consolidated revenue of ₹296.60 Cr for Q2 FY27, up 62.3% YoY from ₹182.78 Cr and 19.7% QoQ from ₹247.69 Cr — at the top of management's own guided ₹250-300 Cr quarterly run-rate for FY27, since no sell-side analyst tracks the stock (Trendlyne's consensus tracker lists zero covering analysts, so there is no street PAT/revenue estimate to grade against). Consolidated PAT (pre-minority) came in at ₹28.20 Cr, up 37.9% YoY and 5.4% QoQ; profit attributable to shareholders was ₹26.38 Cr (+30.7% YoY), with basic EPS at ₹1.32 versus ₹1.01 a year ago.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
Profit growth trailed revenue growth on both counts, and net profit margin compressed to 9.5% from 10.86% YoY and 10.61% QoQ. The squeeze traces to three lines: finance costs nearly doubled YoY to ₹5.18 Cr as the company funded the GScale Energy acquisition and capex ahead of its October preferential allotment; depreciation rose to ₹5.43 Cr on an expanding asset base; and the first-ever ₹1.91 Cr share-of-loss from an equity-accounted investee hit PBT. Minority interest also grew sharply (₹1.82 Cr vs ₹0.26 Cr YoY), diluting the profit attributable to shareholders relative to the ₹28.20 Cr group total, as GScale and other subsidiaries came under consolidation.
The stock went into the print at ₹408.05, down 4.7% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; PAT has now risen for 3 consecutive quarters.
What the summary numbers don't show
Standalone (parent-only) PAT ₹12.43 Cr on revenue ₹113.52 Cr, EPS ₹0.62 — a much smaller base than the consolidated group
FY27 core business ₹1,200 Cr (40-50% growth), GScale ₹250 Cr revenue (new). FY27 consolidated ₹1,450 Cr. EBITDA margins 17-18% core; 23-25% GScale. ₹500 Cr capex over 2 years for 4 lakh sqft GScale facility.
— This quarter: met
Against management's August 2026 concall guidance — FY27 core business revenue of ₹1,200 Cr (40-50% growth) and a ₹1,450 Cr consolidated target — the core Engineering & Technology segment posted H1 FY27 revenue of ₹567.65 Cr, up 50.9% YoY, at the top end of the guided growth band and tracking on-plan. The segment's EBITDA margin of roughly 16.3% in H1, however, sits just under the guided 17-18% core margin. The ₹1,450 Cr full-year consolidated target implies H2 revenue of roughly ₹906 Cr against H1's ₹544 Cr, a step-up that leans heavily on the still-nascent AI Data Center (GScale) vertical, which was consolidated only from September 28, 2026 and contributed negligible segment revenue this quarter. The quarter also carried the corporate rebrand from Standard Glass Lining Technology to Standard Engineering Technology and a ₹71.5 Cr preferential allotment to Japanese and Singaporean investors (AGI Group Holdings, Monoflus Pte, GL Hakko) completed October 16, 2026 — funding that explains the current quarter's elevated finance costs ahead of the raise landing on the balance sheet. No separate management press release was available in the record for this filing.
W1
GScale Energy (AI Data Center segment) contributed negligible revenue this quarter (consolidated only from Sept 28, 2026) — watch its ramp toward management's FY27 target of ₹250 Cr revenue at 23-25% EBITDA margin
W2
H2 FY27 needs roughly ₹906 Cr in revenue (vs H1's ₹544 Cr) to hit the ₹1,450 Cr consolidated FY27 guidance — watch order inflow and execution pace
W3
Core segment EBITDA margin (~16.3% in H1) is tracking just below management's guided 17-18% band — watch for margin recovery as utilization improves
Lakh→Crore conversion; consolidated PBT includes a maiden ₹1.91 Cr share-of-loss from an equity-accounted investee (not in any prior column) and a ₹5.18 Cr finance cost (vs ₹3.13 Cr QoQ, ₹2.46 Cr YoY) tied to acquisition/capex funding; NCI share of profit jumped to ₹1.82 Cr (from ₹0.26 Cr YoY) on GScale Energy's consolidation as a subsidiary from Sept 28, 2026; standalone revenue grew +115.6% YoY vs consolidated's +62.3% — a scope/intercompany artifact (standalone is the parent entity alone), not a contradictory signal.