Orders at Record ₹13,000 Cr — Can Execution Close the Revenue Gap?
SWREL reports Q2 FY27 with domestic order book at ₹7,900 Cr and a post-record UOV backdrop, but the Street is watching execution discipline and margin hold amid persistent revenue headwinds and recent analyst downgrades.
What to Expect: Revenue Under Pressure, Margins at Inflection
SWREL delivered Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue of ₹1,590 Cr (–9.7% YoY), offset by strong margin performance that lifted PAT 38% YoY to ₹53 Cr despite a 24% PBT decline—a tax-driven uplift that masked operational softness. For Q2, the Street is watching whether the company can stabilize execution: Q1's domestic EPC pipeline showed headwinds, but recent order wins (₹985 Cr announced in September) and the record UOV of ₹13,000 Cr post-result suggest the backlog is finally thickening. Expect revenue to remain under near-term pressure (consensus ~₹1,500–₹1,650 Cr on-plan), but gross margins should hold at 9–11% if execution tightens.
~₹1,500–₹1,650 Cr
Q1 was ₹1,590 Cr; domestic EPC pipeline driving execution
9–11%
FY26 ended at 10.5%; order book at 9–10%
₹13,000+ Cr
Post-Q1 record; ₹985 Cr fresh win in Sept suggests hold
Watch for swing
Q1 tax benefit won't repeat; operational margin key
A strong Q2 would show: (1) domestic execution of ₹1,600+ Cr (flattish YoY), (2) gross margin hold above 10%, (3) UOV sustain or grow, and (4) guidance reaffirm for H2 ₹3,000 Cr per-quarter execution. Weak: revenue below ₹1,500 Cr (sequential fall-off), margins compressing below 9%, or slipped FY27 guidance due to logistics/grid-interconnection delays.
On Track? Guidance and Full-Year Trajectory
Management has guided for ~₹3,000 Cr execution per quarter in H2 FY27 to meet full-year targets, but Q1's softness (₹1,590 Cr) is already a headwind. The company needs flawless logistics and swift grid interconnections to hit the pace—execution friction remains flagged as a key risk. With the Street having cut FY27 revenue consensus from ₹110 Cr to ₹86.4 Cr and EPS from ₹27.30 to ₹12.50 (Nov 2025 downgrade), the bar for Q2 is now about demonstrating that order flow is translating to cash execution, not just balance-sheet backlog. UOV trajectory is the tell: if it stays above ₹12,500 Cr and the ₹985 Cr Sept order is signed & mobilized, FY27 can avoid a miss; if execution slips further, revisions are likely.
Since Q1: Filings & Risk Items
Jul 16
Auditor change: Moore Australia Audit (WA) replaced at SWSAPL subsidiary
Routine; auditor transition
Jun 29 (before Q1 result)
JV (50-50 w/ Hassan Allam) secures $560M Egypt solar project w/ BESS
Positive; international order, strong gross margin expected
Jul 01
SWSAPL auditor resigns; auditor appointed
Routine
Jul 15–16
Legal: SWSAPL arbitration vs Shell (Gangarri Solar Farm contracts)
Risk; dispute on grid delays / termination; outcome TBD
Sep 10
SWSS (US subsidiary) initiates arbitration vs OEG Inc.
Risk; international EPC dispute; TBD on liability
Sep 22
₹985 Cr order win (534.3 MWp Rajasthan domestic + South Africa)
Positive; validates domestic + international order pipeline
Sep 22
₹27.72 Cr CGST tax demand + penalties (Jaipur, Rajasthan)
Risk; appeals likely; could impact FY27 tax provision
Sep 22
Officials miss JM Financial Investor Conference
Neutral; likely Q2 blackout due to earnings
Oct 08
Board Meeting announced for Oct 15 (result date)
Routine; result announcement
The tax demand (₹27.72 Cr) is the most material recent risk and will likely be challenged via appeals; the company has faced and resolved prior tax matters, so this is not unprecedented but adds uncertainty to FY27 tax rate assumptions. The arbitration vs Shell (Gangarri) and OEG Inc. are concerning on execution risk, but not yet quantified—monitor disclosures for any provision takedowns. The ₹985 Cr order win and Egypt JV $560M deal are bright spots, widening the addressable market and validating the order pipeline; watch for mobilization timelines in the earnings call.
Ownership & Market Backdrop
FII holding fell from 8.42% (FY26 Q1) to 5.06% (FY27 Q1), reflecting broad EM outflows and SWREL's own valuation reset (stock down 37% from ATH). DII added 1.61pp QoQ to 4.80%, showing some domestic support. Promoter stake steady at 45.72%. Recent bulk deals (June–April 2026) show dealer/proprietary trading activity around ₹217–₹226 per share, consistent with a consolidation zone. The 52-week range (₹148–₹260.8) frames current ₹162 as a low-conviction hold, awaiting clarity on execution.
1 · Execution Pace & H2 Guidance
Did Q2 revenue hold flat (~₹1,600 Cr)? If management reaffirms H2 ₹3,000 Cr per-quarter execution, it signals confidence in recent orders and grid-tie timelines. A downward revision (or cautious language) is a sell signal for sentiment.
2 · Gross Margin & EBITDA Bridge
Q1 margin was propped by tax; Q2 needs to show underlying operational margin power (gross above 10%, EBITDA margin sustain). Watch for one-offs (forex, provisions) that might again mask core execution.
3 · UOV & Order Inflow Trends
Did UOV stabilize above ₹13,000 Cr or grow? How much of the ₹985 Cr Sept order was booked? The answer determines whether the order book is genuinely thickening or plateauing. This is the most credible growth lever for FY28.
Sterling and Wilson walks into Q2 FY27 on a knife's edge: a record ₹13,000 Cr UOV post-Q1 and a fresh ₹985 Cr order win signal the pipeline is alive, but sequential revenue contraction in Q1 and recent analyst downgrades (Street now expects ₹86.4 Cr revenue vs ₹110 Cr consensus a year ago) have reset sentiment to prove-it mode. Management must deliver two things: (1) evidence that H2 can meet the ₹3,000 Cr per-quarter execution target (flawless logistics + grid interconnects), and (2) gross margin hold above 10% without one-off tax benefits. A strong Q2 (₹1,600+ Cr revenue, margins intact, UOV stable) could trigger a rerating; any slip (revenue <₹1,500 Cr, margins below 9%, or downward guidance) and FII outflows may persist. Watch the call for ₹985 Cr order mobilization detail and any commentary on the ₹27.72 Cr tax matter.
The stock at ₹162 (vs ₹320 analyst target) prices in execution risk—it's not yet a value traps, but Q2 is the inflection test.