StockWatch
·

SUNDARAM-CLAYTON LTD. Q1 FY27 Results

TVSHLTDQ1 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Very Good· Market: Up#Broad based#Margin expansion#Record quarter
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q4 FY26Q1 FY26
Revenue17.1K9.6%34.0%
Total Income17.1K9.4%34.0%
Expenditure15.4K8.3%31.1%
PBT1.7K20.2%65.8%
Net Profit1.2K35.6%73.8%
OPM16.33%0.84pp0.54pp
NPM6.87%1.33pp1.57pp
EPS301.6243.9%81.9%
View full financials

Auto & EV: revenue grew 34% YoY with PAT up 73.8% and both OPM (15.8%→16.3%) and NPM (5.3%→6.9%) expanding, indicating genuine core-driven outperformance rather than a one-off beat.

Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · SUNCLAYLTD

TVS Holdings Q1: consolidated PAT surges 74% to ₹1,174 Cr on margin expansion, revenue +34%

PAT +73.77% YoY · revenue +34.01% · margins expanding

21 Jul 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹17,076.18 Cr

+34.01% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹1,173.58 Cr

+73.77% YoY

Net margin

6.87%

+1.6pp YoY

EPS

₹301.62

TVS Holdings (formerly Sundaram-Clayton) reported a strong Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue from operations up 34.0% YoY to ₹17,076 Cr and total consolidated PAT up 73.8% YoY to ₹1,174 Cr (₹865 Cr in Q4, so +35.6% QoQ). Net profit margin expanded to 6.87% from 5.30% a year ago and 5.54% last quarter — profit growth ran well ahead of the topline, a genuine margin-expansion print rather than a volume-only one. There are no exceptional items this quarter, so the reported growth is also the adjusted growth.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹17,076.18 Cr+9.6%+34%
Expenses₹15,376.34 Cr+8.3%+31.1%
PAT₹1,173.58 Cr+35.62%+73.77%
Net margin6.87%+1.3pp+1.6pp
EPS₹301.62+43.9%+81.9%

The group is essentially a proxy for its two operating engines. The Automotive Vehicles & Parts segment (TVS Motor) drove revenue up 36.8% YoY to ₹14,399 Cr with segment PBIT up 57.2% to ₹1,247 Cr, while Financial Services (TVS Credit) grew revenue 22.2% to ₹2,772 Cr and PBIT 81.6% to ₹563 Cr — financial services led the profitability step-up. A ₹201 Cr net gain on fair-valuation of investments (vs ₹32 Cr a year ago and a ₹49 Cr loss in Q4) also flattered the interest/investment income line and is the more volatile part of the mix. Of the ₹1,174 Cr total PAT, ₹610 Cr is attributable to owners (up 81.8% YoY) and ₹563 Cr to non-controlling interests, reflecting the ~50% minority in TVS Motor; standalone and consolidated tell different stories by design and readers should anchor on the consolidated group number.

₹
13,047.0413,506.7713,966.514,426.2314,885.9614,24104-1705-1106-0306-2507-2007-21Q1 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹14,241, up 7.7% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
0438.14876.271,314.41643.96Q4 FY25rev ₹11,800 Cr675.36Q1 FY26rev ₹12,742 Cr880.08Q2 FY26rev ₹14,549 Cr969.39Q3 FY26rev ₹15,276 Cr865.36Q4 FY26rev ₹15,588 Cr1,173.58Q1 FY27rev ₹17,076 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

Consolidated EPS ₹301.62 vs ₹165.85 YoY — standalone PAT just ₹9.45 Cr (holdco shell)

On expectations, there is no separate street consensus for the holding company; the read-through comes from subsidiary TVS Motor, which posted its highest-ever Q1 (consolidated PAT +64.5% to ₹1,058 Cr) and whose stock rose ~6% on the print — the holdco's +74% is amplified by the financial-services and mark-to-market contribution on top of that. Management gives no formal guidance and none is on record. The quarter also carried corporate actions consistent with a financial-services build-out: a ₹176.38 Cr standalone investment into Home Credit India Finance, a subsidiary-level move to acquire Varthana Finance, and a subsidiary shareholding reduced to 74.45% — all in the credit/lending arm rather than the core auto business.

What to watch

  • W1

    Sustainability of the 6.87% consolidated NPM — how much rests on the ₹201 Cr investment fair-value gain that could reverse next quarter

  • W2

    Financial Services PBIT trajectory (₹563 Cr this quarter) as Home Credit India and Varthana Finance integrate into TVS Credit

  • W3

    Auto segment volume/margin momentum at TVS Motor into the festive Q2/Q3, the group's dominant profit driver

Clear digital filing. Consolidated PBT is after share of associate loss (-14.06 Cr); no exceptional items this quarter (FY26 had -50.40 Cr). Consol PAT 1,173.58 Cr includes non-controlling interest; owners' share is 610.25 Cr (NCI 563.33 Cr — TVS Motor/TVS Credit minorities). Comparison-context PAT figures (865.36/675.36) are the same total-PAT line, so YoY/QoQ computed on that basis for consistency. Standalone is a tiny holdco shell (dividend/investment income, seasonal).

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.