StockWatch
·

V2 RETAIL LTD. Q2 FY27 Results

V2RETAILQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Steady#Margin squeeze
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue905.609.2%27.8%
Total Income908.089.0%27.9%
Expenditure883.306.7%28.2%
PBT24.7852.0%18.3%
Net Profit18.2156.5%5.7%
OPM13.28%0.71pp1.22pp
NPM2.01%2.18pp0.42pp
EPS0.00100.0%100.0%
View full financials

Revenue grew a strong 27.8% YoY and OPM expanded to 13.28%, but core PAT growth of just 5.7% (NPM compressed to 2.01%) on surging finance costs and depreciation from the store rollout, plus a sharp SSSG deceleration and cut FY27 guidance, keep this in-line rather than a standout quarter.

Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · V2RETAIL

V2 Retail: Consolidated PAT up just 6% YoY as revenue grows 28%, NPM nearly halves

PAT +5.7% YoY · revenue +27.8% · margins compressing

03 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹905.6 Cr

+27.8% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹18.21 Cr

+5.7% YoY

Net margin

2.01%

-0.4pp YoY

EPS

₹0.5

V2 Retail's consolidated revenue rose 27.8% YoY to ₹905.6 Cr (total income ₹908.1 Cr) for Q2 FY27, but consolidated PAT attributable to owners grew only 5.7% YoY to ₹18.2 Cr — profit growth trailing topline growth by roughly 22 percentage points. Net profit margin compressed to 2.01% from 2.43% a year ago and from 4.19% last quarter (Q1 FY27), even though operating profit margin actually expanded YoY, to 13.28% from 12.06%. Standalone and consolidated are near-identical this quarter, so there's no basis divergence to flag; the consolidated PAT figure is primary per our convention.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹905.6 Cr-9.2%+27.8%
Expenses₹883.3 Cr-6.7%+28.2%
PAT₹18.21 Cr-56.5%+5.7%
Net margin2.01%-2.2pp-0.4pp
EPS₹0.5-56.5%-89.9%

The gap between expanding OPM and compressing NPM sits below the operating line: finance costs rose 6.0% YoY to ₹29.7 Cr and depreciation & amortisation jumped 81.8% YoY to ₹68.3 Cr, as new-store right-of-use assets and leases from the aggressive rollout hit the P&L. Sequentially, revenue fell 9.2% and PAT fell 56.5% from Q1 FY27 (₹997.2 Cr / ₹41.9 Cr) — this is largely the seasonal Q2 (monsoon-quarter) pattern typical of Indian value retail rather than a reversal, so the QoQ decline should not be read as a trend break.

₹
139.94163.21186.48209.74233.01164.407-3108-2409-1610-0911-03Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹164.4, down 18.2% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
037.0874.16111.2424.66Q1 FY26rev ₹632 Cr17.23Q2 FY26rev ₹709 Cr99.32Q3 FY26rev ₹927 Cr17.51Q4 FY26rev ₹797 Cr41.85Q1 FY27rev ₹997 Cr18.21Q2 FY27rev ₹906 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore
What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27 revenue growth at least 50% YoY (reaffirmed); gross margins 29-30% (trending lower); 170-200 store openings on track; EBITDA margins to maintain despite new area addition.

— This quarter: missed

On guidance: management's FY27 revenue growth target of "at least 50% YoY" (reaffirmed last quarter) now looks stretched — H1 FY27 revenue is up only 41.9% YoY, implying a steeper required H2 ramp. The EBITDA-margin guidance ("maintain despite new area addition") was effectively beaten at the OPM level. Same-store sales growth, which the filing itself doesn't disclose, decelerated sharply to 0.5% in Q2 from 7.5% in Q1 per the company's own 2 Oct business update, prompting management to cut FY27 SSSG guidance to 5–7% from 8–10% — this was the data point the market reacted to, sending the stock down roughly 19% ahead of today's formal results; no specific consensus PAT estimate for the quarter turned up in search, so vs-street is marked unknown rather than guessed. Store rollout itself stayed on pace: 49 new stores opened (3 closed) this quarter, lifting the network to 427 stores, with H1 net additions of 106 keeping the full-year 170-200 store-opening target within reach.

  • W1

    H2 FY27 revenue run-rate (~58%+ YoY implied) needed to hit the reaffirmed "at least 50%" FY27 growth guidance — festive Q3 is the key test

  • W2

    SSSG recovery from Q2's 0.5% print toward the cut 5-7% FY27 guidance band

  • W3

    Whether OPM expansion (13.28% this quarter) keeps translating to PAT growth as D&A (+81.8% YoY) and finance costs from new stores mature

Statement is clean/typed, both pages legible, columns unambiguous; no exceptional items in any quarterly column (FY26 full-year-only exceptional gain, consol ₹27.69 Cr); subsidiary V2 Smart Manufacturing contributed nil revenue (facilities shut); EPS restated for 10:1 stock split effective 26 Mar 2026, not comparable to pre-split prior prints.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.