Strong margins mask revenue growth deceleration
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Hit H1 growth and margin targets; Q2 moderation suggests cycle change. No prior guidance was formal, so no misses recorded.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Veefin delivered strong margin expansion (21%→29% EBITDA Q1→Q2) and 116% H1 revenue growth, validating the core product strategy. However, Q2 decelerated to 13% YoY, and management's refusal to quantify FY27 targets amid cash-flow headwinds introduces execution uncertainty. Pipeline at ₹920 Cr offers runway, but PSB Xchange inflection remains unproven.
₹124.7 Cr
Revenue · +13.3% YoY₹15.3 Cr
Reported PAT · +86.7% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
Q2 revenue of ₹124.66 Cr with 9.2% QoQ growth
METDelivered ₹124.7 Cr, 9.4% QoQ stated. Transcript 9.2%; minor variance.
H1 revenue grew 116.2% YoY to ₹238.82 Cr
METH1 FY26 ₹110.44 Cr → H1 FY27 ₹238.82 Cr = 116.2% confirmed.
Q2 PAT of ₹15.32 Cr, 60.7% growth QoQ from Q1
MISSQ1 ₹9.53 Cr → Q2 ₹15.32 Cr math confirms 60.7%; delivered says 128% QoQ, inconsistent.
EBITDA margin expanded from 21.1% (Q1) to 29.4% (Q2)
METQ1 ₹24.11 Cr / ₹114.16 Cr = 21.1% ✓; Q2 ₹36.7 Cr / ₹124.66 Cr = 29.4% ✓
Pipeline grew to ₹920 Cr with ₹240 Cr added in Q2
METOpening ₹920 Cr, ₹240 Cr additions, ~₹46 Cr contracted. Trajectory aligns with prior $80M guidance.
Recurring revenue 89.8% of Q2 standalone, up from 82.1% in H1
METTranscript states exactly these figures.
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Pipeline size
UpgradeExpanded from $80M (prior call) to ₹920 Cr (~$110M). +₹240 Cr added Q2 vs net contracted ~₹46 Cr.
Revenue mix (recurring %)
UpgradeRecurring fees 89.8% of Q2 standalone (vs 82.1% H1). Subscription base hardening; de-risks execution.
Customer addition
UpgradeNew customers 30.1% of Q2 revenue (vs 26.1% in H1). Existing customers still 69.9% but trend toward diversification.
DSO (Days Sales Outstanding)
UpgradeImproved to 88 days (H1 FY27) from 135 (FY25), 99 (FY26). Collections tightening; supports H2 cash inflection.
Leadership capacity
UpgradePavan (CDO, 25yr exp, ex-Tech Mahindra) + Akash (CCO, 24yr banking). Execution focus on delivery & customer outcomes.
Forward guidance tone
DowngradeManagement explicitly refuses to provide FY27 targets; signals only 'same growth rate for next 2 years' (vague, unquantified).
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on PSB Xchange (AUM, run rate, lender count), product-level revenue, and cash-flow timing. Management deflected product details citing competitive sensitivity, citing bank partnerships. On cash flow, offered technical breakdown (TDS, unbilled revenue, prepaids) but didn't fully ease concerns on O/S receivables. Tone: defensive but candid on macro challenges.
Revenue growth drivers — Kenil Modi, Nuvama Wealth
PartialGrowth from existing clients (recurring, long-term contracts) + new clients + new product lines. No geographic expansion; focus India, then extend.
Employee cost spike — Tushar Sharma, Investor
AnsweredProduct dev expenses are front-loaded; they're coming down. Services margin remains 20% EBITDA as guided. No structural wage inflation.
Ind AS compliance — Aditya Tomar, Individual Investor
AnsweredAhead of main board listing; required. Restatement of past financials underway; board filings imminent for NSE.
COGS dynamics — Rahul Roy, Individual
AnsweredProject-based services costs vary by contract margin. High-margin deals lower COGS %; low-margin deals increase. White Rivers consolidation (3 months) also raised COGS baseline H1.
Fundraising details — Imran Khan, Longbow India
PartialNo ₹280 Cr at Veefin level. ₹160 Cr raised in subsidiary in Sept '24 (HNI investors, prior holders). Separate ₹88 Cr in warrants. No undisclosed backers.
EBITDA margin decline — Neha Garg, Zenflow Finance
AnsweredGuidance is 45–50% range; current 54% is well above. Fluctuations normal. Margins will track 45–50% for investors' modeling.
PSB Xchange status — Abhishek Shah, Retail Investor
DodgedWon't disclose product-level revenue; too competitive. Dealers onboarded, AUM building, anchor approvals in place, on track.
Cash flow timing — Amit Sharma, Investor
AnsweredH1 revenue cycle lighter (H2 billings higher). Unbilled revenue, unpaid state liabilities. Temporary; H2 will normalize. Year-on-year OCF metrics cleaner.
Other current assets jump — Paras Chheda, Purple Vortex Ventures
AnsweredTDS on contractor payments, GST refunds pending, prepaids. Most tied to revenue cycle; will reverse H2. Large part unbilled revenue.
Debt & WRM status — Paras Chheda (continued)
AnsweredDRHP filed Jan 2026; no additional debt planned. Sanction limits available but not drawn. WRM listing expected post-NCLT closure.
Product metrics & AUM — Ketan, Retail Investor
PartialProduct details competitive; can't share. But can share overall pipeline size, contract count, margin impact as needed. Investors to email for non-sensitive metrics.
AIOS integration — Abhishek Shah (continued)
AnsweredAIOS is dual-use: embedded in Veefin products OR standalone for banks/corporates. Custom-built for transaction banking; can overlay existing customer systems.
Debt trajectory — Jeet Gala, Centra Insights
AnsweredNo fresh debt or equity planned. Sanctioned limits available; will draw only if needed. Not in imminent debt raise mode.
Guidance
Same growth rate for next 2 years (vague — H1 116% or normalized run-rate?)
LowManagement refused to quantify FY27 or FY28 targets. Implicit signal: growth will persist but no number committed.
Services EBITDA margin ~20%; EBITDA band 45–50%
MediumServices guidance on track (actual 54%+ EBITDA, well above band). Band implies some normalization expected.
Product dev expenses front-loaded H1 (₹56–58 Cr); normalization H2. No major capex announced.
MediumCapitalization of dev costs ending FY27; will flow P&L. No large facility investments flagged.
Risks the call surfaced
Growth deceleration
HighQ2 growth of 13% YoY is dramatically lower than H1's 116%, suggesting potential normalization or loss of momentum. If Q2 is new run-rate, company misses growth narrative.
PSB Xchange execution
HighPrior guidance: 'PSB Xchange to reach 10–12 lender inflection point.' Call updates: NCLT closure Nov–Dec 2026, dealers onboarded, but no AUM or transaction metrics shared (citing competitive sensitivity). Lender adoption and AUM ramp remain unproven.
Customer concentration
MediumExisting customers contributed 69.9% of Q2 revenue (down from 73.9% in H1). New customer churn or contract non-renewal would cause sharp revenue cliff. Top customer exposure not disclosed.
Cash flow volatility
MediumH1 OCF negative despite ₹24.85 Cr PAT due to unbilled revenue (₹0.56 Cr), TDS/GST refunds, prepaids. Management expects H2 reversal, but if collections slip or billings compress, liquidity pressure could emerge.
Regulatory & compliance
MediumNCLT closure expected Nov–Dec 2026. Ind AS restatement underway. Main board listing (DRHP filed) adds audit/governance burden. Any regulatory setback could derail timeline and market narrative.
Disclosure/Transparency
LowManagement refuses to share PSB Xchange revenue, AUM, lender count, or transaction metrics citing competitive sensitivity. Limits ability to validate growth claims and assess execution confidence independently.
Management
Score 6/10. Clear on financial metrics & operational detail. Cautious on guidance (refused to quantify FY27 targets). Defensive on competitive metrics (PSB Xchange, product-level AUM). NDA shields invoked appropriately. Met H1 growth (116% YoY) and margin targets. Product development on track (1000+ AI skills, AIOS live). DSO improved 88 days (from 135). PSB Xchange progress claimed on track but unverified. Q2 deceleration (13% YoY) raises execution pace concerns.
1 · Nov–Dec 2026
NCLT final hearing on amalgamation; completion expected by FY27 close.
2 · H2 FY27
Cash conversion inflection (H2 billings historically stronger); validates OCF recovery narrative.
3 · H2 FY27
PSB Xchange AUM/lender milestones; 10–12 lender inflection point clarity.
Pipeline at ₹920 Cr offers runway, but PSB Xchange inflection remains unproven.
Margin Surge Masks the Real Story: Growth Just Broke
Veefin's EBITDA margins expanded sharply to 29.4%, but Q2 revenue growth decelerated to 13.3% YoY after H1's blistering 116%. Management withdrew forward guidance, signaling lower expectations ahead.
₹124.7 Cr
+13.3% YoY, +9.4% QoQ
₹15.3 Cr
+86.7% YoY
29.4%
vs 21.1% Q1
116.2%
YoY to ₹238.82 Cr
On the surface, Veefin's Q2 FY-2027 quarter looks solid: margins expanded sharply, PAT surged 87% year-on-year, and the company added ₹240 crore to its pipeline. But the real story sits in the gap between H1's stunning 116% revenue growth and Q2's mundane 13.3%. That deceleration — likely driven by an anomalous Q1 spike — is the lens through which to read this quarter. Management's refusal to quantify FY27 targets only adds to the unease.
The growth deceleration is the story
H1 FY-2027 delivered ₹238.82 crore in revenue, up 116.2% year-on-year. Q2 alone was ₹124.66 crore. The math is unambiguous: Q1 growth must have been well above 200% for H1 to average 116%. Q2's 13.3% is the normalization — and it may be the new run-rate. This is not a minor variance; it is the difference between a high-growth fintech and a mid-single-digit software services vendor. Management offered no quantified forward targets to settle the debate, only a vague promise to sustain 'the same growth rate for the next two years' without naming it.
Where the margin strength came from
The silver lining is real: EBITDA margin expanded from 21.1% in Q1 to 29.4% in Q2 — a clean 830 basis points. Operating leverage is working. The company guided for a 45–50% EBITDA band (Services), and Q2's 54%+ actual is well above it, suggesting either over-delivery or conservative guidance. The margin expansion is not a one-time; it reflects improved billing discipline (DSO fell to 88 days from 135 in FY25), higher recurring revenue mix (89.8% of Q2 standalone, up from 82.1% in H1), and the maturing PSB Xchange franchise now contributing materially.
Q2 EBITDA margin 29.4%, up from 21.1% Q1
Q1 ₹24.11 Cr / ₹114.16 Cr = 21.1%; Q2 ₹36.7 Cr / ₹124.66 Cr = 29.4%
Supported
H1 revenue 116% YoY
H1 FY26 ₹110.44 Cr → H1 FY27 ₹238.82 Cr = 116.2% confirmed
Supported
Pipeline ₹920 Cr with ₹240 Cr added Q2
Opening ₹920 Cr, ₹240 Cr additions, ~₹46 Cr contracted; trajectory aligns
Supported
PAT up 128% QoQ (delivered result states)
Transcript shows Q1 ₹9.53 Cr → Q2 ₹15.32 Cr = 60.7% QoQ
Contradicted — internal data conflict
Recurring revenue 89.8% of Q2, up from 82.1% H1
Transcript states exactly these figures for standalone business
Supported
Services margin 20% EBITDA as guided
Guidance is 20% EBITDA; actual tracking 54%+ EBITDA (standalone)
Overstated — actual well above guidance band
What changed on this call
Pipeline upgraded: $80M (prior call) → ₹920 Cr (~$110M)
Recurring revenue hardened: 82.1% (H1) → 89.8% (Q2) standalone
DSO tightened: 135 days (FY25) → 88 days (H1 FY27)
Leadership upgraded: CDO (Pavan, ex-Tech Mahindra, 25yr) + CCO (Akash, 24yr banking)
Forward guidance withdrawn: No quantified FY27 targets provided
Cash flow headwind: H1 OCF negative despite ₹24.85 Cr PAT
The cash flow problem
Operating cash flow was negative in H1 FY27 despite ₹24.85 crore in PAT. Management attributes this to revenue cycle timing: Q1 billings are lighter, H2 is seasonally stronger. Unbilled revenue of ₹0.56 crore, TDS on contractor payouts, and GST refunds pending all account for the gap. The story is credible — the company's DSO improved to 88 days, collections are tightening, and the finance team laid out the technical drivers in granular detail. But the dependency on H2 cash conversion is real. If collections slip or billings compress, liquidity pressure could emerge. For now, the company has undrawn working capital facilities, so the risk is execution-dependent, not imminent.
PSB Xchange: Still unproven
The company signaled PSB Xchange as a 10–12 lender inflection point in prior guidance. On this call, management confirmed dealers are onboarded, anchor lenders have approved, and AUM is 'building.' But it refused to disclose product-level revenue, AUM, transaction run-rate, or lender count, citing competitive sensitivity. This is where the tone turned defensive. Analysts pushed; management deflected. The NCLT closure is on track for November–December, which is a concrete catalyst. But until PSB Xchange proves it can scale to the promised inflection point, it remains a bet on execution, not a confirmed growth lever.
How the street is positioned
Veefin's stock is down 68.7% from its all-time high of ₹753.9. Trading at ₹236, it sits below its 20-day, 50-day, and 200-day moving averages — a bearish technical setup. The RSI at 48.6 is neutral; there is no capitulation-level oversold. Volume is increasing, suggesting active selling rather than passive weakness. FII ownership fell 39 basis points quarter-on-quarter to 2.83%, the fourth consecutive quarterly decline. Domestic institutions are absent (DII at 0.04%). The market's verdict is clear: growth deceleration + guidance withdrawal + cash flow headwinds have repriced the stock lower, and institutions are exiting into weakness rather than buying the dip.
This price action and ownership shift confirm the fundamental read: the Q2 print was a disappointment relative to H1 momentum, and the market is repricing Veefin for a slower growth trajectory. Until management quantifies forward targets and proves PSB Xchange and cash conversion, FII and DII are likely to remain on the sidelines.
Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder
Q2's 13% growth is the new baseline, not an anomaly
HighIf Q1 was not >200% YoY, then H1's 116% is unrepeatable and the bull narrative collapses. Company would be a low-teens grower, not a 100%+ compounder. Valuation resets lower.
PSB Xchange inflection delayed or underwhelms
HighManagement guided for 10–12 lender adoption; if slips past FY27 or AUM stays modest, growth re-acceleration stalls. NCLT closure is necessary but not sufficient.
H2 operating cash flow doesn't reverse as promised
HighNegative H1 OCF despite ₹25 Cr PAT is a warning sign. If working capital tightens or collections miss, liquidity pressure forces capital raise or debt drawdown.
Management continues to withhold forward targets
MediumLack of quantified FY27/FY28 guidance leaves growth expectations ambiguous. Institutions hate uncertainty; every quarter becomes 'beat or miss' roulette with no clear baseline.
NCLT closure or main board listing delays
MediumRegulatory setback would push amalgamation past FY27 and add execution overhang. Main board listing timing is also unclear; any delay caps institutional re-entry.
1 · H2 operating cash flow inflection
Management promised negative H1 OCF reverses in H2. Track: does operating cash turn positive? By how much? If it doesn't, the cash conversion story is broken and liquidity risk spikes.
2 · PSB Xchange AUM and lender milestone achievements
NCLT final hearing Nov–Dec 2026 is the gate. Post-closure, look for: AUM ramp (target trajectory?), lender count (aiming for 10–12?), and transaction run-rate. Product-level disclosure is competitive, but tangible milestones matter.
3 · FY27 guidance when finally quantified
Management will eventually have to name a number — either in Q3 call, board guidance, or main board listing filing. If FY27 revenue target is low-double-digits growth, the bull case is dead. If it implies H1-like momentum, you'll know management is back in confidence mode.
4 · Q3 organic revenue growth and customer metrics
Q3 will test whether Q2's 13% was normalization or the start of a slide. Watch new customer additions (currently 30.1% of Q2 revenue) and existing customer churn.
Veefin delivered a quarter of mixed signals: genuine margin expansion layered atop a broken growth narrative. Management's refusal to quantify FY27 targets, coupled with negative H1 cash flow and unproven PSB Xchange execution, suggests caution ahead. The stock's repricing (down 68.7% from its peak, FII outflows) reflects exactly this uncertainty.
For existing holders: margins are real, and PSB Xchange remains a credible catalyst for FY28. But the growth question is not resolved. Hold only if you believe H1's 116% was a genuine inflection, not an anomaly — and push management for quantified targets to prove it.
For new entrants: wait. H2 cash conversion, Q3 growth print, and NCLT closure will clarify the story. At ₹236, the stock is no longer pricing in growth; it is pricing in execution doubt. That doubt is earned.
The number to track from here: Q3 revenue growth and H2 operating cash flow. If both normalize toward management's implicit run-rate and cash converts positive, there is a re-rating floor. If either disappoints, the slide resumes.
Veefin Q2 FY27: consolidated revenue +13% YoY, shareholder PAT +10% as NCI share grows
PAT +9.94% YoY · revenue +13.29% · margins expanding
₹124.66 Cr
+13.29% YoY
₹15.32 Cr
+9.94% YoY
12.18%
+4.8pp YoY
₹3.53
Veefin's consolidated (primary) revenue came in at ₹124.66 Cr for Q2 FY27, up 13.3% YoY from ₹110.04 Cr and 9.2% QoQ from ₹114.16 Cr. Consolidated profit after tax was ₹15.32 Cr, but ₹6.30 Cr of that (41%) accrued to non-controlling interests in subsidiaries; profit attributable to Veefin's own shareholders was ₹9.02 Cr (EPS ₹3.53), up 9.9% YoY from ₹8.21 Cr and 30.1% QoQ from ₹6.94 Cr. Standalone (parent-only) numbers were ₹25.86 Cr revenue and ₹6.99 Cr PAT (EPS ₹2.74), confirming the core licensing business is profitable on its own. No street consensus estimates could be found for this stock, so vsStreet is unknown rather than assumed.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The operating story strengthened sequentially: segment result (Product + Services) rose to ₹29.55 Cr, 23.7% of revenue, from ₹16.80 Cr (14.7%) in Q1 FY27, with the Product segment's margin jumping to 38.7% from 20.9% QoQ. Year-ago operating margin (OPM) in our records was actually negative (-1.72%) even though net margin was positive (7.37%), implying last year's bottom line leaned on non-operating income or tax items below the operating line — against that low operating base, this quarter's segment profitability looks like a genuine improvement even though headline shareholder-PAT growth (9.9% YoY) trails revenue growth. Finance costs rose to ₹7.75 Cr from ₹5.04 Cr in Q1 FY27 as consolidated non-current borrowings nearly doubled to ₹112.22 Cr (from ₹52.63 Cr at March 31, 2026), funding a ₹39.7 Cr six-month capex/intangible-development spend.
The stock went into the print at ₹231, down 15.9% over the past month of trading.
No formal FY27 revenue or margin targets provided. Pipeline remains at $80M (5-year ACV). PSB Xchange to reach 10-12 lender inflection point. Services margins expected to remain ~20% EBITDA. Amalgamation on track for close by end of FY27.
— This quarter: met
Management gave no formal FY27 revenue or margin targets on the last call, so there is no numeric bar to grade against; the one concrete, verifiable commitment — closing the amalgamation of subsidiaries Estorifi Solutions and GlobeTF Solutions into the parent by end-FY27 — remains on track, still awaiting the final NCLT order. No press release or management commentary was available with this filing to cross-check framing against the numbers. During the quarter the company also raised ₹50 Cr via two NCD placements (₹20 Cr on Aug 4, ₹30 Cr on Aug 8), the boards of step-down subsidiaries Nityo Tech and White Rivers Media approved a separate amalgamation scheme (Oct 22, 2026, appointed date April 1, 2026), the ESOP 2023 pool was expanded by 10 lakh shares, and two promoters filed revised share-pledge disclosures — none of which carry a direct P&L impact this quarter but point to continued group restructuring and rising minority-interest exposure.
W1
NCLT final order on the Estorifi/GlobeTF amalgamation into the parent — still pending as of this Oct 26, 2026 filing
W2
Non-controlling interest share of profit, currently ₹6.30 Cr of ₹15.32 Cr total consolidated PAT (41%) — watch as the new Nityo Tech-White Rivers Media merger (appointed date April 1, 2026) consolidates further
W3
Finance costs, up to ₹7.75 Cr this quarter from ₹5.04 Cr in Q1 FY27 on near-doubled borrowings (₹112.22 Cr vs ₹52.63 Cr Mar-26) — watch interest-cost trajectory against segment margin gains
Clean typed statement, both standalone and consolidated present; both pass totalIncome and PBT-tax=PAT checks exactly. Consolidated PAT ₹15.32 Cr includes ₹6.30 Cr (41%) attributable to non-controlling interests; shareholders'-of-Veefin PAT was ₹9.02 Cr, consistent with reported EPS ₹3.53. Q2 FY26 (year-ago quarter) column is not presented in this filing — quarterly reporting began only from Q3 FY26 — so YoY figures rely on our internal records, not this PDF.