StockWatch
·

Vishal Mega Mart Ltd Q4 FY26 Results

VMMQ4 FY26 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q3 FY26Q4 FY25
Revenue3.1K15.2%22.2%
Total Income3.1K15.1%22.3%
Expenditure2.9K11.1%20.9%
PBT225.3046.3%44.7%
Net Profit167.9246.3%45.9%
OPM13.64%2.85pp0.38pp
NPM5.35%3.12pp0.86pp
EPS0.3646.3%44.0%
View full financials

Vishal Mega Mart FY26 Revenue Up 20.4% to ₹129,063 Mn

14 May 2026 · 14 May, 1:18 pm

Summary

Vishal Mega Mart Limited reported robust financial performance for both the fourth quarter and the full fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. Q4FY26 revenue from operations increased by 22.2% year-over-year to ₹3,114.1 crore, contributing to a full-year revenue of ₹12,906.3 crore, up 20.4% year-over-year. Profit After Tax saw significant growth, rising 45.9% in Q4FY26 to ₹167.9 crore and 32.8% for FY26 to ₹839.2 crore, driven by improved cost efficiencies and operating leverage. Management expressed optimism for FY27, highlighting the company's strong contribution to India’s growing consumption story and its commitment to disciplined execution and scale-driven productivity.

Key Highlights

  1. 1

    Revenue from operations for Q4FY26 grew by 22.2% year-over-year to ₹3,114.1 crore.

  2. 2

    For the full fiscal year FY26, revenue from operations increased by 20.4% year-over-year to ₹12,906.3 crore.

  3. 3

    Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q4FY26 surged by 45.9% year-over-year to ₹167.9 crore, achieving a margin of 5.4%.

  4. 4

    FY26 PAT rose by 32.8% to ₹839.2 crore, with a PAT margin of 6.5%.

  5. 5

    Adjusted EBITDA (pre-INDAS 116 and pre-ESOP charges) for FY26 grew by 27.8% year-over-year to ₹1,321.1 crore, representing a 10.2% margin.

  6. 6

    The company demonstrated strong operational growth with an Adjusted SSSG of 13.2% in Q4FY26 and 11.0% for FY26.

  7. 7

    Vishal Mega Mart expanded its store network by adding 105 gross and 99 net stores in FY26, taking the total count to 795 stores across 535 cities by March 31, 2026.

Management Comments

G

Gunender Kapur

FY26 marks another remarkable year in our journey, delivering strong operational and financial performance. Underscored by the strength of our unique strategy and our commitment to making aspirations affordable, our revenue from operations grew by 22.2% YoY in Q4FY26 to Rs. 31,141 million. This was driven by an industry-leading SSSG (adjusted) of 13.2% which is mainly an outcome of aspirational merchandise, ability to cater to diverse and evolving customer needs and great execution. For FY26, our revenue from operations grew by 20.4% YoY to Rs. 129,063 million, driven by adjusted SSSG of 11%. The performance reflects growing contribution of our aspirational own brands and high quality execution across the board. Further, growth remained broad-based across all product categories. Our expansion strategy remained firmly on track with gross new store openings of 25 during the quarter and 105 during the full year, further strengthening our network and market presence. PAT for Q4FY26 grew at 45.9% to Rs. 1,679 million and on full year basis it grew at 32.8% to Rs. 8,392 million, driven by improved cost efficiencies and the benefits of operating leverage, reflecting our continued focus on disciplined execution and scale-driven productivity. We look ahead at FY27 with excitement. We wish to be a strong contributor to India’s growing consumption story. India’s emerging retail landscape offers exciting and evolving opportunities across offline and digital commerce. With our extens

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.