
Acutaas Chemicals' Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT jumps 71% YoY as margins expand to ~40%
Acutaas Chemicals (formerly Ami Organics) reported consolidated revenue of ₹436.92 Cr for Q2 FY27, up 42.7% year-on-year from ₹306.20 Cr and 32.5% sequentially from ₹329.67 Cr. Consolidated profit for the period (before minority interest) rose 71.4% YoY to ₹123.14 Cr from ₹71.86 Cr, with profit attributable to owners at ₹125.17 Cr (basic EPS ₹15.29 vs ₹8.82 a year ago) — profit growing well ahead of revenue YoY, the primary read on the quarter. No exceptional items appear in either the current or comparison periods, so this is a like-for-like beat, not a one-off. The profit growth was driven by margin expansion rather than any one-time item: operating margin (EBITDA/revenue) expanded to roughly 40.3% from 31.1% a year ago and 34.3% last quarter, while net margin rose to 28.2% from 22.7% YoY. The expansion sits mainly on the cost-of-materials and other-expense lines relative to revenue, consistent with a richer product mix and operating leverage as volumes scale, rather than pricing or forex tailwinds. Standalone and consolidated diverge materially on growth: standalone PAT of ₹135.74 Cr (EPS ₹16.58) grew 86.2% YoY, well ahead of the consolidated 71.4%, because consolidated numbers absorb drag from newer subsidiaries — notably Indichem Inc.'s South Korea semiconductor-materials plant (75%-owned via Acutaas Advance Material, ~₹200 Cr invested), inaugurated August 28, 2026 but still under trial runs at quarter-end. Against management's FY27 guidance of 25% revenue growth and stable margins versus FY26, H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹766.59 Cr (+49.3% YoY) and the margin expansion both run well ahead — a clear beat on guidance. It also clears our pre-result preview, which had pencilled in revenue of ₹320-350 Cr, EBITDA margin of 33-35% and PAT of ₹100-120 Cr; the actual print topped every range. Management's press release frames the quarter as led by 'continued momentum in our Pharmaceutical Intermediates business, offset by softer performance in the Specialty Chemicals segment' — consistent with the revenue and margin mix seen here. The other corporate action this quarter, the October 17 acquisition of step-down subsidiary Enchem Ami Organics, is an intra-group restructuring completed after quarter-end with no impact on these numbers; it becomes a Q3 FY27 item to track alongside the Indichem ramp.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated revenue ₹436.92 Cr, up 42.7% YoY (₹306.20 Cr) and 32.5% QoQ (₹329.67 Cr) — in line with management's own reported 42.7% YoY figure
- Consolidated profit for the period ₹123.14 Cr, up 71.4% YoY (₹71.86 Cr) and 64.2% QoQ (₹74.99 Cr); owners' share ₹125.17 Cr, EPS ₹15.29 vs ₹8.82 YoY
- OPM expanded to ~40.3% from 31.1% YoY and 34.3% QoQ; NPM expanded to 28.2% from 22.7% YoY — no exceptional items behind the jump
- H1 FY27 consolidated revenue ₹766.59 Cr, up 49.3% YoY — tracking well ahead of management's FY27 guidance of 25% revenue growth and 'stable' margins
- Standalone PAT ₹135.74 Cr (EPS ₹16.58) grew 86.2% YoY, outpacing consolidated 71.4% — subsidiary drag mainly from Indichem's under-trial South Korea plant
- Indichem Inc.'s South Korea semiconductor-materials plant (75%-owned, ~₹200 Cr invested) inaugurated Aug 28, 2026, still under trial runs at quarter-end
- Enchem Ami Organics step-down subsidiary acquisition completed Oct 17, 2026 (post-quarter) — intra-group restructuring, no P&L impact this quarter
Price Impact
More from ACUTAAS