
Armee Infotech's consolidated PAT turns positive YoY in maiden post-IPO quarter
ArMee Infotech's first quarterly result since its September 30, 2026 NSE/BSE listing shows consolidated revenue of ₹275.79 Cr, up just 1.7% YoY, with consolidated PAT of ₹1.82 Cr versus a ₹0.35 Cr loss in Q1 FY26 — a YoY turnaround on the primary (consolidated) basis. Standalone tells a stronger story at ₹2.77 Cr PAT (+192% YoY on a small base), a gap of more than 3% in growth terms that stems entirely from consolidation: the two renewable-energy and BESS subsidiaries add revenue and segment profit but also layer on finance cost and corporate overhead that the standalone entity doesn't carry. The underlying operating trend is better than the headline PBT of ₹2.52 Cr suggests. Segment-level profit before interest and tax rose to ₹14.46 Cr from ₹2.62 Cr a year ago, lifting the segment PBIT margin to 5.2% from 1.0% — IT Infrastructure Solution & Managed Services improved its own profitability even as its revenue slipped 5.0% YoY to ₹257.75 Cr, while the new Renewable Energy segment contributed ₹18.05 Cr of revenue and ₹0.48 Cr of segment profit in its first clean quarter of disclosure (it had shown a lumpy ₹124.70 Cr in Q4 FY26). Most of that segment-level gain, however, was absorbed by ₹8.80 Cr of unallocable expenses that were negligible a year ago, which is why consolidated PBT came in at just ₹2.52 Cr despite the margin improvement underneath. Sequentially, revenue fell ~67% and PAT ~96% versus Q4 FY26 (₹825.11 Cr revenue, ₹45.13 Cr PAT) — but Q4 FY26 was an outsized, back-loaded quarter typical of project-based IT-infra/EPC billing, not a base for judging momentum, so the QoQ drop is read as calendar lumpiness rather than deterioration. There is no analyst coverage of the stock (zero estimates per Simply Wall St) and no formal management guidance on record, so vs-street and vs-guidance calls are not available; management's press release beyond the exchange filing was not available to cross-check framing. The quarter's other corporate action — a proposed ₹450 Cr secured NCD private placement — remains under board evaluation and due diligence, undecided as of this October 15, 2026 filing, alongside the trading-window closure ahead of the Q2 FY27 results.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated PAT turns around to ₹1.82 Cr from a ₹0.35 Cr loss in Q1 FY26; revenue up only 1.7% YoY to ₹275.79 Cr
- Standalone PAT ₹2.77 Cr (+192% YoY) outpaces consolidated ₹1.82 Cr — the gap traces to subsidiary-level costs
- Segment PBIT margin expanded to 5.2% from 1.0% YoY, but ₹8.80 Cr of unallocable expenses (near-nil a year ago) absorbed most of the gain, capping consolidated PBT at ₹2.52 Cr
- New Renewable Energy segment added ₹18.05 Cr revenue and ₹0.48 Cr segment profit this quarter, after a lumpy ₹124.70 Cr in Q4 FY26
- QoQ revenue fell ~67% and PAT ~96% vs an outsized Q4 FY26 (₹825.11 Cr revenue, ₹45.13 Cr PAT) — calendar lumpiness in project billing, not a sequential slowdown
- Maiden quarterly result since the company's Sept 30, 2026 NSE/BSE listing; a ₹450 Cr secured NCD private-placement proposal remains under board evaluation
- No exceptional items in any period; consolidated basic EPS ₹0.76 vs ₹(0.15) loss per share a year ago
Price Impact
More from ARMEE