
Arvind Fashions Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT +19% YoY, margins up, growth cools to 10%
Arvind Fashions' consolidated (primary basis) revenue rose 10.0% YoY to ₹1,558.83 Cr (₹1,417.51 Cr a year ago) and 21.9% QoQ. Consolidated PAT for the period (continuing + discontinued, pre-minority split) was ₹67.21 Cr, up 19.3% YoY from ₹56.35 Cr and up 143% QoQ from ₹27.61 Cr; on the company's own continuing-business, owners'-share basis, PAT was ₹49 Cr, up 29.6% YoY. EBITDA grew 15.5% YoY to ₹216 Cr at a 13.9% margin (+67 bps YoY). Standalone PAT, secondary and structurally not comparable, was just ₹1.41 Cr versus ₹36.09 Cr a year ago — the swing is entirely explained by the absence of a ₹50.03 Cr one-off intercompany dividend from a subsidiary booked in the year-ago quarter, not a change in underlying operations. The margin gain was broad-based: gross margin expanded 136 bps YoY to 53.9% on a better channel mix and lower discounting, while the direct-to-consumer channel rose to 53% of revenue (+380 bps YoY). Reported like-to-like growth was 7.3% and online B2C growth 28%; management says both were depressed by a calendar/festive-period shift into Q3 this year versus last, and that adjusting for it, retail LTL was 10%, online B2C growth 45%, and overall underlying revenue growth ~15% — versus the 10.0% headline. That claimed shift also explains the deceleration from Q1 FY27's ~15.5% YoY growth to Q2's 10.0%; H1 FY27 cumulative growth of 12.4% sits between the two. Against the July 2026 concall guidance of mid-double-digit FY27 revenue growth with 30–40 bps EBITDA margin expansion, the scorecard is mixed: reported Q2 revenue growth (10.0%) undershoots the guided band even though H1's 12.4% is closer, while the 67 bps YoY EBITDA margin gain clears the guided range outright. We could not independently verify management's calendar-shift claim, so it is reported here as their framing, not a confirmed fact. Analyst coverage is thin for this name; the only estimate found (TipRanks forward-EPS consensus, ~₹3.85, range ₹3.20–4.50) sits above the ₹3.63 basic EPS actually reported, putting the print roughly inline with, but on the soft side of, that estimate. Within the quarter's other disclosed developments, the CEO–Footwear resigned (Aug 4, 2026) with no disclosed P&L linkage, and a subsidiary invested a further ₹50 Cr in Arvind Youth Brands (Oct 1, 2026, post quarter-end) continuing the FY26 move that made AYBPL a wholly owned subsidiary as part of the stated push to scale youth/D2C brands. MD & CEO Amisha Jain framed the quarter as "profitable growth," citing revenue up 10.0% and EBITDA up 15.5%, and reiterated the ~15% underlying-growth, guidance-consistent read along with working capital "remaining healthy at 65 days" — a figure the release corroborates (NWC 65 days, GWC 157 days, both called stable sequentially). The next checkpoint is whether reported growth actually rebounds toward mid-teens in Q3 once the cited calendar effect unwinds, and whether the EBITDA margin holds near 13.9% as the year progresses.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated revenue ₹1,558.83 Cr, +10.0% YoY (₹1,417.51 Cr) and +21.9% QoQ (₹1,278.50 Cr); growth decelerated sharply from Q1 FY27's ~15.5% YoY, which management attributes to a festive/calendar shift into Q3, claiming ~15% underlying growth
- Consolidated PAT (continuing+discontinued) ₹67.21 Cr, +19.3% YoY (₹56.35 Cr); company-reported continuing-business PAT attributable to owners ₹49 Cr, +29.6% YoY
- EBITDA ₹216 Cr, +15.5% YoY; EBITDA margin 13.9%, +67 bps YoY — ahead of management's guided 30–40 bps FY27 margin expansion; gross margin +136 bps YoY to 53.9% on channel mix and lower discounting
- Direct-to-consumer channel at 53% of revenue (+380 bps YoY) against a stated FY27 target of 65%; reported L2L 7.3%, online B2C +28% (management's festive-adjusted figures: LTL 10%, online B2C +45%)
- Working capital stable: GWC 157 days, NWC 65 days per company release
- Standalone PAT ₹1.41 Cr vs ₹36.09 Cr YoY — the drop is a base effect from a ₹50.03 Cr one-off subsidiary dividend in the year-ago quarter, not an operating signal; consolidated remains the operating basis
- CEO–Footwear resigned Aug 4, 2026; subsidiary invested a further ₹50 Cr in Arvind Youth Brands on Oct 1, 2026 (post quarter-end), extending the FY26 move that made AYBPL wholly owned
Price Impact
More from ARVINDFASN