StockWatch
·
Industrial Products
Quarterly Result2 Nov 2026, 02:54 pm

Axtel Q2 FY27: standalone PAT falls 63% YoY, revenue down 34% as margins compress

AI Summary

Axtel Industries' standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 came in at ₹44.64 Cr, down 33.7% year-on-year from ₹67.34 Cr, while standalone PAT fell more steeply, down 63.2% YoY to ₹3.72 Cr from ₹10.12 Cr — profit declining faster than revenue is the primary signal, not the 38.1% QoQ revenue uptick or 90% QoQ PAT jump off Q1 FY27's weak base (₹32.31 Cr revenue, ₹1.96 Cr PAT). For a project-driven process-equipment maker like Axtel (single segment: food-processing engineering equipment per the filing's own disclosure), sequential swings of this kind reflect order/execution timing rather than demand momentum and should not be read as a trend. No exceptional items appear in either period, so the YoY decline is fully operational rather than one-off driven. Margins compressed on both counts year-on-year — OPM fell to 11.24% from 19.57%, and NPM to 8.09% from 14.67% — even as OPM improved sequentially from Q1 FY27's 7.83%. The squeeze traces to cost lines that didn't scale down with revenue: employee benefit expense rose to ₹11.94 Cr from ₹10.60 Cr a year earlier (+12.6% YoY) even as sales fell by a third, and the inventory/WIP line swung from a ₹3.12 Cr net addback in Q2 FY26 to a ₹5.12 Cr drawdown this quarter — a combined ~₹8.2 Cr adverse swing that pressured the expense line directly. Finance costs also flipped from a ₹0.02 Cr net credit a year ago to a ₹0.24 Cr cost. The half-year figures corroborate the quarter rather than smoothing it: H1 FY27 PAT of ₹5.68 Cr is down 52.8% YoY on H1 revenue of ₹76.95 Cr, down 18.6% YoY — this is not a one-quarter blip. Management has issued no formal guidance on record, and no analyst or street consensus for this quarter turned up in search — Axtel is a micro-cap (paid-up equity ₹16.15 Cr) with no visible brokerage coverage, so both vsGuidance and vsStreet are unknown rather than a beat or miss. The quarter's one notable corporate development — licensing cryogenic grinding technology from IISc, announced September 7, 2026 — is a prospective product-line addition with no visible revenue contribution in this print. The trading-window closure (October 1) and the Whole-time Director's re-appointment (August 6) were routine governance items unconnected to the numbers. No management press release accompanied this filing.

Key Highlights

  • Standalone revenue ₹44.64 Cr, down 33.7% YoY (₹67.34 Cr in Q2 FY26); up 38.1% QoQ (₹32.31 Cr in Q1 FY27)
  • Standalone PAT ₹3.72 Cr, down 63.2% YoY (₹10.12 Cr); up 90.1% QoQ off Q1 FY27's weak ₹1.96 Cr base
  • NPM compressed to 8.09% from 14.67% YoY and OPM to 11.24% from 19.57% YoY, though both improved sequentially from Q1's 5.84%/7.83%
  • EPS (basic) ₹2.30 for the quarter vs ₹6.26 a year ago and ₹1.21 last quarter
  • H1 FY27 PAT ₹5.68 Cr, down 52.8% YoY, on H1 revenue ₹76.95 Cr, down 18.6% YoY — confirms the decline isn't a one-quarter event
  • No exceptional items in either period — the YoY decline is operational, not one-off driven
  • Employee benefit expense rose 12.6% YoY to ₹11.94 Cr even as revenue fell a third, the key driver of margin compression alongside an ₹8.2 Cr adverse inventory/WIP swing