
Bata India Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT +30% YoY, ~9% lower adjusted; margins compress
Bata India's consolidated Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) revenue was ₹861.78 Cr, up 7.5% YoY from ₹801.33 Cr but down 12.0% QoQ from ₹978.95 Cr in the June quarter. Consolidated PAT was ₹18.12 Cr, up 30.4% YoY on a reported basis — but the year-ago quarter carried an ₹8.27 Cr VRS exceptional charge that depressed its base, while this quarter had no exceptional items. Adjusting the prior-year quarter to exclude that one-off (indicative adjusted PAT of ~₹19.85 Cr), underlying PAT is actually down roughly 9% YoY. EPS was ₹1.41 (basic/diluted, not annualised) versus ₹1.08 a year ago and ₹4.98 in Q1 FY27. Standalone PAT of ₹17.99 Cr is within 1% of the consolidated number, so the two statements tell the same story. Reported net profit margin improved to 2.06% from 1.69% a year ago, but that flatters the underlying trend: operating margin (EBITDA/revenue) compressed to roughly 16.7% from ~17.1% a year earlier, and fell sharply from ~20.8% in Q1 FY27 — a sequential pattern consistent with Bata's seasonal retail cycle, where the June quarter captures summer footfall ahead of a seasonally softer September quarter, with the festive pickup due in Q3. Management's prior concall flagged a step-up in A&P spend to 3-3.5% of sales (from 2.5%) to back H2 FY27 product launches, which plausibly explains part of the near-term margin pressure; the medium-term 200bps gross-margin uplift targeted from vendor consolidation (cutting 120 vendors to 30 over 3-5 years) is a multi-year lever not yet visible in this print. Management gave no formal numeric guidance on the last call, so there is no explicit target to grade this print against; a web search for consensus/street estimates specific to this quarter turned up no verified brokerage figures, so the print cannot be benchmarked against the Street. The quarter also carried a leadership transition: MD & CEO Gunjan Shah completed his tenure effective September 30, 2026, with Sanjay Rao taking over and signing this result as Managing Director & CEO — the company's first reported result under the new CEO, alongside a separate VP resignation (October 9) and a new Head–Industrials appointment (November 3). No standalone management press release was available with this filing to corroborate drivers in management's own words. Going into Q3 FY27 (the festive quarter), the markers worth tracking are whether the September price increases and the July-August deferral catch-up that management flagged materialise into margin recovery, and whether the elevated A&P spend converts into the volume growth from H2 launches rather than persisting as a drag on margins.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated PAT ₹18.12 Cr, +30.4% YoY reported (vs ₹13.90 Cr) — but year-ago quarter carried an ₹8.27 Cr VRS exceptional charge; adjusted for that one-off, PAT is down ~9% YoY
- Revenue from operations ₹861.78 Cr, +7.5% YoY (vs ₹801.33 Cr) but -12.0% QoQ (vs ₹978.95 Cr in Q1 FY27) — seasonal pullback after the June-quarter peak
- Operating margin compressed to ~16.7% from ~17.1% a year ago and fell sharply from ~20.8% in Q1 FY27; reported NPM rose to 2.06% from 1.69% but is flattered by the easier prior-year base
- No exceptional items this quarter (vs ₹8.27 Cr VRS charge in Q2 FY26); standalone PAT ₹17.99 Cr tracks consolidated within 1%
- EPS ₹1.41 (basic/diluted, not annualised) vs ₹1.08 a year ago and ₹4.98 in Q1 FY27
- Management had flagged a step-up in A&P spend to 3-3.5% of sales (from 2.5%) for H2 FY27 launches and September price increases plus a July-August deferral catch-up — plausible drivers behind this quarter's margin pressure
- First result under new MD & CEO Sanjay Rao, who signed the filing after Gunjan Shah completed his tenure effective September 30, 2026
Price Impact
More from BATAINDIA