
DISA India Q1 FY27: consolidated PAT -18.9% YoY, revenue -14.5% as margins compress
DISA India's consolidated Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026) revenue fell 14.5% YoY to ₹87.16 Cr (₹101.97 Cr a year ago) and 4.0% sequentially from ₹90.81 Cr. Consolidated PAT dropped 18.9% YoY to ₹10.58 Cr (₹13.04 Cr a year ago) and 19.7% QoQ from ₹13.18 Cr, with EPS at ₹72.75 versus ₹89.67 YoY and ₹90.63 QoQ. Standalone told the same story — PAT ₹10.69 Cr, EPS ₹73.51 — confirming the group-level number isn't distorted by the subsidiary. Margins compressed on both counts: NPM slipped to 11.7% of total income from 12.3% YoY and 14.0% QoQ, while OPM eased to 14.5% from 14.6% YoY and 17.4% QoQ. The squeeze wasn't from raw material cost inflation — cost of materials actually fell faster than revenue (₹49.62 Cr vs ₹52.87 Cr YoY) — but total expenses (₹76.38 Cr) didn't scale down in line with the 14.5% revenue drop, and depreciation rose 33% YoY (₹1.56 Cr vs ₹1.17 Cr) alongside a rise in finance costs (₹0.27 Cr vs ₹0.08 Cr), consistent with new capacity coming online at the Tumkur facility, which began commercial production June 1, 2026. Employee costs were roughly flat (₹12.09 Cr vs ₹12.37 Cr), adding to the deleverage. We have no analyst consensus on record for this quarter, and none turned up in a web search — DISA India is thinly covered given its small size, so vsStreet is unknown. On guidance: the company's own FY26 results commentary (management gave no numeric FY27 guidance in this filing itself) flagged a "cautious outlook for FY 2026-27" citing global uncertainties, inflation, potential project delays, and trade-policy/geopolitical risk to exports — this quarter's YoY revenue and profit decline is consistent with, not a departure from, that self-described caution, so it reads as met rather than missed. The July 20 business update had characterised FY26 itself as "10% Top Line Growth Amidst Challenges," and this quarter shows those challenges persisting into the new year. Order backlog stood at ₹276 Cr as of June 30, 2026 (standalone; no prior-period comparator disclosed in this filing) — the next print will show whether it's converting to revenue or continuing to build. Separately, the board approved a registered-office shift (effective September 15, 2026) and the ₹200/share (2,000%) FY26 final dividend record date (August 5, 2026) fell just before this announcement — both administrative/capital-return items with no P&L bearing on this quarter.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated revenue ₹87.16 Cr, down 14.5% YoY (₹101.97 Cr) and 4.0% QoQ (₹90.81 Cr)
- Consolidated PAT ₹10.58 Cr, down 18.9% YoY (₹13.04 Cr) and 19.7% QoQ (₹13.18 Cr); EPS ₹72.75 vs ₹89.67 YoY / ₹90.63 QoQ
- NPM compressed to 11.7% (from 12.3% YoY, 14.0% QoQ); OPM to 14.5% (from 14.6% YoY, 17.4% QoQ) — expenses didn't deleverage as fast as revenue fell, plus higher depreciation/finance costs from new Tumkur capacity
- No exceptional items this quarter; standalone PAT ₹10.69 Cr nearly matches consolidated — sole subsidiary Bhadra Castalloy added a ₹0.11 Cr loss on nil revenue
- Order backlog ₹276 Cr as of June 30, 2026 (standalone; no comparator disclosed)
- Decline is consistent with management's own post-FY26 "cautious outlook for FY27" citing global uncertainty, inflation, project delays and export trade-policy risk
- Tumkur facility commenced commercial production June 1, 2026, adding depreciation/finance cost ahead of any revenue contribution showing up yet
Price Impact
More from DISAQ