StockWatch
·
Diversified Commercial Services
Board Meeting3 Nov 2026, 11:52 am

Elcid Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT up 190% YoY to ₹92 Cr, driven by dividend timing

AI Summary

Elcid Investments' consolidated PAT for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 came in at ₹92.06 Cr, up 190.0% YoY (₹31.74 Cr) and 59.9% QoQ (₹57.57 Cr), on consolidated total income of ₹121.59 Cr (revenue from operations +175.6% YoY, +65.2% QoQ). Consolidated net profit margin expanded to 75.7% from 71.7% a year ago, though it eased from 78.1% in Q1 FY27 — a sequential dip, not a deterioration. Standalone PAT of ₹68.12 Cr (+85.2% YoY) tells a materially milder version of the same story; the >100-point gap versus consolidated growth is because the two wholly-owned subsidiaries, Suptaswar Investments and Murahar Investments, pulled in disproportionately larger dividend and fair-value gains this quarter — readers comparing the standalone number elsewhere should not read it as a miss. The entire swing is a dividend-timing effect, not an operating improvement — there is none to have, since Elcid is a pure investment-holding NBFC with no reporting segments. Consolidated dividend income was ₹98.84 Cr this quarter versus just ₹2.85 Cr a year ago and ₹0.43 Cr last quarter, i.e. the bulk of FY27's dividend receipts from its investee holdings landed in this quarter's AGM cycle. Tellingly, net gains on fair-value changes (mark-to-market on the investment book) were actually lower YoY — ₹19.99 Cr versus ₹40.73 Cr a year ago — confirming the profit jump is a receipts-timing artifact of the underlying portfolio, not a revaluation gain or any exceptional/one-off item (none appear on the statement in either period). There is no management guidance on record and no formal analyst/street coverage found for this quarter — Elcid is thinly covered given its extremely narrow free float, and a web search turned up no consensus PAT or revenue estimate for Q2 FY27, so vsStreet is unknown rather than assumed. No press release accompanied the filing beyond the standard BSE board-outcome intimation; the only other developments this quarter were routine (trading window closure 25 Sep–31 Oct 2026, AGM-approved director appointments in July) and don't bear on the print. On the balance sheet, consolidated investments grew 11.4% in H1 FY27 to ₹11,084.39 Cr (from ₹9,954.74 Cr at FY26-end), funding continued portfolio build-up rather than distributions mid-year — Elcid historically pays dividends only with full-year results. H1 FY27 consolidated PAT already stands at ₹149.62 Cr, well above full FY26's ₹108.52 Cr, underscoring how front-loaded this year's dividend receipts have been. The read-through for H2 FY27 is less about repeating this quarter's growth rate and more about whether investee dividend timing normalizes.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹92.06 Cr, +190.0% YoY (₹31.74 Cr) and +59.9% QoQ (₹57.57 Cr); revenue from operations ₹121.23 Cr, +175.6% YoY, +65.2% QoQ
  • Consolidated NPM expanded YoY to 75.7% (from 71.7%) but eased QoQ from 78.1%; OPM broadly steady at ~98.8%
  • Growth is a dividend-timing effect: consolidated dividend income ₹98.84 Cr this quarter vs ₹2.85 Cr YoY and ₹0.43 Cr QoQ — company has no operating segments (pure investment-holding NBFC)
  • Fair-value (MTM) gains were actually lower YoY at ₹19.99 Cr vs ₹40.73 Cr, confirming dividend receipts — not portfolio revaluation — drove the beat
  • Standalone PAT ₹68.12 Cr, +85.2% YoY — materially below consolidated's +190% YoY; subsidiaries Suptaswar and Murahar Investments contributed the outsized incremental gains
  • Consolidated investments up 11.4% in H1 FY27 to ₹11,084.39 Cr (from ₹9,954.74 Cr at FY26-end); total equity ₹9,648.87 Cr
  • H1 FY27 consolidated PAT of ₹149.62 Cr already exceeds all of FY26's ₹108.52 Cr PAT