StockWatch
·
Civil Construction
Board Meeting11 Aug 2026, 03:22 pm

Isgec Q1 FY27: strong revenue growth but consolidated margins wafer-thin at <1% NPM

AI Summary

Isgec Heavy Engineering's consolidated revenue rose 47.7% YoY to ₹1,980 Cr in Q1 FY27 (from ₹1,341 Cr a year ago per prior records), but consolidated Profit for the period was just ₹17.50 Cr — a net margin of only 0.88%. Of that, owners of the parent got ₹8.95 Cr (EPS ₹1.22); non-controlling interests took the remaining ₹8.55 Cr, reflecting large minority stakes in loss-making group entities. Standalone (the core India engineering business) fared better: revenue jumped 57.9% YoY to ₹1,553 Cr and PAT came in at ₹92.02 Cr, though that was up just 6.3% YoY as PBT growth (+9.8%) lagged revenue growth sharply. The headline consolidated YoY PAT comparison is distorted by a mid-year reclassification: Isgec's wholly owned Cayman Islands subsidiary Bioeq Energy Holdings One was moved from discontinued to continuing operations during FY26, which restated the year-ago (Q1 FY26) comparable consolidated PBT from a previously reported ₹95.73 Cr down to ₹45.10 Cr (adding back ~₹45.3 Cr of depreciation excluded under held-for-sale accounting). On the previously reported base carried in our records (PAT ₹58.63 Cr), this quarter's ₹17.50 Cr looks like a 70.2% YoY decline; on the like-for-like restated base disclosed in this very filing (₹13.31 Cr), it is actually a 31.5% YoY increase, adjusted for the reclassification — the figure the verdict is anchored on. Either way, absolute consolidated profitability stays wafer-thin, structurally weighed down by the Ethanol Plant at Philippines segment, which posted a ₹62.47 Cr segment loss before tax this quarter (₹72.99 Cr LY-restated, ₹76.82 Cr in Q4 FY26) — still the single largest drag on the Group. On the standalone side, margin compression (NPM 5.93% vs 8.80% YoY) came from a 47.2% drop in other income (₹32.28 Cr vs ₹61.11 Cr) and finance costs more than doubling (₹15.51 Cr vs ₹7.51 Cr), even as the core operating cost ratio held roughly flat with revenue growth. No Q1-specific street estimate could be located; recent coverage points to a full-year FY27 EPS growth consensus of 12-18%, and this quarter's adjusted consolidated PAT growth of ~31.5% YoY is tracking within that range so far. Against management's own guidance, the quarter comfortably beats both the older 8-9% FY27 standalone growth guided in the February 2026 concall and the more recent 10-12% FY27 standalone growth guidance tied to a ₹7,000 Cr opening order book — standalone revenue grew 57.9% YoY. Corporate developments this quarter tie directly into the print: the company diluted its stake in SFW Isgec Energy (formerly Isgec SFW Boilers) from 51% to 26%, deconsolidating the JV into an associate and booking a one-off gain of ₹3.50 Cr (standalone) / ₹3.73 Cr (consolidated) recognised inside this quarter's PBT. No management press release or concall commentary specific to this print was available in the context to cross-check against the reported numbers.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated revenue +47.7% YoY to ₹1,980 Cr (₹1,341 Cr LY), but total Group PAT just ₹17.50 Cr — a 0.88% net margin, vs ₹13.31 Cr on a like-for-like restated year-ago base (+31.5% adjusted YoY)
  • Owners'-share consolidated PAT only ₹8.95 Cr (EPS ₹1.22); non-controlling interests took ₹8.55 Cr — group subsidiary/JV losses consumed nearly half the bottom line
  • Standalone (core India business) PAT ₹92.02 Cr on revenue ₹1,553 Cr (+57.9% YoY), but PAT grew just +6.3% YoY as other income fell 47.2% and finance costs more than doubled — standalone NPM compressed to 5.93% from 8.80%
  • Ethanol Plant at Philippines segment posted a ₹62.47 Cr loss before tax this quarter (₹72.99 Cr LY-restated, ₹76.82 Cr QoQ) — the single largest structural drag on consolidated profitability
  • Standalone revenue growth of 57.9% YoY vastly outpaces management's 10-12% FY27 standalone growth guidance tied to a ₹7,000 Cr opening order book
  • Company diluted its stake in SFW Isgec Energy (boiler JV) from 51% to 26%, deconsolidating it as an associate and booking a one-off gain of ~₹3.5 Cr (standalone) / ₹3.7 Cr (consolidated)
  • Sequential (QoQ): consolidated revenue -3.3% and PAT -79.4% vs Q4 FY26 (₹84.97 Cr), though Q4 is an audited balancing figure and not fully comparable