StockWatch
·
Plastic Products - Industrial
Quarterly Result4 Nov 2026, 03:32 pm

Jain Irrigation returns to profit (₹18 Cr); 10% revenue growth lags FY27 guidance

AI Summary

On a consolidated basis — the primary number — Jain Irrigation reported PAT of ₹18.01 Cr for Q2 FY27, up 17.4% YoY from ₹15.34 Cr and a sharp swing from the ₹17.80 Cr loss booked in Q1 FY27. Revenue rose 10.1% YoY and 4.5% QoQ to ₹1,576.66 Cr. Basic EPS was ₹0.23 versus ₹0.21 a year ago. The standalone entity told a different story: it swung from a ₹1.96 Cr profit in Q2 FY26 to a ₹14.46 Cr loss this quarter, meaning the group-level improvement was driven entirely by profitable subsidiaries — Agro Processing was the largest revenue segment this quarter at ₹559.01 Cr, ahead of Plastics (₹519.85 Cr) and Hi-tech Agri Inputs (₹497.80 Cr), though Hi-tech Agri remained the most profitable division with a ₹56.08 Cr segment result. Operating margin (EBITDA/revenue) was 13.33%, down marginally from 13.82% a year ago but up sharply from 10.89% in Q1 FY27 — a sequential recovery rather than a YoY expansion. Finance costs rose to ₹119.33 Cr (from ₹115.67 Cr YoY, ₹110.56 Cr QoQ), including ₹21.53 Cr of non-cash interest from unwinding NCD/ECB effective-interest adjustments per the filing notes. Net profit growth outpaced PBT growth mainly because the tax line swung to a net credit of ₹0.09 Cr (a ₹9.84 Cr deferred tax credit against ₹9.75 Cr current tax), not from operating leverage. There were no exceptional items in the current or year-ago quarter, unlike FY26 which absorbed ₹55.33 Cr of one-offs (labour-code impact, subsidiary goodwill de-recognition and a plant-shutdown charge) — so this YoY comparison is clean on both sides. Management's FY26 concall guidance called for 15%+ revenue/EBITDA growth with an 18-20% Q4 FY26 revenue push, and FY27 guidance stepped up further to 18-20% revenue and earnings growth with EBITDA margins targeted at 14-14.5%. Against that, Q2 FY27's 10.1% revenue growth and 13.33% OPM both fall short, so the quarter reads as missing the company's own guided trajectory even as the bottom line recovered. No reliable analyst consensus estimates for this specific quarter turned up in search — only generic commentary that Q2 is seasonally the softest quarter for the company — so the street comparison is unknown rather than beat/miss. Our records show no separate management press release accompanying this filing. On the balance sheet, consolidated cash fell to ₹62.95 Cr from ₹122.07 Cr at FY26-end while current borrowings rose to ₹3,301.77 Cr from ₹3,197.69 Cr; trade receivables eased to ₹2,149.12 Cr from ₹2,273.94 Cr, a partial step toward the government-receivables recovery management had flagged as necessary to fund upcoming debt repayments. The next checkpoints are whether H2 FY27 revenue growth accelerates toward the guided 18-20% band and whether OPM closes the gap to the 14-14.5% target.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated PAT ₹18.01 Cr, +17.4% YoY (₹15.34 Cr) and a swing from Q1 FY27's ₹17.80 Cr loss; basic EPS ₹0.23 vs ₹0.21 YoY.
  • Consolidated revenue ₹1,576.66 Cr, +10.1% YoY and +4.5% QoQ — well short of management's 18-20% FY27 revenue/earnings growth guidance.
  • OPM (EBITDA margin) 13.33%, down from 13.82% YoY but up from 10.89% QoQ; NPM improved to 1.14% from 1.07% YoY, aided by a net tax credit.
  • Standalone entity posted a ₹14.46 Cr net loss (vs ₹1.96 Cr profit YoY) even as consolidated swung to profit — the gap is driven by profitable subsidiaries.
  • Agro Processing was the largest revenue segment this quarter (₹559.01 Cr), ahead of Plastics (₹519.85 Cr) and Hi-tech Agri (₹497.80 Cr); Hi-tech Agri stayed most profitable at ₹56.08 Cr segment result.
  • No exceptional items this quarter on either basis, versus ₹55.33 Cr of one-offs absorbed across FY26 — a clean YoY comparison base.
  • Consolidated cash fell to ₹62.95 Cr from ₹122.07 Cr at FY26-end; current borrowings rose to ₹3,301.77 Cr while trade receivables eased to ₹2,149.12 Cr from ₹2,273.94 Cr.