StockWatch
·
Industrial Products
Board Meeting4 Nov 2026, 03:36 pm

Jash Engineering: consolidated PAT +33% YoY to ₹14.5 Cr, margins steady at ~12.9% OPM

AI Summary

Jash Engineering's consolidated PAT rose 32.6% YoY to ₹14.54 Cr on revenue of ₹192.51 Cr, up 22.2% YoY, with net margin improving to 7.46% from 6.87% a year ago and operating margin roughly flat at 12.94% versus 12.88%. Standalone PAT was ₹12.54 Cr on revenue of ₹120.48 Cr, with basic EPS of ₹1.98; consolidated basic EPS was ₹2.30. Sequentially the swing looks sharper — PAT is up 185.7% QoQ and OPM recovered from an unusually weak 5.40% in Q1FY27 — but that QoQ jump mainly reflects Q1 being a soft base rather than a new step-change, since YoY margin is only marginally ahead of a year ago. The company's own notes flag that this quarter's consolidated numbers include two recent additions, Penstocks (UK) Limited and Jash Process Equipment Private Limited, that weren't in the year-ago base, so the reported 22% YoY revenue growth and 33% YoY PAT growth aren't fully like-for-like; no exceptional or one-off items appear in the P&L itself. Against management's own FY27 targets — ₹875 Cr revenue and an upgraded 13-14% PAT margin, flagged cautiously optimistic in the August 2026 concall — the quarter is a mixed read: H1FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹342.39 Cr is about 39% of the full-year goal, implying a back-half-loaded year was already built into guidance, while H1 consolidated PAT margin of roughly 5.6% trails the 13-14% target by a wide margin, leaving a steep climb for H2 to average out. No quarter-specific Street estimate turned up in a search, though analyst consensus for FY27 revenue (~₹868.7 Cr per Marketscreener) sits close to management's own ₹875 Cr number, suggesting the Street broadly accepts the company's guidance rather than second-guessing it. Order intake stayed healthy through the quarter — ₹66 Cr booked in August and ₹102 Cr in September per the company's monthly updates — consistent with the revenue growth posted. No management press release accompanied this filing, so the quarter's framing rests on the numbers and notes in the results themselves; the ₹7.5 Cr pending tariff refund flagged for FY27 in the last concall is not referenced in this filing and remains outstanding.

Key Highlights

  • Consolidated revenue ₹192.51 Cr, up 22.2% YoY and 28.4% QoQ; standalone revenue ₹120.48 Cr
  • Consolidated PAT ₹14.54 Cr, up 32.6% YoY and 185.7% QoQ; standalone PAT ₹12.54 Cr
  • NPM expanded to 7.46% (vs 6.87% YoY, 3.26% QoQ); OPM ~12.94% (vs 12.88% YoY, 5.40% QoQ) — Q2 margins normalized after an unusually weak Q1FY27
  • Current-quarter consolidated numbers include two newly added entities — Penstocks (UK) Ltd and Jash Process Equipment Pvt Ltd — not present in the year-ago quarter, per the company's own note
  • H1FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹342.39 Cr is ~39% of the FY27 ₹875 Cr guidance; H1 PAT margin (~5.6%) trails the 13-14% full-year margin guidance given in the August 2026 concall
  • Order momentum: ₹102 Cr booked in September 2026 and ₹66 Cr in August 2026 per company monthly updates
  • Consolidated basic EPS ₹2.30 for the quarter vs ₹0.81 (Q1FY27) and ₹1.75 (Q2FY26); standalone basic EPS ₹1.98