StockWatch
·
Pharmaceuticals
Quarterly Result3 Nov 2026, 06:00 pm

Jenburkt Q2 FY27: PAT flat YoY at ₹10.2 Cr as margins compress despite 6% revenue growth

AI Summary

Jenburkt's standalone Q2 FY27 revenue rose 6.1% YoY to ₹48.32 Cr, but PAT was effectively flat YoY at ₹10.21 Cr (+0.5%), with EPS at ₹23.13 against ₹23.03 a year ago. Both margins compressed on a YoY basis — OPM to 26.93% from 28.76%, NPM to 20.19% from 21.34% — so the topline gain did not flow through to the bottom line. QoQ the print looks strong (revenue +36.1%, PAT +73.5%), but that is a rebound off an unusually soft Q1 FY27 (₹35.51 Cr revenue, 16.97% OPM) rather than a new growth trend, and should be read that way rather than as momentum. The YoY margin squeeze traces to employee costs up 6.8% (₹14.87 Cr vs ₹13.93 Cr), roughly tracking revenue, but depreciation (+7.4% YoY to ₹0.799 Cr) and finance costs (+20.8% YoY to ₹0.130 Cr) rose faster. Both are tied to a large capex capitalization this quarter: PP&E jumped to ₹65.64 Cr from ₹11.30 Cr at FY26-end as capital work-in-progress fell from ₹46.12 Cr to ₹3.28 Cr, implying a new facility or line went live in the period — a cost step-up that will now run through the P&L each quarter. Separately, the effective tax rate normalized to 28.8% this quarter from Q1 FY27's unusually low 13.1% (a deferred-tax credit then), which is why PAT's QoQ gain (+73.5%) trailed PBT's QoQ gain (+111.8%). There is no prior management guidance or concall commentary on record for this company, and no analyst/street estimates could be located for this quarter — Jenburkt is an uncovered micro-cap, so vsStreet and vsGuidance are both unknown rather than a miss. No press release or management commentary beyond the bare regulatory filing was available to cross-check against. Among the quarter's other developments, Counter Cyclical Investment crossed a 5% stake (Oct 12) and the stock received NSE trading permission (Sep 22) — both ownership/liquidity items, not P&L drivers — while the Sr VP-International Business resigned (Sep 18) during the quarter, a development worth watching given the company's export exposure, though the filing discloses no segment or geography breakup to size any impact. Going into Q3 FY27, the key question is whether revenue growth from the newly capitalized capacity is enough to absorb the higher depreciation and finance-cost run-rate, or whether margins stay compressed at the Q2 level.

Key Highlights

  • Revenue ₹48.32 Cr (+6.1% YoY, +36.1% QoQ); PAT ₹10.21 Cr (+0.5% YoY, +73.5% QoQ)
  • OPM compressed to 26.93% from 28.76% YoY; NPM to 20.19% from 21.34% YoY
  • EPS ₹23.13 vs ₹23.03 YoY and ₹13.34 QoQ
  • PP&E jumped to ₹65.64 Cr (from ₹11.30 Cr at FY26-end) as CWIP fell to ₹3.28 Cr (from ₹46.12 Cr) — major capex capitalized this quarter
  • Effective tax rate 28.8% this quarter vs Q1 FY27's 13.1% (deferred-tax credit then)
  • Standalone only, single reportable segment (pharma formulations); no consolidated statement filed
  • No prior guidance/concall on record; no street estimates located for this uncovered micro-cap