
Keystone Realtors' consolidated PAT jumps to ₹100 Cr on JV gains, standalone in the red
Keystone Realtors' consolidated profit for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27) came in at ₹100.0 Cr, up from ₹9.9 Cr a year ago and ₹52.4 Cr last quarter, on revenue of ₹496.7 Cr that was roughly flat YoY (-0.5%) and up 5.6% QoQ. No confirmed street/consensus PAT estimate for this specific quarter turned up in public previews despite searching, so the print is assessed here against the company's own trajectory and guidance rather than a street number. The jump is not an operating-margin story. Consolidated profit before the Group's share of JV/associate income was only ₹36.6 Cr, actually down from ₹69.2 Cr in Q1 FY27. The entire swing came from a ₹73.2 Cr share of profit from joint ventures and associates (against ₹1.1 Cr in Q1 FY27 and a ₹0.4 Cr loss a year ago), which lifted consolidated PBT to ₹109.8 Cr and pushed the company's own net-profit-margin metric to 20.3% from 11.1% QoQ and 2.0% YoY, with operating margin similarly up to 29.4% from 12.8% YoY. This equity income is tied to project completions — the Group closed out three RERA projects totalling 1.32 million sq ft at Urbania, Thane, this quarter — and is inherently lumpy rather than a recurring operating improvement. The standalone (parent-only) entity tells a different story: it swung to a ₹9.8 Cr loss for the quarter (EPS -₹0.78) from a ₹6.6 Cr profit in Q1 FY27, on construction and other costs outpacing revenue and without the JV-income cushion the consolidated entity gets — a divergence readers should weigh against the headline consolidated number. Operationally the quarter was genuinely strong: pre-sales hit a record ₹1,423 Cr, up 84% YoY, after the company launched Rustomjee Ozone Skye (Malad West) and 25HQ (Prabhadevi) worth a combined ₹2,196 Cr GDV, taking H1 FY27 pre-sales to ₹2,041 Cr (+11% YoY) — 41% of the ₹5,000 Cr FY27 presales target management set out on the Q1 call. Against that same guidance, consolidated operating cash flow stayed negative at -₹90.4 Cr for H1 FY27 (versus -₹102.6 Cr a year ago), leaving the ₹1,000 Cr full-year positive-OCF target management flagged as legacy projects conclude well off pace; debt-equity of 0.51x (up from 0.43x a year ago) remains comfortably inside the 0.75x cap management cited. No standalone press release accompanied this filing, so there is no additional management framing to reconcile beyond the pre-sales operating update already in the public record. Going into H2 FY27, the read-through is that core development profitability needs to show up without JV completions doing the heavy lifting, and operating cash flow needs a sharp inflection to have any realistic shot at the ₹1,000 Cr FY27 target. The 84% YoY presales acceleration in Q2, following a 42% YoY decline in Q1, suggests the launch pipeline is starting to convert, which would support both revenue recognition and cash collection in coming quarters if sustained.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated revenue ₹496.7 Cr (-0.5% YoY, +5.6% QoQ); consolidated PAT (owners) ₹100.0 Cr vs ₹9.9 Cr a year ago and ₹52.4 Cr last quarter — net profit margin 20.3% vs 2.0% YoY and 11.1% QoQ.
- Profit growth is driven almost entirely by a ₹73.2 Cr share of profit from JVs/associates (vs ₹1.1 Cr in Q1 FY27, a ₹0.4 Cr loss in Q2 FY26) tied to completion of 3 RERA projects (1.32 million sq ft) at Urbania, Thane; core operating PBT before this JV share actually fell to ₹36.6 Cr from ₹69.2 Cr QoQ.
- Standalone (parent-only) results swung to a ₹9.8 Cr net loss this quarter (EPS -₹0.78) from a ₹6.6 Cr profit in Q1 FY27, a sharp divergence from the consolidated profit print.
- Pre-sales hit a record ₹1,423 Cr in Q2 FY27, up 84% YoY (vs ₹617 Cr in Q1 FY27), after launching two projects worth ₹2,196 Cr GDV; H1 FY27 pre-sales of ₹2,041 Cr (+11% YoY) is 41% of the ₹5,000 Cr FY27 target.
- Consolidated operating cash flow stayed negative at -₹90.4 Cr for H1 FY27 (improved from -₹102.6 Cr a year ago) — well behind management's guided ₹1,000 Cr positive FY27 OCF as legacy projects conclude.
- Consolidated debt-equity at 0.51x, up from 0.43x a year ago but still inside the 0.75x cap management flagged on the Q1 FY27 call.
- EPS (basic, consolidated, owners' share) ₹7.92 for the quarter vs ₹0.68 a year ago.
Price Impact
More from RUSTOMJEE