
Nucleus Software Q2 FY27: consolidated profit slips 19% YoY to ₹21.3 Cr, margins compress
Nucleus Software's consolidated revenue grew 6.65% YoY to ₹227.70 Cr (also +8.21% QoQ from ₹210.43 Cr), but PAT fell 19.2% YoY to ₹21.25 Cr and 11.0% QoQ from ₹23.87 Cr — profit declining even as the topline advanced, so the YoY read is a soft print despite growth. No analyst consensus for this specific quarter turned up in a web search, so the result cannot be graded against street expectations (vsStreet: unknown). Management also gave no numeric revenue or margin guidance on the Q1 FY27 call — only qualitative commentary around a growing order book — so there is no formal guidance bar to measure this print against either. Net margin (PAT/total income) compressed to 8.72% from 11.45% a year ago and 10.46% last quarter. Employee costs, the dominant cost line, rose to 72.1% of revenue from 69.1% YoY (₹164.2 Cr vs ₹147.5 Cr) — though they eased from Q1's elevated 74.7% — while operating & other expenses crept up to 20.9% of revenue from 19.9% YoY. The squeeze is purely operating: this quarter carried zero exceptional items, so Q1 FY27's reported ₹30.1 Cr PBT (inflated by the one-off gratuity/leave gain) is not comparable to this quarter's clean ₹26.20 Cr. PBT itself fell a sharper 26.0% YoY; a lower effective tax rate (18.9% vs 25.8% a year ago) cushioned the PAT decline to 19.2%. Standalone PAT fell steeper, -31.3% YoY to ₹19.12 Cr, versus consolidated's smaller -19.2% YoY decline — a divergence of over 10 points, meaning the overseas subsidiaries held up better than the parent this quarter. Segment-wise, revenue growth was led by India (+6.5% YoY to ₹130.5 Cr) and Middle East (+6.6% YoY to ₹28.2 Cr), the latter consistent with management's stated focus on high-margin Middle East/Southeast Asia deals from the Q1 call — though that growth has not yet shown up in consolidated margins. Separately, the company disclosed a ₹17.49 Cr GST show-cause notice on September 29, 2026, a contingent liability not reflected in this quarter's nil exceptional-items line. Going into Q3 FY27, the trend to watch is whether the employee-cost ratio keeps easing from Q1's 74.7% toward last year's sub-70% base, and whether the order book management flagged on the Q1 call (₹1,244 Cr, up from ₹1,044 Cr) starts converting into margin recovery rather than just topline growth.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated revenue ₹227.70 Cr, +6.65% YoY and +8.21% QoQ — topline growth continued
- Consolidated PAT ₹21.25 Cr, down 19.2% YoY and 11.0% QoQ despite revenue growth; NPM compressed to 8.72% from 11.45% YoY (10.46% QoQ)
- Employee costs rose to 72.1% of revenue (₹164.24 Cr) vs 69.1% a year ago — primary margin-squeeze driver, though down from Q1's 74.7%
- No exceptional items this quarter vs Q1 FY27's ₹9.82 Cr one-off gratuity/leave-liability gain — this quarter's PBT (₹26.20 Cr, -26.0% YoY) is a clean operating number
- Effective tax rate eased to 18.9% from 25.8% YoY, cushioning the PAT decline relative to the PBT decline
- Standalone PAT fell steeper at -31.3% YoY to ₹19.12 Cr vs consolidated's -19.2% — basis divergence of >10 points
- ₹17.49 Cr GST show-cause notice received Sep 29, 2026 — a contingent item, not provisioned in this quarter's results
Price Impact
More from NUCLEUS