
Primo Chemicals swings to consolidated net loss in Q2 FY27 despite flat revenue
Primo Chemicals' consolidated numbers are the primary basis here: revenue of ₹134.84 Cr was essentially flat year-on-year (+0.07% vs ₹134.74 Cr in Q2 FY26) but down 3.9% sequentially from ₹140.28 Cr in Q1 FY27, and the company swung to a consolidated net loss of ₹0.41 Cr against a profit of ₹4.68 Cr in Q1 FY27 and ₹4.16 Cr in Q2 FY26 — both a YoY and QoQ swing into the red. There is no formal management guidance on record for this company and no Q2 FY27 analyst/consensus estimate could be found in a web search (small-cap, thin coverage), so both vsGuidance and vsStreet are unknown rather than graded against a bar. The swing was driven on two fronts. Operating profitability (EBITDA excluding other income, as a % of revenue from operations) compressed to 4.67% from 14.83% in Q1 FY27 and 11.35% a year ago, as cost of materials consumed rose to 67.7% of revenue from 57.0% in Q1 FY27 — within that, ₹9.46 Cr of raw-material cost is tied directly to Flow Tech Chemicals' first 15 days as a full subsidiary, a stub period that contributed ₹12.67 Cr of revenue per the company's own disclosure. Separately, depreciation of ₹13.47 Cr — roughly flat sequentially — alone exceeded the quarter's ₹11.34 Cr EBITDA, which is the single largest factor tipping the group from an operating profit into a pre-tax loss of ₹6.10 Cr; finance costs of ₹3.96 Cr added to the drag. The standalone (parent-only) print was weaker than the consolidated one: a ₹2.00 Cr net loss standalone versus the ₹0.41 Cr consolidated loss, meaning the Flow Tech consolidation narrowed rather than caused the group's headline loss, since even its 15-day stub contributed net-positive revenue. Primo completed the acquisition of the remaining 51% of Flow Tech for ₹55.16 Cr cash on 16-Sep-2026, taking its stake to 100%; the consolidated balance sheet now carries ₹70.54 Cr of goodwill from the deal, alongside an ₹8.69 Cr acquisition-related remeasurement loss routed through other comprehensive income rather than the P&L. Press reports around the deal described Flow Tech — which converts Primo's chlorine into chlorinated paraffin and hydrochloric acid — as immediately margin-accretive, citing its FY26 standalone PAT of ₹9.80 Cr on ₹341.66 Cr revenue; that accretion is not yet visible in this 15-day stub quarter. The company's other disclosed development this quarter, a five-year hydrogen supply deal with NFL (announced 24-Sep-2026), carries no quantified numbers in this filing and is not reflected in the print.
Key Highlights
- Consolidated PAT swung to a net loss of ₹0.41 Cr in Q2 FY27, vs profit of ₹4.68 Cr in Q1 FY27 and ₹4.16 Cr in Q2 FY26
- Consolidated revenue ₹134.84 Cr — flat YoY (+0.07%) but down 3.9% QoQ from ₹140.28 Cr
- Operating margin (EBITDA ex-other income/revenue) compressed to 4.67% from 14.83% QoQ and 11.35% YoY; NPM turned negative (~-0.30%) from +3.22%/+2.99%
- Depreciation of ₹13.47 Cr alone exceeded the quarter's ₹11.34 Cr EBITDA — the single largest swing factor into the pre-tax loss of ₹6.10 Cr
- Cost of materials consumed rose to 67.7% of revenue (from 57.0% in Q1 FY27), including ₹9.46 Cr tied to Flow Tech Chemicals' first 15 days as a full subsidiary, which contributed ₹12.67 Cr revenue in that window
- Flow Tech Chemicals became a 100% subsidiary (from 49% associate) on 16-Sep-2026 for ₹55.16 Cr cash; balance sheet now carries ₹70.54 Cr goodwill plus an ₹8.69 Cr remeasurement loss booked to OCI
- Standalone (parent-only) loss was deeper at ₹2.00 Cr vs the ₹0.41 Cr consolidated loss — consolidation narrowed, not worsened, the group's headline loss
Price Impact
More from PRIMO